2/16 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Girls
Division II Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. St. Marys 3572, 6. Bath 2671
Individual District Qualifiers: 18. Adelynn Howery, Bath

Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 2684
Individual District Qualifiers: none

Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Sectional at Bowlero Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
6. Kenton 2695
Individual District Qualifiers: 5. Karyn Hopkins, Kenton 494; 13. Mackenzie Kugel, Kenton 445

Team Results | Individual Results

2/15 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys
Division II Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 4222
Individual District Qualifiers: n/a

Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Sectional at Bowlero Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
4. Kenton 3531, 8. Bath 3206
Individual District Qualifiers: 11. Blake Fisher, Bath 537

Team Results | Individual Results

2023-24 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Boys Bowler of the Year: Cayden Ballweg – St. Marys

1st Team
Cayden Ballweg – St. Marys
Justin Yaeger – Ottawa-Glandorf
Reiley Sevillano – Wapakoneta
Tristan Blackmore – Van Wert
Ethan Bruce – Celina
Carson Yaeger – Ottawa-Glandorf
Bradyn Fetters – St. Marys

2nd Team
Sam Taylor – Kenton
Landen Crates – Elida
Blake Fisher – Bath
Spencer Anglemyer – Kenton
Nevan Pierce – Van Wert

3rd Team
Eli VanMeter – Wapakoneta
Hayden Davis – Van Wert
Will Ross – St. Marys
Eban Albert – Kenton
Levi Goff – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Drew Link – Bath
Austin Novitke – Celina
Kenny Schlosser – Defiance
Ethan Ramsdail – Elida
Adam Hopkins – Kenton
Aiden Ruhe – Ottawa-Glandorf
Mason Burgess – Shawnee
Tauren Kerr – St. Marys
Logan Sutton – Van Wert
Caleb Miller – Wapakoneta

2023-24 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Girls Bowler of the Year: Olivia Miller – Shawnee

1st Team
Olivia Miller – Shawnee
Mabel Adams – Defiance
Aubryn Schnarre – Wapakoneta
Chloe Gibson – St. Marys
Regan Horine – Van Wert
Ryann Eckhardt – Celina

2nd Team
Kayla Homan – St. Marys
Lydia Manger – Wapakoneta
Chablis Krick – Celina
Jayden Johns – Ottawa-Glandorf
Karyn Hopkins – Kenton

3rd Team
Kallie McKinley – Shawnee
Elena Meeker – Shawnee
Natalie Hefner – Wapakoneta
Allyson Speckman – St. Marys
Lindsey Say – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Ember Brunk – Bath
Piper Gilliland – Celina
Hayleigh Jones – Defiance
Chloe Jenner – Elida
Mackenzie Kugel – Kenton
Willow Homan – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kylie Larimore – Shawnee
Ella Kable – St. Marys
Makayla Wannemacher – Van Wert
Sophia Ruppert-Hecht – Wapakoneta

2024 WBL Bowling Tournament

2024 WBL Bowling Tournament at 20th Century Lanes
Boys
1. St. Marys 4083, 2. Kenton 3875, 3. Celina 3874, 4. Shawnee 3854, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3835, 6. Van Wert 3722, 7. Elida 3634, 8. Wapakoneta 3606, 9. Bath 3009, 10. Defiance 2871

Tournament Medalist
1. Justin Yaeger, Ottawa-Glandorf 681; 2. Austin Novitzke, Celina 680, 3. Cayden Ballweg, St. Marys 642

Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Overall Final WBL Standings
1. St. Marys 20, 2. Kenton 17.5, 3. Van Wert 13.5, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 13, 5. Shawnee 12, 6. Celina 11, 7. Elida 9, 8. Wapakoneta 8, 9. Bath 3.5, 10. Defiance 2.5

Girls
1. St. Marys 3894, 2. Celina 3597, 3. Shawnee 3551, 4. Wapakoneta 3438, 5. Defiance 3058, 6. Bath 2805, 7. Van Wert 2801, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 2527, 9. Kenton 2317, 10. Elida 2028

Tournament Medalist
1. Kayla Homan, St. Marys 636, 2. Chloe Gibson, St. Marys 606, 3. Olivia Miller, Shawnee 601

Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Overall Final WBL Standings
1. St. Marys 20, 2. Celina 17, 3. Shawnee 16, 4. Wapakoneta 15, 5. Defiance 11, 6. Van Wert 10, 7. Bath 7, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 6, 8. Kenton 6, 10. Elida 2

2023-24 WBL Bowling Leaderboards through 2/9

2023-24 WBL Bowling Leaderboards through 2/9

Boys
High Average: Cayden Ballweg, St. Marys 206.4
Top 10 Games: Landen Crates, Elida 278
Top 10 Series: Reiley Sevillano, Wapakoneta 492
WBL Points Leader: Reiley Sevillano, Wapakoneta 74

Girls
High Average: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 200.1
Top 10 Games: Chloe Gibson, St. Marys 246
Top 10 Series: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 454
WBL Points Leader: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 84

2/3 Bowling Scores

Perry Commodore Invitational
Boys
After Baker: 1. Shawnee 1850, 2. Kenton 1632, 3. Van Wert 1603, 4. Lima Central Catholic 1519, 5. Bath 1473, 6. Perry 1470, 7. Lima Senior 1404, 8. Temple Christian 1257

Quarterfinals:
Shawnee 2 Temple Christian 0 (182-134, 159-99)
Bath 2 Lima Central Catholic 1 (191-160, 166-174, 162-146)
Van Wert 2 Perry 0 (221-191, 196-127)
Lima Senior 471 Kenton 423 (128-159, 169-123, 174-141)

Semifinals:
Shawnee 2 Bath 0 (184-146, 180-168)
Van Wert 2 Lima Senior 1 (169-174, 151-115, 223-156)

Championship
Van Wert 2 Shawnee 1

Girls
After Baker: 1. Elgin 1477, 2. Shawnee 1465, 3. Van Wert 1367, 4. Lima Senior 1155, 5. Kenton 1144, 6. Temple Christian 1078, 7. Lima Central Catholic 889

Quarterfinals:
Elgin Bye
Kenton 2 Lima Senior 0 (146-105, 127-117)
Van Wert 2 Temple Christian 0 (124-110, 148-140)
Shawnee 2 Lima Central Catholic 0 (136-110, 127-92)

Semifinals:
Elgin 2 Kenton 1 (163-156, 103-140, 138-110)
Shawnee 2 Van Wert 0 (150-128, 167-156)

Championship
Elgin 2 Shawnee 1 (127-154, 158-130, 126-121)

 

2023-24 WBL Bowling Leaderboards through 1/29

2023-24 WBL Bowling Leaderboards through 1/29

Boys
High Average: Cayden Ballweg, St. Marys 203.5
Top 10 Games: Landen Crates, Elida 278
Top 10 Series: Reiley Sevillano, Wapakoneta 492
WBL Points Leader: Carson Yaeger, Ottawa-Glandorf 68

Girls
High Average: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 200.1
Top 10 Games: Chloe Gibson, St. Marys 246
Top 10 Series: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 454
WBL Points Leader: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 84

2023-24 WBL Bowling Leaderboards through 1/26

2023-24 WBL Bowling Leaderboards through 1/26

Boys
High Average: Cayden Ballweg, St. Marys 203.5
Top 10 Games: Landen Crates, Elida 278
Top 10 Series: Reiley Sevillano, Wapakoneta 492
WBL Points Leader: Reiley Sevillano, Wapakoneta 61

Girls
High Average: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 198.5
Top 10 Games: Chloe Gibson, St. Marys 246
Top 10 Series: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 454
WBL Points Leader: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 74

Go to Top