3/7 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

OHSAADivision II District at Mansfield Senior
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
6. Wapakoneta 94.5, 9. Defiance 62, 18. Shawnee 31, 22. Elida 25, 25. Kenton 17, 38. Bath 3, 43. Celina 0, 43. St. Marys 0
State Qualifiers:
106: 2. Danny Assaf, Defiance
113: 2. Blaine Hunter, Elida
132: 2. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta
152: 4. Derek Kuhlman, Shawnee
160: 1. Robbie Bowers
170: 1. Heath Newman, Wapakoneta
182: 3. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta

Complete Results | Brackets | Teams

Division III District at Troy
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
37. Van Wert 6
State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results | Brackets

Division III District at Fostoria
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
34. Ottawa-Glandorf 9.5
State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results | Brackets | Teams

3/6 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Celina 65 Otsego 35
Elida 48 Bath 38

Division II Sectional Championships at Riverdale
St. Marys 65 Shawnee 56, OT
Wapakoneta 60 Upper Sandusky 44

Division III Sectional Championship at Findlay
Liberty-Benton 61 Van Wert 36

Division III Sectional Championship at Wauseon
Ottawa-Glandorf 64 Evergreen 43

By |2015-03-06T21:41:21-05:00March 6th, 2015|Basketball Boys, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 3/6 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

2014-15 WBL Boys Basketball All League Teams

boys_basketball_150First Team
Andrew Renner, Bath
Ryan Hoyng, Celina
Katwan Singleton, Defiance
Austin Allemeier, Elida
Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jaden O’Neal, Shawnee
Adam Henderson, Wapakoneta

WBL Player of the Year: Ryan Hoyng Celina

Second Team
Grant Laffin, Celina
Shay Smiddy, Defiance
Austin Phillips, Kenton
Derek Jay, St. Marys
Connor Holliday, Van Wert

Third Team
Logan Delong, Celina
Wes Detter, Defiance
Brad Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
JaQuan Tucker, Shawnee
Josh Young, St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Chase Clark, Bath
Eric Moeder, Celina
Kameron Singleton, Defiance
Clark Etzler, Elida
Colyn Blackford, Kenton
Jason Schnipke, Ottawa-Glandorf
Nathan Wilker, St. Marys
Angelo Fox, Shawnee
Colin Smith, Van Wert
Corey Crawford, Wapakoneta

 

2014-15 WBL Girls Basketball All League Teams

girls_basketball_150First Team
Alyssa Manley – Bath – Senior
Carly Buzzard – Wapakoneta – Senior
Elissa Ellerbrock  – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Emily Poling – Defiance – Freshman
Erin Morrow – Van Wert – Senior
Madison Dackin – Bath – Senior

WBL Player of the Year: Madison Dackin – Bath
WBL Coach of the Year: Greg Mauk – Bath

Second Team
Abby Waddle – Elida – Senior
Cassie Best – Bath – Senior
Heather Heiby – Celina – Junior
Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf – Sophomore
Maddi Stiles – Wapakoneta – Junior
Rachel Evans – Shawnee – Senior

Third Team
Bri Smith – Bath – Senior
Dani Ellerbrock  – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Laura Schrag – Defiance – Senior
Megan Watt – Wapakoneta – Senior
Shania Taylor – St. Marys – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Alexa Dunlap – Van Wert – Senior
Ashley Morris – Kenton – Sophomore
Ellie Dackin – Bath – Senior
Erika Angstmann – St. Marys – Junior
Erin Basinger – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Kelly Stahl – Celina – Junior
Maryssa Herschler – Shawnee – Senior
Morgan Porter – Defiance – Sophomore
Riley Culver – Wapakoneta – Junior
Shyah Wheeler – Elida – Freshman

2014-15 WBL All Sports Trophy Standings after the Winter Season

allsporttrophy200Wapakoneta leads the All Sports Trophy standings after the winter season.

1. Wapakoneta 99.5
2. Celina 90.5
3. Defiance 82
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 82
5. St. Marys 76
6. Shawnee 69.5
7. Bath 60.5
8. Kenton 53.5
9. Elida 51
10. Van Wert 50.5

Complete 2014-15 All Sports Trophy Standings through the winter season

By |2015-03-01T13:10:26-05:00March 1st, 2015|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2014-15 WBL All Sports Trophy Standings after the Winter Season