By admin|2015-03-14T16:13:46-04:00March 14th, 2015|Basketball Girls, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores|Comments Off on 3/14 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals
3/7 OHSAA Wrestling Districts
Division II District at Mansfield Senior
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
6. Wapakoneta 94.5, 9. Defiance 62, 18. Shawnee 31, 22. Elida 25, 25. Kenton 17, 38. Bath 3, 43. Celina 0, 43. St. Marys 0
State Qualifiers:
106: 2. Danny Assaf, Defiance
113: 2. Blaine Hunter, Elida
132: 2. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta
152: 4. Derek Kuhlman, Shawnee
160: 1. Robbie Bowers
170: 1. Heath Newman, Wapakoneta
182: 3. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
Complete Results | Brackets | Teams
Division III District at Troy
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
37. Van Wert 6
State Qualifiers: none
Division III District at Fostoria
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
34. Ottawa-Glandorf 9.5
State Qualifiers: none
2015 OHSAA Gymnastics State Tournament
Individual Results:
Beam: 19. Kennedy Kroeckel, Defiance
3/6 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Celina 65 Otsego 35
Elida 48 Bath 38
Division II Sectional Championships at Riverdale
St. Marys 65 Shawnee 56, OT
Wapakoneta 60 Upper Sandusky 44
Division III Sectional Championship at Findlay
Liberty-Benton 61 Van Wert 36
Division III Sectional Championship at Wauseon
Ottawa-Glandorf 64 Evergreen 43
2014-15 WBL Boys Basketball All League Teams
First Team
Andrew Renner, Bath
Ryan Hoyng, Celina
Katwan Singleton, Defiance
Austin Allemeier, Elida
Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jaden O’Neal, Shawnee
Adam Henderson, Wapakoneta
WBL Player of the Year: Ryan Hoyng Celina
Second Team
Grant Laffin, Celina
Shay Smiddy, Defiance
Austin Phillips, Kenton
Derek Jay, St. Marys
Connor Holliday, Van Wert
Third Team
Logan Delong, Celina
Wes Detter, Defiance
Brad Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
JaQuan Tucker, Shawnee
Josh Young, St. Marys
Honorable Mention
Chase Clark, Bath
Eric Moeder, Celina
Kameron Singleton, Defiance
Clark Etzler, Elida
Colyn Blackford, Kenton
Jason Schnipke, Ottawa-Glandorf
Nathan Wilker, St. Marys
Angelo Fox, Shawnee
Colin Smith, Van Wert
Corey Crawford, Wapakoneta
2014-15 WBL Girls Basketball All League Teams
First Team
Alyssa Manley – Bath – Senior
Carly Buzzard – Wapakoneta – Senior
Elissa Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Emily Poling – Defiance – Freshman
Erin Morrow – Van Wert – Senior
Madison Dackin – Bath – Senior
WBL Player of the Year: Madison Dackin – Bath
WBL Coach of the Year: Greg Mauk – Bath
Second Team
Abby Waddle – Elida – Senior
Cassie Best – Bath – Senior
Heather Heiby – Celina – Junior
Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf – Sophomore
Maddi Stiles – Wapakoneta – Junior
Rachel Evans – Shawnee – Senior
Third Team
Bri Smith – Bath – Senior
Dani Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Laura Schrag – Defiance – Senior
Megan Watt – Wapakoneta – Senior
Shania Taylor – St. Marys – Sophomore
Honorable Mention
Alexa Dunlap – Van Wert – Senior
Ashley Morris – Kenton – Sophomore
Ellie Dackin – Bath – Senior
Erika Angstmann – St. Marys – Junior
Erin Basinger – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Kelly Stahl – Celina – Junior
Maryssa Herschler – Shawnee – Senior
Morgan Porter – Defiance – Sophomore
Riley Culver – Wapakoneta – Junior
Shyah Wheeler – Elida – Freshman
2014-15 WBL All Sports Trophy Standings after the Winter Season
Wapakoneta leads the All Sports Trophy standings after the winter season.
1. Wapakoneta 99.5
2. Celina 90.5
3. Defiance 82
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 82
5. St. Marys 76
6. Shawnee 69.5
7. Bath 60.5
8. Kenton 53.5
9. Elida 51
10. Van Wert 50.5
Complete 2014-15 All Sports Trophy Standings through the winter season