5/17 OHSAA Softball Districts
Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Wapakoneta 12 Shawnee 1
Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Wapakoneta 12 Shawnee 1
Defiance 12 Archbold 4
Wapakoneta 7 Anna 1
WBL Player of the Year: Shay Smiddy, Defiance
WBL Coach of the Year: Tom Held, Defiance
First Team
Shay Smiddy – Senior – Defiance
Andrew Renner – Senior – Bath
Justice Tussing – Senior – Van Wert
Connor Stykemain – Senior – Defiance
Nathan Wilker – Senior – St. Marys
Manny Vorhees – Sophomore – Wapakoneta
Dustin Howell – Junior – St. Marys
Nick Bruns – Senior – Wapakoneta
Ryan Stoller – Senior – Van Wert
Seth Lonsway – Junior – Celina
Second Team
Caleb Fetzer – Junior – Van Wert
Andrew Jordan – Senior – Bath
Blake Casady – Senior – Shawnee
Braden Frederick – Junior – Defiance
CJ Kimmel – Senior – Celina
Derek Snider – Senior – Elida
Trey Reichelderfer – Senior – Kenton
Charlie Gordon – Junior – Defiance
Cam Clark – Senior – Bath
Isaiah Eichler – Junior – Celina
Third Team
Josh Braun – Senior – Van Wert
Maddux Liles – Junior – Wapakoneta
Bryce Borton – Junior – Defiance
Josh Bull – Senior – Elida
Austin Verhoff – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Julius Fisher – Junior – St. Marys
Kaden Sullivan – Junior – Bath
Abe Smith – Senior – Defiance
Derek Jay – Junior – St. Marys
Jordan Berens – Junior – Bath
Honorable Mention
Jacob Jimenez – Senior – Defiance
Chase Schreiber – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Will Hoppe – Senior – Kenton
Justin Keeling – Senior – Celina
Chase Roop – Senior – St. Marys
Spencer Caudill – Senior – Shawnee
Austin Morrison – Senior – Elida
Ryan McCraken – Senior – Van Wert
Jarrett Koch – Senior – Wapakoneta
Ryan Gossard – Junior – Bath
Defiance is ranked 1st, Wapakoneta is ranked 3rd, Van Wert is ranked 13th and Bath is ranked 25th in Division II in the final weekly 2016 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Poll.
Celina 7 St. Marys 1
Division I
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay Sectional
Defiance, Wapakoneta
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Emerson Hager, Wapakoneta
Doubles: 2. Austin Hubbard/Jordan Scott, Defiance
Division II
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
UNOH Sectional
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Michael Rutter, Shawnee; 3. Brandon Amstutz, Van Wert; 4. Nick Etter, Van Wert
Doubles: 1. I. Klaus/D. Sarno, Elida; 2. D. Kesner/Jones, Shawnee; 3. N. Weihrauch/Z. Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. M. Etter/S. Teman, Van Wert
Division II Sectional Championship at Defiance
Defiance 2 Celina 0
Division II Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 6 Shawnee 2
Division III Sectional Championship at Lima Central Catholic
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Lima Central Catholic 3
St. Marys 3 St. Henry 2
Division II Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 7 Elida 1
Division II Sectional Championship at Shawnee
Shawnee 2 Bath 0
Division II Sectional Championship at Defiance
Defiance 2 Napoleon 1
Division II Sectional Championship at Celina
Celina 11 Kenton 6
2016 WBL Track & Field Championships hosted by Elida
Boys
1. Wapakoneta 97, 2. Van Wert 91, 3. Celina 87, 4. Defiance 59, 5. Elida 51, 6. St. Marys 41.5, 6. Shawnee 41.5, 8. Kenton 36, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 21, 10. Bath 2
Girls
1. Celina 149.33, 2. Wapakoneta 94, 3. Van Wert 79, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 67, 5. St. Marys 39, 6. Shawnee 32, 7. Defiance 28.33, 8. Bath 17, 9. Elida 14.33, 10. Kenton 7
Complete Results
Individual WBL Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Celina (Mason Baker/Stetson Miller/Roman Mitchell/Adrian Hurley)
110 Meter Hurdles: Xavier Gilkey, Elida
100 Meter Dash: Cameron Lauck, Wapakoneta
4×200 Meter Relay: Wapakoneta (Nate Elsass/Cameron Lauck/Levi Martin/Riley Worthen)
1600 Meter Run: Adrian Hurley, Celina
4×100 Meter Relay: Wapakoneta (Nate Elsass/Cameron Lauck/Levi Martin/Riley Worthen)
400 Meter Dash: Keagan Hardmon, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: Alex Gonzales, Defiance
800 Meter Run: Ben Wischmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Keagan Hardmon, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Roman Mitchell, Celina
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Dylan Lautzenheiser/Kristofer Hart/Keagan Hardmon/Cade Fleming)
Shot Put: Kaleb Morgan, Kenton
Discus Throw: Jacob Rasawehr, Celina
Long Jump: Cameron Lauck, Wapakoneta
High Jump: Yzeric Barnhart, Defiance
Pole Vault: Gabe Makin, Elida
Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Celina (Sara Wenning/Emma Lutz/Lauren McDonough/Lauren Jackson)
100 Meter Hurdles: Megan Smith, Wapakoneta
100 Meter Dash: Holli Brackman, Celina
4×200 Meter Relay: Celina (Alayna Webb/Ashtyn Phlipot/Alyssa Cisco/Holli Brackman)
1600 Meter Run: Kelly Wilker, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: Celina (Alayna Webb/Kelly Moeder/Alyssa Cisco/Holli Brackman)
400 Meter Dash: Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta
300 Meter Hurdles: Emily Jackson, Celina
800 Meter Run: Lauren Jackson, Celina
200 Meter Dash: Megan Braun, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Kelly Wilker, St. Marys
4×400 Meter Relay: Wapakoneta
Shot Put: Paige Sutter, Celina
Discus Throw: Katie Trittschuh, Van Wert
Long Jump: Megan Braun, Van Wert
High Jump: Patricia Dennis, Celina
Pole Vault: Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta
Division II Sectional Championship at Defiance
Defiance 2 Celina 0 (susp. in 1st inning)
Division II Sectional Championship at Bath
Bath 3 Van Wert 0
Division II Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 4 Shawnee 1 (susp. in 6th inning)
Division III Sectional Championship at LCC
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Lima Central Catholic 3 (susp. in 8th inning)
Kenton 10 Celina 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 22 St. Marys 8
Bath 3 Elida 2
Shawnee 12 Spencerville 2
Division II Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Elida 7 St. Marys 1
Division II Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Bath 15 Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 6 inn.
Division II Sectional Semifinal at Van Wert
Napoleon 7 Van Wert 5
Division II Sectional Semifinal at Kenton
Kenton 6 Bryan 2
Bath 7 Wapakoneta 3
Shawnee 11 Elida 10
Non-League:
Versailles 1 Celina 0 (suspended after 1 inn.)
Defiance 15 Patrick Henry 3
Arlington 4 Kenton 2
St. Marys 3 Marion Local 2
Coldwater 3 Van Wert 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 10 St. Marys 8 (game susp. in 2nd inning)
Non-League:
Wayne Trace at Celina
Shawnee 17 Parkway 8
WBL Team Champion: Van Wert
WBL Team Champion Coach: Mitch Price, Van Wert
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Jordan Verhoff (Ottawa-Glandorf)
WBL Overall Results
1. Van Wert 19.5, 2. Wapakoneta 17, 3. Shawnee 16.5, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 15, 5. St. Marys 12, 6. Celina 10, 7. Defiance 7, 8. Elida 5, 9. Bath 4, 9. Kenton 4
WBL Tournament Results
1. Van Wert 50, 2. Shawnee 44, 3. Wapakoneta 33, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 33, 5. St. Marys 22, 6. Celina 21, 7. Elida 10, 8. Defiance 8, 9. Bath 5, 10. Kenton 4
Complete 2016 WBL Tournament Brackets
1st Singles
Champion- Emerson Hager (Wapakoneta)
2nd place- Jordan Verhoff (Ottawa-Glandorf)
3rd place- Brandon Amstutz (Van Wert)
4th place- Michael Rutter (Shawnee)
2nd Singles
Champion- Nick Etter (Van Wert)
2nd place- Jake Liddle (Shawnee)
3rd place- Riley Niekamp (St. Marys)
4th place- Alex Stinebaugh (Wapakoneta)
3rd Singles
Champion- Isaac Hanover (Shawnee)
2nd place- Jeff Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf)
3rd place- Ryan Keber (Van Wert)
4th place- Jian Feng Zhao (Wapakoneta)
1st Doubles
Champion- Davis Munroe/Gabe Rollins (Van Wert)
2nd place- Danny Kesner/Max Jones (Shawnee)
3rd place- Riley Werling/Bryce Schlenker (Wapakoneta)
4th place- Jacob Grannan/Josh Wingett (St. Marys)
2nd Doubles
Champion- Kyle Lochtefeld/Bryce Langenkamp (Celina)
2nd place- Michael Etter/Spencer Teman (Van Wert)
3rd place – Zach Balbaugh/Nick Weihrauch (Ottawa-Glandorf)
4th place- Harsha Battula/Jackson Schaaf (Shawnee)
Division II Sectional at Celina
Celina 3 Toledo Rogers 0
Division II Sectional at Bath
Bath 4 St. Marys 3
Division II Sectional at Van Wert
Van Wert 9 Elida 3
Division II Sectional at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 2 Maumee 1
Division II Sectional at Wauseon
Shawnee 4 Wauseon 2
Division II Sectional at Ontario
Ontario 10 Kenton 2
Division III Sectional at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Spencerville 4
Upper Arlington 10 Defiance 0