2016 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division II
State Final 4
Defiance
Defiance 3 Hamilton Badin 2, 8 inn.
Defiance 6 Steubenville 1

Bowling Green Regional
Defiance
Defiance 7 Padua Franciscan 5
Defiance 8 Bishop Watterson 1

Patrick Henry District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
Districts
Defiance 2 Bowling Green 1
Defiance 7 Bath 0
Bowling Green 11 Wapakoneta 0

Sectionals
Defiance 2 Celina 0
Wapakoneta 6 Shawnee 2
Bath 3 Van Wert 0
Celina 3 Toledo Rogers 0
Bath 4 St. Marys 3
Van Wert 9 Elida 3
Wapakoneta 2 Maumee 1
Shawnee 4 Wauseon 2

Heidelberg District
Kenton
Sectional
Ontario 10 Kenton 2

Division III
Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf
Districts
Elmwood 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2

Sectionals
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Lima Central Catholic 3
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Spencerville 4

2016 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

OHSBCA_logo_150The 2016 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams were announced.

Division II Player of the Year: Shay Smiddy, Defiance
Division II Coach of the Year: Tom Held, Defiance

Division II First Team
Shay Smiddy, Defiance
Connor Stykemain, Defiance
Manny Vorhees, Wapakoneta

Division II Second Team
Nick Burns, Wapakoneta

Division II Honorable Mention
Ryan Stoller, Van Wert
Justice Tussing, Van Wert

Complete 2016 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

By |2016-07-10T22:27:20-04:00May 28th, 2016|Baseball, Defiance Bulldogs, Scores, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2016 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Regional at Dayton
Boys (top 4 qualify for State)
8. Van Wert 22, 22. Shawnee 12, 22. Kenton 12, 32. St. Marys 6, 35. Ottawa-Glandorf 4

Boys State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Calahan Wolfrum/Cade Fleming/Thane Cowan/Dylan Lautzenheiser)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Keagan Hardmon, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 3. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Dylan Lautzenheiser/Kristofer Hart/Keagan Hardmon/Cade Fleming)
Long Jump: 3. Dakota McVety, St. Marys

Girls (top 4 qualify for State)
16. Van Wert 17, 18. Elida 12.5, 26. St. Marys 8, 32. Ottawa-Glandorf 6, 32. Defiance 6, 41. Bath 4, 41. Kenton 4

Girls State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Kylie Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf
3200 Meter Run: 2. Kelly Wilker, St. Marys
Discus Throw: 3. Katie Trittschuh, Van Wert
Shot Put: 3. Katie Trittschuh, Van Wert
Pole Vault: 1. Tori Bowen, Elida; 3. Lauren Howard, Defiance

Complete Results

5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

ohsaa_150Division I Regional at Amherst
Boys (top 4 qualify for State)
24. Celina 8, 30. Wapakoneta 5, 34. Elida 2, Defiance 0

Boys State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 2. Jacob Rasawehr, Celina

Girls (top 4 qualify for State)
24. Celina 9, 26. Wapakoneta 8, Shawnee 0

Girls State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 3. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

By |2016-05-27T23:08:10-04:00May 27th, 2016|Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Track Boys, Track Girls, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

2016 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division II
Bucyrus Regional
Defiance
LaGrange Keystone 5 Defiance 0

Miller City District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
Districts
Defiance 9 Wapakoneta 7
Defiance 4 Celina 3
Wapakoneta 12 Shawnee 1

Sectionals
Wapakoneta 7 Elida 1
Shawnee 2 Bath 0
Defiance 2 Napoleon 1
Celina 11 Kenton 6
Elida 7 St. Marys 1
Bath 15 Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 6 inn.
Napoleon 7 Van Wert 5
Kenton 6 Bryan 2

5/21 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

ohsaa_150Division I BGSU District
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

State Qualifiers: two singles and two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 27th & May 28th

State Qualifiers: none

Division II BGSU District
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

State Qualifiers: Three singles and three doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 27th and May 28th

State Qualifiers: none

By |2016-05-22T18:08:29-04:00May 21st, 2016|Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Tennis Boys, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 5/21 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

ohsaa_150Division I District at Columbian
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
9. Elida 35, 10. Celina 34, 11. Wapakoneta 33
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Wapakoneta (Jordan Bowers/Dylan Lord/Will Zofkie/Dylan Plaugher)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Wapakoneta (Cameron Lauck/Nate Elsass/Riley Worthen/Levi Martin)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
800 Meter Run: 4. Adrian Hurley, Celina
3200 Meter Run: 4. Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Wapakoneta (Jordan Bowers/Nate Elsass/Levi Martin/Riley Worthen)
Discus Throw: 2. Jacob Rasawehr, Celina
Long Jump: 3. Cameron Lauck, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: 1. Gabe Makin, Elida; 3. Malik Morris, Elida

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Celina 86.5, 4. Wapakoneta 72.5, 9. Shawnee 29
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Emma Lutz/Sara Wenning/Lauren McDonough/Lauren Jackson); 2. Wapakoneta (Sidney Sutton/Michaelia Fisher/Allie Zofkie/Mackenzie Courter)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Megan Smith, Wapakoneta
100 Meter Dash: 4. Elyse Kelley, Shawnee
1600 Meter Run: 1. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
400 Meter Dash: 2. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta
800 Meter Run: 1. Lauren Jackson, Celina
3200 Meter Run: 1. Lauren McDonough, Celina; 2. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Wapakoneta (Sidney Sutton/Claire Burton/Olivia Kentner/Abbie Gesler)
Discus Throw: 3. Kaeli Schrolucke, Celina; 4. Paige Sutter, Celina
High Jump: 3. Patricia Dennis, Celina
Long Jump: 4. Kelly Moeder, Celina
Shot Put: 1. Paige Sutter, Celina; 4. Kaeli Schrolucke, Celina
Pole Vault: 3. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Division II District at Defiance College
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
4. Van Wert 81, 6. Shawnee 41.5, 8. St. Marys 38, 9. Kenton 27, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 16, 13. Bath 7
Regional Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 3. Austin Smith, St. Marys; 4. Cameron Bowman, St. Marys
Long Jump: 3. Dakota McVety, St. Marys
Shot Put: 4. Kaleb Morgan, Kenton
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Calahan Wolfrum/Cade Fleming/Thane Cowan/Dylan Lautzenheiser)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 2. Austin Buroker, Kenton
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (Jayvlon Daniel/Jalen Bagley/David Ukiwe/Christian Ford); 3. Van Wert (Kristofer Hart/Josh Fowler/Brandan Hernandez/Keagan Hardmon); 4. St. Marys (Eric Spicer/Dakota McVety/Zach Lemmerman/Logan Maze)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Cade Fleming, Van Wert
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Jayvlon Daniel/Jalen Bagley/David Ukiwe/Christian Ford)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Keagan Hardmon, Van Wert; 4. Logan Maze, St. Marys
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Austin Buroker, Kenton
800 Meter Run: 3. Ben Wischmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Dylan Lautzenheiser, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 2. Keagan Hardmon, Van Wert; 3. Christian Ford, Shawnee; 4. Kristofer Hart, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 1. Calahan Wolfrum, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Dylan Lautzenheiser/Kristofer Hart/Keagan Hardmon/Cade Fleming)

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 67.33, 6. Van Wert 64, 8. Elida 49.33, 9. Defiance 40, 10. St. Marys 35.5, 11. Bath 34, 12. Kenton 26.33
Regional Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 1. Tori Bowen, Elida; 2. Lauren Howard, Defiance
Long Jump: 2. Megan Braun, Van Wert; 3. Emily Wischmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Caitlyn Renner, Bath
High Jump: 1. Jessica Siefker, Elida; 2. Alai Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf
Discus Throw: 1. Katie Trittschuh, Van Wert; 2. Lauren Johnson, Kenton; 3. Bailee Kuhn, Elida
Shot Put: 2. Katie Trittschuh, Van Wert
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Natalie Riethman/Nicole Clay/Julia Springer/Cassidy Meyers); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Alex Verhoff/Kelsey Bockrath/Emily Wischmeyer/Ashley Schroeder)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Kylie Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Landrie Koontz, Van Wert; 4. Kendra Wellman, Defiance
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kylie Schimmoeller/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Veronica Knott); 2. Defiance (Kendra Wellman/Lauren Morales/Natalie Wichman/Ma’kayla Allen); 3. Elida (Jacqueline Nichols/Anyjah Ward/Aubrey Etzler/Jency Jenkins)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Kelly Wilker, St. Marys; 4. London Moening, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kylie Schimmoeller/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Veronica Knott); 3. Kenton (Joy Boone/Haylee Bushong/Zamaya Wilkins/Miranda Gibson); 4. Elida (Hannah Malone/Baylie Moening/Jasmine Pinn/Jency Jenkins)
200 Meter Dash: 2. Kelsey Wallace, Bath; 3. Megan Braun, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 1. Kelly Wilker, St. Marys; 2. Charis Barnes, Bath; 4. Aly Turrentine, Elida
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Julia Springer/Nicole Clay/Cassidy Meyers/Megan Braun)
Complete Results

2016 WBL Softball All-League Teams

softball_150WBL Player of the Year: Megan Fisher, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Bill Sammons, Wapakoneta

First Team
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta – Junior
Alyssa Windau – Shawnee – Senior
Brooklyn Miller – Defiance – Senior
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta – Junior
Jenna Clum – Kenton – Sophomore
Callie Vogel – Celina – Senior
Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee – Sophomore
Melody Donovan – Celina – Senior
Alex Roob – Bath – Junior
Sierra Sammons – Wapakoneta – Senior

Second Team
Caroline Turner – Defiance – Sophomore
Katelynn Sumption – Elida – Senior
Emily Poling – Defiance – Sophomore
Jenna Rodenberger – Kenton – Junior
Haley McGillvary – Celina – Senior
Abby Cosart – Bath – Junior
Emily Annesser – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Riley Culver – Wapakoneta – Senior
Haley Bradford – Van Wert – Senior

Third Team
Sydney Bolling – Kenton – Junior
Alisha Dirr – Wapakoneta – Senior
Morgan Golden – Shawnee – Sophomore
Michaela Black – Elida – Senior
Annika Heminger – Bath – Sophomore
Jennifer Lauth – St. Marys – Senior
Morgan Porter – Defiance – Junior
Carly Post – Celina – Junior
Karlie Bellman – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior

Honorable Mention
Megan Boedicker – Bath – Senior
Brooke Steinbrunner – Celina – Sophomore
Josee Hale – Defiance – Senior
Cheyanne Elsea – Elida
Hanna Legge – Kenton – Junior
Bailey Cramer – Ottawa-Glandorf
Allison Langsdon – St. Marys – Senior
McKayla Wolff – Shawnee – Senior
Brooke Brown – Van Wert – Senior
Brooke Schlenker – Wapakoneta – Junior