2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Bowling Green Regional
Shawnee

Ohio Northern University District
Lima Senior Sectional: Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys
Findlay Sectional: Bath, Defiance, Kenton, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Lima District
Miller City Sectional: Ottawa-Glandorf

2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division II Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
106: Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
138: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, lost in 2nd round consolation
138: Luke Beach, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
195: Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, won 7th/8th Place Match – 7th Place in the State
195: Fielden Deeds, Bath lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
220: Noah Eikenbary, Kenton won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, lost in 2nd round consolation
220: Adalberto Vega, Defiance lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th Place Match – 8th Place in the State
285: Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, won 3rd round consolation, lost in 4th round consolation, won 5th/6th Place Match – 5th Place in the State
Brackets | Results

Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
132: Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, lost 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th Place Match – 8th Place in the State
182: Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, won 3rd round consolation, lost 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th Place Match – 6th Place in the State
195: Matt Schmersal, Ottawa-Glandorf lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
Brackets | Results

3/2 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

Division II State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Qualifying Rounds: 4. St. Marys 3627
State Quarterfinal: St. Marys 3 Cadiz Harrison Central 2 (172-181, 153-184, 239-183, 243-156, 226-211)
State Semifinal: St. Marys 3 Woodridge 2 (188-236, 215-206, 236-155, 194-212, 203-179)
State Championship: St. Marys 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder 0 (258-201, 194-180, 219-192)

Individuals: 17. Junior Hurley, St. Marys 655; 25. Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert 632; 27. Gunner Kruse, St. Marys 627; 28. Evan Tennant, St. Marys 626; 69. Nathan Kuffner, St. Marys 545

Individual Results | Team Qualifying | Team Finals

St. Marys Boys Bowling – 2019 Division II State Champions

By |2019-03-03T00:36:33-04:00March 2nd, 2019|Bowling, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|0 Comments

3/2 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division I Boys District Tournament at Star Lanes at the Harbor in Port Clinton
Two (2) teams and two (2) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
3. Wapakoneta 4103, 5. Celina 3854
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Sam Wagner, Wapakoneta 700
Team Results | Individual Results

Division I Girls District Tournament at Star Lanes at the Harbor in Port Clinton
One (1) team and one (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. Wapakoneta 3791, 3. Shawnee 3690, 5. Celina 3401
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Madison Doseck, Wapakoneta 615
Team Results | Individual Results

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
8. Wapakoneta 85, 14. Van Wert 45.5, 15. St. Marys 40, 19. Defiance 31, 20. Bath 29.5, 29. Kenton 15, 39. Celina 4, 39. Elida 4, 39. Shawnee 4

State Qualifiers:
106: 4. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert; 3. Luke Beach, Wapakoneta
145: 2. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
170: 4. Noah Vogel, St. Marys
195: 2. Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta; 3. Fielden Deeds, Bath
220: 3. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton; 4. Adalberto Vega, Defiance
285: 1. Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
11. Ottawa-Glandorf 58

State Qualifiers:
132: 2. Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 2. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 4. Matt Schmersal, Ottawa-Glandorf

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Shawnee 61 Napoleon 38
Elida 62 Bryan 44

Division II Sectional Championships at Findlay
Van Wert 57 Wauseon 53
Defiance 42 Wapakoneta 35

Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 80 Spencerville 20

3/1 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

Division II State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Qualifying Rounds: 1. St. Marys 3236
State Quarterfinal: St. Marys 3 Minerva 1 (181-131, 170-196, 177-169, 186-155)
State Semifinal: St. Marys 3 Springfield Greenon 0 (188-148, 172-141, 170-158)
State Championship: St. Marys 3 Bryan 1 (177-178, 182-179, 171-169, 194-188)

Individuals: 7. Jaden Gibson, St. Marys 577; 8. Dorian Regedanz, St. Marys 573; 10. Sara Hardin, St. Marys 561; 19. Alayna Thornsberry, St. Marys 536; 20. Debbie Swisher, St. Marys 531; 35. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert 511

Individual Results | Team Qualifying | Team Finals

St. Marys Girls Bowling – 2019 Division II State Champions

By |2019-03-02T00:59:50-04:00March 1st, 2019|Bowling, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|0 Comments