Cross Country Boys

//Cross Country Boys

9/21 Cross Country Results

Van Wert Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 61, 2. Shawnee 65, 5. Van Wert 123, 7. Elida 178

Girls (8 teams)
1. Van Wert 46, 2. Shawnee 47, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 147

Tour de Sewer at Versailles
Boys (13 teams)
3. St. Marys 102

Girls (10 teams)
3. St. Marys 63

9/14 Cross Country Results

Dave’s XC Invite in Honor of Chet Sullwold
Boys (14 teams)
14. Wapakoneta 444
Team Results | Overall Results

Girls (12 teams)
8. Wapakoneta 230
Team Results | Overall Results

Galion CC Festival
Boys Division I (26 teams)
22. Celina 569
Complete Results

Girls Division 2 (18 teams)
8. Celina 253
Complete Results

Ottawa-Glandorf Blue/Gold Invitational
Boys Blue Division (16 teams)
5. St. Marys 128, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 159, 7. Van Wert 162, 10. Elida 244, 11. Kenton 288, 14. Bath 336
Complete Results

Girls Blue Division (14 teams)
3. Van Wert 123, 4. Kenton 123, 6. St. Marys 156, 8. Bath 195, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 238
Complete Results

10/27 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Regional at Tiffin
Boys (Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state)
8. Defiance 154
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls (Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state)
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Boys (Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state)
4. Van Wert 145, 6. Shawnee 159, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 162
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls (Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.)
6. Defiance 153, 10. Shawnee 234, 13. Kenton 287
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert; 11. Katie Crites, Defiance; 14. Shay Soukup, Defiance
Complete Results

10/20 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
Boys District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Defiance 62
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Boys District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Wapakoneta 257
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls District 1
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
12. Wapakoneta 309
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Paige Schneider, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
Girls District
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Defiance 58
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Division II District at Ottawa
Boys
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Van Wert 70, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 773. Shawnee 80, 6. Celina 139, 7. St. Marys 157, 10. Elida 250, 11. Kenton 268, 12. Bath 334
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. Noah Tobin, St. Marys; 6. Ethan Ly, Celina
Complete Results

Girls
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Shawnee 92, 4. Kenton 106, 5. Celina 118, 6. St. Marys 133, 7. Van Wert 142, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 234, 10. Bath 257
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 1. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert; 6. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina; 8. Caleigh Ross, Celina; 13. Morgan Henschen, St. Marys; 14. Brianna Cisco, St. Marys
Complete Results

2018 WBL Boys Cross Country All-League Teams

WBL Runner of the Year: Mhalicki Bronson – Junior – Defiance

First Team
Mhalicki Bronson – Junior – Defiance
Hunter Sheery – Senior – Defiance
Gage Chiles – Senior – Van Wert
Jacob Wasson – Sophomore – Van Wert
Colin Moats – Junior – Defiance
Ethan Ly – Junior – Celina
Brennen Roehrig – Freshman – Defiance
Gabe Williams – Senior – Shawnee
Josh Kuhlman – Senior – Shawnee
Hunter Sherer – Freshman – Van Wert
Cooper Morton – Junior – Defiance
Noah Tobin – Junior – St. Marys

Special Mention
Isaiah Johns – Freshman – Shawnee
Vincent Abrams – Senior – Bath
Eli Fortman – Freshman – Defiance
John Doll – Senior – Wapakoneta
Kaleb Egri – Junior – Shawnee
Kamron Maag – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Parker Schomaeker – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacob Klosterman – Junior – Celina
Sean Dancs – Sophomore – Elida
Holden Reichert – Junior – Van Wert

2018 WBL Cross Country Championships

Boys
1. Defiance 26, 2. Van Wert 67, 3. Shawnee 71, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 134, 5. St. Marys 152, 6. Celina 155, 7. Wapakoneta 158, 8. Elida 210, 9. Bath 234, 10. Kenton 260
Complete Results

WBL Individual Champion: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance

Girls
1. Defiance 45, 2. Shawnee 95, 3. Wapakoneta 111, 4. Kenton 112, 5. St. Marys 112, 6. Van Wert 114, 7. Celina 124, 8. Bath 191, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 225, Elida NTS
Complete Results

WBL Individual Champion: Caylee Phillips, Van Wert

Junior High Results: Boys | Girls

Defiance Boys & Girls Cross Country – 2018 WBL Champions

10/6 Cross Country Results

Coldwater Lion’s Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
4. Shawnee 102, 16. Van Wert 481
Complete Results

Girls (15 teams)
10. Shawnee 210
Complete Results

Eisenhart Invitational
Boys (21 teams)
14. Van Wert 403
Complete Results

Anna Rocket Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
10. Wapakoneta 273
Complete Results

Girls (16 teams)
9. Wapakoneta 216
Complete Results

10/2 Cross Country Results

Allen County Meet
Boys (7 teams)
1. Shawnee 17, 2. Elida 73, 3. Bath 99, 4. Bluffton 116, 5. Delphos St. John’s 126, 6. Lima Senior 141, 7. Allen East 154, Spencerville NTS, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Girls (3 teams)
1. Delphos St. John’s 30, 2. Shawnee 34, 3. Bath 67, Lima Senior NTS, Spencerville NTS, Bluffton NTS, Lima Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

9/29 Cross Country Results

Best in the West Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
7. St. Marys 170
Complete Results

Kalida Invitational
Boys (17 teams)
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 98, 3. Wapakoneta 121, 6. Elida 203, 14. Bath 321
Complete Results

Girls (10 teams)
4. Wapakoneta 108, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 144, 7. Bath 170
Complete Results

Kettering Firebird Invitational
Boys
3. Defiance, 4. Celina

Girls
5. Defiance, 11. Celina

9/15 Cross Country Results

Ottawa-Glandorf Blue/Gold Invitational
Boys Blue (17 teams)
2. St. Marys 135, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 151, 9. Elida 199, 13. Bath 352, 14. Kenton 384
Complete Results

Girls Blue (14 teams)
4. Kenton 137, 6. St. Marys 146, 10. Bath 266, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 284
Complete Results

9/8 Cross Country Results

Tiffin Carnival
Boys
Division II (44 teams)
15. Ottawa-Glandorf 510
Complete Results

Division II-Open (29 teams)
25. Ottawa-Glandorf 661
Complete Results

Girls
Division II-A (23 teams)
8. Defiance 215
Complete Results

Division II-B (31 teams)
24. Ottawa-Glandorf 640
Complete Results

Spencerville Bearcat Invitational
Boys
Black Division (12 teams)
3. St. Marys 91, 5. Shawnee 159, 6. Elida 173, 8. Bath 208
Complete Results

Girls
Black Division (11 teams)
1. St. Marys 71, 3. Shawnee 85, 6. Bath 153
Complete Results

8/18 Cross Country Results

OHSAA Early Season Invitational at National Trail Raceway
Boys Section F – Division I & Division II (11 teams)
5. Wapakoneta 155

Boys Section H – Division II (17 teams)
13. St. Marys 306

Girls Section E – Division I & Division II (14 teams)
3. Wapakoneta 88

Girls Section I – Division II & Division III (17 teams)
10. St. Marys 251

Complete Results

11/4 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

Division I State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
11. Defiance 301
Complete Results

Division II State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
13. Van Wert 329
Complete Results

Girls
8. Defiance 226
Complete Results

By |2017-11-05T01:44:28-04:00November 4th, 2017|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Defiance Bulldogs, Scores, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 11/4 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

10/28 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
2. Defiance 55
Individual State Qualifiers:
n/a
Complete Results

Girls
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
Wapakoneta NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
3. Van Wert 94, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 236, Shawnee NTS, St. Marys NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
2. Defiance 68, 7. Celina 214, 11. St. Marys 241, Bath NTS, Kenton NTS, Shawnee NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/21 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I Boys – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
11. Wapakoneta 303
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division I Boys – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Defiance 63
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Division II Boys – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Van Wert 50, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 98, 6. Shawnee 139, 8. Celina 203, 9. Bath 220, 10. St. Marys 235, 12. Elida 301, 13. Kenton 311
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. Noah Tobin, St. Marys; 11. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 12. Hunter Lynch, Celina
Complete Results

Division I Girls – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
9. Wapakoneta 206
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Paige Schneider, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Division II Girls – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Defiance 27
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Division II Girls – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Celina 76, 3. St. Marys 107, 5. Bath 140, 6. Shawnee 145, 9. Kenton 198, 10. Van Wert 220, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 221
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert; 5. Lexie Marshall, Shawnee; 8. Charis Barnes, Bath; 12. Sammie Unger, Kenton
Complete Results