11/5 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

2022 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships at Fortress Obetz and Memorial Park
Division I
Boys
30. Noah Williams, Shawnee

Complete Results

Division II
Boys
16. Ottawa-Glandorf 356 (60. Ty Rosengarten, 77. Ty Buckland, 123. Cooper Fischer, 134. Hunter Stechschulte, 137. Isaac Macke, 166. Connor Johnson, 175. Jordan Croy), 19. Bath 419 (72. Jacob Wireman, 100. Everett Bensman, 121. Landen Jones, 142. Connor Raines, 169. Jaden Ryan, 174. Treg Sibert, 176. Jonah Volbert)

Individual
43. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 54. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 97. Calvin Morris, St. Marys; 120. Colin Buening, Celina; 149. Drew Laudick, Van Wert

Complete Results

Girls
6. Ottawa-Glandorf 206 (6. Alexa Fortman, 32. Madelyn Hovest, 76. Olivia Fenbert, 79. Corinne Closson, 128. Rose Turnwald, 148. Anna Buddelmeyer, 150. Morgan Maag), 14. Shawnee 315 (19. Molly Stump, 35. Alaina Williams, 115. Jenna Stump, 137. Savannah Hohe, 146. Tayma Jmiai, 166. Addy Hull, 177. Kate Carson)

Individual
16. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 51. Jennalee Dameron, Celina

Complete Results

10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top 2 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 8 positions will advance to State.
Shawnee NTS, Wapakoneta NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Noah Williams, Shawnee
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top 4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to State.
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 112 (6. Ty Rosengarten, 18. Ty Buckland, 36. Hunter Stechschulte, 40. Isaac Macke, 50. Connor Johnson, 69. Jordan Croy, 73. Cooper Fischer), 4. Bath 116 (12. Jacob Wireman, 29. Connor Raines, 31. Everett Bensman, 33. Landen Jones, 53. Treg Sibert, 59. Jaden Ryan, 74. Jonah Volbert), 5. Van Wert 134, Celina NTS, Defiance NTS, St. Marys NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 9. Calvin Morris, St. Marys; 10. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 11. Drew Laudick, Van Wert; 13. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 15. Colin Buening, Celina
Complete Results

Girls
Top 4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to State.
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 107 (2. Alexa Fortman, 17. Madelyn Hovest, 26. Corinne Closson, 33. Olivia Fenbert, 48. Rose Turnwald, 50. Anna Buddelmeyer, 59. Morgan Maag), 4. Shawnee 124 (8. Molly Stump, 10. Alaina Williams, 25. Jenna Stump, 47. Savannah Hohe, 57. Tayma Jmiai, 74. Addy Hull, 79. Kate Carson), 8. Celina 172, 9. Kenton 202, Defiance NTS, Van Wert NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 16. Jennalee Dameron, Celina
Complete Results

2022 WBL Girls Cross Country All-League Teams

WBL Runner of the Year: Kaylie Dameron SR Celina

1st Team (top 12 runners)
Kaylie Dameron – Senior – Celina
Alexa Fortman – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Molly Stump – Senior – Shawnee
Alaina Williams – Senior – Shawnee
Madelyn Hovest – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Addi Manns – Freshman – Kenton
Jenalee Dameron – Freshman – Celina
Jenna Stump – Freshman – Shawnee
Kyra Welch – Senior – Van Wert
Leah Harder – Sophomore – Kenton
Emily Durham – Sophomore – Elida
Mira Horvath – Senior – Defiance

2nd Team (runners 13-22)
Lauren Schloemer – Freshman – St. Marys
Quinlyn Spearman – Freshman – Kenton
Maria Jutte – Senior – St. Marys
Layla Briseno – Junior – Defiance
Rose Turnwald – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Corinne Closson – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Peyton Gabel – Freshman – St. Marys
Lillith Lautzenheiser – Sophomore – Wapakoneta
Anna Buddelmeyer – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Savannah Hohe – Sophomore – Shawnee

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I at Findlay Owens
Boys
4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin
5. Shawnee 150, 9. Wapakoneta 185
Regional Individual Qualifiers: 2. Noah Williams, Shawnee; 11. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee; 13. Axton Fosnaugh, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Girls
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
5. Wapakoneta 130
Regional Individual Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II at Findlay Owens
Girls
5 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 20 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
4. Shawnee 87 (5. Molly Stump, 7. Alaina Williams, 17. Jenna Stump, 27. Savannah Hohe, 31. Tayma Jmiai, 34. Addy Hull, 40. Kate Carson)
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  n/a
Complete Results

Division II at Columbus Grove
Boys
4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 67 (4. Ty Rosengarten, 7. Ty Buckland, 17. Isaac Macke, 18. Cooper Fischer, 21. Hunter Stechschulte, 28. Connor Johnson, 65. Brandon Warnecke), 2. Bath 84 (6. Jacob Wireman, 14. Landon Jones, 19. Connor Raines, 20. Everett Bensman, 25. Jaden Ryan, 31. Treg Sibert, 45. Jonah Volbert), 4. Van Wert 117 (11. Owen Scott, 12. Drew Laudick, 13. John Kramer, 24. Rylan Miller, 57. Cayden Laukhuf, 67. Gabe Jones, 72. Gabe Jones), 5. St. Marys 139, 6. Celina 141, 8. Defiance 187, 11. Kenton 244, 12. Elida 352
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  5. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 8. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 9. Colin Buening, Celina; 10. Calvin Morris, St. Marys; 16. Conor Krogman, Celina
Complete Results

Girls
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 59 (1. Alexa Fortman, 7. Madelyn Hovest, 14. Olivia Fenbert, 16. Corinne Closson, 21. Anna Buddelmeyer, 23. Rose Turnwald, 28. Morgan Maag), 2. Celina 92 (2. Kaylie Dameron, 6. Jennalee Dameron, 18. Zoey Aukerman, 25. Brooke Faber, 41. Tatum Andrew, 45. Emma Morgan, 48. Autumn Klosterman) 3. Kenton 100 (5. Addi Manns, 8. Leah Harder, 19. Quinlyn Spearman, 24. Delaney Buxton, 44. Kendyl Gibson, 53. Mia Musser, 55. Bethany Cameron), 6. St. Marys 152, 7. Van Wert 156, 8. Defiance 158, 10. Elida 252, 11. Bath 292
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  11. Kyra Welch, Van Wert; 12. Mira Horvath, Defiance
Complete Results

2022 WBL Cross Country Championships

2022 WBL Cross Country Championships at Ottawa Memorial Park
Boys
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 72, 2. Bath 91, 3. Van Wert 96, 4. Shawnee 100, 5. Defiance 121, 6. Wapakoneta 124, 7. Celina 131, 8. St. Marys 147, 9. Kenton 233, 10. Elida 315

Complete Results

Top 10 Individuals:
1. Noah Williams, Shawnee; 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee; 4. Axton Fosnaugh, Wapakoneta; 5. Owen Scott, Van Wert; 6. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 7. Drew Laudick, Van Wert; 8. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 9. Jacob Wireman, Bath; 10. Colin Buening, Celina

Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 63, 2. Shawnee 66, 3. Celina 96, 4. Kenton 108, 5. St. Marys 128, 6. Van Wert 134, 7. Defiance 153, 8. Wapakoneta 176, 9. Elida 216, Bath NTS

Complete Results

Top 10 Individuals:
1. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 2. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Molly Stump, Shawnee; 4. Alaina Williams, Shawnee; 5. Madelyn Hovest, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6. Addi Manns, Kenton; 7. Jenalee Dameron, Celina; 8. Jenna Stump, Shawnee; 9. Kyra Welch, Van Wert; 10. Leah Harder, Kenton

WBL Middle School Championships
Boys Results | Girls Results

9/10 Cross Country Results

Spencerville Bearcat Invitational
Boys
Black Division (10 teams)
3. Bath 80, 4. Wapakoneta 86, 5. Shawnee 86, 9. Elida 267
Complete Results

Girls
Black Division (12 teams)
1. Shawnee 59, 7. Wapakoneta 144, 9. Elida 205, Bath NTS
Complete Results

Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
Boys
Division II (31 teams)
6. Ottawa-Glandorf 243, 9. Van Wert 302, 13. St. Marys 351
Complete Results

Girls
Division II-A (18 teams)
6. Ottawa-Glandorf 144, 11. St. Marys 285, 13. Van Wert 362
Complete Results

2021 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

2021 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships at Fortress Obetz and Memorial Park
Division II Boys
17. Shawnee 353 (51. Isaiah Johns, 67. Noah Williams, 124. Justin Altenbach, 126. Carter Cleaves, 149. Scottie Burden, 159. Trevor Bowers, 168. Thomas Cover)
Individuals: 56. Hunter Sherer, Van Wert

Complete Results

Division II Girls
Individuals: 18. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 39. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina; 86. Alaina Williams, Shawnee

Complete Results

10/30 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division I Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
Wapakoneta NTS (37. Axton Fosnaugh)
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
2. Shawnee 76 (6. Isaiah Johns, 16. Noah Williams, 17. Carter Cleaves, 26. Trevor Bowers, 34. Justin Altenbach, 48. Scottie Burden, 67. Thomas Cover), 4. Van Wert 85, 5. Defiance 103, Ottawa-Glandorf NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 12. Hunter Sherer, Van Wert
Complete Results

Girls
Division II Regional at Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
5. Shawnee 142, 9. Celina 213, 11. Van Wert 261, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 276, Elida NTS, St. Marys NTS, Kenton NTS, Bath NTS, Defiance NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 4. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 12. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina; 15. Alaina Williams, Shawnee
Complete Results

10/23 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Wapakoneta 198, 9. Celina 200
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Axton Fosnaugh, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Division II District at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Van Wert 68, 2. Defiance 68, 3. Shawnee 84, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 148, 6. St. Marys 157, 9. Kenton 238, 10. Bath 245, 11. Elida 307
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 16. Ty Buckland, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

Girls
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Wapakoneta 204
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
4. Celina 109
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II District at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Shawnee 63, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 68, 4. Van Wert 113, 6. St. Marys 146, 7. Defiance 148, 8. Kenton 152, Bath NTS, Elida NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 9. Emily Durham, Elida; 10. Maria Jutte, St. Marys; 11. Mira Horvath, Defiance; 14. Kyla Fallis, Bath; 15. Kylie Allmon, Kenton
Complete Results

2021 WBL Cross Country Championships

2021 WBL Cross Country Championships at Kenton
Boys
1. Defiance 44, 2. Van Wert 56, 3. Shawnee 62, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 108, 5. St. Marys 140, 6. Wapakoneta 177, 7. Celina 196, 8. Kenton 207, 9. Bath 209, 10. Elida 278

Complete Results

Girls
1. Shawnee 46, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 85, 3. Van Wert 96, 4. Wapakoneta 116, 5. Celina 125, 6. St. Marys 125, 7. Defiance 133, 8. Kenton 151, 9. Elida NTS, 9. Bath NTS

Complete Results

Middle School Results: Boys | Girls

9/18 Cross Country Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf Blue/Gold Invitational
Blue Division Boys (15 teams)
2. Van Wert 75, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 103, 5. St. Marys 167, 9. Bath 213, 10. Kenton 226, 14. Elida 377
Complete Results

Blue Division Girls (10 teams)
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 100, 4. Van Wert 123, 6. St. Marys 146, 9. Kenton 164, 10. Elida 256, Bath NTS
Complete Results

Waynesfield-Goshen Night Meet
Boys (5 teams)
2. Wapakoneta 54
Complete Results

Girls (3 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 36
Complete Results

9/14 Cross Country Scores

Elida Invitational
Boys (10 teams)
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 106, 4. Bath 138, 6. Kenton 156, 8. Defiance 173, 9. Van Wert 197, 10. Elida 197

Girls (8 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 51, 2. Defiance 61, 5. Kenton 119, 6. Van Wert 145, 8. Elida 188
Complete Results

9/11 Cross Country Scores

Seneca East’s Stars, Stripes and Lights
D2 Boys (18 teams)
2. Van Wert 94
Complete Results

D2 Girls (17 teams)
7. Van Wert 205
Complete Results

Spencerville Bearcat Invitational
Boys Black Division (12 teams)
1. Shawnee 24, 4. Bath 133, 6. Wapakoneta 145, 8. Elida 211
Complete Results

Girls Black Division (9 teams)
5. Shawnee 99, 8. Wapakoneta 190, Elida NTS, Bath NTS
Complete Results

Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
Boys Division II (33 teams)
10. Ottawa-Glandorf 367, 11. St. Marys 393
Complete Results

Girls Division II-A (20 teams)
13. Defiance 321, 19. St. Marys 397
Complete Results

Girls Division II-B (22 teams)
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 94
Complete Results

9/4 Cross Country Scores

Columbus Grove Invitational
Boys Gray Division (18 teams)
3. Van Wert 135, 9. St. Marys 269, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 283, 15. Bath 344
Team Results | Individual Results

Girls Gray Division (14 teams)
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 162, 10. Van Wert 212, 11. St. Marys 267, Bath NTS
Team Results | Individual Results

Mel Brodt High School Invitational
Boys Division I (12 teams)
11. Celina 294
Complete Results

Girls Division II & III (13 teams)
6. Celina 78
Complete Results

Wapakoneta Night Meet
Boys (13 teams)
2. Shawnee 55, 3. Defiance 68, 7. Wapakoneta 229, 8. Kenton 241, 12. Elida 300
Complete Results

Girls (11 teams)
2. Shawnee 53, 3. Defiance 102, 8. Kenton 191, 10. Wapakoneta 244, Elida NTS
Complete Results

8/28 Cross County Results

Blue Jay Invitational
Boys (13 teams)
1. Van Wert 31, 6. Bath 184

Girls (8 teams)
4. Van Wert 96, Bath NTS

Celina Rotary Invitational
Division I/II Boys (8 teams)
2. St. Marys 63, 3. Kenton 98, 4. Celina 123, 8. Elida 180

Division I/II Girls (7 teams)
1. Celina 63, 3. St. Marys 82, 5. Kenton 93, 7. Elida 167

Bob Schul Invitatational
Large School Boys (16 teams)
5. Shawnee 143, 14. Wapakoneta 363

Large School Girls (23 teams)
4. Shawnee 128, 14. Wapakoneta 382

Defiance Early Bird
Boys
Defiance

Girls
Defiance

11/7 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

Division II State Championships at Fortress Obetz
Boys

9. Van Wert 232
Individual Results: 17. Hunter Sherer, Van Wert; 41. Isaiah Johns, Shawnee; 48. Asanke Steyer, Van Wert; 53. Gage Wannemacher, Van Wert; 99. Jacob Wasson, Van Wert; 117. Gage Springer, Van Wert; 129. Jayden Welker, Van Wert; 135. John Kramer, Van Wert
Complete Results

Girls
18. Shawnee 381
Individual Results:
23. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 31. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina; 44. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 70. Lily Cleaves, Shawnee; 83. Alaina Williams, Shawnee; 105. Madelyn Hovest, Ottawa-Glandorf; 106. Molly Stump, Shawnee; 144. Lena Parsley, Shawnee; 147. Hanna Watt, Shawnee; 170. Katie Curl, Shawnee;173. Kacey Metzger, Shawnee
Complete Results

10/31 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Boys Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
Wapakoneta NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II Boys Regional at Tiffin
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
3. Van Wert 102 (7. Asanke Steyer, 8. Hunter Sherer, 31. Gage Wannemacher, 40. Jacob Wasson, 50. Gage Springer, 66. John Kramer, 69. Jayden Welker), 5. Shawnee 121, 8. Defiance 145, Ottawa-Glandorf NTS,
Individual State Qualifiers: 4. Isaiah Johns, Shawnee
Complete Results

Division II Girls Regional at Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
3. Shawnee 130 (19. Lily Cleaves, 22. Molly Stump, 25. Alaina Williams, 48. Lena Parsley, 51. Hanna Watt, 56. Katie Curl; 87. Kacey Metzger) 7. Van Wert 162, 8. Celina 173, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 195, St. Marys NTS, Defiance NTS, Kenton NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 2. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 6. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina; 11. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 16. Madelyn Hovest, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
9. Celina 247
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Boys Division I  – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
6. Wapakoneta 177
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Boys Division II – District – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Van Wert 78, 3. Defiance 81, 4. Shawnee 97, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 125, 9. St. Marys 223, 10. Kenton 286, 12. Elida 319, 14. Bath 379
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 10. Max Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf; 13. Ty Buckland, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

Girls Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Wapakoneta 224
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division II  – District – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Celina 37
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division II – District – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Shawnee 80, 3. Van Wert 85, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 120, 5. Defiance 134, 7. Kenton 146, Bath NTS, St. Marys NTS, Elida NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: xxx
Complete Results

Go to Top