Loading...

WBL Girls Tennis

WBL Girls Tennis2026-09-27T19:24:37-04:00

Historical WBL Girls Tennis Standings (1977-present)

2026 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-0 (10)60 - 1st (10)20
2.  Wapakoneta8-1 (9)49 - 2nd (9)18
3.  Celina6-3 (8)30 - 3rd (8)16
4. Defiance5-4 (7)26 - 4th (7)14
5.  Elida4-5 (5.5)18 - 6th (5)10.5
6. St. Marys4-5 (5.5)14 - 7th (4)9.5
7.  Ottawa-Glandorf3-6 (3)22 - 5th (6)9
8.  Van Wert3-6 (3)12 - 8th (3)6
9.  Bath3-6 (3)6 - 9th (2)5
10.  Kenton0-9 (1)0 - 10th (1)2

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament:
2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009

Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Girls Tennis All-State Teams:
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997

All-Time WBL Girls Tennis Team Results through 2026

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2419545365-390.903
Wapakoneta87150303-1360.690
Ottawa-Glandorf84444230-1660.581
Celina76150252-1870.574
Elida52350214-2250.487
Kenton43150115-3240.262
St. Marys11050222-2170.506
Bath11050157-2820.358
Van Wert00050173-2660.394
Defiance00050124-3150.282

WBL Girls Tennis News & Scores

8/11 Girls Tennis Scores

Wapak Tennis Invitational (5 teams)
1. Shawnee, 4. Wapakoneta

Singles:  Olivia Kesner – LCC 1st place, Korine Harris – Ashland 2nd place, Kunmi Ojo – Shawnee 3rd place
A Doubles:  Clark/Rajaskaran – Shawnee 1st place, Janowski/Brinkman – LCC 2nd place, Snider/Minnig – Wapak 3rd place
B Doubles:  Wei/Onamusi – Shawnee 1st place, Sinchok/Watson – Ashland 2nd place, Schroeder/Good – Wapak 3rd place
C Doubles:  Atkinso/Ojo – Shawnee 1st place, Stiles/Baker – Ayersville 2nd place, Schroeder/Davis – Wapak 3rd place
August 11th, 2018|Categories: Scores, Shawnee Indians, Tennis Girls, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

10/14 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District at BGSU & Port Clinton
Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 20th & 21st.
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: none
Singles:
Aria Patel, Shawnee lost in 1st round to Mady Arquette, Clay 6-0, 6-0
Doubles:
Wapakoneta (Mk. Schroeder/Md. Schroeder) lost in 1st round to Notre Dame Academy (Maddie Humbles/Grace Bennett) 6-2, 6-2
Shawnee (Rajasekaran/Clark) lost in 1st round to Notre Dame Academy (Cc Patton/Bella Yazji) 6-1, 6-1

Division II District at BGSU & Port Clinton
Four singles and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 20th & 21st.
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: none
Singles:
Clare Caywood, St. Marys defeated Priya Bhatt, Ottawa Hills 6-4, 6-2; lost in 2nd round to Kaylyn Gimble, Galion 6-1, 6-3
Mykaela Schriber, Kenton lost in 1st round to Aliza Lankenau, Napoleon 6-2, 6-0
Charis Barnes, Bath lost in 1st round to Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic 6-0, 6-1
Doubles:
Bath (Ruby Bolon/Esther Bolon) defeated Bucyrus (Alivia Lewis/Caleigh Rister) 6-0, 6-0; lost in 2nd round to Central Catholic (Rachel Gorman/Ellie Hire) 6-7(5), 6-0, 6-1
St. Marys (Grace Dicke/Bailey Lininger) lost in 1st round to Willard (Jolynn Brubaker/Kennedy Daub) 6-3, 7-5
Defiance (Shaelyn Hughes/Audree Thompson) lost in 1st round to Lexington (Madi Mueller/Hayleigh Tucker) 6-0, 6-0

10/7 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
Four singles and four doubles teams to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Shawnee, Wapakoneta
Singles District Qualifiers: 4. Aria Patel, Shawnee
Doubles District Qualifiers: 3. Wapakoneta (Mk. Schroeder/Md. Schroeder); 4. Shawnee (Rajasekaran/Clark)

Division II UNOH Sectional
Four singles and four doubles teams to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Van Wert
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Clare Caywood, St. Marys; 3. Mykaela Schriber, Kenton; 4. Charis Barnes, Bath
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Bath (Ruby Bolon/Esther Bolon); 3. St. Marys (Grace Dicke/Bailey Lininger); 4. Defiance (Shaelyn Hughes/Audree Thompson)

Go to Top