Loading...

WBL Girls Tennis

WBL Girls Tennis2026-09-27T19:24:37-04:00

Historical WBL Girls Tennis Standings (1977-present)

2026 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-0 (10)60 - 1st (10)20
2.  Wapakoneta8-1 (9)49 - 2nd (9)18
3.  Celina6-3 (8)30 - 3rd (8)16
4. Defiance5-4 (7)26 - 4th (7)14
5.  Elida4-5 (5.5)18 - 6th (5)10.5
6. St. Marys4-5 (5.5)14 - 7th (4)9.5
7.  Ottawa-Glandorf3-6 (3)22 - 5th (6)9
8.  Van Wert3-6 (3)12 - 8th (3)6
9.  Bath3-6 (3)6 - 9th (2)5
10.  Kenton0-9 (1)0 - 10th (1)2

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament:
2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009

Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Girls Tennis All-State Teams:
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997

All-Time WBL Girls Tennis Team Results through 2026

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2419545365-390.903
Wapakoneta87150303-1360.690
Ottawa-Glandorf84444230-1660.581
Celina76150252-1870.574
Elida52350214-2250.487
Kenton43150115-3240.262
St. Marys11050222-2170.506
Bath11050157-2820.358
Van Wert00050173-2660.394
Defiance00050124-3150.282

WBL Girls Tennis News & Scores

10/7 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional 1 at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Wapakoneta

District Qualifiers:
Singles: 4. Kierra Siefring, Wapakoneta
Doubles: 3. Wapakoneta (Brooke Minnig/Elizabeth Good)

Division II Sectional at UNOH
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Ava Patel, Shawnee; 2. Anne Oliver, Bath; 3. Rose Kottapalli, Shawnee; 4. Mandy Burenga, Van Wert
Doubles: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Maggie Schmiedebusch/Megan Welch); 3. Shawnee (Jenova DeBrosse/Brailynn Murphy); 4. Celina (Elise Muether/Isabelle Thobe)

2023 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

WBL Tournament at UNOH
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 42, 2. Shawnee 40, 3. Wapakoneta 30, 4. Celina 29, 5. Bath 28, 6. Defiance 20, 7. Elida 16, 8. St. Marys 13, 9. Van Wert 10, 10. Kenton 2

WBL Tournament Brackets

Individual WBL Champions
1st Singles: Ava Patel, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Rose Kottapalli, Shawnee
3rd Singles: Elise Muether, Celina
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Jenova DeBrosse/Brailynn Murphy)
2nd Doubles: Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Heckman/Sarah Ellerbrock)

Sportsmanship Award: Sophie James, St. Marys

Overall Final WBL Standings
1. Shawnee 19, 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 19, 3. Wapakoneta 15, 4. Celina 14, 5. Bath 13, 6. Elida 9, 7. Defiance 7, 7. St. Marys 7, 9. Van Wert 5, 10. Kenton 2

Team Co-Champion Coaches: Luke Gossard (Shawnee) and Jill Leopold (Ottawa-Glandorf)

 

9/18 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

Bath 4 Kenton 1

Non-League:
Celina 3 Lima Senior 2
Holland Springfield at Defiance
Bryan 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Shawnee 5 Lehman Catholic 0
Bluffton 4 St. Marys 1
Van Wert 4 Ayersville 1
Wapakoneta at Lima Central Catholic

Go to Top