Historical WBL Volleyball Standings (1976-present)
2023 WBL Volleyball Standings
Teams | WBL Record | Overall Record |
---|---|---|
1. Shawnee | 9-0 | 24-2 |
2. Ottawa-Glandorf | 7-2 | 12-14 |
2. St. Marys | 7-2 | 14-10 |
4. Celina | 5-4 | 10-14 |
4. Defiance | 5-4 | 10-12 |
4. Wapakoneta | 5-4 | 9-11 |
7. Elida | 4-5 | 10-12 |
8. Kenton | 2-7 | 12-8 |
9. Bath | 1-8 | 8-15 |
10. Van Wert | 0-9 | 2-20 |
WBL Volleyball All-League: 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
OHSVCA Volleyball State Poll: 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001
OHSVCA All-Ohio Teams: 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
OHSAA Tournament: 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Time WBL Volleyball Team Results through 2023
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Celina | 28 | 22 | 6 | 47 | 378-45 | 0.894 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 11 | 9 | 2 | 47 | 259-164 | 0.612 |
Bath | 6 | 3 | 3 | 47 | 188-235 | 0.444 |
Defiance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 47 | 188-235 | 0.444 |
St. Marys | 3 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 250-173 | 0.591 |
Elida | 3 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 195-228 | 0.461 |
Wapakoneta | 1 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 179-244 | 0.423 |
Kenton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 97-326 | 0.229 |
Van Wert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 181-242 | 0.428 |
Shawnee | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 165-204 | 0.447 |
*Del. St. John’s | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 35-19 | 0.648 |
WBL Volleyball News & Scores
10/20 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Championships at Celina
Celina 3 Wauseon 0
St. Marys 3 Otsego 0
Division II Sectional Championships at Liberty-Benton
Shawnee 3 Defiance 0
10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division I Sectional Championship at Perrysburg
Clay 3 Wapakoneta 2
Division III Sectional Championship at Coldwater
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Van Buren 0
10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Celina 3 Fostoria 0
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Wauseon 3 Bath 0
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Otsego 3 Elida 1
Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 3 Napoleon 1
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 3 Van Wert 0
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 3 Kenton 0
2022 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams
WBL Player of the Year: Kaleigh Palmer, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Phil Bange, Celina
1st Team
Brooklyn Bourne, Celina
Payton Bertke, Celina
Miya Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brynn Clark, St. Marys
Kelly Cooper, Shawnee
Grace Freiberger, Shawnee
Kaleigh Palmer, Wapakoneta
2nd Team
Amelia Lutz, Celina
Elizabeth Hoffman, Defiance
Addisyn Freeman, Elida
Sienna Fry, Ottawa-Glandorf
Lily Rammel, St. Marys
Reyna Woodruff, Wapakoneta
3rd Team
Claire Foust, Bath
Ava Knapke, Celina
Allison Schwieterman, Celina
Sadie Larrabee, Kenton
Halle Huston, St. Marys
Carlie Schroeder, Wapakoneta
Honorable Mention
Claire Armentrout, Bath
Sarah Giesige, Celina
Lilly Lacey, Defiance
Olivia Hollstein, Elida
Morgan Lyons, Kenton
Reese Van Oss, Ottawa-Glandorf
Darcie Liming, St. Marys
Karleigh Hutchins, Shawnee
Sayler Wise, Van Wert
Emily Van Horn, Wapakoneta
10/15 Volleyball Scores
Napoleon at Defiance
Allen East 3 Kenton 0
Shawnee 3 Lima Central Catholic 0
10/13 Volleyball Scores
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Columbus Grove 0
Shawnee 3 Allen East 0
10/11 WBL Volleyball Scores
Van Wert 3 Bath 0
Celina 3 St. Marys 0
Wapakoneta 3 Defiance 0
Shawnee 3 Elida 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Kenton 0
2022 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets
Division I
Bascom – Sectional/District
Wapakoneta
Division II
Bluffton – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
Division III
Kalida – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
10/10 Volleyball Scores
Bowling Green 3 Defiance 1
Antwerp 3 Van Wert 0
10/8 Volleyball Scores
Tinora 3 Defiance 2
Bellefontaine 3 Kenton 1
St. Henry 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Van Wert 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 0
10/6 WBL Volleyball Scores
St. Marys 3 Bath 0
Celina 3 Wapakoneta 0
Elida 3 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 3 Kenton 2
10/4 WBL Volleyball Scores
Wapakoneta 3 Bath 0
Celina 3 Defiance 0
St. Marys 3 Elida 0
Kenton 3 Van Wert 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Shawnee 0
10/3 Volleyball Scores
Wayne Trace 3 Bath 0
Parkway 3 St. Marys 0
Van Wert 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
Wapakoneta 3 Anna 0
10/1 Volleyball Scores
Quad-Match at New Bremen
New Bremen 2 Shawnee 0
Shawnee 2 Versailles 0
Shawnee 2 Covington 0
Crestview Invitational
1st Round: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 St. Henry 1
1st Round: Celina 2 Norwalk St. Paul 0
Semifinal: Celina 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Championship: Celina 2 Crestview 0
Consolation: Bellmont 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
9/29 WBL Volleyball Scores
Defiance 3 Bath 0
Celina 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Wapakoneta 3 Elida 0
St. Marys 3 Kenton 0
Shawnee 3 Van Wert 0