Van Wert Cougars

Home/Member Schools/Van Wert Cougars
Van Wert Cougars2022-11-11T20:08:40-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 10708 SR 118 S. Van Wert, OH 45891
Principal: Bob Priest | Office Phone: 419-238-3350
Athletic Director: Craig Hershey | Office Phone: 419-238-9601 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Van Wert Schools

Van Wert WBL Championships

Baseball (5): 21, 19, 84, 69, 68
Boys Basketball (6): 07, 01, 95, 92, 87, 60
Girls Basketball (1): 06
Girls Bowling (1): 21
Boys Cross Country (12): 20, 14, 05, 03, 98, 97, 96, 93, 88, 85, 82, 81
Girls Cross Country (11): 20, 13, 12, 09, 04, 03, 02, 01, 96, 95, 94
Football (19): 21, 87, 69, 67, 58, 57, 56, 55, 54, 52, 50, 49, 47, 43, 42, 41, 39, 38, 37
Golf (11): 22, 12, 07, 03, 02, 91, 85, 81, 80, 79, 75
Boys Tennis (5): 16, 69, 67, 66, 65
Boys Track (8): 22, 19, 12, 05, 04, 01, 98, 87
Girls Track (3): 18, 76, 75
Wrestling (4): 08, 07, 04, 71

Van Wert State Appearances

State Championships
2020 Football Division IV State Champions
1976 Girls Track Mile Relay State Champions

State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division III State Runner-Up
1988 Boys CC State Runner-up
1985 Boys Golf State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division II State Semifinalist
1992 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1990 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1987 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
Boys Golf State Qualifiers: 2007, 2004 (5th), 2003 (3rd)
Girls CC State Qualifiers: 2006 (12th), 2004 (14th), 2003 (5th), 2002 (4th), 2001 (8th)
Boys CC State Qualifiers: 1998 (9th), 1993, 1987 (6th)

Van Wert News & Scores

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I at Findlay Owens
Boys
4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin
5. Shawnee 150, 9. Wapakoneta 185
Regional Individual Qualifiers: 2. Noah Williams, Shawnee; 11. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee; 13. Axton Fosnaugh, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Girls
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
5. Wapakoneta 130
Regional Individual Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II at Findlay Owens
Girls
5 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 20 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
4. Shawnee 87 (5. Molly Stump, 7. Alaina Williams, 17. Jenna Stump, 27. Savannah Hohe, 31. Tayma Jmiai, 34. Addy Hull, 40. Kate Carson)
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  n/a
Complete Results

Division II at Columbus Grove
Boys
4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 67 (4. Ty Rosengarten, 7. Ty Buckland, 17. Isaac Macke, 18. Cooper Fischer, 21. Hunter Stechschulte, 28. Connor Johnson, 65. Brandon Warnecke), 2. Bath 84 (6. Jacob Wireman, 14. Landon Jones, 19. Connor Raines, 20. Everett Bensman, 25. Jaden Ryan, 31. Treg Sibert, 45. Jonah Volbert), 4. Van Wert 117 (11. Owen Scott, 12. Drew Laudick, 13. John Kramer, 24. Rylan Miller, 57. Cayden Laukhuf, 67. Gabe Jones, 72. Gabe Jones), 5. St. Marys 139, 6. Celina 141, 8. Defiance 187, 11. Kenton 244, 12. Elida 352
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  5. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 8. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 9. Colin Buening, Celina; 10. Calvin Morris, St. Marys; 16. Conor Krogman, Celina
Complete Results

Girls
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 59 (1. Alexa Fortman, 7. Madelyn Hovest, 14. Olivia Fenbert, 16. Corinne Closson, 21. Anna Buddelmeyer, 23. Rose Turnwald, 28. Morgan Maag), 2. Celina 92 (2. Kaylie Dameron, 6. Jennalee Dameron, 18. Zoey Aukerman, 25. Brooke Faber, 41. Tatum Andrew, 45. Emma Morgan, 48. Autumn Klosterman) 3. Kenton 100 (5. Addi Manns, 8. Leah Harder, 19. Quinlyn Spearman, 24. Delaney Buxton, 44. Kendyl Gibson, 53. Mia Musser, 55. Bethany Cameron), 6. St. Marys 152, 7. Van Wert 156, 8. Defiance 158, 10. Elida 252, 11. Bath 292
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  11. Kyra Welch, Van Wert; 12. Mira Horvath, Defiance
Complete Results

10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Celina 3 Fostoria 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Wauseon 3 Bath 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Otsego 3 Elida 1

Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 3 Napoleon 1

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 3 Van Wert 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 3 Kenton 0

2022 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Kaleigh Palmer, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Phil Bange, Celina

1st Team
Brooklyn Bourne, Celina
Payton Bertke, Celina
Miya Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brynn Clark, St. Marys
Kelly Cooper, Shawnee
Grace Freiberger, Shawnee
Kaleigh Palmer, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Amelia Lutz, Celina
Elizabeth Hoffman, Defiance
Addisyn Freeman, Elida
Sienna Fry, Ottawa-Glandorf
Lily Rammel, St. Marys
Reyna Woodruff, Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Claire Foust, Bath
Ava Knapke, Celina
Allison Schwieterman, Celina
Sadie Larrabee, Kenton
Halle Huston, St. Marys
Carlie Schroeder, Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Claire Armentrout, Bath
Sarah Giesige, Celina
Lilly Lacey, Defiance
Olivia Hollstein, Elida
Morgan Lyons, Kenton
Reese Van Oss, Ottawa-Glandorf
Darcie Liming, St. Marys
Karleigh Hutchins, Shawnee
Sayler Wise, Van Wert
Emily Van Horn, Wapakoneta

2022 WBL Girls Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Makenna Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf

1st Team
Rachel Clark, Bath
Raven Harris, Celina
Analei Jackson, Elida
Gabi Wetherhill, Kenton
Makenna Seifker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Myka Aldrich, Ottawa-Glandorf
Bri Douglass, Ottawa-Glandorf
Mackenzie Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Bella Hile, Shawnee
Aerial Fast, St. Marys
Ella Jacobs, St. Marys
Maddison Springer, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Hailey Hale, Bath
Taylor Klingshirn, Celina
Paige Durham, Elida
Abi Temple, Kenton
Clara Beach, Ottawa-Glandorf
Lilly Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Kamryn Morris, Shawnee
Alexis Hammons, Shawnee
Gabby Keller, St. Marys
Morgan Hesse, St. Marys
Hannah Wood, Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Emma Gast, Bath
Karlie Wallace, Bath
Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
Lindsay Roth, Defiance
Hannah Jones, Elida
Jojo Knight, Elida
Avery Smith, Kenton
Emma Brinkman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Carlie Brinkman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Chloe Nance, Shawnee
Amelia Ankerman, St. Marys
Audrey Sparks, Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Faith Clark, Bath
Jacci Felver, Celina
Eliza Ramirez, Defiance
Payton Kuhn, Elida
Ali Harpel, Kenton
Madelyn Hovest, Ottawa-Glandorf
Krista Ruppert, St. Marys
Addison DuGranrut, Shawnee
Lyndi Delzeith, Van Wert
Teagan Lawrence, Wapakoneta

2022 WBL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Austin Miller – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Ryan Quatman – Shawnee

1st Team
Cohen Callahan, Bath
Zach Greber, Celina
Ethan Thomas, Elida
Connor Defibaugh, Kenton
Colby Quay, Kenton
Dave Westrick, Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Miller, Shawnee
Matteo Fusillo, Shawnee
Collin Scheid, Shawnee
Quinn Holtzapple, St. Marys
AJ Dieringer, St. Marys
Kyle Beach, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Max Baumstark, Celina
Grant Hardeman, Elida
Aidan Wood, Kenton
Seth Manns, Kenton
Jackson Heringhaus, Ottawa-Glandorf
Caleb Miller, Shawnee
Alex McGuire, Shawnee
Sam Tenwalde, Shawnee
Cody Birt, St. Marys
Wyatt Chapman, St. Marys
Taylor Echols, Wapakoneta
Austin Bump, Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Landyn Vreeland, Bath
Austin Loughridge, Celina
Tanner Layman, Elida
Gabe Adcock, Elida
Joel Bowman, Kenton
Ethan Yoder, Kenton
Isaac Macke, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jack Tenwalde, Shawnee
Luca Fusillo, Shawnee
Braden Keller, St. Marys
Reese Triplett, St. Marys
Angel Coca, Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Kyran Johnson, Bath
Isaiah Glass, Celina
Carter Campbell, Defiance
Elijah Barraza, Elida
Devin Hastings, Kenton
Brody Karcher, Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Parlapiano, Shawnee
Jack Hertenstein, St. Marys
Tavian Eddins, Van Wert
Ross Honigford, Wapakoneta

2022 WBL Cross Country Championships

2022 WBL Cross Country Championships at Ottawa Memorial Park
Boys
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 72, 2. Bath 91, 3. Van Wert 96, 4. Shawnee 100, 5. Defiance 121, 6. Wapakoneta 124, 7. Celina 131, 8. St. Marys 147, 9. Kenton 233, 10. Elida 315

Complete Results

Top 10 Individuals:
1. Noah Williams, Shawnee; 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee; 4. Axton Fosnaugh, Wapakoneta; 5. Owen Scott, Van Wert; 6. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 7. Drew Laudick, Van Wert; 8. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 9. Jacob Wireman, Bath; 10. Colin Buening, Celina

Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 63, 2. Shawnee 66, 3. Celina 96, 4. Kenton 108, 5. St. Marys 128, 6. Van Wert 134, 7. Defiance 153, 8. Wapakoneta 176, 9. Elida 216, Bath NTS

Complete Results

Top 10 Individuals:
1. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 2. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Molly Stump, Shawnee; 4. Alaina Williams, Shawnee; 5. Madelyn Hovest, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6. Addi Manns, Kenton; 7. Jenalee Dameron, Celina; 8. Jenna Stump, Shawnee; 9. Kyra Welch, Van Wert; 10. Leah Harder, Kenton

WBL Middle School Championships
Boys Results | Girls Results

Go to Top