2019 Boys Golf

Home/Tag: 2019 Boys Golf

10/10 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division I District at Sycamore Springs G.C.
Top 2 teams and 2 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify for State
1. Elida 318 (Ethan Harmon 79, Gavin Harmon 80, Carson Harmon 74, Hunter Jolliff 85, Dylan Buetner 94), 9. St. Marys 356, Shawnee, Wapakoneta, Defiance
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/1 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge
5 teams and 5 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 7. Defiance 335
Individual District Qualifiers: 4. Will Lammers, Defiance 77; 15. Jack VanderHorst, Defiance 83
Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Mohawk Golf & Country Club
5 teams and 5 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 1. Elida 323 (Ethan Harmon 77, Gavin Harmon 81, Carson Harmon 82, Hunter Jolliff 83, Riley Creps 99), 3. St. Marys 340 (Austin Boley 83, Reese Sweigart 81, Cole Koenig 82, Andrew Moore 94, Calvin Caywood 96), 7. Shawnee 355, 9. Wapakoneta 362, 10. Celina 429
Individual District Qualifiers: 6. Justin Altenbach, Shawnee 82; 15. Jon Hefner, Wapakoneta 86; 15. Clay Wilsey, Wapakoneta 86
Complete Results

9/26 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Moose Landing CC
3 teams and 4 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional
Teams: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 349 (Parker Schomaeker 88, Carter Schimmoeller 87, Zach Stechschulte 89, Alex Ellerbrock 86, Brayden Buckland 88), 6. Van Wert 358, 8. Bath 369, 10. Kenton 394
Individual District Qualifiers: 2. Britton Hall, Bath 78; 9. Gavin Flickinger, Van Wert 85
Complete Results

2019 WBL Golf All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Ethan Harmon, Elida
WBL Coach of the Year: Denny Thompson, Elida

WBL All-League Team
Ethan Harmon, Elida
Britton Hall, Bath
Carson Harmon, Elida
Will Lammers, Defiance
Gavin Harmon, Elida
Austin Boley, St. Marys
Parker Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jack Vander Horst, Defiance
Justin Altenbach, Shawnee
Clay Wilsey, Wapakoneta
Carter Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf
Cole Koenig, St. Marys
Zach Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf

Honorable Mention
Andrew Burkholder, Bath
David Kramer, Celina
Jayden Jerger, Defiance
Hunter Jolliff, Elida
Trey Jeffries, Kenton
Alex Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
Reese Sweigart, St. Marys
Solomon Smith, Shawnee
Gavin Flickinger, Van Wert
Jon Hefner, Wapakoneta

2019 WBL Golf Tournament

2019 WBL Golf Tournament at Tamarac GC
1. Elida 303, 2. St. Marys 324, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 332, 4. Van Wert 333, 5. Shawnee 338, 6. Defiance 345, 7. Wapakoneta 352, 8. Bath 369, 9. Kenton 400, 10. Celina 402

WBL Tournament Medalist: Ethan Harmon, Elida 73

WBL Final Standings
1. Elida 20, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 17, 2. St. Marys 17, 4. Defiance 12, 4. Shawnee 12, 6. Van Wert 10, 7. Wapakoneta 9, 8. Bath 7, 9. Kenton 4, 10. Celina 402

WBL Tournament Team Individual Results
Bath 369 (Britton Hall 74, Andrew Burkholder 95, Gabe Butler 98, Charlie Schneider 102, Riley Goff 102, Kaden Downey 103)
Celina 402 (David Kramer 89, George Gramza 103, Brecken Adams 104, Nate Boley 106, Hunter Walters 108, Aydin Wagner 115)
Defiance 345 (Jack Vander Horst 78, Will Lammers 79, Jayden Jerger 92, Jack Mortier 96, Ryan Yeager 98, David Jimenez 105)
Elida 303 (Ethan Harmon 73, Gavin Harmon 74, Carson Harmon 77, Hunter Jolliff 79, Dylan Buetner 84, Riley Creps 88)
Kenton 400 (Ethan Wirbel 92, Trey Jeffries 95, Lucas Hites 101, Noah Ketcham 112, Trae Watkins 117, Max Haushalter 129)
Ottawa-Glandorf 332 (Parker Schomaeker 79, Carter Schimmoeller 81, Zach Stechschulte 84, Alex Ellerbrock 88, Brayden Buckland 93, Sam Schmenk 95)
St. Marys 324 (Reese Sweigart 80, Andrew Moore 80, Austin Boley 82, Cole Koenig 82, Calvin Caywood 84, Brett Speckman 101)
Shawnee 338 (Justin Altenbach 81, Matthew Azzarello 82, Jack Shively 87, Solomon Smith 88, Colin Pasion 89, Derek Rhodes 102)
Van Wert 333 (Gavin Flickinger 79, Jace Fast 84, Evan Knittle 85, Zane Fast 85, Cameron Terhark 86, Blake Bohyer 122)
Wapakoneta 352 (Clay Wilsey 84, Jon Hefner 87, Tim Bruns 88, Cooper Talowsky 93, Caige Schnarre 104, Austin West 105)

9/16 WBL Boys Golf Scores

WBL Tri-Match at Willowbend CC
Bath 172, Van Wert 176
Van Wert 176, Kenton 186

WBL Dual Match at Tamarac GC
Elida 162, Defiance 174

Non-League:
Dual Match at Shawnee CC
Kalida 169, Shawnee 176

Dual Match at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry, St. Marys

Dual Match at Lynx GC
Celina, Fort Recovery

9/3 WBL Boys Golf Scores

WBL Dual at Northmoor GC
Elida 147, St. Marys 153

WBL Dual at Pike Run GC
Ottawa-Glandorf 159, Shawnee 186

WBL Dual at Hidden Creek GC
Wapakoneta 179, Bath 179 (Wapakoneta wins tie-breaker)

WBL Dual at Lynx GC
Defiance 159, Celina 199