Historical WBL Wrestling Standings (1971-present)
2023-24 WBL Wrestling Standings
Schools | WBL Dual Record | WBL Tournament | WBL Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. Wapakoneta | 9-0 | 180.5 (1st) | 20 |
2. Celina | 6-3 | 148 (2nd) | 16 |
3. Van Wert | 7-2 | 141.5 (4th) | 15.5 |
4. Defiance | 7-2 | 116 (5th) | 14.5 |
5. St. Marys | 5-4 | 144 (3rd) | 14 |
6. Shawnee | 4-5 | 94 (6th) | 9.5 |
7. Elida | 4-5 | 53 (7th) | 8.5 |
8. Kenton | 1-8 | 39 (8th) | 5 |
9. Ottawa-Glandorf | 2-7 | 17 (10th) | 4 |
10. Bath | 0-9 | 38 (9th) | 3 |
WBL Tournament Wrestling Brackets: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
WBL Tournament Final Results: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Time State Tournament Results
Ohio High School Wrestling Records
All-Time WBL Wrestling Team Results Thru 2022-23
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L-T | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defiance | 20 | 18 | 2 | 50 | 340-73-0 | 0.823 |
Wapakoneta | 18 | 14 | 4 | 53 | 319-88-4 | 0.776 |
St. Marys | 5 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 237-170-4 | 0.577 |
Shawnee | 4 | 4 | 0 | 41 | 173-185-1 | 0.482 |
Van Wert | 4 | 3 | 1 | 53 | 212-195-4 | 0.516 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 2 | 2 | 0 | 53 | 86-325-2 | 0.208 |
Elida | 2 | 1 | 1 | 52 | 215-195-1 | 0.523 |
Bath | 2 | 1 | 1 | 52 | 171-237-3 | 0.416 |
Celina | 2 | 0 | 2 | 52 | 219-192-1 | 0.532 |
Kenton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 43-366-3 | 0.104 |
*Del. St. John’s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 28-25-1 | 0.528 |
WBL Wrestling News & Scores
1/28 Wrestling Scores
Pleasant – Sally George Invitational (24 teams)
19. Kenton 42
Complete Results | Brackets | Placers
1/26 WBL Wrestling Scores
Bath at Defiance (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina (ppd)
Wapakoneta 60 Elida 7
St. Marys 66 Kenton 6
Shawnee 48 Van Wert 27
1/24 Wrestling Scores
Archbold 59 Defiance 21
1/21 Wrestling Scores
Dale Carroll Invitational (14 teams)
6. Elida 108
Complete Results | Brackets | Placers
Van Wert Duals
Quarterfinal: Van Wert 82 Hicksville 0
Semifinal: Van Wert 54 Crestview 27
1st/2nd Place: Versailles 56 Van Wert 18
Complete Results
Celina Lions Invitational (14 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 273.5, 3. Celina 247.5, 8. Bath 96
Van Buren Invitational (32 teams)
22. Kenton 30, 25. Ottawa-Glandorf 18
Ron Thomas Sr Invitational (25 teams)
4. St. Marys
Chuck Forward Duals
Wauseon 38 Defiance 30
Vermilion 51 Defiance 21
Defiance 64 Archbold 3
Defiance 53 Paulding 12
5th/6th place: Defiance 43 Ayersville 21
Complete Results
1/19 WBL Wrestling Scores
Celina 54 Bath 24
Defiance 36 Elida 18
Wapakoneta 63 Kenton 2
Van Wert 71 Ottawa-Glandorf 6
St. Marys 51 Shawnee 24
1/17 WBL Wrestling Scores
Van Wert 57 Bath 21
1/14 Wrestling Scores
Triad Invitational (17 teams)
13. Kenton 51
Complete Results | Brackets | Placers
Gold Medal Duals
Perkins 63 Defiance 18
Defiance 46 Bucyrus 36
Fairview 36 Defiance 33
Genoa Area 57 Defiance 17
Defiance 50 Huron 18
Napoleon 63 Defiance 9
Defiance 48 St. Francis de Sales 18
Versailles 63 Defiance 15
Wapakoneta 59 Defiance 15
1/12 WBL Wrestling Scores
Ottawa-Glandorf 35 Bath 33
Celina 67 Elida 12
Defiance 45 Kenton 18
Wapakoneta 67 Shawnee 10
St. Marys 59 Van Wert 21
1/10 WBL Wrestling Scores
Wapakoneta 58 Defiance 12
1/5 WBL Wrestling Scores
Bath 37 Elida 26
Celina 67 Kenton 12
Defiance 41 Shawnee 34
St. Marys 84 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Wapakoneta 46 Van Wert 27
12/30 Wrestling Scores
Defiance Tri-State Border War (55 teams)
28. Defiance 60.5, 34. Elida 42, 53. Ottawa-Glandorf 7
12/28 Wrestling Scores
Parkway Holiday Invitational (11 teams)
1. Celina 245.5, 4. Bath 145.5
Complete Results | Brackets
12/20 Wrestling Scores
Tri-Match at Ada
Ada, Bath, McComb
Tri-Match at Crestview
Celina 69 Greenville 18
Celina, Crestview
Dual-Match at Defiance
Napoleon 72 Defiance 6
12/17 Wrestling Scores
Allen County Invitational at LCC (11 teams)
2. Shawnee 206, 5. Bath 158, 6. Elida 155.5
Fricker’s Duals Tournament
Miami Trace 56 Defiance 17
Pleasant 66 Defiance 16
Perrysburg 69 Defiance 9
Defiance 45 Clay 36
Fairview 54 Defiance 22