9/30 WBL Volleyball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Elida 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-16)
Defiance 3 Van Wert 2
Bath 3 Kenton 0 (25-8, 25-20, 25-19)
Wapakoneta 3 St. Marys 0
Celina 3 Shawnee 0

By |2010-10-01T05:38:00+00:00September 30th, 2010|Scores, Volleyball|Comments Off on 9/30 WBL Volleyball Scores

9/30 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

2010 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament
1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

The semifinals will begin at 9 a.m. Saturday at UNOH.  Order of play will be as follows:
1.  Main Draw Semifinals (for each division)
2.  7th Place matches
3.  5th Place matches
4.  3rd Places matches
5.  Main Draw Finals

An awards presentation will follow the final match of the day.  Individual awards will be presented to those participants finishing 4th place or better in each divison.  Other awards include WBL Sportsmanship Award, Coach of Year, and Overall Team Champion.

By |2010-10-01T03:39:02+00:00September 30th, 2010|Scores, Tennis Girls|Comments Off on 9/30 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

NW District Division II Golf Sectional at Country Acres

(top 3 teams advance to districts and top 4 individuals)
3. Van Wert 334, 5. Lima Shawnee 344, 7. St Mary’s 358, 8. Kenton 362, 9. Ottawa Glandorf 367, 10. Elida 372, 11. Lima Bath 380.
Individual District Qualifiers: Johnny Ellis, Shawnee 78, Damon Rall, Kenton, Matt Holt, Bath

Complete Results

By |2010-10-16T04:16:19+00:00September 30th, 2010|Golf Boys, News, Scores, WBL|Comments Off on NW District Division II Golf Sectional at Country Acres

Week 5 Football Polls Released.

The AP State Football Poll was released and Kenton is #6 and Ottawa-Glandorf is #9 in Division IV.
Complete Poll

The Computer Rankings were also released and numerous WBL teams are currently sitting in the top 8.  Wapakoneta is #4 in Division II Region 8.  Celina is #6 in Division III Region 10.  Ottawa-Glandorf is #6 in Division IV Region 14.  Kenton is #6 in Division IV Region 16.
Complete Computer Rankings

By |2010-09-29T04:36:07+00:00September 28th, 2010|Football, News, WBL|Comments Off on Week 5 Football Polls Released.

9/28 WBL Volleyball Scores

Parkway 3 Van Wert 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-19)
Celina 3 Coldwater 1 (20-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-18)
Shawnee 3 New Bremen 0
St. Marys 3 Greenville 2

By |2010-09-30T03:25:41+00:00September 28th, 2010|Scores, Volleyball|Comments Off on 9/28 WBL Volleyball Scores

9/28 Girls Golf Scores

Division II Sectional at Fox’s Den (top 3 teams advance to Districts and top 3 individuals not on qualifying teams)
1. Shawnee 333 (Balyeat 80, Stolly 81, Crow 85, Vanmeter 87)
Individuals Advancing to Districts: none

Division II Sectional at Country Acres (top 3 teams advance to Districts and top 3 individuals not on qualifying teams)
2. Celina 397 (Ray 85, Huff 101, Newbauer 105, Ross 106)
Individuals Advancing to Districts: none

Division II Sectional at White Pines (top 3 teams advance to Districts and top 3 individuals not on qualifying teams)
3. Defiance (Jackson 92, Shepherd 97, Froelich 103, Behringer 106)
Individuals Advancing to Districts: none

By |2010-10-01T02:37:17+00:00September 28th, 2010|Golf Girls, Scores|Comments Off on 9/28 Girls Golf Scores

9/27 WBL Volleyball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Ottoville 1 (18-25, 25-12, 25-18, 25-21)
Crestview 3 Van Wert 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-20)
Ada 3 Kenton 0
Indian Lake 3 Wapakoneta 0
Allen East 3 Bath 2

By |2010-09-29T02:21:01+00:00September 27th, 2010|Scores, Volleyball|Comments Off on 9/27 WBL Volleyball Scores

9/25 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Bryan Golden Bear Invite (14 teams)
2. Defiance 326 (Weisgerber 76, Behringer 81, Scott 84, Moore 85), 5. Van Wert 339 (Doidge 80, Taylor 83, Turnwald 84, Brake 92)

By |2010-09-26T13:58:12+00:00September 25th, 2010|Golf Boys, Scores|Comments Off on 9/25 WBL Boys Golf Scores