2/28 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision II Sectional Championships at Spencerville
Wauseon 64 Celina 52
Wapakoneta 57 St. Marys 24

Division II Sectional Championships at Hicksville
Defiance 54 Van Wert 39
Bath 52 Bryan 22

Division III Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Ottawa-Glandorf 66 Elmwood 33

Division III Sectional Championship at Riverdale
Liberty-Benton 63 Kenton 26

By |2015-02-28T23:40:06+00:00February 28th, 2015|Basketball Girls, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2/28 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

2015 OHSAA State Swimming & Diving Championships

OHSAADivision II State Results
Boys:
1 Meter Diving: 7. Chandler Kimmel, Celina; 10. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 16. Jake Browder, Celina
200 Yard Medley Relay: DNQ for Finals: Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Hayden Metzger/Ryan Schneider/Charlie Sutton)
200 Yard Freestyle: DNQ for Finals: Jared Fleagle, Celina
50 Yard Freestyle: 8. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 13. Mason Baker, Celina; 15. Cobie Mikesell, Shawnee; DNQ for Finals: Joey Ellis, Shawnee; Chris Soules, Shawnee
100 Yard Freestyle: 16. Cobie Mikesell, Shawnee; DNQ for Finals: Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; Luke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 7. Shawnee (Cobie Mikesell/Noah Curl/Chris Soules/Joey Ellis), 16. Wapakoneta (Wesley Ruedebusch/Michael Johnston/Michael Zwez/Charlie Sutton), DNQ for Finals: Celina (Jared Fleagle/Grant Guggenbiller/Garrett Weininger/Mason Baker)
100 Yard Backstroke: DNQ for Finals: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8. Shawnee (Cobie Mikesell/Noah Curl/Chris Soules/Joey Ellis), DNQ for Finals: Wapakoneta (Ryan Schneider/Michael Johnston/Michael Zwez/Wesley Ruedebusch)

Complete 2015 State Swimming Results | Prelim ResultsComplete 2015 State Diving Results

Girls:
1 Meter Diving: 13. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 23. Madison Taylor, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 11. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kathryn Samuelson/Brooke Kleman/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert); DNQ for Finals: Wapakoneta (Jordyn Law/Mya Hagar/Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons)
200 Yard Freestyle: DNQ for Finals: Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
50 Yard Freestyle: 12. Josie Miller, Wapakoneta; DNQ for Finals: Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Yard Freestyle: DNQ for Finals: Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 13. Wapakoneta (Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons/Jordyn Law/Abbi Gesler), 16. Celina (Megan Muhlenkamp/McKenna Black/Amanda Slechter/Cami Dzendzel), DNQ for Finals: Ottawa-Glandorf (Michaela Nordhaus/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert/Kathryn Samuelson)
100 Yard Backstroke: 7. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 10. Mo Gray, Kenton
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: DNQ for Finals: Wapakoneta (Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons/Jordyn Law/Taylor Hager)

Complete 2015 State Swimming ResultsPrelim Results | Complete 2015 State Diving Results

By |2015-03-01T01:51:37+00:00February 28th, 2015|Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Swimming Boys, Swimming Girls, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA State Swimming & Diving Championships

2/28 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

OHSAADivision II Sectional at Oak Harbor
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Mansfield Senior
3. Defiance 180, 5. Wapakoneta 165, 7. Elida 107, 9. Bath 82, 11. Shawnee 60, 13. St. Marys 37.5, 14. Celina 29

Brackets | Complete Results | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Danny Assaf, Defiance; 4. Austin Selvaggio, Elida
113: 2. Blaine Hunter, Elida; 4. Brad Beemer, Wapakoneta
120: 3. Ryan Lantow, Defiance
126: 2. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance
132: 1. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta
138: 3. Gabe Makin, Elida
145: 3. Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta; 4. Nate Stonehill, Bath
152: 2. Derek Kuhlman, Shawnee; 4. Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta
160: 1. Robbie Bowers, Defiance; 4. Issac Ingram, Bath
170: 1. Heath Newman, Wapakoneta
182: 3. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
220: 2. Noah Meeker, Elida; 4. Bailey Young, Shawnee
285: 2. John Seibert, Defiance; 3. Donald Hughes, Shawnee

Division II Sectional at Sandusky
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Mansfield Senior
8. Kenton 87

Brackets | Complete Results | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
138: 4. Tobias Mendoza, Kenton
160: 1. C.J. Cook, Kenton
182: 1. Dylan Castle, Kenton

Division III Sectional at Millbury
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Fostoria
8. Ottawa-Glandorf 86

Brackets | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
113: 2. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
120: 4. Brent Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf
160: 3. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
285: 2. Shaun Gibson, Ottawa-Glandorf

Division III Sectional at Lima
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
11. Van Wert 61

Brackets | Complete Results

District Qualifiers:
152: 2. Ryan Stoller, Van Wert
285: 2. Kaleb Cantrell, Van Wert

2/21 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Delphos St. John’s 60 Bath 49
Lima Central Catholic 60 Celina 50
Elida at Delphos Jefferson (ppd to 2/23)
Upper Scioto Valley at Kenton (ppd to 2/25)
Ottawa-Glandorf 50 Perrysburg 44
Findlay 87 Shawnee 65
St. Henry 60 Van Wert 36
Coldwater 55 Wapakoneta 53

By |2015-02-22T09:09:15+00:00February 21st, 2015|Basketball Boys, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2/21 Boys Basketball Scores

2/20 & 2/21 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

OHSAABoys
2015 OHSAA Division II Northwest District Boys Sectional
(Top 4 teams & individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the District Tournament in ROSSFORD (Interstate Lanes)
Minster – Community Lanes
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 3867, 5. Van Wert 3816, 6. St. Marys 3808
Individual Qualifiers: Austin Cook, St. Marys; Gabe Rollins, Van Wert
Team Results | Individual Results

Girls
2015 OHSAA Division II Northwest District Girls Sectional
(Top 4 teams & individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the District Tournament in ROSSFORD (Interstate Lanes)
Minster – Community Lanes
2. Defiance 3744, 4. St. Marys 3302, 9. Van Wert 2811
Individual Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

By |2015-02-22T22:15:15+00:00February 21st, 2015|Bowling, Defiance Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 2/20 & 2/21 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

2/20 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

OHSAADivision II
WBL Boys State Qualifiers:
1 Meter Diving: Chandler Kimmel, Celina; Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; Jake Browder, Celina
200 Yard Medley Relay: Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Hayden Metzger/Ryan Schneider/Charlie Sutton)
200 Yard Freestyle: Jared Fleagle, Celina
50 Yard Freestyle: Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; Cobie Mikesell, Shawnee; Mason Baker, Celina; Joey Ellis, Shawnee; Chris Soules, Shawnee
100 Yard Freestyle: Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; Cobie Mikesell, Shawnee; Luke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Shawnee (Cobie Mikesell/Noah Curl/Chris Soules/Joey Ellis), Wapakoneta (Wesley Ruedebusch/Michael Johnston/Michael Zwez/Charlie Sutton), Celina (Jared Fleagle/Grant Guggenbiller/Garrett Weininger/Mason Baker)
100 Yard Backstroke: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Shawnee (Cobie Mikesell/Noah Curl/Chris Soules/Joey Ellis), Wapakoneta (Ryan Schneider/Michael Johnston/Michael Zwez/Wesley Ruedebusch)

WBL Girls State Qualifiers:
1 Meter Diving: Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; Madison Taylor, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Kathryn Samuelson/Brooke Kleman/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert); Wapakoneta (Jordyn Law/Mya Hagar/Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons)
200 Yard Freestyle: Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
50 Yard Freestyle: Josie Miller, Wapakoneta; Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Yard Freestyle: Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Wapakoneta (Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons/Jordyn Law/Abbi Gesler), Celina (Megan Muhlenkamp/McKenna Black/Amanda Slechter/Cami Dzendzel), Ottawa-Glandorf (Michaela Nordhaus/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert/Kathryn Samuelson)
100 Yard Backstroke: Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: Mo Gray, Kenton
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Wapakoneta (Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons/Jordyn Law/Taylor Hager)

Boys NW District Results
4. Wapakoneta 178, 6. Shawnee 148, 8. Celina 127, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 110, 26. Van Wert 6
50 Freestyle: 2. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 5. Cobie Mikesell, Shawnee; 6. Mason Baker, Celina; 9. Joey Ellis, Shawnee; 10. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 12. Noah Curl, Shawnee; 24. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; DQ. Nick Steinke, Wapakoneta
100 Freestyle: 4. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 5. Cobie Mikesell, Shawnee; 7. Luke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 11. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 16. Joey Ellis, Shawnee; 17. Noah Curl, Shawnee; 22. Sam Easley, Van Wert; 24. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta
200 Freestyle: 2. Jared Fleagle, Celina; 8. Luke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Wesley Ruedebusch, Wapakoneta; 31. Caleb Schlenker, Wapakoneta
500 Freestyle: 22. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 23. Caleb Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 25. Caleb Westerfield, St. Marys; 28. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Backstroke: 3. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 6. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 12. Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta; 13. Michael Zwez, Wapakoneta; 17. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 24. Tyler Rex, Van Wert; 29. Austin Haines, Celina; 32. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee
100 Breaststroke: 8. Wesley Ruedebusch, Wapakoneta; 13. Hayden Metzger, Wapakoneta; 14. Ian Darras, Celina; 15. Matthew Moege, Celina; 17. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 18. Garrett Weininger, Celina
100 Butterfly: 4. Jared Fleagle, Celina; 9. Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta; 11. Trey Briggs, Shawnee; 13. Nick Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 23. Michael Zwez, Wapakoneta; 27. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 30. Riley Niekamp, St. Marys; 32. Austin Haines, Celina
200 Individual Medley: 5. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 6. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 9. Hayden Metzger, Wapakoneta; 13. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 18. Ian Darras, Celina; 23. Jacob Clark, Bath
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Shawnee (Cobie Mikesell/Noah Curl/Chris Soules/Joey Ellis), 5. Wapakoneta (Wesley Ruedebusch/Michael Johnston/Michael Zwez/Charlie Sutton), 8. Celina (Jared Fleagle/Grant Guggenbiller/Garrett Weininger/Mason Baker), 13. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kyle Verhoff/Luke Schaub/Ian Nordhaus/Nick Fenbert), DQ. Van Wert (Sam Easley/Cade Fleming/Josh Overholt/Tyler Rex)
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Shawnee (Cobie Mikesell/Noah Curl/Chris Soules/Joey Ellis), 6. Wapakoneta (Ryan Schneider/Michael Johnston/Michael Zwez/Wesley Ruedebusch), 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (Ben Sealts/Trent Basinger/Nick Fenbert/Luke Kleman), 12. Celina (Mason Baker/Austin Haines/Ian Darras/Garrett Weininger), 14. Van Wert (Sam Easley/Cade Fleming/Josh Overholt/Tyler Rex)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Hayden Metzger/Ryan Schneider/Charlie Sutton), 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Ben Sealts/Trent Basinger/Nick Fenbert/Luke Kleman), 17. Van Wert (Tyler Rex/Cade Fleming/Sam Easley/Josh Overholt), 21. Shawnee (P. J. Briggs/Brett Basinger/Trey Briggs/Dylan Bargainnier), DQ. Celina (Jared Fleagle/Ian Darras/Grant Guggenbiller/Mason Baker)
1 Meter Diving: 5. Chandler Kimmel, Celina; 7. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 8. Jake Browder, Celina; 11. TJ Mele, St. Marys; 16. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Luke Schaub, Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Ashton Meeks, Wapakoneta; 24. Lucas Shade, Wapakoneta; 25. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

Girls NW District Results
4. Wapakoneta 160, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 139, 10. Celina 114, 14. Kenton 58, 15. Shawnee 51, 21. St. Marys 36
50 Freestyle: 2. Josie Miller, Wapakoneta; 7. Megan Muhlenkamp, Celina; 5. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 9. Mo Gray, Kenton; 17. Emma Rao, Shawnee; 21. Alex Gesler, Wapakoneta; 23. Abbi Gesler, Wapakoneta
100 Freestyle: 6. Sierra Sammons, Wapakoneta; 13. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 16. Alex Gesler, Wapakoneta; 17. Ali Sellati, Shawnee; 19. Emma Rao, Shawnee
200 Freestyle: 3. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee; 12. Ashton Cole, Kenton; 21. Hannah Davis, Wapakoneta; 22. Kindra Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf; 25. Ashley Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 31. Hannah Stemen, Van Wert
500 Freestyle: 2. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee; 7. Ashton Cole, Kenton; 11. Ashley Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 16. Amber Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; 17. Hannah Davis, Wapakoneta; 24. Erica Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf; 31. Alexa Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Backstroke: 1. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Jordyn Law, Wapakoneta; 12. Haley Kinstle, Wapakoneta; 25. Michaela Nordhaus, Ottawa-Glandorf; 26. Cami Dzendzel, Celina; 27. Nicole Bolman, Defiance; 30. Hannah Stemen, Van Wert
100 Breaststroke: 1. Mo Gray, Kenton; 4. Megan Muhlenkamp, Celina; 7. Mya Hager, Wapakoneta; 12. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 18. Abbi Gesler, Wapakoneta; 21. Paige Duncan, Celina; 22. Rachel Jones, Defiance; 26. Jenna Sherman, Kenton; 27. Taylor Hager, Wapakoneta; 28. Summer Griner, Wapakoneta
100 Butterfly: 8. Sierra Braun, St. Marys; 14. Amanda Slechter, Celina; 15. Michaela Nordhaus, Ottawa-Glandorf; 16. Amber Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Taylor Hager, Wapakoneta; 25. Jenna Sherman, Kenton; 28. Elaina Schaub, Kenton; 30. Kindra Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Individual Medley: 9. Amanda Slechter, Celina; 13. Sierra Braun, St. Marys; 16. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 17. Mya Hager, Wapakoneta; 22. Haley Kinstle, Wapakoneta; 31. Sara Wenning, Celina
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Wapakoneta (Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons/Jordyn Law/Abbi Gesler), 5. Celina (Megan Muhlenkamp/McKenna Black/Amanda Slechter/Cami Dzendzel), 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Michaela Nordhaus/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert/Kathryn Samuelson), 13. Shawnee (Emma Rao/Julia Hardy/Aleah Hixenbaugh/Ali Sellati), 18. Kenton (Morgan Kohl/Sarah Thomas/Mary Lautar/Mo Gray)
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Wapakoneta (Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons/Jordyn Law/Taylor Hager), 11. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Kleman/Ashley Siefker/Kindra Theisen/Michaela Nordhaus), 14. Celina (McKenna Black/Sara Wenning/Paige Sutter/Cami Dzendzel), 17. Kenton (Elaina Schaub/Mary Lautar/Jenna Sherman/Ashton Cole), 21. Van Wert (Madison Turnwald/Katie Trittschuh/Peyton Fleming/Hannah Stemen)
200 Medley Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kathryn Samuelson/Brooke Kleman/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert), 5. Wapakoneta (Jordyn Law/Mya Hagar/Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons), 10. Celina (Cami Dzendzel/Megan Muhlenkamp/Amanda Slechter/McKenna Black), 11. Kenton (Ashton Cole/Mo Gray/Elaina Schaub/Morgan Kohl), 12. Shawnee (Ali Sellati/Aleah Hixenbaugh/Emma Rao/Julia Hardy)
1 Meter Diving: 1. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 3. Madison Taylor, St. Marys; 10. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina; 12. Allison Sandberg, St. Marys; 19. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf; 21. Julia Hardy, Shawnee; 23. Samantha Ringo, Celina

Complete Results