2015 OHSBCA All-Ohio Baseball Teams

OHSBCA_logo_150Division II All-Ohio
First Team
Jimmy Luebke, Celina – Catcher
Adam Henderson, Wapakoneta – Outfield

Second Team
Michael Hendricks, Defiance – Pitcher
Shay Smiddy, Defiance – Pitcher
Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys – Catcher

Honorable Mention
Adam Purdy, Elida

Complete 2015 OHSBCA All-Ohio Baseball Teams

By |2015-06-14T20:45:29-04:00May 31st, 2015|Baseball, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2015 OHSBCA All-Ohio Baseball Teams

5/30 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

OHSAADivision II Regional at Dayton
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
5. Van Wert 27, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 26.5, 32. Shawnee 7, 35. Elida 6, 48. St. Marys 1

Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 63, 7. Van Wert 33, 17. Defiance 14, 25. Elida 7.5, 36. Bath 3

Complete Results

State Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Sid Moening/Trevor Ellerbrock/Brad Recker/Ben Wischmeyer)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Logan McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Van Wert (Kristofer Hart/Keagan Hardmon/Quincy Salcido/Hunter Perl)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Keagan Hardmon, Van Wert; 4. Quincy Salcido, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Quincy Salcido/Hunter Perl/Kristofer Hart/Keagan Hardmon); 3. Elida (Gaerid Littler/Brian Upshaw/Sam Quaintance/Clark Etzler)
Pole Vault: 2. Collin Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Meter Dash: 4. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock/Melissa Knott/Elissa Ellerbrock/Madison Stechschulte)
800 Meter Run: 1. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: 2. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock/Alex Verhoff/Madison Stechschulte/Elissa Ellerbrock)
High Jump: 3. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance
Shot Put: 1. Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert; 4. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glanforf
Pole Vault: 2. Lauren Howard, Defiance; 3. Tori Bowen, Elida

By |2015-05-30T17:48:56-04:00May 30th, 2015|Bath Wildcats, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Track Boys, Track Girls, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 5/30 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

2015 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II
State Final 4 at Huntington Park
Defiance

Division II State Championship at Huntington Park
Defiance 5 Poland Seminary 3 Box Score

Division II State Semifinal at Huntington Park
Defiance 8 Sunbury Big Walnut 1 Box Score

Bowling Green Regional
Bath, Defiance

Division II Regional Championship at Bowling Green
Defiance 8 Bellevue 0

Division II Regional Semifinal at Bowling Green
Defiance 3 Bath 1

Bluffton District
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta

Division II District Championship at Bluffton
Bath 6 Wapakoneta 4

Division II District Semifinals at Bluffton
Bath 3 St. Marys 1
Wapakoneta 17 Celina 6, 6 inn.

Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 3 Kenton 0
Bath 13 Upper Sandusky 0
Celina 4 Shawnee 0
Wapakoneta 4 Tiffin Columbian 2

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Kenton 8 Elida 3
Shawnee 5 Fostoria 3

Archbold District
Defiance

Division II District Championship at Archbold
Defiance 5 Bryan 1

Division II District Semifinal at Archbold
Defiance 5 Maumee 4

Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 16 Toledo Rogers 0

Division III
Elida Regional
Van Wert

Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Huron 3 Van Wert 0

Ada District
Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Division III District Championship at ONU
Van Wert 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 2

Division III District Semifinals at ONU
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 St. Henry 0
Van Wert 1 Coldwater 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Parkway 1
Van Wert 11 Paulding 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Van Wert 3 Liberty-Benton 0

5/29 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

OHSAADivision I Regional at Amherst
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
14. Wapakoneta 17.5, 23. Defiance 12

Girls
11. Celina 22, 24. Wapakoneta 9

Complete Results

State Qualifiers:
Boys
4×100 Meter Relay:
4. Wapakoneta (Cameron Lauck/Nate Elsass/Collin Lenhart/Alex Lause)
300 Meter Hurdles:
4. Brady Williams, Defiance
High Jump:
4. Will Hinegardner, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault:
3. Sam Hinegardner, Wapakoneta

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Bekah Carr, Celina
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Bekah Carr, Celina
Pole Vault: 3. Bekah Carr, Celina

 

By |2015-05-30T11:59:45-04:00May 29th, 2015|Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 5/29 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

2015 Van Wert County Hospital All Star Football Game

vanwert_256x125The 16th annual Van Wert County Hospital All Star Football Game hosted by the Van Wert Booster Club will be held Friday June 12th, at Eggerss Stadium in Van Wert, Ohio. The gates will open at 6:30 with player introductions taking place at 7:20. The game will kick off at 7:30pm.

Thirty three players from the Western Buckeye League will compete against a combined squad of thirty three players from the Lima Area & Northwest Conference.

All Tickets Are $ 5.00 at the gate – No Pre Sale.

This is a fundraiser for the Booster Club. Come out and enjoy some football.

2015 All Star Rosters

By |2015-05-28T23:04:01-04:00May 28th, 2015|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, News, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2015 Van Wert County Hospital All Star Football Game

2015 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II
Bucyrus Regional
Bath

Division II Regional Semifinal at Bucyrus
Edison 6 Bath 1

Miller City District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division II District Championship at Miller City
Bath 11 Shawnee 0, 5 inn.

Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Shawnee 9 Defiance 0

Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Bath 4 Wapakoneta 2

Division II Sectional Championship
Bath 10 Bryan 0
Wapakoneta 11 Celina 5
Shawnee 8 Napoleon 2
Defiance 8 Elida 2

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bryan 11 St. Marys 1, 5 inn.
Defiance 10 Van Wert 2

Division III
Bath District
Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf

Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Fairview 8 Kenton 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Kenton 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Allen East 2

Final 2014-15 WBL All Sports Standings

allsporttrophy200The Western Buckeye League is pleased to announce that Wapakoneta High School has captured the 2014-15 all sports trophy.  This is Wapakoneta’s third all sports trophy win since the awards inception in 1971-72.  Wapakoneta’s last all sports championship came in 1995-96.  Wapakoneta’s year was highlighted by championships in football, girls tennis, boys swimming and girls swimming as well as second place finishes in boys soccer, wrestling and girls track.

The all sports trophy is awarded each year to the school that earns the most points based on their finish in each of the 18 recognized WBL championships.

Complete Final 2014-15 WBL All Sports Standings

WBL All Sports Trophy History

2015 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

baseball_1501st Team
Brad Croy – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Jimmy Luebke – Celina – Senior
Isaac Fitzgerald – St. Marys – Senior
Adam Purdy – Elida – Senior
Shay Smiddy – Defiance – Junior
Nathan Wilker – St. Marys – Junior
Adam Henderson – Wapakoneta – Senior
Brant Henry – Van Wert – Senior
Garrett Sierra – Defiance – Senior
Seth Lonsway – Celina – Sophomore

WBL Player of the Year:  Brad Croy – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Andy Mikesell – Celina & Jeff Dieringer – St. Marys

2nd Team
Justice Tussing – Van Wert – Junior
Quinn Lotridge – Wapakoneta – Senior
Trevor Anderson – Shawnee – Senior
Andrew Renner – Bath – Junior
Tyler Weaver – Defiance – Senior
Justin Keeling – Celina – Junior
Austin Verhoff – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Michael Hendricks – Defiance – Senior
Jake Sevitz – Shawnee – Junior
Austin Morrison – Elida – Junior

3rd Team
Austin Quellhorst – St. Marys – Senior
William Kleffner – Shawnee – Senior
Ryan Stoller – Van Wert – Junior
Stephen Fleck – Celina – Senior
Michael Burton – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Trevor Downing – Kenton – Senior
Gage Cordray – Defiance – Senior
Isaiah Eichler – Celina – Sophomore
Ryan Maas – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Cam Jenkins – Bath – Senior
Tristan Reichelderfer – Kenton – Senior

Honorable Mention
Wes Detter – Defiance – Senior
Caleb Fetzer – Van Wert – Sophomore
Travis Watkins – Elida – Senior
Tyler Stahr – Bath – Senior
Michael Hastreiter – St. Marys – Senior
Zack Golliday – Wapakoneta – Senior
Tanner Freeman – Celina – Sophomore
Logan Spieles – Shawnee – Senior
Jordan Diemer – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Seth Conover – Kenton – Senior

2015 WBL Softball All-League Teams

softball_150First Team
Julia Miller – Bath – Senior
Alyssa Windau – Shawnee – Junior
Alyssa Manley – Bath – Senior
Alexis Zacharias – Celina – Senior
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee – Freshman
Brooklyn Miller – Defiance – Junior
Sabrina Kline – Elida – Senior
Michaela Black – Elida – Junior
Sierra Sammons – Wapakoneta – Junior

WBL Player of the Year: Julia Miller – Bath
WBL Coach of the Year: Hannah Slavin – Bath

Second Team
Callie Vogel – Celina – Junior
Megan Kitchen – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Kaylee Burd – Kenton – Senior
Kara Dienstberger – Bath – Senior
Kierstan Courtney – Shawnee – Senior
Ellie Dackin – Bath – Senior
Emily Annesser – Ottawa-Glandorf – Sophomore
Sierra Blackmore – Van Wert – Sophomore

Third Team
CJ Clum – Kenton – Senior
Caroline Turner – Defiance – Freshman
Kylee Makin – Elida – Junior
Cassie Best – Bath – Senior
Madi Howell – St. Marys
Alisha Dirr – Wapakoneta – Junior
Jamie Fullom – Shawnee – Junior
Brooke Steinbrunner – Celina – Freshman
Kateri Steinecker – Van Wert – Sophomore

Honorable Mention:
Courtney Helmig – Bath – Senior
Haley McGillvary – Celina – Junior
Haley Burnett – Defiance – Senior
Katelynn Sumption – Elida – Sophomore
Jenna Rhodenburger – Kenton – Sophomore
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf – Freshman
Lauren Buettner – Shawnee – Senior
Josalyn Schamp – St. Marys – Junior
Brooke Brown – Van Wert – Junior
Riley Culver – Wapakoneta – Junior