Monthly Archives: February 2019

//February

2018-19 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Tyson McGlaughlin – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Jaron Sharp – Kenton
Owen Heigel – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan White – Ottawa-Glandorf
George Mangas – Shawnee
Drew Bagley – Van Wert
Adam Scott – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Tyrel Goings – Defiance
Ben Westrick – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee
Nate Place – Van Wert
Aaron Good – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Will Lammers – Defiance
Dante Wheeler – Elida
Carter Heringhaus – Ottawa-Glandorf
Johnny Caprella – Shawnee
Ethan Steger – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Derrick Grisby – Bath
Brett Schwieterman – Celina
D.J. Dobson – Defiance
Matt Fish – Elida
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Aaron Rieman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sheridan O’Neal – Shawnee
Carter Ballweg – St. Marys
Owen Treece – Van Wert
Reed Mericle – Wapakoneta

2018-19 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Chandler Clark – Bath
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Mackenzie Wilson – Wapakoneta
Lauren Cisco – St.Marys
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Trinity Gearing – Shawnee

Second Team
Madelyn Renner – Bath
Maddy Luebke – Celina
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Carly Caywood – St.Marys
Katie Engle – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Carlee Smiddy – Defiance
Jenna Manz – Kenton
Grace O’Connor – Shawnee
Kendall Dieringer – St.Marys
Audra Schaub – Wapakoneta
Amira Freeman – Elida

Honorable Mention
Ja’Dasia Hardison – Bath
Kenna Klingshirn – Celina
Joanna Schlatter – Defiance
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Hannah Holland – Kenton
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tessa Jordan – Shawnee
Elena Menker – St Marys
Sierra Shaffer – Van Wert
Addy Allen – Wapakoneta

2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Spencerville
Wapakoneta 39 Celina 17
St. Marys 44 Shawnee 30

Division II Sectional Championships at Miller City
Napoleon 40 Van Wert 16
Bath 48 Kenton 13

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Ottawa-Glandorf 78 Paulding 35

2/23 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division I Boys Sectional Tournament at 20th Century Lanes in Lima
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
2. Wapakoneta 3800, 3. Celina 3728, 10. Elida 3328, 14. Defiance 3108, 16. Shawnee 2912
Individual District Qualifiers: 15. Ethan Bowersock, Elida 538; 21. Noah Adcock, Elida 527; 26. Joseph Carver, Shawnee 519
Team Results | Individual Results

Division I Girls Sectional Tournament at 20th Century Lanes in Lima
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Celina 3518, 3. Wapakoneta 3470, 4. Shawnee 3399, 9. Defiance 2792, 12. Elida 2504
Individual District Qualifiers: 17. Savannah Roth, Defiance 485; 19. Kaelyn Ford, Defiance 469
Team Results | Individual Results

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Clyde
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
7. Kenton 70
District Qualifiers:
152: 4. Carter Bays, Kenton
170: 3. Ethan Manns, Kenton
220: 1. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division II Sectional at Napoleon
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
3. Wapakoneta 149.5, 4. Defiance 138, 5. St. Marys 137.5, 7. Celina 96, 8. Van Wert 87, 9. Bath 85.5, 10. Elida 69, 11. Shawnee 63
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta; 3. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys; 4. Ezekiel Burkholder, Bath
113: 4. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
120: 2. Juan Perez, Defiance; 3. Clayton Drummond, St. Marys; 4. Cory Beach, Shawnee
126: 3. Conner Douglass, Elida; 4. Keaton Elling, Wapakoneta
132: 2. Tristan Villarreal, Defiance; 4. Dalton Swickrath, Elida
138: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert; 2. Luke Beach, Wapakoneta; 3. Bailey Gibson, Elida
145: 1. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert; 4. Aric Gallimore, Celina
152: 1. Jacob Hatchett, Defiance; 4. Jacob Schlesselman, Wapakoneta
160: 1. Tommy Mabry, St. Marys; 2. Malachi Battle, Van Wert
170: 2. Clay Adlesh, Shawnee; 3. Noah Vogel, St. Marys; 4. Logan Muhlenkamp, Celina
182: 1. Luke Muhlenkamp, Celina; 3. Zachary Simpson, Bath; 4. Mason Saeler, St. Marys
195: 1. Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta; 2. Fielden Deeds, Bath
220: 2. Eric Adkins, Bath; 3. Adalberto Vega, Defiance
285: 1. Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta; 2. Jonah Schlegel, Defiance; 4. Carter Butler, Bath

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 85
District Qualifiers:
132: 1. Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf
138: 4. Evan Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 2. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 3. Matt Schmersal, Ottawa-Glandorf

Brackets | Results | Placement

2/21 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division II Boys District Tournament at Interstate Lanes in Rossford
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
1. St. Marys 3916
Individual State Qualifiers: 2. Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert 636
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls District Tournament at Interstate Lanes in Rossford
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
2. St. Marys 3557, 9. Van Wert 3055
Individual State Qualifiers: 4. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert 570
Team Results | Individual Results

By |2019-03-05T00:30:07-04:00February 21st, 2019|Bowling, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|0 Comments

2/16 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division II Boys Sectional Tournament at Astro Lanes at Wapakoneta
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. St. Marys 3816, 5. Van Wert 3361, 11. Kenton 2964, 12. Bath 2920
Individual District Qualifiers: 5. Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert 587; 15. Troy Weaks, Van Wert 502
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Boys Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3621
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional Tournament at Astro Lanes at Wapakoneta
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. St. Marys 3280, 3. Van Wert 3048, 6. Bath 2737, 8. Kenton 2566
Individual District Qualifiers: 13. Mykaela Schriber, Kenton 443; 16. Mariah Mathews, Bath
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
10. Ottawa-Glandorf 3005
Individual District Qualifiers: 12. Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf 526
Team Results | Individual Results