2015-16 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

boys_basketball_150WBL Player of the Year: Jaden O’Neal – Shawnee
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Kirk Lehman – Defiance & Tyson McGlaughlin – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Andrew Renner – Bath
Kameron Singleton – Defiance
Shay Smiddy – Defiance
Jordan Verhoff – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jaden O’Neal – Shawnee
Ethan Good – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Christian Berry – Celina
Caleb Hoyng – Celina
Michael Menendez – Defiance
Josh Press – Elida
Kordell Stover – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Jay – St. Marys

Third Team
Chase Clark – Bath
Jordan Scott – Defiance
Baylen Stinson – Elida
Nick Weihrauch – Ottawa-Glandorf
Josh Braun – Van Wert
Aaron Huffman – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Kaden Sullivan – Bath
Jacob Stolly – Celina
Noah Strausbaugh – Defiance
Daniel Unruh – Elida
Hunter Phillips – Kenton
Zac Unterbrink – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacob Grannan – St. Marys
Sean McDonald – Shawnee
Jacoby Kelly – Van Wert
Jarrett Koch – Wapakoneta

2015-16 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

girls_basketball_150WBL Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Ashley Morris – Kenton – Junior
Brittanie Ulmer – Bath – Senior
Heather Heiby – Celina – Senior
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf – Sophomore
Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Maddi Stiles – Wapakoneta – Senior
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta – Junior

Second Team
Dani Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Emily Poling – Defiance – Sophomore
Erika Angstman – St. Marys – Senior
Heidi Craddock – Bath – Junior
Riley Culver – Wapakoneta – Senior

Third Team
Alissa Stahler – Shawnee – Sophomore
Bailee Kuhn – Elida – Senior
Ellie Miller – Kenton – Sophomore
Jaidyn Hale – Bath – Sophomore
Kelly Stahl – Celina – Senior
Shania Taylor – St. Marys – Junior

Honorable Mention
Elysabette Andrews – Bath – Sophomore
Haley McGillvary – Celina – Senior
Kerri Roberson – Shawnee – Freshman
Layne Taylor – Kenton – Freshman
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Lexi Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Lindi Cisco – St. Marys – Senior
Morgan Magowan – Van Wert – Senior
Morgan Porter – Defiance – Junior
Shyah Wheeler – Elida – Sophomore

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District at Fostoria
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Team Scores | Match Results | Place Winners
5. Defiance 88, 10. Wapakoneta 77.5, 20. Elida 32.5, 24. Bath 25, 27. Van Wert 15, 30. Kenton 8, 33. St. Marys 5, 36. Shawnee 2, 39. Celina 0

State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Blaine Hunter, Elida
126: 4. Danny Assaf, Defiance
138: 1. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta
145: 2. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance
152: 4. Kohle Clellan, Defiance
160: 4. Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta
170: 3. Tre Terry, Bath
182: 1. Robbie Bowers, Defiance
195: 2. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta

Division III District at Troy
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Participants
21. Ottawa-Glandorf 31.5

State Qualifiers:
182: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Championship at Lima Senior
Upper Sandusky 62 Wapakoneta 55
Ottawa-Glandorf 65 Van Wert 57

Division II Sectional Championship at Paulding
Defiance 67 Kenton 46
Elida 49 Shawnee 46

By |2016-02-27T11:03:44+00:00February 26th, 2016|Basketball Boys, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

2016 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

ohsaa_150Division II Swimming & Diving State Tournament at Canton
Final Results | Boys Diving Results | Girls Diving Results | Prelim Results

Boys
8. Shawnee 106, 12. Wapakoneta 78.5, 38. Celina 9
50 Freestyle: 4. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 19. Mason Baker, Celina
100 Freestyle: 4. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 17. Jacob Magula, Shawnee
100 Backstroke: 17. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Breaststroke: 15. Noah Curl, Shawnee
200 Individual Medley: 22. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 23. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Shawnee (Cobie Mikesell/Jacob Magula/Noah Curl/Chris Soules); 6. Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Joey Metzger/Michael Zwez/Charlie Sutton); 17. Celina (Mason Baker/Grant Guggenbiller/Garrett Weininger/Wesley Ruedebusch)
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Shawnee (Cobie Mikesell/Jacob Magula/Chris Soules/Noah Curl); 8. Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Ryan Schneider/Joey Metzger/Charlie Sutton); 18. Celina (Mason Baker/Grant Guggenbiller/Garrett Weininger/Wesley Ruedebusch)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Shawnee (Jacob Magula/Noah Curl/Cobie Mikesell/Chris Soules); 19. Celina (Wesley Ruedebusch/Ian Darras/Grant Guggenbiller/Mason Baker); 22. Wapakoneta (Kurt Schlenker/Joey Metzger/Ryan Schneider/Michael Zwez); 23. Ottawa-Glandorf (Ben Sealts/Trent Basinger/Evan Kaufman/Seth Nelson)
1 Meter Diving: 5. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 12. Chandler Kimmel, Celina; 13. Jake Browder, Celina; 16. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta

Girls
16. Ottawa-Glandorf 40, 36. Kenton 14, 46. Shawnee 11, 51. Celina 7
50 Freestyle: 11. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Madison Gendreau, Shawnee; 23. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Freestyle: 22. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
100 Backstroke: 5. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Breaststroke: 5. Mo Gray, Kenton; 24. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Individual Medley: 14. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee; 19. Mo Gray, Kenton
200 Freestyle Relay: 16. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Kleman/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert/Kennedy Schmenk)
400 Freestyle Relay: 18. Shawnee (Emma Rao/Aleah Hixenbaugh/Ali Albano-Sellati/Madison Gendreau)
200 Medley Relay: 9. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kathryn Samuelson/Brooke Kleman/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert); 13. Shawnee (Madison Gendreau/Rachel Russ/Emma Rao/Aleah Hixenbaugh); 17. Wapakoneta (Jordyn Law/Mya Hager/Sierra Sammons/Alex Gesler)
1 Meter Diving: 10. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 22. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina; 23. Alison Sandberg, St. Marys

By |2016-02-27T00:19:59+00:00February 26th, 2016|Celina Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Swimming Boys, Swimming Girls, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

2016 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament – Division II

ohsaa_150Division II Boys Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Boys Team Finals | Boys Team Qualifying | Boys Individual Results

Championship Round
State Semifinal: Coldwater 3 Shawnee 1 (224-148, 172-211, 278-163, 186-178) – 3rd Place in State
State Quarterfinal: Shawnee 3 Hillsboro 2 (170-161, 158-230, 170-196, 247-246, 195-164)

Qualifying Rounds
5. Shawnee 3601

Individual Results
Shawnee: 7. Drew Ambroza, 37. Jeffrey Geise, 40. Austin Fought, 92. Alex Wieser, 93. Nathan Stratton, 94. Skyler Briggs
St. Marys: 18. Austin Cook

By |2016-03-06T21:10:01+00:00February 26th, 2016|Bowling, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament – Division II

2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Championships at Spencerville
Bath 52 Kenton 35
Wapakoneta 37 St. Marys 33

Division II Sectional Championships at Leipsic
Ottawa-Glandorf 42 Elida 26
Celina 46 Napoleon 44, OT

By |2016-02-20T23:04:33+00:00February 20th, 2016|Basketball Girls, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

2/20 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional at Napoleon
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Fostoria)
2. Defiance 185.5, 4. Wapakoneta 159, 5. Elida 156, 6. Bath 91, 7. Van Wert 77, 8. St. Marys 71, 9. Celina 48, 10. Shawnee 34
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Juan Perez, Defiance; 4. Bailey Gibson, Elida
113: 3. Austin Selvaggio, Elida; 4. Lupe Martinez, Defiance
120: 2. Blaine Hunter, Elida; 4. Logan Keiser, Celina
126: 1. Danny Assaf, Defiance; 2. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta; 4. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
132: 3. Andy Hammond, Van Wert; 4. Malik Morris, Elida
138: 1. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta; 4. Gabe Makin, Elida
145: 2. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance; 4. Calvin Brown, Elida
152: 1. Kohle Clellan, Defiance; 4. Cal Miller, Wapakoneta
160: 1. Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta; 3. Adalberto Vega, Defiance; 4. Nate Stonehill, Bath
170: 2. Tre Terry, Bath; 3. Noah Arnett, Defiance; 4. Dylan Kuehl, Wapakoneta
182: 2. Robbie Bowers, Defiance; 3. Austin Giesige, St. Marys; 4. Cordell Newman, Wapakoneta
195: 2. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta; 3. Tyler Shobe, Bath; 4. Emiliano Gonzales, Defiance
220: 1. Noah Meeker, Elida; 2. Ryan Lowden, Wapakoneta; 3. Eli Osborne, Defiance; 4. Brody Couts, Van Wert
285: 1. Kaleb Cantrell, Van Wert; 2. Jayden Neal, Bath; 3. Bailey Young, Shawnee

Division II Sectional at Clyde
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Fostoria)
7. Kenton 72.5
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
113: 4. Riley Fitzgerald, Kenton
145: 2. Tobias Mendoza, Kenton
152: 2. Dustin Edler, Kenton
160: 1. C.J. Cook, Kenton

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy)
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 118
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
120: 4. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
145: 4. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 4. Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
160: 4. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
170: 1. Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
220: 4. Lane Brooks, Ottawa-Glandorf

2/18 & 2/19 OHSAA Bowling Tournament Results

ohsaa_150Division II District at Rossford
(Top 3 teams & 3 individuals advance to the State Tournament)
Boys
2. Shawnee 4148, 8. St. Marys 3790
Complete Results
Individual State Qualifiers: Austin Cook, St. Marys

Girls
6. St. Marys 3311
Team Results | Individual Results
Individual State Qualifiers: none

Division I Sectional at Port Clinton
(Top 4 teams & 4 individuals advance to Districts)
Boys
1. Wapakoneta 4326, 3. Celina 4109, 6. Defiance 4015, 15. Elida 3339
Team Results | Individual Results
Individual District Qualifiers: none

Girls
1. Wapakoneta 4008, 3. Defiance 3796, 6. Celina 3516, 8. Shawnee 3435, 13. Elida 3013
Complete Results
Individual District Qualifiers: Jordyn Stewart, Elida; Lauren Alexander, Elida

By |2016-02-21T23:08:48+00:00February 19th, 2016|Bowling, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2/18 & 2/19 OHSAA Bowling Tournament Results

2/19 OHSAA Swimming Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District at BGSU
Boys: 1. Wapakoneta 238, 3. Shawnee 203, 4. Celina 174, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 116, 25. Van Wert 17, 32. St. Marys 5, 33. Bath 2
Girls: 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 160, 6. Shawnee 149, 10. Wapakoneta 98, 12. Kenton 84, 13. Celina 83, 21. St. Marys 21, 28. Van Wert 7
Complete District Results

Division II State Qualifiers:
Boys
50 Freestyle: 2. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 15. Mason Baker, Celina
100 Freestyle: 3. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 9. Jacob Magula, Shawnee
200 Freestyle: none
500 Freestyle: none
100 Backstroke: 16. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 18. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Breaststroke: 19. Noah Curl, Shawnee
100 Butterfly: none
200 Individual Medley: 22. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 23. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Shawnee; 16. Celina; 18. Wapakoneta
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Shawnee; 8. Wapakoneta; 16. Celina
200 Medley Relay: 6. Shawnee; 8. Wapakoneta; 18. Celina; 24. Ottawa-Glandorf
1 Meter Diving: 6. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 12. Chandler Kimmel, Celina; 13. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta; 14. Jake Browder, Celina

Girls
50 Freestyle: 14. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 23. Madison Gendreau, Shawnee
100 Freestyle: none
200 Freestyle: none
500 Freestyle: 15. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
100 Backstroke: 4. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Breaststroke: 2. Mo Gray, Kenton; 24. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Butterfly: none
200 Individual Medley: 12. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee; 16. Mo Gray, Kenton
200 Freestyle Relay: 14. Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Freestyle Relay: 19. Shawnee
200 Medley Relay: 8. Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Shawnee; 24. Wapakoneta
1 Meter Diving: 9. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 21. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.

AP_logo_150Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 5th in Division II in the sixth and final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

By |2017-03-04T18:43:28+00:00February 17th, 2016|Basketball Girls, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, State Polls|Comments Off on Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.