2017-2018 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Chad Frey – Bath
Daniel Unruh – Elida
Jaron Sharp – Kenton
Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
Johnny Caprella – Shawnee
Jacoby Kelly – Van Wert

Second Team
Kole Murlin – Celina
Tyrel Goings – Defiance
Donte Johnson – Elida
Jake Dible – Ottawa-Glandorf
Adam Scott – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Will Lammers – Defiance
Ethan White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sheridan O’Neal – Shawnee
Austin Wilker – St. Marys
Gage Schenk – Wapakoneta
Drew Bagley – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Harrison Gough – Bath
Brett Schwieterman – Celina
Easton Gerken – Defiance
Skyler Smith – Elida
Landon Rush – Kenton
Bryce Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Riley Rosado – Shawnee
Braeden Dunlap – St. Marys
Nate Place – Van Wert
Jace Copeland – Wapakoneta

2017-2018 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Jaidyn Hale – Bath
Emily Poling – Defiance
Shyah Wheeler – Elida
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta
Alissa Stahler – Shawnee

Second Team
Ellie Miller – Kenton
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lindsay Singhaus – Bath
Makenna Mele – St. Marys
Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Layne Taylor – Kenton
Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
Cassidy Meyers – Van Wert
Kennedy Replogle – Defiance
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf

Honorable Mention
Lauren Jackson – Celina
Morgan Wityk – Defiance
Abby Jackson – Van Wert
Lauren Cisco – St. Marys
Bette Andrews – Bath
Paige Sutter – Ottawa-Glandorf
ljah Austin – Shawnee
Amira Freeman – Elida
Makenzie Wilson – Wapakoneta
Kori Barrett – Kenton

2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Spencerville
St. Marys 45 Bath 36
Defiance 41 Elida 36

Division II Sectional Championship at Leipsic
Kenton 48 Wapakoneta 33

Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Ottawa-Glandorf 50 Lima Central Catholic 16

2/24 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals & Districts

Division I Girls Sectional at 20th Century Lanes
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Wapakoneta 3680, 2. Shawnee 3447, 5. Celina 3253, 8. Defiance 2825, 12. Elida 2545
Individual District Qualifiers: 12. Brooke Slattman, Defiance; 17. Mikayla Goller, Defiance
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Girls District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. St. Marys 3648, 5. Bath 3200
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Bryana Twining, Bath; 4. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

2018 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament at C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Division II
Boys
23. Wapakoneta 31, 28. Celina 25, 37. Shawnee 11
1 mtr Diving: DNQ for Finals: John Robinson, Celina; Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; Holden Cubberley, Celina; Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Medley Relay: 15. Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Tristan Gesler/Joey Metzger/Nate Miller), 16. Shawnee (Charlie Spyker/Gabe Williams/Brett Basinger/Jacob Magula)
50 Yard Freestyle: 6. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 15. Jacob Magula, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: DNQ for Finals: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: 16. Jacob Magula, Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 13. Wapakoneta (Nate Miller/Nate Metzger/Kurt Schlenker/Joey Metzger); 14. Shawnee (Charlie Spyker/Cooper Conley/Ben Curl/Jacob Magula)
100 Yard Backstroke: 7. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 10. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 11. Wapakoneta (Nate Miller/Kurt Schlenker/Joey Metzger/Michael Johnston)

Girls
14. Celina 57, 47. Defiance 2
1 mtr Diving: 15. Addison Fleischman, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 9. Celina (Kenzie Conn/Claire Gass/Amanda Slechter/Kennedy Newell); DNQ for Finals: Ottawa-Glandorf (Maddie White/Brooke Kleman/Sydney Porinchok/Ann Samuelson)
50 Yard Freestyle: 13. Kennedy Newell, Celina
100 Yard Freestyle: 14. Kennedy Newell, Celina; DNQ for Finals: Kenzie Conn, Celina
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 12. Celina (Kenzie Conn/Zoe Rolfes/Emma Guggenbiller/McKenna Black), DNQ for Finals: Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Kleman/Ann Samuelson/Maddie White/Sydney Porinchok)
100 Yard Backstroke: 9. Kenzie Conn, Celina
100 Yard Breaststroke: 6. Claire Gass, Celina; DNQ for Finals: Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: DNQ for Finals: Celina (Zoe Rolfes/Emma Guggenbiller/Kennedy Newell/McKenna Black)

Division II Boys Diving ResultsDivision II Girls Diving Results | Division II Swimming Prelim Results | Division II Swimming Final Results | Results – All Sessions

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division II Sectional Tournament at Napoleon
Four from each weight class at Napoleon, Sandusky, and Clyde will advance to the District at Norwalk
3. Wapakoneta 143, 4. St. Marys 131, 6. Defiance 111, 7. Shawnee 99.5, 8. Van Wert 96.5, 9. Celina 65, 10. Bath 61, 11. Elida 51
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Clayton Drummond, St. Marys
113: 3. Tristan Villarreal, Defiance; 4. Nathan Wilson, Celina
120: 4. Lupe Martinez, Defiance
126: 2. Luke Beach, Wapakoneta; 4. Bailey Gibson, Elida
132: 2. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
138: 1. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert; 3. Preston Wiechart, St. Marys
145: 2. Collin Mell, Bath; 4. Trent Fairburn, Shawnee
152: 3. Tommy Mabry, St. Marys; 4. Cain Bentz, Shawnee
160: 2. Izaiah Diaz, Defiance; 3. Ethan Anderson, Shawnee
170: 2. Clay Adlesh, Shawnee; 3. Logan Muhlenkamp, Celina
182: 2. Lawrence Slygh, Elida; 3. Tyler Miller, St. Marys; 4. Luke Muhlenkamp, Celina
195: 1. Zac Miller, Wapakoneta; 3. Noah Arnett, Defiance; 4. Austin Giesige, St. Marys
220: 1. Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta; 3. Jackson Meter, Defiance
285: 1. Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta; 2. Jonah Schlegel, Defiance; 3. Bobby Grothjan, Shawnee; 4. Seth Huston, Celina
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
Four from each weight class at Napoleon, Sandusky, and Clyde will advance to the District at Norwalk
6. Kenton 107
District Qualifiers:
120: 2. Mason Rhoades, Kenton
145: 2. Carter Bays, Kenton
160: 4. Ayden Mundy, Kenton
170: 4. Ethan Manns, Kenton
195: 1. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class at LCC will advance to the District Tournament in Southwest Ohio
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 187
District Qualifiers:
126: 2. Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf
132: 1. Evan Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
145: 3. Brent Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 2. Kobe Noirot, Ottawa-Glandorf
160: 1. Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
170: 1. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 3. Matt Schmersal, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2/23 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals & Districts

Division I Boys Sectional at 20th Century Lanes
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Celina 4151, 2. Shawnee 4149, 5. Wapakoneta 3784, 12. Defiance 3381, 13. Elida 3345
Individual District Qualifiers: 19. Alex Coble, Defiance
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Boys District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
3. St. Marys 3971
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

 

2018 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Boys Bowler of the Year: Cole Cisco, Celina

1st Team
Cole Cisco, Celina
Alex Coble, Defiance
Nathan Langenkamp, Celina
Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert
Kolyn Wiehe, Celina
Josh Wahl, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Cody Johns, Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyler Miller, Wapakoneta
Nathan Stratton, Shawnee
Skyler Briggs, Shawnee
Jordan Weis, Celina

3rd Team
Connor Burill, Defiance
Gunner Kruse, St. Marys
Dusty Haggard, Wapakoneta
Jeffery Geise, Shawnee
Tim Dunifon, Bath

Honorable Mention
Evan Barr, Bath
Parker Maurer, Celina
Collin Robarge, Defiance
Mike Purdy, Elida
Andrew Steele, Kenton
Cody Johns, Ottawa-Glandorf
Keaton McKinley, Shawnee
Kelsey Shannon, St. Marys
Steele Stabler, Van Wert
Coy Stauffer, Wapakoneta

2018 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Girls Bowler of the Year: Dayle Aldrich, Shawnee

1st Team
Dayle Aldrich, Shawnee
Lorrie Decker, Van Wert
Bryana Twining, Bath
Allie Meeker, Shawnee
Jordyn Stewart, Elida
Madison Doseck, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Jami Dunlap, St. Marys
Katie Manger, Wapakoneta
Abbey Ambroza, Shawnee
Jaden Gibson, St. Marys
Carlee Hosterman, Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf
Mikayla Goller, Defiance
McKenzie Wagner, Wapakoneta
Allison Lehman, Celina
Brittany Freytag, St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Haylee Fleming, Bath
Madison Harden, Celina
Brooke Slattman, Defiance
Annamarie Rose, Elida
Mariana Smith, Kenton
Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf
Kayle Kill, Shawnee
Dorian Regedanz, St. Marys
Cloey Spry, Van Wert
Brielle Meeks, Wapakoneta

2/17 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division II Girls Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. St. Marys 3684, 3. Bath 3241, 5. Van Wert 3025, 7. Kenton 2640
Individual District Qualifiers: 1. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert; 10. Cloey Spry, Van Wert
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
9. Ottawa-Glandorf 2733
Individual District Qualifiers: 13. Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results