3/31 Baseball Scores

Lexington 3 Bath 2
Lexington 3 Bath 2
Greenville at Celina
Defiance 14 Napoleon 4
Elida 4 Kalida 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 Paulding 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Paulding 2
Shawnee 8 Lima Senior 3
Shawnee 7 Lima Senior 3
Minster 13 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.
Minster 8 St. Marys 2
Van Wert at Bryan (DH) (ppd)
Triad at Wapakoneta (ppd)

3/31 Softball Scores

Springfield Shawnee 17 Bath 3
Springfield Shawnee 16 Bath 5
Bellefontaine at Celina
Bowling Green at Elida (DH)
Paulding at Ottawa-Glandorf (DH) (ppd)
Shawnee 3 Spencerville 2
Shawnee vs. Crestview (ppd)
Bluffton at St. Marys (DH) (ppd)
Bryan at Van Wert (DH) (ppd)
Parkway 11 Wapakoneta 10, 8 inn.

3/31 Track & Field Results

Celina Invitational
Boys (7 teams)
1. Celina 175, 2. Elida 124, 3. Defiance 123, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 6. Bath 16, 7. St. Marys 11

Girls (7 teams)
1. Elida 130, 2. Celina 113, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 95, 4. Defiance 81.5, 5. Bath 66, 6. St. Marys 37.5

Lima Senior Spartan Invitational
Boys (13 teams)
2. Wapakoneta 70

Girls (15 teams)
3. Wapakoneta 77

3/26 Baseball Scores

Lima Central Catholic 10 Bath 0
Fort Recovery 10 Celina 1
Defiance 5 Wauseon 4, 9 inn.
Fort Jennings 3 Elida 1
Kenton 6 Upper Sandusky 3
Bryan 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Paulding 10 Shawnee 7
Parkway 5 St. Marys 4
Van Wert 14 Spencerville 0
Wapakoneta 10 Delphos St. John’s 0, 5 inn.

2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division II
3rd Team: Daniel Unruh, Elida
Honorable Mention: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert; Jaron Sharp, Kenton

Division III
1st Team: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Honorable Mention: Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2017-18 OPSWA Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2018 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Ada District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Bowling Green Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Lima District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2018 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Paulding District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
State Final 4
Ottawa-Glandorf

Ada/Lexington Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

3/10 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Division I Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Girls
Qualifying Round (Top 8 advance): 7. Wapakoneta 3275
State Quarterfinal: Wapakoneta 3 Troy 2 (153-167, 179-156, 199-148, 140-191, 182-157)
State Semifinal: Kettering Fairmont 3 Wapakoneta 2 (146-195, 235-155, 178-148, 143-166, 167-162)
Final Place: 4. Wapakoneta

Individuals: 16. Madison Doseck, Wapakoneta 596; 24. Katie Manger, Wapakoneta 581; 40. Carlee Hosterman, Wapakoneta 556
Team Finals |Team Qualifying | Individual Results

By |2018-03-11T12:34:36+00:00March 10th, 2018|Bowling, Scores, Wapakoneta Redskins|0 Comments

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Individual State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division II
47. Shawnee 7, 51. Wapakoneta 6, 68. Van Wert 2, 68. Bath 2
132: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
138: Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
145: Collin Mell, Bath won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
195: Zac Miller, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
220: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, won in Consolation 2nd round, won in Consolation 3rd round, lost in Consolation 4th round, lost in 4/5 place match – 5th place in State
220: Jackson Meter, Defiance lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
285: Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
285: Bobby Grothjan, Shawnee lost in 1st round, won in Consolation 1st round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, lost in 7/8 place match – 8th place in State

Brackets | Tournament Results

Division III
17. Ottawa-Glandorf 30.5
160: Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
170: Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, won 7/8 place match – 7th place in State
182: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf won in 1st round, won in 2nd round, won in Semifinal, won in 1/2 place match – State Champion

Brackets | Tournament Results

Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf – Division III 182 pound State Champion