2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Defiance
3. St. Marys 165, 4. Celina 152, 5. Wapakoneta 129, 7. Defiance 91.5, 9. Shawnee 83, 10. Van Wert 59.5, 11. Elida 48, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 6
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta; 2. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
113: 2. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Derrick Slater, Celina; 4. Gavino Martinez, Defiance
120: 2. Landon Engle, Celina; 4. Keaton Elling, Wapakoneta
126: 3. Cory Beach, Shawnee; 4. Gavin Hall, Wapakoneta
132: 1. Tristan Villarreal, Defiance; 3. Garret Donovan, St. Marys
138: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
145: 2. Trent Fairburn, Shawnee; 3. Jakob Poor, Celina; 4. Dalton Swickrath, Elida
152: 3. Jacob Schlesselman, Wapakoneta; 4. Dominic Tracy, Defiance
160: 2. Tommy Mabry, St. Marys; 3. Ethan Ly, Celina
170: 1. Howie Perkins, Shawnee; 2. Mason Saeler, St. Marys; 4. Tyler Carlin, Celina
182: 2. Stashu Patterson, St. Marys; 3. Alex Stachler, Celina
195: 2. Carter Sharpe, St. Marys; 4. Joey Hale, Shawnee
220: 2. Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta; 4. Tarez Russel, Elida
285: 4. Eli Kline, Van Wert
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
8. Kenton 75, 11. Bath 56
District Qualifiers:
126: 3. Ezekiel Burkholder, Bath
160: 4. Carter Bays, Kenton
170: 3. Mason Rhoades, Kenton
182: 1. Zachary Simpson, Bath
220: 1. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton
285: 2. Carter Butler, Bath
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Paulding
Defiance 46 Wapakoneta 35
Bryan 46 St. Marys 39

Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Shawnee 64 Celina 24
Wauseon 62 Elida 40

Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 82 Allen East 29

2019-20 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: George Mangas – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Mark Triplett – Shawnee

First Team
Will Lammers – Defiance
Ben Westrick – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Steger – St. Marys
George Mangas – Shawnee
John Barker – Shawnee
Owen Treece – Van Wert

Second Team
Quan Moore – Elida
Jake Eversole – Kenton
Brennen Blevins – Ottawa-Glandorf
Owen Nichols – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee

Third Team
Tyrel Goings – Defiance
Dylan Buetner – Elida
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Parker Shoemaeker – Ottawa-Glandorf
LeTrey Williams – St. Marys
Reed Merricle – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Ian Armentrout – Bath
Max Thobe – Celina
Jacob Hutcheson – Defiance
Devon Barnett – Elida
Bryce Ellis – Kenton
Ethan Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jarin Bertke – Shawnee
Jaden Davis – St. Marys
Jake Hilleary – Van Wert
Trey Ware – Wapakoneta

2019-20 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ruby Bolon – Bath
Carlee Smiddy – Defiance
Amira Freeman – Elida
Brianna Schimmoeller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Carly Caywood – St. Marys
Makenzie Wilson – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Chandler Clark – Bath
Madelyn Renner – Bath
Addisyn Freeman – Elida
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kendall Dieringer – St. Marys

Third Team
Esther Bolon – Bath
Tammy Aguilera – Defiance
Chloee Glenn – Ottawa-Glandorf
Trinity Gearing – Shawnee
Lauren Cisco – St. Marys
Addy Allen – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Abbie Dackin – Bath
Taylor Klingshirn – Celina
Raelle Gonzales – Defiance
Rachel Mitchell – Elida
Lindsey Smith – Kenton
Peyton Warnecke – Ottawa-Glandorf
Hailee Conrad – Shawnee
Ally Will – St. Marys
Sofia Houg – Van Wert
Casey Minning – Wapakoneta

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship at Miller City
Napoleon 62 Kenton 14

Division II Sectional Championships at Spencerville
Bath 38 Van Wert 28
St. Marys 40 Defiance 26

Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Ottawa-Glandorf 67 Hicksville 39

2020 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

Division II Swimming & Diving State Tournament at Canton
Division II Prelims | Division II Results | Division II Girls Diving Results | Division II Boys Diving

11. Wapakoneta 60, 13. Shawnee 46, 37. Celina 16, 49. St. Marys 8

Division II Boys State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 3. Holden Cubberly, Celina; 12. Charles Spyker, Shawnee; 13. Kameron MacLean, St. Marys; 22. Xander Spees, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 11. Shawnee (Evan Patterson/John Briggs/Benjamin Curl), 17. St. Marys (Xander Spees/Kyle Lucas/Charlie Krebs/Austin Hertenstein)
200 Yard Freestyle: 20. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 22. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: 11. Danilo Martinelli, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Butterfly: 19. John Briggs, Shawnee
100 Yard Freestyle: 21. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta; 22. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 4. Wapakoneta (Danilo Martinelli/Alex Honigford/Nate Metzger/Nate Miller), 5. Shawnee (Evan Patterson/Charlie Spyker/John Briggs/Benjamin Curl), 17. St. Marys (Kyle Lucas/Austin Hertenstein/Xander Spees/Charlie Krebs)
100 Yard Breaststroke: 13. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 16. Evan Patterson, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 7. Wapakoneta (Danilo Martinelli/Alex Honigford/Nate Metzger/Nate Miller)

8. Celina 83, 37. Defiance 12, 47. Ottawa-Glandorf 5

Division II Girls State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 7. Addi Fleischman, Defiance; 17. Elli Fleischman, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 4. Celina (Kenzie Conn/Claire Gass/Emma Guggenbiller/Zoe Rolfes), 15. Ottawa-Glandorf (Maddie White/Marissa Beckett/Sydney Porinchok/Abby Warnecke)
100 Yard Butterfly: 16. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Freestyle: 15. Kenzie Conn, Celina
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 18. Ottawa-Glandorf (Abby Warnecke/Marissa Beckett/Maddie White/Sydney Porinchok)
100 Yard Backstroke: 9. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 20. Maddie White, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 5. Claire Gass, Celina; 18. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5. Celina (Claire Gass/Zoe Rolfes/Emma Guggenbiller/Kenzie Conn)

2/20 OHSAA Boys Bowling Sectionals

Division I Boys Sectional at Interstate Lanes
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Wapakoneta 3860, 2. St. Marys 3859, 6. Celina 3662, 7. Defiance 3659, 9. Elida 3553, 10. Shawnee 3536
Individual District Qualifiers: 6. Matt Adcock, Elida
Team Results | Individual Results

2019-20 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: Derek Fisher – St. Marys

1st Team
Derek Fisher – St. Marys
Sam Wagner – Wapakoneta
Jonathan Perez-Shinabery – St. Marys
Caige Schnarre – Wapakoneta
Britton Hole – Celina
Ethan Bowersock – Elida

2nd Team
Devin Maynard – Defiance
Cameron Now – St. Marys
Solomon Smith – Shawnee
Junior Hurley – St. Marys
Cruz Hunter – Shawnee

3rd Team
Kaleb Egri – Shawnee
Devin Hastings – Kenton
Boston Briseno – Defiance
Payton Newbury – Bath
Kaleb Fishbaugh – Celina

Honorable Mention
Keaton Phillips – Bath
Isaac Garrett – Celina
Jayden Hernandez – Defiance
Alec Ewing – Elida
Andrew Steele – Kenton
Jarrett Johns – Ottawa-Glandorf
Caden Zeltner – Shawnee
Caleb Monbeck – St. Marys
Jacob Place – Van Wert
Kristian Ridenour – Wapakoneta

2019-20 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: Abbey Ambroza – Shawnee

1st Team
Abbey Ambroza – Shawnee
Makaela Schriber – Kenton
Lorrie Decker – Van Wert
Alayna Thornsberry – St. Marys
Jaden Gibson – St. Marys
Audree Gray – Celina

2nd Team
Madison Doseck – Wapakoneta
Brielle Meeks – Wapakoneta
Jamie Coats – Celina
Ashtyn Huber – Celina
Mariah Mathews – Bath

3rd Team
Bailey Vanmeter – Wapakoneta
Emily Krukowski – Ottawa-Glandorf
Samantha Zeltner – Shawnee
Hanna Say – Van Wert
Tricia Yahl – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Olivia Meenach – Bath
Madison Harden – Celina
Savannah Roth – Defiance
Skylar Lamb – Elida
Kennedie Farthing – Kenton
Brianna Siebeneck – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alyssa Skinner – Shawnee
Debbie Swisher – St. Marys
Katie Hauter – Van Wert
McKenzie Wagner – Wapakoneta