2/18 Boys Basketball Scores
Lima Central Catholic 72 Van Wert 44
Marion Local 61 Wapakoneta 50
Lima Central Catholic 72 Van Wert 44
Marion Local 61 Wapakoneta 50
Division II Sectional Semifinals at Spencerville
Van Wert 48 Shawnee 39
Defiance 33 Elida 31
Shawnee is ranked 1st in Division II and Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 2nd in Division III in the final 2019-20 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll.
Complete 2019-20 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll
Lima Central Catholic 72 Celina 43
Defiance 45 Archbold 40, OT
Elida 71 Delphos Jefferson 65
Bluffton 57 Kenton 55
Ottawa-Glandorf 69 Lexington 52
Shawnee 77 Spencerville 53
St. Marys 82 Scott 60
Coldwater 50 Wapakoneta 35
Anthony Wayne 57 Defiance 37
Shawnee 70 Allen East 44
Girls Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. St. Marys 3630, 4. Van Wert 3104, 6. Bath 2916, 7. Kenton 2881
Individual District Qualifiers: 2. Mykaela Schriber, Kenton; 10. Kennedie Farthing, Kenton
Team Results | Individual Results
Girls Division II Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 3355
Individual District Qualifiers: n/a
Team Results | Individual Results
Division I District at BGSU
Wapakoneta (girls)
Division II District at BGSU
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta (boys)
State Tournament Qualifiers:
Division I Boys
Division I Girls
Division I/II Diving
Division II Boys
Division II Girls
Division I Girls State Qualifiers
none
Division II Boys State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 8. Holden Cubberly, Celina; 10. Kameron MacLean, St. Marys; 19. Charles Spyker, Shawnee; 24. Xander Spees, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 13. Shawnee, 14. St. Marys
200 Yard Freestyle: 14. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 21. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: 16. Danilo Martinelli, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Butterfly: 19. John Briggs, Shawnee
100 Yard Freestyle: 8. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 16. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3. Wapakoneta, 5. Shawnee, 19. St. Marys
100 Yard Breaststroke: 10. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 18. Evan Patterson, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5. Wapakoneta
Division II Girls State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 17. Addi Fleischman, Defiance; 19. Elli Fleischman, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 6. Celina, 13. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Butterfly: 14. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Freestyle: 10. Kenzie Conn, Celina
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Backstroke: 8. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 19. Maddie White, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 8. Claire Gass, Celina; 14. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5. Celina
2020 WBL Wrestling Championships at Bath
1. St. Marys 151, 2. Celina 145.5, 3. Wapakoneta 118, 4. Defiance 91, 5. Shawnee 81.5, 6. Van Wert 67, 7. Kenton 61.5, 8. Bath 58, 9. Elida 56.5, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 12
2020 WBL Wrestling Individual Champions
108: Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta
115: Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
122: Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
128: Landon Engle, Celina
134: Tristan Villarreal, Defiance
140: Conner Douglass, Elida
147: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
154: Dominic Tracy, Defiance
162: Tommy Mabry, St. Marys
172: Mason Saeler, St. Marys
184: Zachary Simpson, Bath
197: Cory Fortkamp, Celina
222: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta
287: Carter Butler, Bath
Van Wert 72 Bath 59
St. Marys 54 Celina 37
Wapakoneta 42 Defiance 39
Shawnee 81 Elida 41
Ottawa-Glandorf 72 Kenton 38
Boys Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
7. Kenton 3488, 10. Van Wert 3148, 14. Bath 2569
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results
Boys Division II Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 3807
Individual District Qualifiers: n/a
Team Results | Individual Results
Bath 61 Van Wert 42
St. Marys 46 Celina 21
Defiance 40 Wapakoneta 37
Elida 54 Shawnee 45
Ottawa-Glandorf 76 Kenton 34
Boys
Defiance 2782 Ottawa-Glandorf 2603
Girls
Defiance 2246 Ottawa-Glandorf 2180
School (# of points) – 1st Place Votes – 2nd Place Votes
1.Defiance (93) – 6 – 3
2.Elida (92) – 5 – 2
3.Van Wert (75) – 0 – 2
4.Shawnee (68) – 0 – 1
5.Bath (53) – 0 – 1
6.Wapak
7.St. Marys
8.Ottawa Glandorf
9.Celina
10.Kenton
*One coach submitted their picks with co-champs at the top, which is why there is 11 first place votes and only 9 second place votes.
How the scoring works:
1st place vote = 10 points, 2nd place vote = 9 points, 3rd place vote = 8 points, 4th place vote = 7 points, 5th place vote = 6 points, 6th place vote = 5 points, 7th place vote = 4 points, 8th place vote = 3 points, 9th place vote = 2 points, 10th place vote = 1 point
Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 7th in Division III in the final weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll.
Complete final weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll
Delphos St. John’s 47 Bath 36
Fort Recovery 54 Celina 27
Paulding 52 Defiance 38
Coldwater 52 Elida 46
River Valley 68 Kenton 58
Ottawa-Glandorf 62 Archbold 33
Shawnee 67 Upper Scioto Valley 26
New Knoxville 47 Wapakoneta 41
Bath at Van Wert
St. Marys 38 Celina 28
Wapakoneta 60 Defiance 24
Shawnee 48 Elida 28
Kenton 1 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Shawnee is ranked 1st in Division II and Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 3rd in Division III in the 6th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll.
Complete 6th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll
Shawnee 64 Kenton 53
2020 WBL Girls Bowling Tournament at Varsity Lanes
1. St. Marys 3542, 2. Wapakoneta 3503, 3. Van Wert 3309, 4. Celina 3256, 5. Shawnee 2999, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 2886, 7. Bath 2806, 8. Elida 2572, 9. Kenton 2510, 10. Defiance 2443