Monthly Archives: November 2010

Home/2010/November

Multiple WBL Athletes named to the Division III & Division IV All-Ohio Football Teams.

In Division III, Elida’s Reggie McAdams was named to the 1st Team at quarterback. Elida’s Ross Harmon and Shawnee’s Seth Rosenbauer were named to the 3rd Team at linebacker and punter. Special mention went to Celina’s Kahl Knapke and Brian Donovan and Elida’s Austin Etzler and Kevin Kraft. Elida’s Jason Carpenter was also named Division III Co-Coach of the Year.
Complete Division III All-Ohio Teams

In Division IV, Kenton’s Maty Mauk was named to the 1st Team at quarterback and also co-offensive player of the year. Kenton’s Max Morrison was named to the 1st Team at wide receiver, Ottawa-Glandorf’s Ross Ellerbrock was named to the 1st Team at offensive lineman and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Jeff Siefker was named to the 1st Team at linebacker. 3 WBL athletes were named to the 3rd Team with Kenton’s Andrew Tillman at wide receiver, Bath’s Aaron Smith at running back and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Adam Hershberger at defensive back. 3 more WBL athletes were named special mention in Kenton’s Matthew McKinley, Charlie Hinkle and Bobby Handell.
Complete Division IV All-Ohio Teams

By |2010-12-01T02:04:05-05:00November 30th, 2010|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, News, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Shawnee Indians, WBL|Comments Off on Multiple WBL Athletes named to the Division III & Division IV All-Ohio Football Teams.

11/27 Girls Basketball Scores

Kewpee Tipoff Classic
Delphos St. John’s 54 Elida 42

OVISCO Classic

Celina 45 Versailles 37

McDonald’s Tipoff
Van Wert 35 Crestview 32

Miller City 49 Ottawa-Glandorf 41
St. Marys 45 Fort Recovery 42
Kenton 53 Urbana 52

By |2010-11-28T15:53:01-05:00November 27th, 2010|Basketball Girls, Scores|Comments Off on 11/27 Girls Basketball Scores

11/26 Girls Basketball Scores

Kewpee Tipoff Classic
Bath 55 Lima Central Catholic 37

OVISCO Classic
Greenville 35 Celina 31

McDonald’s Holiday Tournament
Wayne Trace 59 Van Wert 36

Napoleon 55 Defiance 26
Willard 53 Ottawa-Glandorf 39
Wapakoneta 57 Botkins 21
Kenton 58 Ridgedale 54

By |2010-11-28T15:24:25-05:00November 26th, 2010|Basketball Girls, Scores|Comments Off on 11/26 Girls Basketball Scores

NWOSSCA Senior All-Star soccer game rosters announced.

Girls Blue Team
# Name High School Primary positions
1 Steffani Hoelscher Botkins Goalkeeper
2 Mckenzie Chalfant Otsego Forward
3 Jourdan Niemiec Otsego Defender
4 Alison Gil Riverdale Defender
5 Vanessa Stewart Riverdale Forward
6 Hope Bowman Elida Midfield
7 Jordan Haidle Elida Defender
8 Ashley Schmenk Miller City Defender
9 Cayla Inkrott Miller City Forward
10 Paige Frey Wauseon Midfield
11 Kira Andre Wauseon Defender
12 Miranda Wills Wauseon Midfield
13 Natalie Miller Wauseon Midfield
14 Anna Coffman Anthony Wayne Forward
15 Emily Hahn Toledo Christian Midfield
16 Mackenzi Rutschilling Celina Midfield
17 Lauren Diglia Lima Shawnee Midfield
18 Tiffany McClain Liberty Center Forward
19 Kaycee Berente Liberty Center Forward
20 Haley Gasser Sylvania Northview Forward
21 Chelsea Nye Sylvania Northview Midfield
Coach Rick Burgin Sylvania Northview
Coach Paul Dingledine St. Marys Memorial
Coach Chip Smith Sylvania Northview
Girls Gray Team
# Name High School Primary positions
1 Bethany Grayczyk Cardinal Stritch Goalkeeper
2 BreAnna Wojnarowski Maumee Goalkeeper
3 Amanda Decker Maumee Defender
4 Alicia Drewes Archbold Midfield
5 Kendra Eitniear Swanton Forward
6 Brooke Barnhisel Van Buren Midfield
7 Samantha Edwards Kalida Midfield
8 Kelly McCarthy Bluffton Defender
9 Melissa Keller Napoleon Midfield
10 Makenzie Dietrich Napoleon Midfield
11 Alyssa Piasecki Ft. Jennings Defender
12 Lauren Verhoff Ft. Jennings Forward
13 Taylor Bidlack Continental Forward
14 Stephanie Coble Continental Forward
15 Amy Snider Wapakoneta Midfield
16 Becky Shank Findlay Midfield
17 Stephanie Andrews Whitmer Midfield
18 Kelsey Draper Perrysburg Midfield
19 Kaylee Draper Perrysburg Forward
20 Brook Long Eastwood Forward
21 Courtney Rygalski Toledo Central Catholic Defender
**** Alexis Donnelly Clay Forward
Coach Don Jablonski Toledo Central Catholic
Coach Rebecca Roggelin Cardinal Stritch
Boys Blue Team
# Name High School Primary positions
1 Jonathan Dodson Tiffin Calvert Goalkeeper
2 Mickie Grothause Wapakoneta Goalkeeper
3 Aaron Bontrager Archbold Midfield
4 Andrew Shroll Van Buren Midfield
5 Andrew Metz Lake Midfield
6 Bryant Philo Lake Forward
7 Troy Thompson Anthony Wayne Forward
8 Kenny Wise Toledo Central Catholic Midfield
9 Alexander (AJ) Klever Sylvania Northview Forward
10 Nate Watkins Sylvania Northview Defender
11 Ashton Winkler St. Francis de Sales Defender
12 Reed Glosser Ottawa Hills Midfield
13 Andrew Trenkamp Ottawa Glandorf Forward
14 Tyler Estes Swanton Forward
15 Andrew Louth Fort Jennings
16 Ryan Peterson St. John’s Jesuit Forward
17 Ryan Magee Lima Shawnee Forward
18 Clark Heinz Lima Shawnee Forward
19 Christian Vogelgesang Lima Shawnee Defender
20 Matthew Tucker Lima Shawnee Midfield
Coach Dick Hagen Lima Shawnee
Coach Dan Weisenburger Toledo St. Johns Jesuit
Boys Gray Team
# Name High School Primary positions
1 Brody Tejkl Napoleon Goalkeeper
2 Jeremy Ashley Perrysburg Goalkeeper
3 Shawn Banagis Perrysburg Forward
4 Eric Bowsher Liberty Benton Defender
5 Tyler Hissong Liberty Benton
6 Alexander Ashton Eastwood High School Forward
7 Patrick Brogan Eastwood High School Midfield
8 Alex Herman Bryan Midfield
9 Joseph Brenneman St. Marys Memorial Midfield
10 Max Beattie Bowling Green Forward
11 Jared Stump Elida Midfield
12 Tyler Shoup Cardinal Stritch Defender
13 Logan Recker Kalida Defender
14 Kristopher Osterhage Kalida Defender
15 Dylan Geckle Continental Forward
16 Dylan Newman Botkins Forward
17 Jon Grant Riverdale Forward
18 Kyle Boyd Findlay Midfield
19 Grant Birchmeier Findlay Midfield
20 Trey Bracy Findlay Midfield
Coach Bill Geaman Findlay
Coach Eric Gerker Ottoville



By |2010-11-20T17:52:08-05:00November 19th, 2010|Elida Bulldogs, News, Shawnee Indians, Soccer Boys, Soccer Girls, St. Marys Roughriders, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on NWOSSCA Senior All-Star soccer game rosters announced.

2010 WBL All-League Football Teams

Offensive Back of the Year: Maty Mauk, Junior, Kenton
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Matt Peck, Senior, Ottawa-Glandorf; Matt McKinley, Senior, Kenton
Defensive Back of the Year: Jeff Siefker, Senior, Ottawa-Glandorf
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Charlie Hinkle, Senior, Kenton
Kicking Specialist of the Year: Nathan Jenkins, Junior, Elida

1st Team Offense
Center
Ross Ellerbrock – 6’2″ 200 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Guard
Chris Schwartz – 6’0″ 235 – Junior – Wapakoneta
Adam Recker – 6’0″ 205 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Quarterback
Maty Mauk – 6’2″ 185 – Junior – Kenton
Running Back
Logan Erb – 6’0″ 220 – Senior – Wapakoneta
Brandon Kuhlman – 5’11” 180 – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Aaron Smith – 5’8″ 225 – Junior – Bath
Tackle
Trey Smith – 6’2″ 260 – Junior – Wapakoneta
Matthew McKinley – 6’4″ 225 – Senior – Kenton
Tight End
Matt Peck – 6’3″ 210 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Wide Receiver
Max Morrison – 6’1″ 165 – Senior – Kenton
Kahl Knapke – 5’9″ 170 – Senior – Celina

1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Kevin Kraft – 6’0″ 170 – Junior – Elida
Brice Fackler – 6’4″ 210 – Junior – Kenton
Adam Hershberger – 6’3″ 190 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Cale Tabler – 5’10” 165 – Senior – Wapakoneta
End
Ross Ellerbrock – 6’2″ 200 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Reichert – 6’3″ 220 – Junior – Van Wert
Trevor Raines – 5’10” 170 – Senior – Wapakoneta
Interior Line
Brian Donovan – 6’0″ 240 – Senior – Celina
Charlie Hinkle – 6’2″ 285 – Senior – Kenton
Isaac Jeffers – 6’4″ 235 – Junior – Kenton
Dylan Ellerbrock – 6’2″ 215 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Linebacker
Bobby Handell – 6’1″ 235 – Senior – Kenton
Jeff Siefker – 6’0″ 180 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Trey Runneals – 5’9″ 185 – Junior – Shawnee

2nd Team Offense
Center
Maverick Liles – 6’0″ 220 – Senior – Wapakoneta
Guard
Tyler Thompson – 5’10” 225 – Senior – Elida
Dan Painter – 6’0″ 210 – Senior – Bath
Quarterback
Reggie McAdams – 6’5″ 190 – Junior – Elida
Running Back
Connor Massillo – 5’8″ 155 – Senior – Van Wert
Jamiil Williams – 6’0″ 180 – Senior – Shawnee
Colin Blymyer – 5’6″ 165 – Junior – Elida
Tackle
Derek Rieman – 6’4″ 260 – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Nate Sackinger – 5’9″ 260 – Senior – Elida
Tight End
Nate Heffner – 6’3″ 205 – Junior – Bath
Wide Receiver
Andrew Tillman – 5’10” 155 – Senior – Kenton
Austin Etzler – 6’2″ 180 – Junior – Elida

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Colin Bishop – 5’8″ 135 – Senior – Bath
Grant Recker – 6’1″ 175 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Corey Clifton – 6’3″ 185 – Senior – Van Wert
End
Kyle Fink – 6’2″ 255 – Senior – Celina
Alex McAdams – 6’3″ 185 – Senior – Elida
Gabe King – 6’1″ 205 – Junior – Kenton
Interior Line
Nate McCalla – 6’0″ 190 – Senior – Defiance
Kurt Hafeken – 5’11” 220 – Senior – Elida
Craig Rieman – 6’0″ 241 – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Hunter Bosch – 5’11” 250 – Senior – Shawnee
Linebacker
Ross Harmon – 6’0″ 240 – Senior – Elida
Royce Kantner – 5’10” 175 – Senior – Wapakoneta
Zach Ferenbaugh – 6’0″ 185 – Senior – Wapakoneta

WBL Honorable Mention
Bath
Brandyn Perry – Junior – DL
Keaton Sullivan – Junior – LB
Brad Davis – Junior – QB
Todd Long Sr. – Senior – DB
Celina
Dylan Cummins – Senior – LB
Brad Buxton – Senior – DB
Andy Sutter – Senior – RB
Braden Billger – Sophomore – QB
Defiance
Cody Barrett – Senior – LB
Nick Lopez – Junior – RB/LB
Evyn George – Senior – WR/DB
Justin Kahle – Junior – LB
Elida
Rikki Le – Senior – WR
Brandon Maag – Junior – C
Ian Dukehart – Junior – DE
Quentin Poling – Sophomore – LB
Kenton
Sean Kelly – Junior – DB
Alex Kissling – Senior – DB
Dustin Howell – Senior – WR
Clint Brunow – Junior – C
Ottawa-Glandorf
Nathan Kahle – Senior – QB
Tristan Parker – Sophomore – LB
Cody Gerdeman – Senior – DB
Wyatt Karhoff – Sophomore – DL
Shawnee
Ryan Bechtel – Senior – DB
Sam Altenbach – Junior – DE
David Werst – Junior – C
Jamiil Williams – Senior – DB
St. Marys
Jimmy Hollman – Senior – DT
Freddie Hardin – Senior – OG
Joel Perry – Senior – DT
Mitch Newbauer – Senior – RB
Van Wert
Cory Hirschy – Senior – C
Donny Sites – Senior – WR
Austin Fleming – Senior – WR
Anthony Hauter – Senior – OL
Wapakoneta
Connor Pickens – Junior – RB
Greg Stoll – Senior – DB
Mickey Grothause – Senior – K/P
Alex Parker – Senior – DB

By |2010-11-13T18:20:36-05:00November 13th, 2010|Football, News, WBL|Comments Off on 2010 WBL All-League Football Teams

4th annual Western Buckeye League vs Putnam County League Senior Challenge girls soccer match

PCL 4 WBL 3

Rosters

Western Buckeye League Team

White Jerseys

1       Adrian Bailey                Kenton                          Goalkeeper

2       Randi Jo Long               Kenton                          Defender

3       Sarah Cooper                Kenton                          Defender

4       Taylor Ford                   Van Wert                       Forward

5       Ashley Mohr                  Van Wert                       Midfield

6       Morgan Redick              Lima Shawnee               Forward

7       Maegen Redick             Lima Shawnee               Forward

8       Maggie Wheeler             Elida                              Defender

9       Jordan Haidle                Elida                              Defender

10     Hope Bowman               Elida                              Midfield

11     Angela Wilker                St. Marys Memorial       Defender

12     Josie Klosterman          Celina                            Goalkeeper

13     Emily Pottkotter          Celina                            Forward

14     Katie Stevens                Lima Bath                     Midfield

15     Ali Best                          Lima Bath                     Midfield/Keeper

Coach:                           Caroline O’Brien           Lima Shawnee

Putnam County League Team

Purple Jerseys

1     Kelsi Springer               Liberty Benton              Goalkeeper

2     Samantha Stant            Delphos St. Johns         Goalkeeper

3     Alicia Ankerman           Delphos St. Johns         Defender

4     Alyssa Berelsman          Delphos St. Johns         Defender

5     Cassie Schimmoeller    Delphos St. Johns         Defender

6     Samantha Wagner         Miami East                    Defender

7     Cayla Inkrott                 Miller City                     Forward

8     Jessica Michel               Miller City                     Defender

9     Kelly Pester                   Miller City                     Forward

10   Samantha Edwards       Kalida                            Midfield

11   Lauren Verhoff              Ft. Jennings                  Forward

12   Alyssa Piasecki             Ft. Jennings                  Forward

13   Mindy Merricle              Ft. Jennings                  Defender

14   Taylor Bidlack               Continental                   Forward

15   Stephanie Coble            Continental                   Forward

Coach:                         Nick Pittman                Miller City

By |2010-11-12T00:52:28-05:00November 7th, 2010|News, Soccer Girls, WBL|Comments Off on 4th annual Western Buckeye League vs Putnam County League Senior Challenge girls soccer match