3/31 Baseball Scores

St. Henry 8 St. Marys 4
Bath 4 Wayne Trace 2
Bellefontaine 8 Kenton 0
Bryan 8 Elida 2
Defiance 1 Findlay 0
Coldwater 8 Shawnee 0
Parkway 6 Celina 4
Wapakoneta 8 Lima Senior 3

By |2011-04-03T11:58:52-04:00March 31st, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 3/31 Baseball Scores

3/31 Softball Scores

Shawnee 10 St. Henry 0
Parkway 7 Celina 4
Elida 7 Lima Central Catholic 5
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 Bluffton 4
Bath 13 Liberty-Benton 2
Archbold 6 Defiance 0
Wapakoneta 3 Marion Local 0
Bellefontaine 4 Kenton 3

By |2011-04-02T15:06:33-04:00March 31st, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 3/31 Softball Scores

3/29 Baseball Scores

St. Marys 11 Van Wert 8 (non-league)
Celina 7 Marion Local 0
Elida 6 Columbus Grove 5
Ottoville 10 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Bath 6 Allen East 3
Shawnee 11 New Bremen 2
Wapakoneta 2 Greenville 0
Kenton 11 Upper Scioto Valley 2

By |2011-04-02T16:30:00-04:00March 29th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 3/29 Baseball Scores

3/29 Softball Scores

Van Wert 10 Delphos Jefferson 0
Bath 4 Continental 0
Celina 5 Minster 4
Napoleon 5 Defiance 4
Wapakoneta 10 Lima Senior 0
Shawnee 7 Bellefontaine 2
Parkway 3 St. Marys 1
Kenton 25 Upper Scioto Valley 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Leipsic 2

By |2011-04-02T16:28:25-04:00March 29th, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 3/29 Softball Scores

3/29 Track & Field Results

Boys Track & Field
Shawnee 81, Delphos St. John’s 55
Ottawa-Glandorf 84, Elida 70, Fort Jennings 11
Archbold 80 1/3, Bryan 48 1/3, Defiance 46 1/3
Minster 102, Bath 37.5, St. Marys 21.5
Celina 93 Spencerville 44

Girls Track & Field
Defiance 113 ½, Archbold 41 ½, Bryan 15
Shawnee 98, Delphos St. John’s 35
Ottawa-Glandorf 106.5, Elida 34.5, Fort Jennings 34
Minster 94.5, Bath 38, St. Marys 30.5
Celina 89 Spencerville 47

By |2011-04-02T15:40:41-04:00March 29th, 2011|Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 3/29 Track & Field Results

3/29 Boys Tennis Results

St. Marys 5 Bluffton 0
Ottawa-Glandorf at Napoleon
Celina 3 Lima Central Catholic 2
Ayersville at Defiance
Shawnee 5 Greenville 0
Sidney Lehman Catholic 3 Wapakoneta 2

By |2011-04-02T16:29:12-04:00March 29th, 2011|Scores, Tennis Boys|Comments Off on 3/29 Boys Tennis Results

3/28 Baseball Scores

Upper Sandusky 6 Kenton 2
Elida 8 Fort Jennings 4
Defiance 11 Archbold 2
Bryan 11 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Lima Central Catholic 24 Bath 10
Celina 12 Fort Recovery 0
Shawnee 13 Paulding 3
St. Marys at Parkway
Van Wert 9 Spencerville 0
Wapakoneta at Delphos St. John’s

By |2011-03-30T00:47:25-04:00March 28th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 3/28 Baseball Scores

3/28 Softball Scores

Kenton 3 Upper Sandusky 2
West Liberty Salem 6 Bath 4
Liberty Center 4 Defiance 3
Celina 11 St. Henry 1
St. Marys 3 Marion Local 2
Shawnee 8 Paulding 0
Van Wert 14 Lima Senior 0

By |2011-03-29T23:09:51-04:00March 28th, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 3/28 Softball Scores

2010-11 Division II & III All-Ohio Boys Basketball Team

COLUMBUS, Ohio — The 2010-11 Associated Press Division II & III All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

Division II

FIRST TEAM:
Deontae Hawkins, Dayton Dunbar, 6-foot-7, junior, 16.1 points per game; Percy Dean, Cols. Mifflin, 5-9, sr., 24.1; Jalen Ragland, Chillicothe, 6-6, sr., 20.5; Devon Carter, Cleve. John Hay, 6-3, soph., 20.1; Jake Heagen, New Concord John Glenn, 6-4, sr., 22.0; Damond Powell, Tol. Rogers, 5-10, sr., 22.5; Evan Payne, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, jr., 24.5.

Player of the year: Damond Powell, Tol. Rogers.

Coach of the year: Randy Kortokrax, Cols. Hartley.

SECOND TEAM:
Tanner Gibson, Zanesville, 6-1, sr., 17.5; Nick Van Hoose, St. Paris Graham, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Josh Ingle, Shelby, 6-5, sr., 18.3; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, jr., 19.3; DaVonte’ Beard, Akron SVSM, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Jazel Garrett, Akron Buchtel, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nate Jacubec, Struthers, 5-10, sr., 19.8; Joey Vuyancih, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-2, jr., 21.2; Jordan Barham, Hunting Valley Univ. School, 6-4, jr., 18.9.

THIRD TEAM:
Wesley Russell, Cols. Centennial, 6-3, sr., 16.1; John Lowdermilk, Carrollton, 6-2, sr., 15.2; Anthony Monaco, Dover, 6-4, sr., 22.5; Jaaron Simmons, Kettering Alter, 6-0, soph., 17.3; Austin Cunningham, Vincent Warren, 6-1, sr., 19.1; Isaiah Carson, WCH Miami Trace, 6-2, sr., 23.0; Eric Truog, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-10, jr., 18.9.

Special Mention
Ryan Green, Granville; Jon Primes, Cols. Bexley; Trent Weaver, Hilliard Bradley; Landon Israel, Zanesville Maysville; Brandon Taylor, Coshocton; Niko Otto, Wintersville Indian Creek; Paul Byrd, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Josh Jones, Bellefontaine; Jake Kretzer, Waverly; Anthony Crane, Thornville Sheridan; Levi Lawhead, McArthur Vinton County; Jake Thomas, Circleville Logan Elm; Desmond Ridenour, Cleve. Benedictine; Anthony Kukwa, Perry; R.J. Kauffman, Avon; Eric Stapleton, Defiance; Nate Bihn, Celina; Evan Pannell, Akron Hoban; Colin Reardon, Poland Seminary; Antonio Hearn, Akron Kenmore; Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington.

Honorable Mention
Bryan Crawford, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Jacob Matuska, Cols. Hartley; Eric Roby, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Eric Siefert, Cols. Hartley; Jordan Tomlinson, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Kyle Roberts, Byesville Meadowbrook; Marky Thompkins, East Liverpool; Kyle Blanchard, Cadiz Harrison Central; Chris Ericksen, Carrollton; Rian Burrell, Zanesville; Logan Kimble, New Philadelphia; Jared Bryant, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Tony Davis, Cin. Wyoming; Zach Denny, Germantown Valley View; Drew Hall, Cin. McNicholas; Nick Wake, Goshen; Malik London, Chillicothe; Brick Davis, Chillicothe Unioto; Harrison Martin, Waverly; Grant Venham, Vincent Warren; Nathan Elswick, Circleville Logan Elm; Kyle Slone, WCH Washington; Aric Carroll, Hillsboro; Jacob Horsley, Thornville Sheridan; Caleb Schillace, LaGrange Keystone; John Urwin, Bay Village Bay; Jimmy Corrigan, Rocky River; Mark Williams, Cleve. Benedictine; Chaz Rollins, Cleve. John Hay; Mike Turman, Painesville Harvey; Jeremiah Townes, Beachwood; Mike Yost, Milan Edison; Robby Rinehart, Lexington; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon; Matt Wisler, Bryan; Trey Howard, Lima Shawnee; Corey Clifton, Van Wert; Ricky Johnson Jr., Akron SVSM; Danny Reese, Youngs. Mooney; Ben Gency, Streetsboro; Clay Walters, Mantua Crestwood; Mike Lopuchovsky, Hubbard; Jake Jacubec, Struthers; Adam Ryczaj, Struthers; Owen Gramoy, Louisville; Shawntrail Smith, Akron Buchtel; Cory Hoffman, Canal Fulton Northwest.

Division III
FIRST TEAM:
Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft, 6-foot-6, junior, 19.1 points per game; Anton Grady, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-8, sr., 20.9; Brennan McKean, West Salem Northwestern, 6-0, sr., 28.0; Paul Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-8, se., 16.8; Evan Jamison, Richwood North Union, 6-7, sr., 22.1; Nathan Copley, Chesapeake, 6-2, sr., 14.5 Derek Zeiter, Ontario, 6-4., sr., 19.4

Players of the year: Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft; Anton Grady, Cleve. Cent. Cath.

Coaches of the year: Zach Ruth, Galion Northmor; Shawn Brewer, Paulding.

SECOND TEAM:
Blake Justice, Peebles, 6-2, sr., 27.3; Marquice Taylor, Cols. Africentric, 6-0, sr., 19.4; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-3, soph., 23.0; Jalen Billups, Cin. Shroder, 6-6, sr., 19.2; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-3, jr., 12.8; Telly Fricke, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Zach Wasson, Orrville, 6-5, sr., 19.3; Demonte Flannigan, Cleve. VASJ, 6-8, soph., 16.0.

THIRD TEAM:
Nick Gibson, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Brett Farnsworth, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-2, sr., 21.4; Ronnie Drinnon, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-7, jr., 14.3; Orlando Berry, Cin. Taft, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Austin McMaster, Chesapeake, 6-5, jr., 18.9; Evan Legg, Piketon, 6-2, sr., 22.8; Andy Stegman, Wheelersburg, 6-6, sr., 18.4; Cody Dillon, Newton Falls, 6-4, jr., 19.4; Drew Frizell, Smithville, 6-2, sr., 21.2; Tim Goff, Burton Berkshire, 6-7, jr., 18.0.

Special Mention
Steven Bridgeman, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Anthony Kendrick, Cols. Horizon Science; Garrett Legraen, Beverly Fort Frye; Thomas Ellis, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Marcus Schumacher, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Dakota Bennett, Camden Preble Shawnee; Travis Elliott, Ironton; Andrew Bendolph, Portsmouth; Wayne Evans, Portsmouth; A.J. Henson, Orwell Grand Valley; Karl Garner, Cleve. VASJ; Mike Zavagno, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Brandon Easton, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Mark Noble, Akron Manchester; Bob Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Jacob Jaros, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jordan Jenior, Rootstown; Brendan Milburn, Atwater Waterloo; Ryan Moore, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

Honorable Mention
Roger Gleckler, Heath; Isaac McGlone, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Drew Osborne, Centerburg; Zack Ratcliff, Cols. Acad.; Kolby Snyder, Mount Gilead;  Tyler Fitzpatrick, Barnesville; Darian Arnold, Newcomerstown; Shon Smith, Beverly Fort Frye; Clayton Patton, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Hunter Shaw, Sugarcreek Garaway; Jordan Wilson, Zanesville West Muskingum; Evan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview; Josh Foster, Middletown Madison; Jake Overbeck, Reading; Evan Wolf, Casstown Miami East; Elliot Young, Williamsburg; Zac Carter, Ironton; Colin Kennedy, Chesapeake; Andy Countryman, Peebles; Dion McKinley, Portsmouth; Drew Cannon, Oak Hill; Blake Barnes, South Point; Blake Yates, Lucasville Valley; Dylan Gragg, Chillicothe Huntington; Rasaun Smith, Cleve. Central Cath.; Duane Gibson, Cleve. VASJ; Marcus Spelich, Rocky River Luth. West; Ethan Nobbe, Wickliffe; Will Starks, Gates Mills Hawken; Mitchell Lake, Orwell Grand Valley; Adam LaMonica, Wickliffe; Brian Bollenbacher, Huron; T.J. Waldock, Bloomdale Elmwood; Levi Gleason, Bluffton; Matt Metcalf, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Blake Green, Delta; Lucas Pennington, Metamora Evergreen; Ryan Burfield, East Canton; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield; Devonte Jenkins, Youngs. Ursuline; Kyrie Gregorey, Youngs. Ursuline; Kyle Dack, Akron Manchester; Cody Berg, Garrettsville Garfield; Levi Licata, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

By |2011-03-23T12:11:02-04:00March 23rd, 2011|Basketball Boys, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, News, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Shawnee Indians, Van Wert Cougars, WBL|Comments Off on 2010-11 Division II & III All-Ohio Boys Basketball Team

2010-11 Division II All-Ohio Girls Basketball Team

FIRST TEAM:
Chelsey Radcliff, Cols. Eastmoor Acad., 5-foot-9, senior, 20.3 points per game; Chelsie Butler, Minerva, 6-4, sr., 16.5; Nikki McKee, Cin. Wyoming, 5-11, sr., 23.1; Kayla Fletcher, South Point, 5-0, sr., 16.4; Colette Hounshell, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-1, sr., 12.8; Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-8, jr., 19.2; DiAndra Gibson, Ravenna, 5-11, jr., 14.3.

Players of the year: Nikki McKee, Cin. Wyoming; Chelsie Butler, Minerva.
Coaches of the year: Rod Hersha, Napoleon; Dan Linscott, Cambridge.

SECOND TEAM:
Alana Lassiter, Cols. East, 6-1, jr., 19.1; Molly Ritz, Cambridge, 5-10, sr., 9.3; Kelley Austria, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Macketta Allen, Tol. Scott, 5-8, sr., 15.3; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, fresh., 17.3; Annie Bova, Cleve. Hts. Beaumont, 5-7, jr., 22.1; Ne’Keia Evans, Painesville Harvey, 6-2, jr., 18.9; Nicole Bell, Cin. Indian Hill, 5-3, jr., 19.4.

THIRD TEAM:
Lindsy Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, sr., 12.6; Jalynn Bradburn, South Point, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Erica Dawson, Marietta, 5-9, soph., 16.8; Hailey Griffo, Lima Shawnee, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-7, soph., 19.1; Hannah McCue, Rocky River, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Taylor Krusinski, Parma Hts. Holy Name, 5-11, jr., 19.0.

Special Mention
Tabatha Piper, Sunbury Big Walnut; Tajanee Wells, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Brooke Zwayer, Lewis Center Olentangy; Shelby Stover, Byesville Meadowbrook; Bri Kamarec, Wintersville Indian Creek; Karen Sidwell, Zanesville Maysville; Kailee Howe, Zanesville; Mariah Harris, Spring. Kenton Ridge; Breanna Stucke, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Janae Driggs, Chillicothe Unioto; Ashley Lawson, WCH Miami Trace; Emily Robinson, Circleville Logan Elm; Nicole Chapman, Jackson; Beth Switzler, Mentor Lake Cath.; Sam Morford, Jefferson Area; Alyssa Kraus, Norton; Liz Reeves, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Taja Dave, Akron SVSM; Lori Inkrott, Wooster Triway; Allison Howard, Aurora; Katie Reed, Alliance Marlington.

Honorable Mention
Shanevian Holden, Cols. Mifflin; TaRonna Neal, Cols. Beechcroft; Morgan Plummer, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Kellie Roudabush, Hilliard Bradley; Jelicia Shelton, Cols. Bexley; Abby Wetherell, Cambridge; Kayla Prokopakis, Richmond Edison; Sarah Stephenson, New Philadelphia; Olivia Neace, Warsaw River View; Melanie Poorman, Zanesville Maysville; Mallory Waggle, East Liverpool; Rebecca Bruner, Spring. Northwestern; Whitney Dabbelt, Kettering Alter; Jordanne Gambill, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Tess Jenike, Bethel-Tate; Kelsey Matthews, Cin. Indian Hill; Maegan Grosel, Marietta; Kyleigh Wyeth, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Chrissy Cobb, Greenfield McClain; Morgan Howard, Pomeroy Meigs; Kristin Reisinger, WCH Miami Trace; Elena Lein, The Plains Athens; Hannah Miller, Chillicothe Unioto; Vanessa Smith, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown; Taylor Seton, Bay Village Bay; Emily Julius, Avon; Lindsay Hammer, Chardon NDCL; Delani Stopp, Mentor Lake Cath.; Julia Weilemann, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Tanisha Lawler, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown; Cha’Ron Sweeney, Tol. Rogers; Jordan Fraley, Sandusky Perkins; Kaylea Griffin, Clyde; Megan Zachrich, Napoleon; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath; Erika Thronsberry, St. Marys Memorial; Maura Bobby, Poland Seminary; Malorie Gibson, Ravenna; Moniqua Smith, Ravenna; Ronn’yeil Hogan, Alliance Marlington; Vakelyla Merriweather, Youngs. Liberty; Mindy Dykes, Youngs. Liberty; Brandi Snyder, Beloit West Branch; Katelyn Aredale, Struthers.

By |2011-03-18T00:14:39-04:00March 18th, 2011|Basketball Girls, Bath Wildcats, News, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, WBL|Comments Off on 2010-11 Division II All-Ohio Girls Basketball Team

2010-11 Northwest Ohio All-District Girls Basketball Teams

Division II
FIRST TEAM:
Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-8, jr., 19.2; Macketta Allen, Toledo Scott, 5-8, sr., 15.3; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, fr., 17.3; Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-7, so., 19.1; Hailey Griffo, Lima Shawnee, 5-9, sr., 15.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rod Hersha, Napoleon.

SECOND TEAM:

Cha’Ron Sweeney, Toledo Rogers, 5-2, so., 15.9; Jordan Fraley, Sandusky Perkins, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Kaylea Griffin, Clyde, 5-11, sr., 11.1; Megan Zachrich, Napoleon, 5-8, sr., 10.0; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-foot, so., 15.5; Erika Thronsberry, St. Marys Memorial, 6-foot, sr., 15.3.

THIRD TEAM:

Sasha Dailey, Toledo Rogers, 5-8, fr., 17.1; Bailey Creager, Wauseon, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Maya Brown, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, sr., 12.2; Alysun Daniel, Willard, 5-10, sr., 16.4; Vanessa Chatman, Galion, 5-10, sr., 17.3; Samantha Dervisevic, Lima Shawnee, 6-foot, sr., 18.8; Jackie Stalder, Kenton, 5-8, jr., 16.1.

Special Mention

Katie Butler, Maumee; Jasmyne Smith, Toledo Rogers; Abbey Cox, Susan Knight, Milan Edison; Hannah Schneider, Norwalk; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandsky; Taylor Miller, Napoleon; Sadie Daeger, Defiance; Kayla Diefenthaler, Oak Harbor; Courtney Rolf, Eastwood; Taylor Whitaker, Lexington; Hannah Kochis, Mansfield Madison; Courtney Knippen, Wapakoneta; Jessica Johns, Lima Bath; McKenzie Butterman, Kenton; Elizabeth Aller, Lima Shawnee; Amanda Hoying, Celina; Jo Steva, Rachel Wale, St. Marys.

Division III

FIRST TEAM:
Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, jr., 21.1; Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills, 5-10, sr., 19.8; Veronica Wonderly, Fostoria, 5-7, sr., 27.0; Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen, 5-8, jr., 20.9; Kaysie Brittenham, Lake, 5-9, sr., 19.3.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Caitie Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton.
COACH OF THE YEAR: John Langenderfer,  Evergreen.

SECOND TEAM:
Kelsey Wyant, Western Reserve, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Alicia Drewes, Archbold, 5-8, sr., 14.5; Anna Steffel, Tinora, 5-6, sr., 13.2; Alyssa Meis, Genoa, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Kendra Brusnwick, Fort Recovery, 5-7, sr., 12.9; Holly Brunswick, Fort Recovery, 5-8, sr., 12.1.

THIRD TEAM:

Theresa Jackson, Western Reserve, 5-8, so., 11.4; Kathleen Przeslawski, Delta, 5-8, sr., 17.7; Jessica Farr, Paulding, 6-foot, jr., 11.6; Carly Huston, Lake, 5-11, sr., 9.6; Julie Swartzmiller, Genoa, 5-8, sr., 10.5; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus, 5-7, jr., 12.9.

Special Mention

Haley Jarecki, Carolyn Arnos, Cimone Reid, Ottawa Hills; Megan Thomas, New London; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry; Kendra McCann,  Tinora; Abby Grinnell, Fairview; Jessica Feller, Genoa; Broegan Sautter, Monique Wilson, Clear Fork; Sarah Davis, Buyrus; Stacia Allen, Lima Central Catholic; Tessa Deckebach, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Shannon Coy, Sarah Weyer, Kelsey Kromer, Castalia Margaretta; Lauren Volz, Huron; Sami Harrod, Bluffton; Taylor Babcock, Evergreen;  Nicole Hurst, Archbold;  Alexa Salsbury, Delta; Kaitlann Hogrefe, Liberty Center; Jessica Hoffman, Amy Gosche, Lakota; Brandi Schimming, Genoa; Audrey Thorbahn,  Woodmore; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus; Allie Bise, Ashland Crestview; Erica Uselton, Ontario; Haley Burtch, Parkway.

By |2011-03-10T23:56:10-04:00March 10th, 2011|Basketball Girls, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, News, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2010-11 Northwest Ohio All-District Girls Basketball Teams

2010-11 Northwest Ohio All-District Boys Basketball Teams

Division II
FIRST TEAM:
Damond Powell, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, sr., 22.5; Josh Ingle, Shelby, 6-5, sr., 18.3; Eric Stapleton, Defiance, 6-8, sr., 14.7; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, jr., 19.3; Nate Bihn, Celina, 6-2, sr., 13.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Damond Powell, Toledo Rogers.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Bihn, Celina.

SECOND TEAM:
Mike Yost, Milan Edison, 6-3, sr., 13.4; Robby Rinehart, Lexington, 6-3, sr., 13.5; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-4, so., 20.0; Matt Wisler, Bryan, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Trey Howard, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, sr., 22.5; Corey Clifton, Van Wert, 6-3, sr., 17.8.

THIRD TEAM:
Dontonio Kynard, Toledo Scott, 6-foot, jr., 17.5; Jacob Cashen, Norwalk, 6-4, jr., 11.2; Michael Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-6, jr., 13.4; Shaquille Brooks, Mansfield Madison, 6-2, jr., 13.9; Logan Slavinski, Clear Fork, 6-3, sr., 13.6; Derek Roop, St. Marys Memorial.

Special Mention
Shawn Flanagan, Tyler Martin, Maumee; Clemmye Owens, Toledo Rogers; Brandon Smith, Zak Dees, Sandusky Perkins; Zach Warner, Clyde; A.J. Settles, Fostoria; Nick Loura, Tiffin Columbian; Anthony Kidston, Defiance; Jordan Myles, Napoleon; Derek Colston, Port Clinton; Maty Mauk, Kenton; John Homan, Celina; Dishon Harris, Toledo Waite; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Jalen Douglas, Willard; Evan Logsdon, Upper Sandusky; Garrett Arnold, Shelby; Rasheed Brooks, Lexington; Jaquan Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Trey Boyd, Clear Fork; Aaron Bruot, Bryan; Tre Henricks, Alex Woten, Wauseon; Kevin Young, Oak Harbor; Brad Davis, Lima Bath; Jacob Myers, Van Wert; Greg Riemesch, Celina.

Division III
FIRST TEAM:
Derek Zeiter, Ontario, 6-4, sr., 19.4; Nolan Todd, Western Reserve, 5-11, jr., 12.2; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-foot, sr., 17.1; Telly Fricke, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Catholic, 6-3, jr., 12.8.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derek Zeiter, Ontario.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shawn Brewer, Paulding.

SECOND TEAM:
Brian Bollenbacher, Huron, 6-1, sr., 16.2; T.J. Waldock, Elmwood, 6-foot, sr., 17.1; Levi Gleason, Bluffton, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Matt Metcalf, Colonel Crawford, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Blake Green, Delta, 6-4, jr., 17.3; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen, 6-5, sr., 14.2;.

THIRD TEAM:

Devin Jones, Castalia Margaretta, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Nate Schmitt, Western Reserve, 6-foot, sr., 14.2; Matt Hall, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, sr., 11.7; Garrett Morton, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 11.8; Kent Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-5, sr., 10.9; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, 5-10, jr., 14.9; Ryan Ebbeskotte, Delphos Jefferson, 6-1, sr., 15.6.

Special Mention
Darren Johnson, Western Reserve; Jake Kanable, ZAC CRAMER, Liberty-Benton; Andrew Nicholls, Galion; Nate Jackson, Bucyrus; Devan Bermejo, Paulding; Jake Mahnke, Jeff Schliesser, Tinora; Jay Hannah, Kevin Hammer, Elmwood; A.C. Limes, Otsego; Corey Decker, Parkway; Corey Siefring, St. Henry; Andrew Trenkamp, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kevin Ujoohda, Ontario; Austin Adams, Colonel Crawford; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold; Phil Snow, Liberty Center; Josh Beverly, Delta; Tyler Good, Evergreen; Shane Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Nick McDole, Lakota; Logan Jones, Gibsonburg; Grant Harder, Paulding; Quenton Yoder, Fairview; Austin Stolly, Bubba Krieg, Lima Central Catholic; Donny Bowen, Woodmore.

By |2011-03-10T23:40:34-04:00March 10th, 2011|Basketball Boys, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, News, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Shawnee Indians, Van Wert Cougars, WBL|Comments Off on 2010-11 Northwest Ohio All-District Boys Basketball Teams