11/30 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Tip-Off Classic
LCC 77 Elida 62
Bath 82 Shawnee 56

Van Wert County Hospital Tip-Off
Crestview 56 Van Wert 46

Defiance 54 Napoleon 29
Wapakoneta at Indian Lake
Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf
Celina at Versailles (ppd)

By |2013-12-01T09:41:21-04:00November 30th, 2013|Basketball Boys, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 11/30 Boys Basketball Scores

11/30 Wrestling Results

wrestling_150Coldwater Sielski Memorial Wrestling Invitational
1. St. Marys 5-0, 2. Coldwater 4-1, 3. Celina 3-2, 4. Edgerton 3-2, 5. Dixie 3-2, 6. Tinora 3-2, 7. Spencerville 2-3, 8. Lincolnview 1-4, 9. Elida 1-4

Pool Matches
Round 1
Coldwater 43 – Elida 25
St. Marys 54 – Spencerville 12
Lincolnview 60 – Select Team (Void) 0
Celina 43 – Tinora 33
Round 2
Coldwater 38 – Dixie 25
Edgerton 60 – Select Team (Void) 0
St. Marys 72 – Lincolnview 6
Celina 42 – Elida 28
Round 3
Coldwater 42 – Celina 33
St. Marys 60 – Select Team (Void) 0
Edgerton 48 – Spencerville 33
Tinora 37 – Dixie 34
Round 4
Tinora 46 – Elida 27
Spencerville 54 – Lincolnview 18
St. Marys 39 – Edgerton 36
Dixie 39 – Celina 36
Round 5
Coldwater 40 – Tinora 21
Spencerville 60 – Select Team (Void) 0
Edgerton 54 – Lincolnview 30
Dixie 48 – Elida 28
Matchup Round
5 Seeds: Elida 60 – Select Team (Void) 0
4 Seeds: Tinora 51 – Lincolnview 9
3 Seeds: Dixie 50 – Spencerville 24
2 Seeds: Celina 63 – Edgerton 18
1 Seeds: St. Marys 33 – Coldwater 30

Undefeated Wrestlers (5-0)
106: Luke Buston – Dixie
113: Martin Steinberger – Tinora
Garrett Howard – St. Marys
120: Blaine Hunter – Elida
Justin Nedderman – St. Marys
126: Gabe Santa-Rita – Edgerton
Jordan Obringer – Coldwater
132: Spencer Seibert – Coldwater
138: Cory Hawk – Dixie
145: C.J. Higbea – Tinora
Derek Smith – Spencerville
152: Andy Garwood – Celina
160: Jayden Heitkamp – St. Marys
170: Tyler Motter – Edgerton
Danielle Marshall – Tinora
182: Trent Isaacs – Dixie
Deano Miller – Celina
Ryan Slife – St. Marys
195: Devin Bouza – Tinora
220: Justin Post – Coldwater
285: Adam Wade – Celina
Special Notes:
Justin Post of Coldwater earned his 100th career victory

By |2013-12-01T19:09:15-04:00November 30th, 2013|Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Wrestling|Comments Off on 11/30 Wrestling Results

11/29 OHSAA Football Playoff State Semifinal

OHSAACheck back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new WBL Apple App or WBL Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 .  App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores or go back to the main story list and refresh and back into the scoreboard.

Division IV State Semifinal at Dayton Welcome Stadium
Clinton-Massie 21 Kenton 20, final

By |2013-11-30T09:56:17-04:00November 29th, 2013|Football, Kenton Wildcats, News, Scores, WBL|Comments Off on 11/29 OHSAA Football Playoff State Semifinal

2013 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Regional Tournament – Region 8
Regional Quarterfinal
11/8: Toledo Central Catholic 69 Defiance 14

Regional Tournament – Region 10
Regional Quarterfinal
11/8:
Springfield Shawnee 41 Wapakoneta 34, OT

Division IV
State Tournament
State Semifinal
11/29: 
Clinton-Massie 21 Kenton 20

Regional Tournament – Region 12
Regional Championship
11/22:
Kenton 46 Bryan 43

Regional Semifinal
11/15: Kenton 46 Wooster Triway 6

Regional Quarterfinal
11/8: Kenton 58 Galion 14

 

By |2013-11-30T09:54:59-04:00November 27th, 2013|Defiance Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, Scores, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2013 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

2013-14 WBL All Sports Trophy Standings after Fall Season

allsporttrophy200Celina leads the way after the fall season in the WBL All Sports Trophy standings.

2013-14 WBL All Sports Trophy Standings after fall season

 

By |2013-11-26T23:47:30-04:00November 26th, 2013|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, News, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2013-14 WBL All Sports Trophy Standings after Fall Season

11/22 OHSAA Football Playoff Regional Championship

OHSAACheck back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new WBL Apple App or WBL Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 .  App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores or go back to the main story list and refresh and back into the scoreboard.

Division IV Regional Championship at Findlay HS
Kenton 46 Bryan 43 WOSN Highlights

By |2013-11-23T09:10:59-04:00November 22nd, 2013|Football, Kenton Wildcats, Scores, WBL|Comments Off on 11/22 OHSAA Football Playoff Regional Championship

11/15 OHSAA Football Playoff Regional Semifinals

OHSAACheck back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new WBL Apple App or WBL Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 .  App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores or go back to the main story list and refresh and back into the scoreboard.

Division IV Regional Semifinal – Region 12 at Mansfield Senior
Kenton 46 Triway 6 WOSN Highlights

By |2013-11-17T09:14:32-04:00November 15th, 2013|Football, Kenton Wildcats, News, Scores, WBL|Comments Off on 11/15 OHSAA Football Playoff Regional Semifinals

2013 WBL All-League Football Teams

football_150WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Zach Schmerge, Wapakoneta
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Kyle Gonterman, Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Matt Bahr, Kenton
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Noah Furbush, Kenton
WBL Kicking Specialist of the Year: Bailey Hinegardner, Wapakoneta

First Team
Offense
Center
Kyle Gonterman – 6’2″ 240 – Senior – Wapakoneta

Guard
Wil Rankin – 6’0″ 240 – Junior – Wapakoneta
Wyatt Harrison – 6’1″ 230 – Senior – Wapakoneta

Tackle
Blake Pfenning – 6’4″ 290 – Junior – Wapakoneta
Marcus Rhoades – 6’4″ 230 – Senior – Kenton

Tight End
Quinn Zaerr – 6’5″ 255 – Junior – St. Marys

Wide Receiver
Justin Sawmiller – 6’1″ 185 – Senior – Kenton
Trey Guilliam – 5’11” 180 – Senior – Defiance

Quarterback
Grant Sherman – 6’5″ 220 – Senior – Kenton

Running Back
Louden Limon – 6’0″ 190 – Senior – Celina
Zach Schmerge – 6’1″ 225 – Senior – Wapakoneta

Offensive Flex Player
Kollin Stollar – Jr – Kenton

Defense
Defensive Back
Braelen Bader – 5’10” 175 – Senior – Celina
Jared Knous – 5’7″ 160 – Senior – St. Marys
Matt Bahr – 6’2″ 215 – Senior – Kenton

Defensive End
Noah Furbush – 6’4″ 240 – Senior – Kenton
Thomas Schoenlien – 6’3″ 245 – Junior – Wapakoneta

Defensive Flex Player
Kuert Lautenschlager – Sr – Kenton

Interior Line
Brad Racer – 5’8″ 210 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Chance Weitz – 6’3″ 265 – Senior – Elida
Jake Hale – 6’1″ 285 – Junior – Kenton

Linebacker
Isaac Kirby – 5’9″ 185 – Senior – Wapakoneta
Tristan Reichelderfer – 6’3″ 205 – Junior – Kenton
Tyler Zender – 6’3″ 180 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Zach Schmerge – 6’1″ 225 – Senior – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Offense
Center
Chad Shark – 5’9″ 220 – Senior – Kenton

Guard
Kevin Lockwood – 5’8″ 225 – Senior – Celina
Mason Treen – 6’1″ 219 – Junior – Kenton

Tackle
Alex Giesige – 6’0″ 190 – Senior – Celina
Larry Wells – 6’8″ 310 – Junior – Kenton

Tight End
Sid Moening – 6’5″ 180 – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Wide Receiver
Braelen Bader – 5’10” 175 – Senior – Celina
Clark Etzler – 6’0″ 175 – Junior – Elida
Terrence Branson – 5’11” 155 – Senior – Van Wert

Quarterback
Will Batt – 6’2″ 190 – Senior – Defiance

Running Back
Keaton Metz – 6’1″ 170 – Junior – Wapakoneta
Shane Schroeder – 5’10” 185 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Defense
Defensive Back
Kodi Morgan – 6’0″ 165 – Junior – Wapakoneta
Michael Smelser – 6’0″ 160 – Senior – Van Wert
Quinn Lotridge – 6’0″ 165 – Junior – Wapakoneta
Trey Guilliam – 5’11” 180 – Senior – Defiance

Defensive End
Adam Green – 5’10” 200 – Senior – Celina
Ben Recker – 6’2″ 225 – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Spencer Batt – 6’1″ 180 – Senior – Defiance

Interior Line
Austin Phillips – 6’4″ 210 – Junior -Kenton
Casey Stauffer – 6’3″ 190 – Senior – Wapakoneta
Gabe Rodriguez – 6’0″ 260 – Senior – Defiance

Linebacker
Frank Townsend – 5’11” 180 – Junior – Celina
Hunter Weis – 5’10” 194 – Senior – Bath
Quinn Giesige – 5’11” 190 – Senior – Celina

Honorable Mention
Bath
Alex La Marr – Guard – Senior
Colin Gossard – Wide Receiver – Senior
Eric Heffner – Cornerback – Senior
Hoyden Atkins – Wide Receiver – Senior

Celina
Mason Ross – Wide Receiver – Senior
Sean Kirk – Wide Receiver/BD – Junior
Caleb Hoyng – Quarterback – Sophomore
Brandon Hoffman – Linebacker – Junior

Defiance
Austin Hancock – Linebacker – Senior
Sid Facundo – Center – Senior
Drew Seiple – Offensive Guard – Senior
Colton Relyea – Defensive Back – Senior

Elida
Seanqueze Frye – Running Back – Senior
Avery Sumpter – Tight End – Senior
Tyler Smith – Defensive End – Senior
Jarrod Wehinger – Linebacker – Senior

Kenton
Sylas Smith – Defensive Line – Junior
Colyn Blackford – Wide Receiver – Junior
Trevor Downing – Defensive Back – Junior
Travis Downing – Defensive Back – Junior

Ottawa Glandorf
Jason Schnipile – Offensive Line – Junior
Zach Kuhlman – Wide Receiver – Junior
Derek Ebbeskotte – Offensive Line – Senior
Jake Kahle – Defensive Back – Junior

Shawnee
Janson McCormick – Defensive Line – Junior
Cody Rollins – Defensive Back – Senior
Brandon Kohl – Defensive Back – Senior
Kurtis Newland – Offensive Line – Senior

St. Marys
Mason Maze – Offensive Tackle – Senior
Trent Wale – Defensive End – Senior

Van Wert
Jacob Braun – Defensive End/Offensive Tackle – Senior
Daniel Patterson – Offensive Line – Senior
Zach Thomas – Defensive Tackle – Senior
Colin Smith – Quarterback – Sophomore

Wapakoneta
Nick Miller – Defensive Lineman – Senior
Adam Henderson – Linebacker – Junior
Jarren Carpenter – Offensive Tackle – Senior
Logan Martin – Running Back/Defensive Back – Senior