3/31 Baseball Scores

baseball_150Bath 13 Lima Central Catholic 2
Celina 3 Fort Recovery 2
Elida 2 Fort Jennings 0
Bryan 1 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Shawnee 4 Paulding 0
St. Marys 8 Parkway 0
Van Wert 7 Spencerville 0
Wapakoneta 6 Delphos St. John’s 3
Upper Sandusky 3 Kenton 2

2013-14 All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

wbl_logoDivision II
1st Team: Dakota Mathias, Elida (State Co-Player of the Year)
3rd Team:  Taren Sullivan, Bath
Special Mention: Trey Guilliam, Defiance
Honorable Mention: Ryan Hoyng, Celina

Division III
2nd Team: Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf

Division I & II All-Ohio Teams | Division III & IV All-Ohio Teams

By |2014-03-19T21:38:37-04:00March 19th, 2014|Basketball Boys, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, WBL|Comments Off on 2013-14 All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

2014 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II
BGSU Regional
Defiance, Bath

Findlay District
Findlay District: Bath, Elida, Kenton
Lima Senior Sectional: Bath, Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta
Riverdale Sectional: Kenton

Toledo District
Toledo District: Defiance
Anthony Wayne Sectional: Defiance

Division III
BGSU Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Ada District
St. Marys Sectional: Van Wert

Bowling Green District
Bowling Green District: Ottawa-Glandorf
Defiance Sectional: Ottawa-Glandorf

3/8 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

OHSAADivision II Toledo C.C. District Championship
Defiance 56 Wauseon 42 WOSN Highlights

Division II Liberty-Benton District Championship
Bath 53 Elida 51 WOSN Highlights

Division III BGSU District Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 36 Paulding 32 WOSN Highlights

By |2014-03-15T10:28:51-04:00March 8th, 2014|Basketball Boys, Bath Wildcats, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores|Comments Off on 3/8 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

3/7 OHSAA Division I Bowling State Tournament

OHSAABoys
Division I State Tournament
State Championship:
Wapakoneta 3 Olmsted Falls 1 (154-175, 182-169, 175-171, 169-126)
State Semifinals:
Wapakoneta 3 Brunswick 1 (171-180, 193-180, 221-175, 238-188)
State Quarterfinals:
Wapakoneta 3 Kettering Fairmont 1 (182-159, 232-189, 188-195, 224-200)
Team Qualifying Round (Top 8 move on to Quarterfinals): 3. Wapakoneta 3439
Individual Results: 8. Chandler Kaeck 649, 25. Nate Kaeck 581, 33. Austin Krites 568, 78. Trevor Copeland 360
Individual Results | Team Qualifying Round | Championship Round

By |2014-03-07T21:45:42-04:00March 7th, 2014|Bowling, Scores, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 3/7 OHSAA Division I Bowling State Tournament

2014 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II
Ontario Regional
Bath

Paulding District
Spencerville Sectional: Bath, Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta
Hicksville Sectional: Defiance, Van Wert

Division III
Elida District
Riverdale Sectional: Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf

2013-14 WBL Girls Basketball All League Teams

girls_basketball_150WBL Player of the Year: Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Madison Dackin, Bath
Danielle Van Dyne, Bath
Brooke Bostelman, Kenton
Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf
Erin Morrow, Van Wert
Sara Warner, Wapakoneta

Second Team
Alyssa Manley, Bath
Abby Waddle, Elida
Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert
Carly Buzzard, Wapakoneta

Third Team
Bri Smith, Bath
Heather Heiby, Celina
Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Erika Angstman, St. Marys
Maddi Stiles, Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Jenna Hollar, Bath
Jenna Berry, Celina
Kylie Downton, Elida
Laura Schrag, Defiance
Ashley Morris, Kenton
Danielle Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf
Reagan Aller, St. Marys
Isabelle Baird, Shawnee
Cheyenne Handy, Van Wert
Megan Watt, Wapakoneta

2014 OHSAA State Wrestling Championships

ohsaawrestlingchampionshipslogoDivision II
30. Shawnee 16, 57. Bath 6, 63. Elida 4, Wapakoneta 0
106: Hunter Lucas, Shawnee (4th in the State)
113: Blaine Hunter, Elida (8th in the State)
120: Colin Ingram, Bath (8th in the State)
145: Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta
182: Dylan Hefner, Shawnee (8th in the State); Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
195: Colton Brown, Wapakoneta
Brackets | Results | Pairings | Participants

Division III
62. Van Wert 5, Ottawa-Glandorf 0
195: Derek Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
285: Zack Thomas, Van Wert (8th in the State)
Brackets | Results | Pairings | Participants

By |2014-03-03T00:16:08-04:00March 1st, 2014|Bath Wildcats, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Wapakoneta Redskins, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2014 OHSAA State Wrestling Championships

2013-14 WBL Boys Basketball All League Teams

boys_basketball_150WBL Player of the Year: Dakota Mathias, Elida

First Team
Taren Sullivan, Bath
Ryan Hoyng, Celina
Trey Guilliam, Defiance
Katwan Singleton, Defiance
Dakota Mathias, Elida
Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf

Second Team
Colin Gossard, Bath
Logan Delong, Celina
Louis Gray, Elida
Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys
Connor Holliday, Van Wert

Third Team
Andrew Renner, Bath
Mason Ross, Celina
Austin Phillips, Kenton
Alex Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf
Nathan Wilker, St. Marys
Jaden O’Neal, Shawnee
Matt Bidlack, Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Hayden Atkins, Bath
Grant Laffin, Celina
Emilio Pearson, Defiance
Austin Allemeier, Elida
Colyn Blackford, Kenton
Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf
Marquis Wilson, St. Marys
Trey Brock, Shawnee
Kyle Keber, Van Wert
Adam Henderson, Wapakoneta

3/1 OHSAA Division II Bowling State Tournament

OHSAAGirls
Division II State Tournament
Team Qualifying Round (Top 8 move on to Quarterfinals): 11. St. Marys 2807
Individual Results: 6. Josee Hale, Defiance 595; 16. Kristen Dammeyer, St. Marys 559; 41. Drew Houser, St. Marys 498; 71. Abby Smith, St. Marys 446; 89. Serena Rockwood, St. Marys 258; 94. Faith Monin, St. Marys 162; 99. Paige Keysor, St. Marys 133
Individual Results | Team Qualifying Round | Championship Round

By |2014-03-03T00:08:59-04:00March 1st, 2014|Bowling, Defiance Bulldogs, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders|Comments Off on 3/1 OHSAA Division II Bowling State Tournament