11/28 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Tip Off Classic
Consolation: Bath 57 Elida 46
Championship: Lima Central Catholic 80 Shawnee 35

Versailles 42 Celina 39
Napoleon 44 Defiance 31
Kenton 61 Waynesfield-Goshen 48
Troy 66 St. Marys 44
Lincolnview 56 Van Wert 54

By |2015-11-29T00:12:16+00:00November 28th, 2015|Basketball Boys, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 11/28 Boys Basketball Scores

2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

AP_logo_150Division III All-Ohio Teams

First Team Offense
Lineman: Corey Crawford, Wapakoneta, 6-4, 270, sr.
Quarterback: Logan Alexander, Elida, 6-0, 205, sr.

Division III Coach of the Year: Travis Moyer, Wapakoneta

Third Team Offense
Running Back: Cameron Lauck, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 170, sr.

Third Team Defense
Linebacker: Jared Cockerell, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 205, sr.

Special Mention
Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta

Division IV All-Ohio Teams

Second Team Defense
Lineman: Tyler Shobe, Bath, 6-0, 196, sr.
Linebacker: Bo Gross, Bath, 6-1, 220, jr.

Special Mention
Logan McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf
Nolan Smith, Van Wert
Aarin Tillman, Kenton
Chase Clark, Bath
Ryan Stoller, Van Wert

Complete 2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

By |2015-12-27T22:07:07+00:00November 27th, 2015|Bath Wildcats, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

11/21 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Bath Kewpee Tip-Off Classic
Consolation:
Findlay 51 Elida 37
Championship: Bath 25 New Knoxville 22

Ovisco Classic
Celina 45 Coldwater 31

Kenton 62 Lima Central Catholic 46
Ottawa-Glandorf 63 Miller City 48
Wayne Trace 57 Van Wert 38

By |2015-11-22T00:50:28+00:00November 21st, 2015|Basketball Girls, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 11/21 Girls Basketball Scores

11/21 Bowling Scores

bowling_150Boys
Wapakoneta 2847, Versailles 2386
Celina 2230, Russia 1994
Ottawa-Glandorf 2181, Minster 2137
Shawnee 2609, Ansonia 1779
Coldwater 2745, St. Marys 2637
Van Wert 2705, Mississinawa Valley 2090

Girls
Minster 1710, Ottawa-Glandorf 1381
Celina 2129, Versailles 2101
Wapakoneta 2220, Marion Local 1672
New Bremen vs. Shawnee
Van Wert 1646, Fort Recovery 1509
St. Marys 2132, Mississinawa Valley 1733

By |2015-11-22T00:11:46+00:00November 21st, 2015|Bowling, Celina Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 11/21 Bowling Scores

2015 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Region 10 (All games at 7:30 p.m. on Fridays)
3) Trotwood‐Madison 33 1) Wapakoneta 3
1) Wapakoneta 12 4) Cincinnati Mt. Healthy 6
1) Wapakoneta 44 8) Dayton Belmont 22
3) Trotwood‐Madison 44 6) Celina 14

Division IV
Region 12 (All games at 7 p.m. on Saturdays)
1) Columbus Bishop Hartley 42 5) Ottawa‐Glandforf 14
5) Ottawa‐Glandorf 23 4) Indian Lake 15

Complete Playoff Schedule

By |2016-07-09T19:27:24+00:00November 16th, 2015|Celina Bulldogs, Football, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

2015 WBL Football All-League Teams

football_150WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Cameron Lauck – Senior – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year: Corey Crawford – Senior – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year: Nolan Smith – Senior – Van Wert
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Ryan Stoller – Senior – Van Wert
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Corey Crawford – Senior – Wapakoneta
WBL Kicking Specialist of the Year: Tristan Meyer – Junior – Wapakoneta

First Team Offense
Center
John Bourne – 6’2’’/240 – Junior – Wapakoneta

Guard
Tyler Shobe – 6’0’’/196 – Senior – Bath
Cody Klosterman – 6’1’’/265 – Senior – Wapakoneta

Tackle
Nolan Smith – 6’4’’/280 – Senior – Van Wert
Corey Crawford – 6’4’’/270 – Senior – Wapakoneta

Tight End
Kais Chiles – 6’4’’/225 – Junior – Wapakoneta

Quarterback
Logan Alexander – 6’0’’/205 – Senior – Elida

Running Back
Eric Spicer – 5’10’’/175 – Junior – St. Marys
Cameron Lauck – 5’10’’/170 – Senior – Wapakoneta

Wide Receiver
Logan McDermott – 6’3’’/205 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ryan Stoller – 6’1’’/170 – Senior – Van Wert

Flex
Colin Smith – 6’2’’/190 – Senior – Van Wert

First Team Defense
Defensive Line
Kyle Lhamon – 5’10’’/237 – Senior – Bath
Aarin Tillman – 6’0’’/270 – Senior – Kenton
Connor Blossom – 6’1’’/205 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Cort Merricle – 5’10’’/175 – Senior – Wapakoneta

Defensive End
Tyler Shobe – 6’0’’/196 – Senior – Bath
Corey Crawford – 6’4’’/270 – Senior – Wapakoneta

Linebacker
Bo Gross – 6’1’’/219 – Junior – Bath
Jared Cockerell – 6’1’’/205 – Senior – Wapakoneta
Landon Hall – 6’2’’/205 – Junior – Wapakoneta

Defensive Back
Chase Clark – 5’10’’/168 – Senior – Bath
Ryan Stoller – 6’1’’/170 – Senior – Van Wert
Cameron Lauck – 5’10’’/170 – Senior – Wapakoneta

Flex
Dylan Burkholder – 6’2’’/182 – Senior – Bath

Second Team Offense
Center
Tristan Edwards – 6’0’’/240 – Senior – Elida

Guard
Mitch Mabry – 6’2’’/210 – Senior – Celina
Tyler Kanitz – 5’9’’/205 – Senior – Elida

Tackle
Easton Rudasill – 6’5’’/250 – Senior – Bath
Zach Elshoff – 6’0’’/215 – Senior – St. Marys

Tight End
Dylan Burkholder – 6’2’’/182 – Senior – Bath
Abram Smith – 6’3’’/190 – Senior – Defiance

Quarterback
Caleb Hoyng – 6’5’’/220 – Senior – Celina

Running Back
Bo Gross – 6’1’’/219 – Junior – Bath
Cole Harmon – 5’9’’/165 – Sophomore – Elida

Wide Receiver
Brian Upshaw – 6’0’’/170 – Senior – Elida
Bryce Utrup – 6’2’’/195 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Second Team Defense
Defensive Line

Seth Huston – 6’0’’/230 – Freshman – Celina
Dan Tullis – 5’9’’/240 – Sophomore – Elida
Mitchell Shirk – 6’2’’/205 – Junior – Shawnee

Defensive End
Mitch Mabry – 6’2’’/210 – Senior – Celina
Gavin Cross – 6’5’’/245 – Senior – Van Wert

Linebacker
Zach Marks – 5’10’’/160 – Senior – Celina
Jack Cavanaugh – 5’8’’/170 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Evan Williams – 5’10’’/200 – Junior – Van Wert

Defensive Back
Jacob Stolly – 5’10’’/170 – Senior – Celina
Jay Garcia – 5’10’’/160 – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Randy Slife – 6’1’’/150 – Senior – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Bath
Tre Tenny – LB – Junior
Kaden Sullivan – QB – Junior
Jon Lieurance – DL – Junior
Troy Korkate – OL – Senior

Celina
CJ Kimmel – Center – Senior
Ryan Harter – RB – Junior
Boeckman Austin – OG – Junior
Dussel Vondenhuevel – TE – Senior

Defiance
Alex Gonzalez – QB – Senior
Cole Allman – Center – Senior
Jorden Scott – Rec/DB – Senior
Kohle Clellan – LB – Senior

Elida
Dylan Holcomb – OL – Senior
Noah Mosley – TE – Junior
Scott Mcdonnel – DB – Junior
Noah Meeker – OL – Junior

Kenton
Tyler Heintz – OL – Junior
Austin Buroker – DB – Junior
Trent Hites – QB – Junior
Mason Crabtree – DE – Junior

Ottawa-Glandorf
Zac Unterbrink – QB – Senior
Connor Niese – RB – Junior
Noah Recker – LB – Senior
Jay Kaufman – LB – Sophomore

Shawnee
Jalen Bagley – WR – Junior
Austin Allison – OL – Senior
Noah Hanjora – DB – Junior
Spencer Jordan – LB – Junior

St. Marys
Julius Fisher – LB – Junior
Dustin Howell – DB – Junior
Jonathan Peterson – OL – Junior
Aaron Alexander – OL – Senior

Van Wert
Justice Tussing – RB – Senior
Gavin Gardner – K – Senior
Josh Braun – WR – Senior
Jacoby Kelly – DB – Sophomore

Wapakoneta
Cole Hogan – OL – Senior
Aaron Huffman – QB – Senior
Dylan Kuehl – LB – Senior
Drew Voll – DB – Senior

2015 OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams

OSSCA_logo_150Boys OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams
Division II
State Co-Coach of the Year: Jamie Bartlett, Kenton
Second Team
Kyle Brown, St. MarysBraden Conn, Celina
Alex Lause, Wapakoneta
Nathan Stewart, Elida
Austin Williams, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams
Division II
First Team
McKenzie Perry, Bath
Caelyn Reineke, Celina

Second Team
Brianna Pequignot, Wapakoneta
Cassie Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2015 OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams

By |2016-07-04T20:30:37+00:00November 14th, 2015|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Soccer Boys, Soccer Girls, St. Marys Roughriders, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2015 OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams