2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision II Lima Senior Sectional Championships
Elida 49 St. Marys 43
Bath 66 Celina 51

Division II Anthony Wayne Sectional Championship
Defiance 46 Maumee 30

Division II Riverdale Sectional Championship
Kenton 48 Tiffin Columbian 45

Division III St. Marys Sectional Championship
St. Henry 51 Van Wert 37

Division III Defiance Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 Bluffton 59

By |2014-02-28T22:46:23-04:00February 28th, 2014|Basketball Boys, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Kenton AD Job Posting

kenton_256x125JOB POSTING
7­-12 ATHLETIC DIRECTOR
AT KENTON CITY SCHOOLS
● Master’s Degree in Educational Leadership, School Administrator or related field from an accredited university with graduate study in administration and leadership or currently enrolled in similar program preferred.
● Minimum of (3) three years of successful teaching experience.
● Prior successful administrative experience preferred.
● Demonstrated ability to be an effective leader.
● Demonstrated ability to relate positively and effectively with students, parents, staff, administration and the community at large.
● Demonstrated strong organizational skills
● Knowledge in the area of budget and fiscal responsibility.
● Demonstrated skills in oral, written and technological communications.
● Demonstrated ability to work cooperatively with High School Administration and Coaching Staff.
● Coaching experience at the High School level (3-­5 years).
● Demonstrated mental ability, physical ability and stamina to meet the requirements of this position.
● Conduct/attend monthly meetings with coaches/booster organizations.
● Demonstrated ability to mediate the resolution of problems, issues and concerns that will arise between coaches, students, parents and athletic programs.

Please send resume to Kenton City Schools, Attn: Linda Dickerson, 222 W. Carrol St., Kenton,OH 43326 or email to dickersonl@kentoncityschools.org.  Deadline to apply is Monday, March 17, 2014.

By |2014-02-28T00:27:22-04:00February 28th, 2014|Kenton Wildcats, News|Comments Off on Kenton AD Job Posting

Kenton Head Girls Soccer Coach Opening

kenton_256x125Kenton High School. Candidates interested should send a letter of application and resume, with references to Rick Abbott, Kenton High School, 200 Harding Avenue, Kenton, OH 43326. Email to abbottr@kentoncityschools.org. All calls can be referenced to Rick Abbott, Principal at 419-673-1286. Deadline for application is Monday, March 17 or until position is filled.

By |2014-02-28T00:20:03-04:00February 28th, 2014|Kenton Wildcats, News, Soccer Girls|Comments Off on Kenton Head Girls Soccer Coach Opening

2013-14 WBL All-Sports Standings through Winter Season

allsporttrophy200Celina leads the way with 100 points going into spring season in the All Sports Standings.

1. Celina 100, 2. Wapakoneta 88, 3. Shawnee 79.5, 4. Defiance 72.5, 5. Bath 70.5, 6. St. Marys 68.5, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 67.5, 8. Van Wert 61.5, 9. Elida 58.5, 10. Kenton 48.5

Complete Standings through Winter Season

By |2014-02-25T21:06:50-04:00February 25th, 2014|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, News, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2013-14 WBL All-Sports Standings through Winter Season

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision II Spencerville Sectional Championships
Bath 49 Celina 35
Wapakoneta 48 Elida 24

Division II Hicksville Sectional Championship
Napoleon 29 Van Wert 26

Division III Riverdale Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 68 Bluffton 33

By |2014-02-22T21:58:59-04:00February 22nd, 2014|Basketball Girls, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

2/22 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

OHSAADivision II District Tournament at BGSU
8. Shawnee 57, 10. Wapakoneta 49.5, 16. Elida 37, 17. Bath 36.5, 19. Defiance 33, 33. Celina 11, 42. St. Marys 2, 43. Kenton 1
State Qualifiers:
(Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
106: 1. Hunter Lucas, Shawnee
113: 2. Blaine Hunter, Elida
120: 1. Colin Ingram, Bath
145: 4. Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta
182: 3. Dylan Hefner, Shawnee; 4. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
195: 4. Colton Brown, Wapakoneta
Teams Scores | Pairings | Brackets | Weight Classes | Results

Division III District Tournament at BGSU
29. Ottawa-Glandorf 16
State Qualifiers:

(Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
195: 3. Derek Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
Teams Scores | Pairings | Brackets | Weight Classes | Results

Division III District Tournament at Troy
28. Van Wert 20
State Qualifiers:

(Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
285: 4. Zack Thomas, Van Wert
Complete Results

2/22 OHSAA Bowling Districts

OHSAABoys
Division II Lima District
6. Ottawa-Glandorf 3721, 11. St. Marys 3516
(Top 4 Teams and Individuals on non-qualifying team qualify for the State Tournament)
Team Results | Individual Results

Girls
Division II Lima District
2. St. Marys 3529, 7. Defiance 3075
(Top 4 Teams and Individuals on non-qualifying team qualify for the State Tournament)
Individual State Qualifiers: Josee Hale, Defiance
Team Results | Individual Results

By |2014-03-02T23:04:22-04:00February 22nd, 2014|Bowling, Defiance Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders|Comments Off on 2/22 OHSAA Bowling Districts

2014 OHSAA State Swimming & Diving Meet

OHSAADivision II Swimming & Diving State Tournament at C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Boys
29. Shawnee 17, 35. Van Wert 12, 35. Celina 12, 47. Wapakoneta 4, 50. St. Marys 3, 51. Bath 0, 51. Ottawa-Glandorf
Boys Swimming ResultsBoys Diving Results
1 mtr Diving: 11. Chandler Kimmel, Celina; 16. Jake Browder, Celina
200 Yard Medley Relay: 18. Shawnee (Christopher Soules/Jon Andrews/Britton Weigt/Joey Ellis), 21. Celina (Jared Fleagle/Garrett Weininger/Tyus Temple/Mason Baker)
200 Yard Freestyle: 20. Luke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard IM: 16. Eric Easley, Van Wert
50 Yard Freestyle: 13. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 16. Britton Weigt, Shawnee; 19. Logan Rex, Bath
100 Yard Butterfly: 12. Tyus Temple, Celina
100 Yard Freestyle: 19. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 12. Shawnee (Britton Weigt/Noah Curl/Christopher Soules/Joey Ellis), DQ. Celina (Tyus Temple/Ryan Miller/Mason Baker/Jared Fleagle)
100 Yard Backstroke: 8. Eric Easley, Van Wert; 14. Jared Deubler, St. Marys
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 14. Shawnee (Britton Weigt/Noah Curl/Christopher Soules/Joey Ellis)

Girls
16. Shawnee 44, 24. Celina 23, 43. Wapakoneta 3, 46. Kenton 2, 47. Ottawa-Glandorf 0, 47. St. Marys 0
Girls Swimming Results | Girls Diving Results
1 mtr Diving: 11. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 14. Olivia Schlotterer, Celina; 18. Madison Taylor, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 20. Wapakoneta (Jordyn Law/Mya Hager/Taylor Law/Sierra Sammons), 21. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kathryn Samuelson/Ashley Siefker/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert)
50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Emily Murphy, Shawnee (State Champion); 14. Josie Miller, Wapakoneta; 17. Michaela Wenning, Celina
100 Yard Butterfly: 23. Josie Miller, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: 3. Emily Murphy, Shawnee (3rd in State); 18. Michaela Wenning, Celina
500 Yard Freestyle: 18. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 10. Celina (Megan Muhlenkamp/Madison Weininger/Cami Dzendzel/Michaela Wenning), 16. Shawnee (Emily Murphy/Emily Vondran/Madison Cohorn/Aleah Hixenbaugh), 20. Wapakoneta (Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons/Taylor Law/Jordyn Law)
100 Yard Backstroke: 20. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 15. Mo Gray, Kenton
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 14. Shawnee (Aleah Hixenbaugh/Emily Vondran/Madison Cohorn/Emily Murphy), 20. Wapakoneta (Josie Miller/Sierra Sammons/Taylor Law/Jordyn Law)

By |2014-02-23T20:56:31-04:00February 21st, 2014|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Swimming Boys, Swimming Girls, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2014 OHSAA State Swimming & Diving Meet