2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Final

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 WBL schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division III, Region 10
23. Defiance 0.9

Division III, Region 12
8. Elida 17.35, 10. Celina 16.25, 12. Wapakoneta 14.3, 18. Shawnee 7.9

Division IV, Region 14
3. St. Marys 25.15, 12. Van Wert 10.8, 14. Kenton 9.55, 26. Bath 1.2

Division V, Region 18
21. Ottawa-Glandorf 4.45

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2017-10-29T09:53:20-04:00October 29th, 2017|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Final

2017 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division II
Findlay Regional
Elida

Elida District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Rossford District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2017 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division II
Region 6 Regional
Wapakoneta

Elida District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Findlay District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2017 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Lexington Regional
Celina

Findlay District
Kenton

Bluffton District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Kalida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

10/28 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
2. Defiance 55
Individual State Qualifiers:
n/a
Complete Results

Girls
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
Wapakoneta NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
3. Van Wert 94, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 236, Shawnee NTS, St. Marys NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
2. Defiance 68, 7. Celina 214, 11. St. Marys 241, Bath NTS, Kenton NTS, Shawnee NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

2017 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 331.2
Team Rushing TD’s: St. Marys 37
Team Passing: Kenton 353.3
Team Passing TD’s: Kenton 27
Team Total Offense: Kenton 471.1
Scoring Offense: Elida 41.0

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Marys 113.0
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: St. Marys 12
Team Passing Defense: Celina 119.8
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Ottawa-Glandorf 8
Team Interceptions: Kenton 13
Total Team Defense: St. Marys 265.1
Scoring Defense: St. Marys 18.9

Penalty Yards: Ottawa-Glandorf 256
Turnover Ratio: Elida +8

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf 128.4
Rushing Yards/Attempt (min 100 attempts): Sean Perry, St. Marys 7.3
Rushing TD’s: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 14
Passing Yards: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 345.0
Passing TD’s: Isaac McAdams, Elida & Jaron Sharp, Kenton 26
Passing Efficiency (min 100 attempts): Brett Schwieterman, Celina 171.5
Receiving Yards: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 106.6
Receptions: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 6.7
Receiving TD’s: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 9
Total Offense: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 459.7
All-Purpose Yards: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert 173.9
Scoring: Kole Murlin, Celina 150

Individual Defense

Tackles: Peyton Wilson, Shawnee 14.7/game
Interceptions: Shawn Conover, Kenton 5
Fumble Recoveries: 10 tied with 2
Sacks: Bubba Miller, Wapakoneta 10.5
Tackles for Loss: Bubba Miller, Wapakoneta 16.5

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Noah Adcock, Elida 63 points
Field Goals Made: Noah Adcock, Elida 5
Extra Points Made: Noah Adcock, Elida 48
Punting: John Weisgerber, Defiance 40.3
Kickoff Returns: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert 562 yards
Punt Returns: Jarrod Beach, Ottawa-Glandorf 253 yards

Complete Week 9 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

By |2017-10-26T23:46:45-04:00October 26th, 2017|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2017 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 WBL schools are in the top 8 in their region going into the final week of the season.

Division III, Region 10
23. Defiance

Division III, Region 12
6. Elida, 7. Wapakoneta, 9. Celina, 18. Shawnee

Division IV, Region 14
3. St. Marys, 12. Van Wert, 15. Kenton, 26. Bath

Division V, Region 18
21. Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings