Elida Bulldogs

//Elida Bulldogs

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
22. Shawnee 11, 27. Defiance 8, 42. Celina 1
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 4. Christian Ford, Shawnee
200 Meter Dash: 3. Christian Ford, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 2. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance

Girls
Shawnee 0
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
7. Elida 28, 10. Van Wert 25, 28. St. Marys 8, 44. Ottawa-Glandorf 1
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cameron Fetter/Nazareus Wright/Arzaiah Little)
High Jump: 2. Blake Henry, Van Wert
Shot Put: 1. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
5. Van Wert 36, 10. Defiance 19, 18. Elida 13.60, 26. Ottawa-Glandorf 6, 32. Bath 4, 38. Celina 3
State Qualifiers:
800 Meter Run: 1. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert; 3. Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Jency Jenkins/Jasmine Jones/Epifany Johnson/Kylie Lewis)
Discus Throw: 2. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert; 3. Grace Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

2019 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Noah Adcock – Elida – Senior
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Charlie Witten – Van Wert & Tom Held – Defiance

1st Team
Noah Adcock – Elida – 12
Lawson Blackmore – Van Wert – 12
Lex Boedicker – Bath – 10
Jordan Davis – Elida – 11
Logan Maxwell – Shawnee – 10
Blayne Robinson – Defiance – 12
Brandon Shafer – Defiance – 12
Jaxson Amweg – Van Wert – 12
Parker Maurer – Celina – 12
Brady Erb – Wapakoneta – 12

2nd Team
Owen Treece – Van Wert – 10
Luke Burger – Elida – 11
Brayden Lybarger – Elida – 10
Jacob Howard – Defiance – 9
Henry Spencer – St. Marys – 11
Dylan Trogdlon – St. Marys – 10
Justin Behnke – Shawnee – 12
Adalberto Vega – Defiance – 12
Ryan Carrico – Wapakoneta – 12

3rd Team
Kale Ebling – Shawnee – 12
Jalen McCracken – Van Wert – 12
Hayden Maples – Van Wert – 12
Bransen Miller – Celina – 12
Jacob Balbaugh – Ottawa-Glandorf – 10
Cole Parlapiano – Bath – 12
Trey Fisher – St. Marys – 11
Jett Makar – Wapakoneta – 12
Cooper Talowsky – Wapakoneta – 10

Honorable Mention
Carter Parlapiano – Bath – 9
Grant Wagner – Celina – 12
Cameron McDonald – Defiance – 11
TJ Whipple – Elida – 12
Garrett Thomas – Kenton – 11
Ethan Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf – 11
Jake Hutchins – Shawnee – 12
Braedan Trogdlon – St. Marys – 10
Parker Conrad – Van Wert – 11
Nate Ambos – Wapakoneta – 12

5/18 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I BGSU District
State Qualifiers: Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 24th & May 25th
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: none
Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II BGSU District
State Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 24th & May 25th
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: Carter Welch 10/Colin Welch 10, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst.
Boys
7. Shawnee 48, 9. Defiance 34, 14. Celina 17, 16. Wapakoneta 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Defiance (Alex Naton/Cooper Morton/Colin Moats/Mhalicki Bronson)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Connor Williams, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: 2. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee (Derek Schweizer/Cooper Conley/Trever Miller/Christian Ford)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trever Miller, Shawnee; 4. Connor Williams, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 2. Christian Ford, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 1. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance
Discus Throw: 3. Drake Langenkamp, Celina
High Jump: 2. Brody Bolois, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 3. Kyler Bourne, Celina

Girls
7. Shawnee 46, 12. Wapakoneta 4
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Celia Spieles/Michaela Rutter/Lexie Marshall/Lilly Cleaves)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Karrington Green, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Chloe Conley, Shawnee; 4. Karrington Green, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 4. Kayana Cook, Shawnee
Complete Results

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
1. Van Wert 92, 2. Elida 73, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 25, 13. Kenton 20, 15. St. Marys 12.5, 16. Bath 0
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 1. Dravyn Jones, Elida; 2. Arzaiah Little, Elida; 4. Jacob Hart, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 2. Arzaiah Little, Elida; 3. Jacob Hart, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 3. Hunter Sherer, Van Wert
1600 Meter Run: 2. Asnake Steyer, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 4. Gage Chiles, Van Wert
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. KeShawn Spivey, Elida; 4. Carter Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cameron Fetter/Nazareus Wright/Arzaiah Little)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Blake Henry/Nathan Jackson/Jacob Hart)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Garret Croy/Ian Fenbert/Josh Rosengarten/Connor Niese); 2. Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Gage Chiles/Asnake Steyer/Hunter Sherer)
High Jump: 1. Blake Henry, Van Wert; 2. Reed Cook, Kenton
Pole Vault: 4. Joel Purugganan, Elida
Long Jump: 3. KeShawn Spivey, Elida; 4. Ty Howell, St. Marys
Shot Put: 1. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
3. Defiance 61, 4. Elida 51, 7. Van Wert 47, 10. Bath 34, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 31, 12. Celina 26.5, 13. Kenton 24, 14. St. Marys 22
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kylie Lewis, Elida; 4. Kaitlyn Parrish, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jaeanna Hughes, Elida
400 Meter Dash: 2. Maggie Rump, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Hannah Holland, Kenton
800 Meter Run: 1. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert; 2. Shay Soukup, Defiance
1600 Meter Run: 1. Katie Crites, Defiance
3200 Meter Run: 1. Katie Crites, Defiance
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 2. Caitlyn Renner, Bath; 4. Makenna Klingshirn, Celina
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Caitlyn Renner, Bath; 2. Paige Osborn, Kenton; 4. Alyssa McLaughlin, Kenton
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Elida (Jency Jenkins/Jasmine Jones/Epifany Johnson/Kylie Lewis); 3. St. Marys (Lilly Ankerman/Jordan Egbert/Rebecca Dominguez/Allison Jacobs)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. St. Marys (Lilly Ankerman/Jordan Egbert/Lydia Will/Allison Jacobs); 3. Defiance (Trinity Bibler/Kaitlyn Parrish/Emily Wahl/Lauren Morales)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Kenton (Hannah Holland/Paige Osborn/Addy Modd/Alyssa McLaughlin)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Emily Wahl/Lauren Morales/Katie Crites/Shay Soukup)
High Jump: 1. Jaeanna Hughes, Elida; 3. Olivia Rider, Celina; 4. Lucy Deters, Bath
Pole Vault: 3. Brooke Robbins, Celina; 4. Cienna Kuhn, Elida
Long Jump: 4. Epifany Johnson, Elida
Shot Put: 2. Jill Gemmer, Van Wert; 3. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Jill Gemmer, Van Wert; 2. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert; 3. Grace Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

5/11 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Defiance, Wapakoneta
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Jeffrey Adkins – 12 – Wapakoneta
District Doubles Qualifiers: 3. John Doll 12/Curtis Hughes 12, Wapakoneta; 4. Robert Martinez 12/Andrew Frederick 10, Defiance
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
District Singles Qualifiers: 2. Kamron Maag – 11 – Ottawa-Glandorf
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Carter Welch 10/Colin Welch 10, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Drew Kuhlman 12 /Parker Schomaeker 11, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Jacob Ramirez 11/Riley Creps 11, Elida; 4. Kaden Thomas 10/Nathan Ruger 11, Van Wert
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2019 WBL Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Van Wert 115, 2. Defiance 96, 3. Elida 82, 4. Shawnee 73, 5. Celina 43, 6. St. Marys 31, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 28, 8. Wapakoneta 25, 9. Kenton 24, 10. Bath 10

Girls
1. Defiance 93, 2. Shawnee 77, 3. Elida 73, 4. Celina 58, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 6. Bath 48, 7. St. Marys 42, 8. Van Wert 40, 9. Kenton 32, 10. Wapakoneta 14

Complete Results (Day 2) | Complete Results (Day 1)

2019 WBL Track & Field Individual Event Champions
Boys
110 Meter Hurdles: KeShawn Spivey, Elida – Junior
100 Meter Dash: Christian Ford, Shawnee – Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Ethan Brown 9/Blake Henry 12/Nathan Jackson 9/Jacob Hart 11)
1600 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance – Junior
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida (Dravyn Jones 12/Cameron Fetter 12/Nazareus Wright 12/Arzaiah Little 12)
400 Meter Dash: Ty Howell, St. Marys – Junior
300 Meter Hurdles: Trever Miller, Shawnee – Junior
800 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance – Junior
200 Meter Dash: Jacob Hart, Van Wert – Junior
3200 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance – Junior
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Connor Pratt 9/Blake Henry 12/Nathan Jackson 9/Ethan Brown 9)
Discus Throw: Austin Clay, Van Wert – Senior
High Jump: Blake Henry, Van Wert – Senior
Long Jump: Ty Howell, St. Marys – Junior
Shot Put: Austin Clay, Van Wert – Senior
Pole Vault: Kyler Bourne, Celina – Senior

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: Karrington Green, Shawnee – Freshman
100 Meter Dash: Kylie Lewis, Elida – Junior
4×200 Meter Relay: Elida (Jency Jenkins 12/Jasmine Jones 12/Epifany Johnson 10/Jaeanna Hughes 10)
1600 Meter Run: Katie Crites, Defiance – Senior
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida (Jency Jenkins 12/Jasmine Jones 12/Epifany Johnson 10/Kylie Lewis 11)
400 Meter Dash: Hannah Holland, Kenton – Junior
300 Meter Hurdles: Caitlyn Renner, Bath – Senior
800 Meter Run: Shay Soukup, Defiance – Junior
200 Meter Dash: Jaeanna Hughes, Elida – Sophomore
3200 Meter Run: Katie Crites, Defiance – Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: Defiance (Lauren Morales 12/Emily Wahl 9/Kaitlyn Parrish 9/Shay Soukup 11)
Discus Throw: Kirsten Clay, Van Wert – Junior
High Jump: Olivia Rider, Celina – Sophomore
Long Jump: Kirsten Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Shot Put: Kirsten Clay, Van Wert – Junior
Pole Vault: Cienna Kuhn, Elida – Senior

2019 WBL JV Track & Field Championships
Boys
1. Defiance 104, 2. Shawnee 94, 3. Van Wert 71, 4. Celina 57, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 55, 6. Elida 54, 7. St. Marys 30, 8. Wapakoneta 22, 9. Bath 18, 9. Kenton 18

Girls
1. Defiance 150, 2. Shawnee 112, 3. Elida 67, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 5. Bath 28, 6. St. Marys 23, 7. Van Wert 11, 8. Celina 10, 9. Wapakoneta 4

Complete Results

5/9 WBL Baseball Scores

Van Wert 6 Elida 5, 8 inn.

Non-League:
Wapakoneta 6 Delphos Jefferson 1
Benjamin Logan at Bath (ppd)
Celina at Kalida (ppd)
Whitmer at Defiance (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold (ppd)
Shawnee at Columbus Grove (ppd)
Fort Recovery at St. Marys (ppd)

5/7 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Van Wert 20 Elida 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 6 Bryan 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 10 Kenton 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Wapakoneta 4 St. Marys 3

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Patrick Henry 9 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

2019 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament

2019 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 52, 2. Elida 38, 3. St. Marys 35, 4. Wapakoneta 33, 5. Defiance 26, 5. Van Wert 26, 7. Shawnee 14, 8. Kenton 5, 9. Bath 1, 10. Celina 0

Final 2019 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets

Individual WBL Tournament Champions:
1st Singles: Jeffrey Adkins, Wapakoneta
2nd Singles: Parker Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf
3rd Singles: John Doll, Wapakoneta
1st Doubles: Drew Kuhlman/Kamron Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf
2nd Doubles: Nolan Unterbrink/Sam Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf

WBL Team Champion: Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Team Champion Coach: Jay Lubenthaul, Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Taj Chahal, Kenton

5/2 WBL Softball Scores

Elida 7 Van Wert 3
Bath at St. Marys (ppd)
Wapakoneta at Defiance (ppd to 5/3)

Non-League:
Marion Local 4 Celina 2
Hardin Northern at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf at Leipsic (ppd)
Shawnee at Napoleon (ppd)