4/6 Track & Field Scores

Coldwater Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Coldwater 83, 2. Elida 71, 3. Parkway 70, 4. Delphos Jefferson 22
Girls: 1. Coldwater 109, 2. Elida 54, 3. Parkway 53, 4. Delphos Jefferson 32
Complete Results

Defiance 5-way Meet
Boys: 1. Van Wert 136, 2. Defiance 99, 3. St. Marys 89, 4. Kalida 22, 5. Paulding 7
Girls: 1. Van Wert 107, 2. St. Marys 76, 3. Defiance 75, 4. Kalida 61, 5. Paulding 33
Complete Results

Shawnee Dual Meet
Boys: 1. Findlay 79, 2. Shawnee 58
Girls: 1. Findlay 89, 2. Shawnee 48
Complete Results

O-G Dual Meet
Boys: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 103, 2. Napoleon 34
Girls: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 94, 2. Napoleon 43
Complete Results

4/3 Baseball Scores

Bath at Bellefontaine (ppd)
Defiance 5 Napoleon 4
Elida 12 Kalida 2, 5 inn.
Kenton 13 Carey 9
Ottawa-Glandorf 13 Paulding 0, 6 inn.
Shawnee 12 Lima Senior 0
Shawnee 32 Lima Senior 3, 5 inn.
St. Marys 9 Minster 2
Bryan 13 Van Wert 9
Van Wert 25 Bryan 22
St. Henry 2 Wapakoneta 1

3/30 Track & Field Scores

Dual Meet at Celina
Boys: Celina 78 Spencerville 57
Girls: Celina 69.83 Spencerville 67.16
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Defiance
Boys: 1. Defiance 64, 2. Archbold 62, 3. Bryan 42
Girls: 1. Defiance 73, 2. Bryan 60, 3. Archbold 39
Complete Results

Dual Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 99 Delphos St. John’s 23
Girls: Shawnee 67 Delphos St. John’s 55
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Minster
Boys: 1. Minster 107.5, 2. St. Marys 47.5, 3. Bath 20
Girls: 1. Minster 88, 2. Bath 48.5, 3. St. Marys 31.5
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Ottawa-Glandorf
Boys: Ottawa-Glandorf, Elida, Fort Jennings, Kalida
Girls: Ottawa-Glandorf, Elida, Fort Jennings, Kalida
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Wapakoneta
Boys: 1. St. Henry 77, 2. Wapakoneta 49.5, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 47.5
Girls: 1. Wapakoneta 73.2, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 49.6, 3. St. Henry 49.2
Complete Results

3/29 Baseball Scores

Bath 13 Lima Central Catholic 3, 6 inn.
Fort Recovery 9 Celina 4
Defiance 12 Rossford 2, 5 inn.
Elida 15 Fort Jennings 0, 5 inn.
Upper Sandusky 6 Kenton 3
Ottawa-Glandorf 8 Bryan 7, 8 inn.
Shawnee 7 Paulding 1
St. Marys 4 Parkway 3, 8 inn.
Van Wert 16 Spencerville 2, 5 inn.
Wapakoneta 13 Delphos St. John’s 3, 5 inn.

3/27 Baseball Scores

Findlay 11 Bath 1, 5 inn.
Findlay 5 Bath 2
Celina 9 Ayersville 4
Ayersville 6 Celina 2
Defiance 7 Wauseon 3
Elida 2 Leipsic 0
Archbold 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Archbold 11 Ottawa-Glandorf 10
Indian Lake 2 St. Marys 0
Van Wert 11 Delphos Jefferson 2
Van Wert 11 Delphos Jefferson 1, 5 inn.
Northmont 5 Wapakoneta 3

3/27 Softball Scores

Bath 13 Shelby 2, 6 inn.
Bath 7 Shelby 4
Wauseon 9 Defiance 0
Marion Local 6 Elida 2
Edgerton 8 Elida 1
Liberty-Benton 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 4, 5 inn.
Liberty-Benton 17 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 13 Allen East 6
St. Marys 1 Bellefontaine 0, 8 inn.
Riverdale 7 Wapakoneta 5

3/6 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division II District at Norwalk
11. St. Marys 67, 15. Wapakoneta 35.5, 19. Celina 29, 25. Elida 14, 30. Defiance 10, 30. Ottawa-Glandorf 10, 38. Van Wert 2, 41. Shawnee 0

State Qualifiers:
106: 2. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
113: 3. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta
126: 2. Landon Engle, Celina

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District at Troy
37. Kenton 7, 44. Bath 2

State Qualifiers: none

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2/27 OHSAA Girls Bowling Districts

Division I District Tournament at Star Lanes at the Harbor
One (1) team and one (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. Wapakoneta 3742, 3. Celina 3467, 5. Shawnee 3236

Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Rylie Jenneret, Wapakoneta 639

Team Results | Individual Results

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Defiance
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk.
3. St. Marys 158, 4. Celina 153, 5. Wapakoneta 152, 8. Shawnee 64, 9. Elida 59, 10. Defiance 54, 10. Van Wert 54, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 41

Brackets | Match Results | Placement

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Treven Rittenhouse, Defiance
113: 1. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta; 2. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Derrick Slater, Celina
120: 3. Bryce Knapke, Wapakoneta
126: 2. Landon Engle, Celina; 4. Killian Sudduth, Van Wert
132: 3. Gavin Hall, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Conner Douglass, Elida; 2. Angel Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Kyler Bowlby, Celina
145: 2. Ethan Scurlock, Shawnee; 4. Owen Thomas, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 2. Jaden King, Celina; 3. Dominic Tracy, Defiance; 4. Mason Adlesh, Shawnee
160: 2. Macein Bigham, Van Wert; 3. Mason Saeler, St. Marys; 4. Jacob Schlesselman, Wapakoneta
170: 3. Jace Schaefer, St. Marys
182: 1. Stashu Patterson, St. Marys; 4. Alex Stachler, Celina
195: 2. Carter Sharpe, St. Marys; 3. Ean Kramer, Wapakoneta
220: 2. Joey Posada, Celina; 3. Trevor Houts, Wapakoneta
285: 2. Cael Rostorfer, Wapakoneta

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Southwest Ohio.
7. Kenton 99, 8. Bath 73

Brackets | Match Results | Placement

District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Connor Dye, Kenton
113: none
120: none
126: none
132: 2. Anthony Hunt, Kenton; 3. Zachary Kennedy, Bath
138: 2. Ezekiel Burkholder, Bath
145: none
152: none
160: none
170: 3. Carter Bays, Kenton
182: 3. Nolan Deppe, Bath
195: 4. Brandon Bowling, Kenton
220: none
285: none

2020-21 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: George Mangas – Shawnee

1st Team
Brennen Blevins – Ottawa-Glandorf
Owen Nichols – Ottawa-Glandorf
Le Trey Williams – St. Marys
George Mangas – Shawnee
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee
Owen Treece – Van Wert

2nd Team
Bradyn Shaw – Defiance
Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Parks – St. Marys
Brady Wheeler – Shawnee
Noah Ambos – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Josh Rasawehr – Celina
Cayden Zachrich – Defiance
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Jarin Bertke – Shawnee
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Bradyn Fleharty – Bath
Jack Duncan – Celina
Isaac Schlatter – Defiance
Tyler Long – Elida
Gavin Payne – Kenton
Will Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jadin Davis – St. Marys
Caden Vermillion – Shawnee
Ethan Brown – Van Wert
Garrett Siefring – Wapakoneta

2020-21 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Ruby Bolon – Bath – Senior

1st Team
Ruby Bolon – Bath – Senior
Chandler Clark – Bath – Senior
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Chloee Glenn – Ottawa-Glandorf – Sophomore
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee – Freshman
Kendall Dieringer – St. Marys – Junior

2nd Team
Esther Bolon – Bath – Senior
Madelyn Renner – Bath – Senior
Amira Freeman – Elida – Senior
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Zoe Best – Shawnee – Freshman
Sofia Houg – Van Wert – Sophomore

3rd Team
Addisyn Freeman – Elida – Sophomore
Lindsey Smith – Kenton – Senior
Noelle Ruane – St. Marys – Junior
Kyra Welch – Van Wert – Sophomore
Casey Minnig – Wapakoneta – Senior

Honorable Mention
Abbie Dackin – Bath – Senior
Carley Eichler – Celina – Senior
Joanna Schlatter – Defiance – Senior
Brooke Reese – Elida – Senior
Jenna Manns – Kenton – Senior
Anna Siefker – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Hailee Conrad – Shawnee – Junior
Kiley Tennant – St. Marys – Senior
Jaylyn Rickard – Van Wert – Senior
Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta – Junior

Go to Top