4/3 Baseball Scores

Bath at Bellefontaine (ppd)
Defiance 5 Napoleon 4
Elida 12 Kalida 2, 5 inn.
Kenton 13 Carey 9
Ottawa-Glandorf 13 Paulding 0, 6 inn.
Shawnee 12 Lima Senior 0
Shawnee 32 Lima Senior 3, 5 inn.
St. Marys 9 Minster 2
Bryan 13 Van Wert 9
Van Wert 25 Bryan 22
St. Henry 2 Wapakoneta 1

4/3 Softball Scores

Bath 14 Fort Recovery 3, 6 inn.
Bellefontaine 7 Celina 0
Bellefontaine 10 Celina 0
Defiance 5 Findlay 4
Findlay 15 Defiance 1, 5 inn.
Kenton 16 Cory-Rawson 0, 5 inn.
Paulding 18 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 21 Spencerville 5, 5 inn.
Crestview 10 Shawnee 6
St. Marys 2 Bluffton 1
St. Marys 9 Bluffton 5
Bryan 9 Van Wert 7
Bryan 12 Van Wert 2
Wapakoneta 11 Melbourne (FL) 0, 6 inn.

3/30 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Shawnee 5 Kenton 0

Non-League:
Lima Central Catholic at Celina
Defiance 5 Wauseon 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Bryan 1
St. Marys 3 Bluffton 1
Lehman Catholic at Wapakoneta

3/29 Baseball Scores

Bath 13 Lima Central Catholic 3, 6 inn.
Fort Recovery 9 Celina 4
Defiance 12 Rossford 2, 5 inn.
Elida 15 Fort Jennings 0, 5 inn.
Upper Sandusky 6 Kenton 3
Ottawa-Glandorf 8 Bryan 7, 8 inn.
Shawnee 7 Paulding 1
St. Marys 4 Parkway 3, 8 inn.
Van Wert 16 Spencerville 2, 5 inn.
Wapakoneta 13 Delphos St. John’s 3, 5 inn.

3/6 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division II District at Norwalk
11. St. Marys 67, 15. Wapakoneta 35.5, 19. Celina 29, 25. Elida 14, 30. Defiance 10, 30. Ottawa-Glandorf 10, 38. Van Wert 2, 41. Shawnee 0

State Qualifiers:
106: 2. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
113: 3. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta
126: 2. Landon Engle, Celina

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District at Troy
37. Kenton 7, 44. Bath 2

State Qualifiers: none

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Defiance
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk.
3. St. Marys 158, 4. Celina 153, 5. Wapakoneta 152, 8. Shawnee 64, 9. Elida 59, 10. Defiance 54, 10. Van Wert 54, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 41

Brackets | Match Results | Placement

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Treven Rittenhouse, Defiance
113: 1. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta; 2. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Derrick Slater, Celina
120: 3. Bryce Knapke, Wapakoneta
126: 2. Landon Engle, Celina; 4. Killian Sudduth, Van Wert
132: 3. Gavin Hall, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Conner Douglass, Elida; 2. Angel Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Kyler Bowlby, Celina
145: 2. Ethan Scurlock, Shawnee; 4. Owen Thomas, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 2. Jaden King, Celina; 3. Dominic Tracy, Defiance; 4. Mason Adlesh, Shawnee
160: 2. Macein Bigham, Van Wert; 3. Mason Saeler, St. Marys; 4. Jacob Schlesselman, Wapakoneta
170: 3. Jace Schaefer, St. Marys
182: 1. Stashu Patterson, St. Marys; 4. Alex Stachler, Celina
195: 2. Carter Sharpe, St. Marys; 3. Ean Kramer, Wapakoneta
220: 2. Joey Posada, Celina; 3. Trevor Houts, Wapakoneta
285: 2. Cael Rostorfer, Wapakoneta

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Southwest Ohio.
7. Kenton 99, 8. Bath 73

Brackets | Match Results | Placement

District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Connor Dye, Kenton
113: none
120: none
126: none
132: 2. Anthony Hunt, Kenton; 3. Zachary Kennedy, Bath
138: 2. Ezekiel Burkholder, Bath
145: none
152: none
160: none
170: 3. Carter Bays, Kenton
182: 3. Nolan Deppe, Bath
195: 4. Brandon Bowling, Kenton
220: none
285: none

2020-21 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: George Mangas – Shawnee

1st Team
Brennen Blevins – Ottawa-Glandorf
Owen Nichols – Ottawa-Glandorf
Le Trey Williams – St. Marys
George Mangas – Shawnee
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee
Owen Treece – Van Wert

2nd Team
Bradyn Shaw – Defiance
Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Parks – St. Marys
Brady Wheeler – Shawnee
Noah Ambos – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Josh Rasawehr – Celina
Cayden Zachrich – Defiance
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Jarin Bertke – Shawnee
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Bradyn Fleharty – Bath
Jack Duncan – Celina
Isaac Schlatter – Defiance
Tyler Long – Elida
Gavin Payne – Kenton
Will Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jadin Davis – St. Marys
Caden Vermillion – Shawnee
Ethan Brown – Van Wert
Garrett Siefring – Wapakoneta

2020-21 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Ruby Bolon – Bath – Senior

1st Team
Ruby Bolon – Bath – Senior
Chandler Clark – Bath – Senior
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Chloee Glenn – Ottawa-Glandorf – Sophomore
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee – Freshman
Kendall Dieringer – St. Marys – Junior

2nd Team
Esther Bolon – Bath – Senior
Madelyn Renner – Bath – Senior
Amira Freeman – Elida – Senior
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Zoe Best – Shawnee – Freshman
Sofia Houg – Van Wert – Sophomore

3rd Team
Addisyn Freeman – Elida – Sophomore
Lindsey Smith – Kenton – Senior
Noelle Ruane – St. Marys – Junior
Kyra Welch – Van Wert – Sophomore
Casey Minnig – Wapakoneta – Senior

Honorable Mention
Abbie Dackin – Bath – Senior
Carley Eichler – Celina – Senior
Joanna Schlatter – Defiance – Senior
Brooke Reese – Elida – Senior
Jenna Manns – Kenton – Senior
Anna Siefker – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Hailee Conrad – Shawnee – Junior
Kiley Tennant – St. Marys – Senior
Jaylyn Rickard – Van Wert – Senior
Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta – Junior

2020-21 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: BRITTON HOLE – CELINA

1st Team
BRITTON HOLE (CELINA)
SAM WAGNER (WAPAKONETA)
BOSTON BRISENO (DEFIANCE)
MATT ADCOCK (ELIDA)
JUNIOR HURLEY (ST MARYS)
CAYDEN BALLWEG (ST MARYS)

2nd Team
SOLOMON SMITH (SHAWNEE)
CARTER MONBECK (ST MARYS)
TANNER HAGGARD (WAPAKONETA)
MYLES ALDRICH (SHAWNEE)
SEAN KELLEY (OTTAWA GLANDORF)

3rd Team
ISAAC GARRETT (CELINA)
PAYTON NEWBERRY (BATH)
LANDEN CRATES (ELIDA)
XANDER VALLE (DEFIANCE)
CAIGE SCHNARRE (WAPAKONETA)
JACOB PLACE (VAN WERT)

Honorable Mention
ISAAC BRANIM (BATH)
KOBE PIPER (CELINA)
RHEES ANDREWS (DEFIANCE)
LUKE ALEXANDER (ELIDA)
JARET DYER (KENTON)
JUSTIN YAEGER (OTTAWA GLANDORF)
ISSAIH JOHNS (SHAWNEE)
JOHNATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (ST MARYS)
AIDYN SIDLE (VAN WERT)
JON HEFNER (WAPAKONETA)

2/20 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

OHSAA Northwest District
Division I
Boys: Swimming | Diving
Girls: Swimming | Diving

Division II
Boys: Swimming | Diving
Girls: Swimming | Diving

State Qualifiers:
Division I
Boys | Girls
Boys: none
Girls: none

Division II
Boys | Girls
Boys
1 mtr Diving: 3. Holden Cubberly, Celina; 11. Kameron MacLean, St. Marys; 16. Xander Spees, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 11. Wapakoneta, 21. St. Marys
200 Yard Freestyle: 14. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: 4. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta, 15. Cameron Reichenbach, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Butterfly: 12. John Briggs, Shawnee; 13. Wes Davidson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Jayden Welker, Van Wert
100 Yard Freestyle: 7. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 23. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3. Wapakoneta, 21. St. Marys
100 Yard Backstroke: 15. John Briggs, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 9. Wapakoneta

Girls
1 mtr Diving: 11. Addi Fleischman, Defiance; 18. Lilly Lacey, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 15. Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard IM: 18. Marissa Beckett, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 12. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 19. Ciera Rupert, St. Marys

Go to Top