WBL

10/8 WBL Volleyball Scores

Van Wert 3 Bath 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-23)
Celina 3 St. Marys 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-23)
Defiance 3 Wapakoneta 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)
Shawnee 3 Elida 1 (25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 25-15)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Kenton 0 (25-10, 25-5, 25-5)

10/3 WBL Volleyball Scores

St. Marys 3 Bath 1 (25-14, 25-22, 24-26, 25-15)
Celina 3 Wapakoneta 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-21)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Defiance 1
Elida 3 Van Wert 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-13)
Shawnee 3 Kenton 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-10)

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 5

The 2nd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 WBL schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division III, Region 10
22. Defiance

Division III, Region 12
1. Wapakoneta, 8. St. Marys, 12. Shawnee, 14. Celina, 25. Elida

Division IV, Region 14
5. Ottawa-Glandorf, 21. Van Wert

Division IV, Region 16
4. Kenton

Division V, Region 18
23. Bath

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/1 WBL Volleyball Scores

Wapakoneta 3 Bath 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-23)
Defiance 3 Celina 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-16)
Elida 3 St. Marys 0 (25-22, 25-20, 26-24)
Van Wert 3 Kenton 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-11)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Shawnee 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-11)

2019 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2019 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 56, 2. Wapakoneta 40, 3. Bath 36, 4. Van Wert 26, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 22, 6. Celina 21, 7. St. Marys 14, 8. Kenton 9, 9. Elida 3, 9. Defiance 3

WBL Team Champion: Shawnee
WBL Team Champion Coach: Nate Higgins, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Fayme Gandhi, Bath

Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

1st Singles
Champion- Esther Bolon, Bath
2nd place- Aria Patel, Shawnee
3rd place- Allie Vanderhorst, St. Marys
4th place- Mykaela Schriber, Kenton

2nd Singles
Champion- Ruby Bolon, Bath
2nd place- Kunmi Ojo, Shawnee
3rd place- Ellie Schroer, Wapakoneta
4th place- Emma Schmiedebusch, Ottawa-Glandorf

3rd Singles
Champion- Alora Patel, Shawnee
2nd place- Makenzie Schroeder, Wapakoneta
3rd place- Alyse Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
4th place- Amy Hartings, Celina

1st Doubles
Champion- Katie Clark/Alotus Wei, Shawnee
2nd place- Casey Minnig/Alyssa Good, Wapakoneta
3rd place- Paige Moonshower/ Allie Etter, Van Wert
4th place- Fayme Gandhi/ Elena Oliver, Bath

2nd Doubles
Champion- Donna Bowers/Hannah Paton, Shawnee
2nd place- Kaylee Jennings/Jada Buckner, Van Wert
3rd place- Mara Stiles/Bailey Barrett, Wapakoneta
4th place- Rachel Wilcox/Chloe Rieman, Bath

2019 WBL Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Wapakoneta 18, 3. Van Wert 15, 3. Bath 15, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 11, 6. Celina 10, 7. St. Marys 9, 8. Kenton 5, 9. Elida 3.5, 9. Defiance 3.5

9/26 WBL Volleyball Scores

Defiance 3 Bath 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Celina 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-9)
Elida 3 Wapakoneta 2 (23-25 18-25 25-15 26-24 15-12)
St. Marys 3 Kenton 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-12)
Shawnee 3 Van Wert 2 (25-23, 23-25, 25-7, 21-25, 15-7)

2019 WBL Golf All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Ethan Harmon, Elida
WBL Coach of the Year: Denny Thompson, Elida

WBL All-League Team
Ethan Harmon, Elida
Britton Hall, Bath
Carson Harmon, Elida
Will Lammers, Defiance
Gavin Harmon, Elida
Austin Boley, St. Marys
Parker Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jack Vander Horst, Defiance
Justin Altenbach, Shawnee
Clay Wilsey, Wapakoneta
Carter Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf
Cole Koenig, St. Marys
Zach Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf

Honorable Mention
Andrew Burkholder, Bath
David Kramer, Celina
Jayden Jerger, Defiance
Hunter Jolliff, Elida
Trey Jeffries, Kenton
Alex Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
Reese Sweigart, St. Marys
Solomon Smith, Shawnee
Gavin Flickinger, Van Wert
Jon Hefner, Wapakoneta