2022 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Karsyn McGlothen – St. Marys
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta

WBL Coach of the Year: Bill Sammons – Wapakoneta

1st Team
Dylan Grigsby – Bath
Karsyn McGlothen – St. Marys
Marrah Elston – Defiance
Kaylee Grant – Shawnee
Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta
Payton Bertke – Celina
Carlie Schroeder – Wapakoneta
Leah Ramirez – Elida
Brynn Butler – Kenton
Emilee Phillips – Van Wert

2nd Team
Shelby Marsteller – Bath
Elizabeth Hoffman – Defiance
Lacie Moening – Elida
Karissa Frederick – Celina
Renee Sweigart – St. Marys
Haylee Wurm – Shawnee
Carlee Young – Van Wert
Addie Fisher – Wapakoneta
Emily Van Horn – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Anne Oliver – Bath
Jill Burd – Kenton
Kyra Vermillion – Shawnee
Sydnee Davis – Celina
Audrey Hedrick – Elida
Emma Kennedy – Van Wert
Lindsay Roth – Defiance
Bailey Weigel – St. Marys
Aryka Watt – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Rachel Clark – Bath
Sarah Giesige – Celina
Taighen Zipfel – Defiance
Cadence Miller – Elida
Emily Pees – Kenton
Kendra Miller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Payton Modschiedler – Shawnee
Makenzie Henning – St. Marys
Sydnee Savage – Van Wert
Riley Jeanneret – Wapakoneta

2022 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Bryan
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Defiance

District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none

Brackets: Singles/Doubles

Division II Sectional at UNOH
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Gabe Burke, Shawnee; 2. Joey Vanderhorst, St. Marys; 3. Jace Fast, Van Wert
Doubles: 1. Shawnee (Mason Stahl/Mac Davis); 2. Bath (Daniel Bolon/Ezra Bolon); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Eli Schmenk/Joshua Walls); 4. Elida (Jaden Neuman/Ben Osmon)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2022 WBL Track & Field Championships

2022 WBL Track & Field Championships at Van Wert
Boys
1. Van Wert 119.5, 2. Shawnee 94, 3. Celina 55, 4. Defiance 54.5, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 51.5, 6. Bath 46.5, 7. St. Marys 45, 8. Wapakoneta 31, 9. Elida 16, 10. Kenton 14

Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 100.5, 2. Celina 100, 3. St. Marys 78, 4. Kenton 61.5, 5. Van Wert 50, 6. Shawnee 46.5, 7. Defiance 34, 8. Wapakoneta 23, 9. Bath 20, 10. Elida 13.5

Complete Results

WBL Individual Boys Champions
4×800 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Justin Altenbach/Isaiah Johns/Carter Cleaves/Noah Williams)
110 Meter Hurdles: Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
100 Meter Dash: K.J. Upshaw, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nate Phillips/Nathan Jackson/Trey Laudick)
1600 Meter Run: Isaiah Johns, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: Wapakoneta (Gavin Ainsworth/Collin Lenhart/Keaton Lenhart/Jace Mullen)
400 Meter Dash: Connor Pratt, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: Josh Horvath, Defiance
800 Meter Run: Gage Springer, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: K.J. Upshaw, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: Landen Jones, Bath
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Nate Phillips/Gage Springer/Connor Pratt)
High Jump: Nate Phillips, Van Wert
Pole Vault: Conner Douglass, Elida
Long Jump: Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
Discus Throw: Parker Rarey, Kenton
Shot Put: Xavier Griffiths, Bath

WBL Individual Girls Champions
4×800 Meter Relay: Defiance (Mira Horvath/Samantha Hohenberger/Layla Briseno/Emily Wahl)
100 Meter Hurdles: Karrington Green, Shawnee
100 Meter Dash: Syerra Greber, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Mackenzie Recker/Averie Fox/Olivia Fenbert)
1600 Meter Run: Kaylie Dameron, Celina
4×100 Meter Relay: Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Kira Dirksen/Paige Veit/Nevaeh Huser)
400 Meter Dash: Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: Addy Modd, Kenton
800 Meter Run: Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Syerra Greber, St. Marys
3200 Meter Run: Kaylie Dameron, Celina
4×400 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Averie Fox/Corinne Closson/Lily Haselman/Alexa Fortman)
High Jump: Ella Jacobs, St. Marys
Pole Vault: Lily Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: Mia Rager, Van Wert
Discus Throw: Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: Amelia Lutz, Celina

Go to Top