2/20 OHSAA Boys Bowling Sectionals

Division I Boys Sectional at Interstate Lanes
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Wapakoneta 3860, 2. St. Marys 3859, 6. Celina 3662, 7. Defiance 3659, 9. Elida 3553, 10. Shawnee 3536
Individual District Qualifiers: 6. Matt Adcock, Elida
Team Results | Individual Results

2019-20 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: Derek Fisher – St. Marys

1st Team
Derek Fisher – St. Marys
Sam Wagner – Wapakoneta
Jonathan Perez-Shinabery – St. Marys
Caige Schnarre – Wapakoneta
Britton Hole – Celina
Ethan Bowersock – Elida

2nd Team
Devin Maynard – Defiance
Cameron Now – St. Marys
Solomon Smith – Shawnee
Junior Hurley – St. Marys
Cruz Hunter – Shawnee

3rd Team
Kaleb Egri – Shawnee
Devin Hastings – Kenton
Boston Briseno – Defiance
Payton Newbury – Bath
Kaleb Fishbaugh – Celina

Honorable Mention
Keaton Phillips – Bath
Isaac Garrett – Celina
Jayden Hernandez – Defiance
Alec Ewing – Elida
Andrew Steele – Kenton
Jarrett Johns – Ottawa-Glandorf
Caden Zeltner – Shawnee
Caleb Monbeck – St. Marys
Jacob Place – Van Wert
Kristian Ridenour – Wapakoneta

2019-20 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: Abbey Ambroza – Shawnee

1st Team
Abbey Ambroza – Shawnee
Makaela Schriber – Kenton
Lorrie Decker – Van Wert
Alayna Thornsberry – St. Marys
Jaden Gibson – St. Marys
Audree Gray – Celina

2nd Team
Madison Doseck – Wapakoneta
Brielle Meeks – Wapakoneta
Jamie Coats – Celina
Ashtyn Huber – Celina
Mariah Mathews – Bath

3rd Team
Bailey Vanmeter – Wapakoneta
Emily Krukowski – Ottawa-Glandorf
Samantha Zeltner – Shawnee
Hanna Say – Van Wert
Tricia Yahl – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Olivia Meenach – Bath
Madison Harden – Celina
Savannah Roth – Defiance
Skylar Lamb – Elida
Kennedie Farthing – Kenton
Brianna Siebeneck – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alyssa Skinner – Shawnee
Debbie Swisher – St. Marys
Katie Hauter – Van Wert
McKenzie Wagner – Wapakoneta

2/15 Boys Basketball Scores

Lima Central Catholic 72 Celina 43
Defiance 45 Archbold 40, OT
Elida 71 Delphos Jefferson 65
Bluffton 57 Kenton 55
Ottawa-Glandorf 69 Lexington 52
Shawnee 77 Spencerville 53
St. Marys 82 Scott 60
Coldwater 50 Wapakoneta 35

2/15 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Girls Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. St. Marys 3630, 4. Van Wert 3104, 6. Bath 2916, 7. Kenton 2881
Individual District Qualifiers: 2. Mykaela Schriber, Kenton; 10. Kennedie Farthing, Kenton
Team Results | Individual Results

Girls Division II Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 3355
Individual District Qualifiers: n/a
Team Results | Individual Results

2020 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Division I District at BGSU
Wapakoneta (girls)

Division II District at BGSU
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta (boys)

State Tournament Qualifiers:
Division I Boys
Division I Girls
Division I/II Diving
Division II Boys
Division II Girls

Division I Girls State Qualifiers
none

Division II Boys State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 8. Holden Cubberly, Celina; 10. Kameron MacLean, St. Marys; 19. Charles Spyker, Shawnee; 24. Xander Spees, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 13. Shawnee, 14. St. Marys
200 Yard Freestyle: 14. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 21. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: 16. Danilo Martinelli, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Butterfly: 19. John Briggs, Shawnee
100 Yard Freestyle: 8. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 16. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3. Wapakoneta, 5. Shawnee, 19. St. Marys
100 Yard Breaststroke: 10. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 18. Evan Patterson, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5. Wapakoneta

Division II Girls State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 17. Addi Fleischman, Defiance; 19. Elli Fleischman, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 6. Celina, 13. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Butterfly: 14. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Freestyle: 10. Kenzie Conn, Celina
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Backstroke: 8. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 19. Maddie White, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 8. Claire Gass, Celina; 14. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5. Celina

2020 WBL Wrestling Championships

2020 WBL Wrestling Championships at Bath
1. St. Marys 151, 2. Celina 145.5, 3. Wapakoneta 118, 4. Defiance 91, 5. Shawnee 81.5, 6. Van Wert 67, 7. Kenton 61.5, 8. Bath 58, 9. Elida 56.5, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 12

Complete Results | Brackets

2020 WBL Wrestling Individual Champions
108: Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta
115: Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
122: Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
128: Landon Engle, Celina
134: Tristan Villarreal, Defiance
140: Conner Douglass, Elida
147: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
154: Dominic Tracy, Defiance
162: Tommy Mabry, St. Marys
172: Mason Saeler, St. Marys
184: Zachary Simpson, Bath
197: Cory Fortkamp, Celina
222: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta
287: Carter Butler, Bath

2/14 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
7. Kenton 3488, 10. Van Wert 3148, 14. Bath 2569
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Boys Division II Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 3807
Individual District Qualifiers: n/a
Team Results | Individual Results

2020 WBL Baseball Preseason Coaches Poll

2020 WBL Baseball Preseason Coaches Poll

February 11, 2020 – 11:10 AM

School (# of points)1st Place Votes2nd Place Votes

1.Defiance (93) – 6 – 3
2.Elida (92) – 5 – 2
3.Van Wert (75) – 0 – 2
4.Shawnee (68) – 0 – 1
5.Bath (53) – 0 – 1
6.Wapak
7.St. Marys
8.Ottawa Glandorf
9.Celina
10.Kenton

*One coach submitted their picks with co-champs at the top, which is why there is 11 first place votes and only 9 second place votes.

How the scoring works:

1st place vote = 10 points, 2nd place vote = 9 points, 3rd place vote = 8 points, 4th place vote = 7 points, 5th place vote = 6 points, 6th place vote = 5 points, 7th place vote = 4 points, 8th place vote = 3 points, 9th place vote = 2 points, 10th place vote = 1 point