Address: 200 Harding Ave, Kenton, OH 43326
Principal: Jason Jones | Office Phone: 419-673-1286
Athletic Director: Brett Purcell | Office Phone: 419-673-1286 | Email
Kenton WBL Championships
Boys Basketball (4): 81, 67, 63, 57
Football (11): 19, 13, 11, 10, 09, 08, 02, 01, 98, 87, 48
Golf (6): 15, 93, 83, 71, 66, 62
Boys Soccer (1): 18
Boys Tennis (1): 73
Girls Tennis (4): 80, 79, 78, 77
Boys Track (7): 68, 62, 61, 60, 59, 57, 55
Volleyball (1): 83
Kenton State Appearances
State Championships
2002 Football Division IV State Champions
2001 Football Division IV State Champions
State Runner-Up
2011 Football Division IV State Runner-Up
2003 Football Division III State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2014 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
2013 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
1998 Baseball State Semifinalist
1930 Baseball State Semifinalist
1924 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
Kenton News & Scores
2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bath 54 Defiance 25
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Liberty-Benton 58 Celina 27
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 37 Van Wert 22
Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 65 Kenton 54
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Toledo Rogers 66 Shawnee 43
2/22 OHSAA Girls Bowling Districts
Division II Girls District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
3. St. Marys 3456
Individuals: Karyn Hopkins, Kenton; Mackenzie Kugel, Kenton; Adelynn Howery, Bath
State Qualifiers: none
2/17 Boys Basketball Scores
Allen East 66 Bath 55
Elida 67 Delphos Jefferson 32
Pleasant 58 Kenton 56, OT
Ottawa-Glandorf 58 Lexington 54
Shawnee 67 Wayne Trace 63
St. Marys 68 St. Henry 52
Wapakoneta 70 Coldwater 38
2024 WBL Wrestling Tournament
2024 WBL Wrestling Tournament at Kenton
1. Wapakoneta 180.5, 2. Celina 148, 3. St. Marys 144, 4. Van Wert 141.5, 5. Defiance 116, 6. Shawnee 94, 7. Elida 53, 8. Kenton 39, 9. Bath 38, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 17
WBL Final Standings
1. Wapakoneta 20, 2. Celina 16, 3. Van Wert 15.5, 4. Defiance 14.5, 5. St. Marys 14, 6. Shawnee 9.5, 7. Elida 8.5, 8. Kenton 5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 4, 10. Bath 3
WBL Tournament Champions
108: Zane Russell – Wapakoneta
115: Joaquin Estrada – Van Wert
122: Caden Mellott – Wapakoneta
128: Tate Hisey – St. Marys
134: Gavin Ridenour – Wapakoneta
140: Mason Ducat – Defiance
146: Zach Greber – Celina
152: Michael Walz – Defiance
159: Anthony Hunt – Kenton
167: Reece Schnarre – Wapakoneta
177: Wyatt Buell – Wapakoneta
192: Cole Donovan – St. Marys
217: Jace Knous – Wapakoneta
287: Breese Bollenbacher – Van Wert
2/16 WBL Boys Basketball Scores
St. Marys 65 Bath 56, 2OT
Wapakoneta 36 Celina 25
Ottawa-Glandorf 59 Defiance 36
Elida 52 Van Wert 46
Shawnee 76 Kenton 48
2/16 OHSAA Girls Bowling Sectionals
Girls
Division II Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. St. Marys 3572, 6. Bath 2671
Individual District Qualifiers: 18. Adelynn Howery, Bath
Team Results | Individual Results
Division II Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 2684
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results
Division II Sectional at Bowlero Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
6. Kenton 2695
Individual District Qualifiers: 5. Karyn Hopkins, Kenton 494; 13. Mackenzie Kugel, Kenton 445
2/15 WBL Girls Basketball Scores
Bath 40 St. Marys 28
Wapakoneta 37 Celina 26
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 Defiance 20
Van Wert 44 Elida 35
Kenton 74 Shawnee 60
2/15 OHSAA Boys Bowling Sectionals
Boys
Division II Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 4222
Individual District Qualifiers: n/a
Team Results | Individual Results
Division II Sectional at Bowlero Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
4. Kenton 3531, 8. Bath 3206
Individual District Qualifiers: 11. Blake Fisher, Bath 537
2/13 WBL Wrestling Scores
St. Marys 62 Bath 18
Wapakoneta 48 Celina 27
Van Wert 56 Elida 23
Shawnee 52 Kenton 19
2023-24 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams
WBL Boys Bowler of the Year: Cayden Ballweg – St. Marys
1st Team
Cayden Ballweg – St. Marys
Justin Yaeger – Ottawa-Glandorf
Reiley Sevillano – Wapakoneta
Tristan Blackmore – Van Wert
Ethan Bruce – Celina
Carson Yaeger – Ottawa-Glandorf
Bradyn Fetters – St. Marys
2nd Team
Sam Taylor – Kenton
Landen Crates – Elida
Blake Fisher – Bath
Spencer Anglemyer – Kenton
Nevan Pierce – Van Wert
3rd Team
Eli VanMeter – Wapakoneta
Hayden Davis – Van Wert
Will Ross – St. Marys
Eban Albert – Kenton
Levi Goff – Defiance
Honorable Mention
Drew Link – Bath
Austin Novitke – Celina
Kenny Schlosser – Defiance
Ethan Ramsdail – Elida
Adam Hopkins – Kenton
Aiden Ruhe – Ottawa-Glandorf
Mason Burgess – Shawnee
Tauren Kerr – St. Marys
Logan Sutton – Van Wert
Caleb Miller – Wapakoneta
2023-24 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams
WBL Girls Bowler of the Year: Olivia Miller – Shawnee
1st Team
Olivia Miller – Shawnee
Mabel Adams – Defiance
Aubryn Schnarre – Wapakoneta
Chloe Gibson – St. Marys
Regan Horine – Van Wert
Ryann Eckhardt – Celina
2nd Team
Kayla Homan – St. Marys
Lydia Manger – Wapakoneta
Chablis Krick – Celina
Jayden Johns – Ottawa-Glandorf
Karyn Hopkins – Kenton
3rd Team
Kallie McKinley – Shawnee
Elena Meeker – Shawnee
Natalie Hefner – Wapakoneta
Allyson Speckman – St. Marys
Lindsey Say – Van Wert
Honorable Mention
Ember Brunk – Bath
Piper Gilliland – Celina
Hayleigh Jones – Defiance
Chloe Jenner – Elida
Mackenzie Kugel – Kenton
Willow Homan – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kylie Larimore – Shawnee
Ella Kable – St. Marys
Makayla Wannemacher – Van Wert
Sophia Ruppert-Hecht – Wapakoneta
2024 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division I
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
13. Wapakoneta
Division II
Regionals
Shawnee
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
1. Elida, 3. Shawnee, 4. St. Marys, 8. Kenton, 7. Celina, 9. Defiance, 10. Van Wert, 11. Bath
Division III
Regionals
Ottawa-Glandorf
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
1. Ottawa-Glandorf
2/10 Boys Basketball Scores
Celina 50 Bryan 34
Whitmer 52 Defiance 39
Kenton 60 Perry 34
Troy Christian 61 Ottawa-Glandorf 50
Shawnee 59 Botkins 45
St. Marys 67 Minster 28
St. Henry 74 Van Wert 39
Wapakoneta 43 Kalida 38, OT
2024 WBL Bowling Tournament
2024 WBL Bowling Tournament at 20th Century Lanes
Boys
1. St. Marys 4083, 2. Kenton 3875, 3. Celina 3874, 4. Shawnee 3854, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3835, 6. Van Wert 3722, 7. Elida 3634, 8. Wapakoneta 3606, 9. Bath 3009, 10. Defiance 2871
Tournament Medalist
1. Justin Yaeger, Ottawa-Glandorf 681; 2. Austin Novitzke, Celina 680, 3. Cayden Ballweg, St. Marys 642
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results
Overall Final WBL Standings
1. St. Marys 20, 2. Kenton 17.5, 3. Van Wert 13.5, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 13, 5. Shawnee 12, 6. Celina 11, 7. Elida 9, 8. Wapakoneta 8, 9. Bath 3.5, 10. Defiance 2.5
Girls
1. St. Marys 3894, 2. Celina 3597, 3. Shawnee 3551, 4. Wapakoneta 3438, 5. Defiance 3058, 6. Bath 2805, 7. Van Wert 2801, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 2527, 9. Kenton 2317, 10. Elida 2028
Tournament Medalist
1. Kayla Homan, St. Marys 636, 2. Chloe Gibson, St. Marys 606, 3. Olivia Miller, Shawnee 601
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results
Overall Final WBL Standings
1. St. Marys 20, 2. Celina 17, 3. Shawnee 16, 4. Wapakoneta 15, 5. Defiance 11, 6. Van Wert 10, 7. Bath 7, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 6, 8. Kenton 6, 10. Elida 2
2/10 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Sectionals
Division I – Fremont Sectional 3
Wapakoneta
Complete Results
Division II – Ayersville Sectional 2
Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
Complete Results
Division II – Lima Sectional 5
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys
Complete Results