Address: 10708 SR 118 S. Van Wert, OH 45891
Principal: Bob Priest | Office Phone: 419-238-3350
Athletic Director: Trent Temple | Office Phone: 419-238-9601 | Email
Van Wert WBL Championships
Baseball (5): 21, 19, 84, 69, 68
Boys Basketball (6): 07, 01, 95, 92, 87, 60
Girls Basketball (1): 06
Girls Bowling (1): 21
Boys Cross Country (12): 20, 14, 05, 03, 98, 97, 96, 93, 88, 85, 82, 81
Girls Cross Country (11): 20, 13, 12, 09, 04, 03, 02, 01, 96, 95, 94
Football (19): 21, 87, 69, 67, 58, 57, 56, 55, 54, 52, 50, 49, 47, 43, 42, 41, 39, 38, 37
Golf (11): 22, 12, 07, 03, 02, 91, 85, 81, 80, 79, 75
Boys Tennis (5): 16, 69, 67, 66, 65
Boys Track (8): 22, 19, 12, 05, 04, 01, 98, 87
Girls Track (3): 18, 76, 75
Wrestling (4): 08, 07, 04, 71
Van Wert State Appearances
State Championships
2020 Football Division IV State Champions
1976 Girls Track Mile Relay State Champions
State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division III State Runner-Up
1988 Boys CC State Runner-up
1985 Boys Golf State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division II State Semifinalist
1992 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1990 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1987 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
State Qualifiers
Boys Golf State Qualifiers: 2007, 2004 (5th), 2003 (3rd)
Girls CC State Qualifiers: 2006 (12th), 2004 (14th), 2003 (5th), 2002 (4th), 2001 (8th)
Boys CC State Qualifiers: 1998 (9th), 1993, 1987 (6th)
Van Wert News & Scores
4/20 Baseball Scores
Celina 4 Russia 3
Defiance 7 Sylvania Northview 6
Lima Central Catholic 8 Ottawa-Glandorf 6
Findlay 8 Shawnee 6
Bellefontaine 10 St. Marys 1
Van Wert 5 Delphos St. John’s 2
4/20 Boys Tennis Scores
Celina at Ada
Van Wert 5 Napoleon 0
OTCA Team Tournament
Shawnee 4 Findlay 1
Northwest Ohio Doubles Tournament at Archbold
Bryan 16, Wauseon 10, Archbold 10, Defiance 4
4/19 WBL Baseball Scores
Bath 12 Elida 2, 5 inn.
Celina 7 Kenton 3
Defiance 8 Shawnee 0
St. Marys at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd)
Wapakoneta at Van Wert (ppd)
4/19 WBL Softball Scores
Bath 9 Elida 8
Kenton 7 Celina 3
Defiance at Shawnee (ppd)
St. Marys 17 Ottawa-Glandorf 0, 5 inn.
Wapakoneta 7 Van Wert 2
4/19 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Bath 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Elida 5 Celina 0
Kenton 4 Defiance 1
Shawnee 5 Wapakoneta 0
St. Marys 3 Van Wert 2
4/18 WBL Softball Scores
Bath 6 Shawnee 0
Wapakoneta 4 Celina 2
Non-League:
Defiance 7 Emmanuel Christian 1
Kenton 13 Waynesfield-Goshen 9
Arlington at Ottawa-Glandorf
Delphos Jefferson 5 Van Wert 3
4/16 WBL Baseball Scores
Bath 2 Kenton 1
Shawnee 4 Celina 1
Defiance 3 Van Wert 1
Elida 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Wapakoneta 6 St. Marys 5
4/16 WBL Softball Scores
Kenton 6 Bath 2
Celina 3 Shawnee 0
Defiance 14 Van Wert 2
Elida 21 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Wapakoneta 7 St. Marys 3
4/16 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Elida 5 Bath 0
Kenton 3 Celina 2
Shawnee 5 Defiance 0
St. Marys 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Wapakoneta 3 Van Wert 2
4/16 Track & Field Results
Dual-Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 104, Bath 33
Girls: Bath 69.5, Shawnee 67
Quad-Meet at Versailles
Boys: Coldwater 103, Celina 79, Versailles 41.5, New Bremen 32.5
Girls: Versailles 91.5, Celina 72, Coldwater 61.5, New Bremen 30
Complete Results
Tri-Meet at Kenton
Boys: Kenton 111, Bluffton 36, Lima Central Catholic 23
Girls: Kenton 95.5, Bluffton 51.5, Lima Central Catholic 14
Tri-Meet at Van Wert
Boys: Ottawa-Glandorf 77.5, Wapakoneta 74.5, Van Wert 23
Girls: Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Wapakoneta 67, Van Wert 29
4/15 Baseball Scores
Coldwater 13 Celina 7
Kenton at River Valley
Ottawa-Glandorf 7 Ottoville 3
Fort Recovery 10 Shawnee 3
St. Henry 3 St. Marys 1
Wayne Trace 11 Van Wert 9
Wapakoneta 10 Parkway 0, 6 inn.
4/15 Softball Scores
Bradford 7 Celina 6
Defiance 6 Fairview 1
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kalida
Shawnee 5 Lima Central Catholic 4
Antwerp 9 Van Wert 4
Wapakoneta 9 Fort Recovery 8
4/15 Track & Field Results
Ottawa-Glandorf Gold Medal Invitational
Boys (7 teams): 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 148.66, 2. Bath 82.33, 5. Elida 54, 6. Van Wert 53
Girls (7 teams): 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 145, 2. Bath 101, 6. Van Wert 53, 7. Elida 45
4/13 WBL Baseball Scores
Wapakoneta 5 Celina 4, 8 inn.
Defiance 8 St. Marys 4
Elida 6 Kenton 4
Non-League:
Findlay 11 Bath 1, 5 inn.
Spencerville 11 Elida 7
Ottawa-Glandorf 10 Wauseon 9, 8 inn.
Shawnee 6 Marion Local 5, 9 inn.
Versailles 6 Van Wert 0
Fort Loramie 2 Van Wert 1
4/13 Softball Scores
Archbold 4 Bath 2
Archbold 9 Bath 2
Lincolnview 7 Celina 5
Celina 8 Crestview 1
Perrysburg 19 Defiance 0, 5 inn.
Elida 20 Spencerville 0, 5 inn.
Elida 18 Spencerville 7, 5 inn.
Lima Central Catholic 6 Kenton 5
Findlay 12 Kenton 2
Upper Scioto Valley 20 Ottawa-Glandorf 3, 5 inn.
Upper Scioto Valley 18 Ottawa-Glandorf 8, 5 inn.
St. Marys 27 Ottoville 1, 5 inn.
Fairview 11 Van Wert 7
Fairview 13 Van Wert 5