11/1 WBL Football Scoreboard

football_150Check back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new WBL Apple App or WBL Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 .  App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores or go back to the main story list and refresh and back into the scoreboard.

Ottawa-Glandorf 42 Bath 28 WOSN Highlights
Elida 31 Celina 0 WOSN Highlights
Kenton 62 Defiance 8 WOSN Highlights
Wapakoneta 49 Shawnee 13 WOSN Highlights
Van Wert 41 St. Marys 32 WOSN Highlights

2018 WBL Football Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  St. Marys (AP #5 DIV)8-112-1
1.  Wapakoneta (AP #6 DIII)8-111-2
3.  Van Wert7-29-3
4.  Kenton6-36-4
5.  Celina4-55-5
5.  Ottawa-Glandorf4-55-5
7.  Defiance3-64-6
7.  Shawnee3-64-6
9.  Elida2-72-8
10.  Bath0-90-10

WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

football_150Complete Week 9 WBL Football Stats

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Wapakoneta 297.1
Team Passing: Kenton 425.9
Team Total Offense: Kenton 483.8
Scoring Offense: Kenton 43.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Ottawa-Glandorf 93.6
Team Passing Defense: Kenton 87.1
Total Team Defense: Kenton 183.9
Scoring Defense: Kenton 7.1
Turnover Ratio: Wapakoneta +21

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Schmerge, Wapakoneta 118.8
Passing Yards: Grant Sherman, Kenton 403.4
Passing Efficiency: Grant Sherman, Kenton 166.6
Receiving Yards: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 165.2
Receptions: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 10.9
Total Offense: Grant Sherman, Kenton 406.8
All-Purpose Yards: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 193.6
Scoring: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 126 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton 13.4/game
Interceptions: Jared Knous, St. Marys 7
Fumble Recoveries: Adam Green, Celina 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Bailey Hinegardner, Wapakoneta 48 points
Punting: Gabe Rodriguez, Defiance 43.2
Kickoff Returns: Michael Smelser, Van Wert 597 yards
Punt Returns: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 255 yards

6th Football Weekly Computer Point Ratings

football_150The sixth Football Weekly Computer Point Ratings were released and 3 WBL schools were ranked in the top 8 in their region.

Division III, Region 8
7. Defiance, 14. Elida, 23. Shawnee

Division III, Region 10
3. Wapakoneta, 9. Celina, 25. St. Marys

Division IV, Region 12
2. Kenton, 19. Bath

Division V, Region 16
19. Ottawa-Glandorf, 27. Van Wert

Complete Weekly Computer Point Ratings

2013 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II Findlay Regional
St. Marys

Division II Ashland Regional Championship
Bay Village Bay 3 St. Marys 0

Division II Findlay Regional Semifinal
St. Marys 1 Maumee 0, 2OT

Division II Elida District
Defiance Sectional
Defiance, Elida, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Division III Elida District Championship
St. Marys 1 Elida 0

Division II Elida District Semifinals
Elida 3 Shawnee 0
St. Marys 1 Bryan 0, OT

Division II Defiance Sectional Championships

Elida 5 Defiance 0
Bryan 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

Division II Defiance Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 4 Van Wert 1

Wapakoneta Sectional
Bath, Celina, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta

Division II Wapakoneta Sectional Championships
Shawnee 2 Bath 0
St. Marys 2 Celina 0

Division II Wapakoneta Sectional
Bath 1 Wapakoneta 0
Celina 2 Kenton 0

2013 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II Findlay Regional
Celina

Division II Elida District
Bath Sectional
Bath, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee

Celina Sectional
Celina, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III Lima District
Ottoville Sectional
Ottawa-Glandorf

2013 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II Ontario Regional
Celina

Division II Leipsic District
Liberty Center Sectional
Defiance

Lima Senior Sectional
Bath, Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III Kalida District
Findlay Sectional
Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf

10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

OHSAABoys
Division II Tiffin Regional
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
1. Defiance 71, 2. Van Wert 104, 9. Celina 241
Individual State Qualifiers: 12. Cole Mertz, Celina; 15. Matias Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

Girls
Division I District 2 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
66. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
4. Van Wert 161, 9. St. Marys 218, 12. Celina 315
27. Alyssa Turrentine, Elida; 47. Maddy Cohorn, Shawnee
Individual State Qualifiers: 13. Kristen Dammeyer, St. Marys
Complete Results

10/25 WBL Football Scoreboard

football_150Check back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new WBL Apple App or WBL Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 .  App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores or go back to the main story list and refresh and back into the scoreboard.

Bath 28 Elida 20 WOSN Highlights | Box Score
Kenton 28 Celina 14 WOSN Highlights
Defiance 21 Shawnee 14
Ottawa-Glandorf 47 St. Marys 0 WOSN Highlights | Box Score
Wapakoneta 61 Van Wert 20 WOSN Highlights

WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

football_150Complete Week 8 WBL Football Stats

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Wapakoneta 275.0
Team Passing: Kenton 431.0
Team Total Offense: Kenton 486.5
Scoring Offense: Kenton 45.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Ottawa-Glandorf 96.8
Team Passing Defense: Kenton 73.8
Total Team Defense: Kenton 172.1
Scoring Defense: Kenton 6.3
Turnover Ratio: Wapakoneta +18

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Schmerge, Wapakoneta 123.5
Passing Yards: Grant Sherman, Kenton 405.8
Passing Efficiency: Grant Sherman, Kenton 173.0
Receiving Yards: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 168.9
Receptions: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 10.9
Total Offense: Grant Sherman, Kenton 410.5
All-Purpose Yards: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 199.6
Scoring: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 126 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton 13.4/game
Interceptions: Quinn Lotridge, Wapakoneta; Peyton Smith, Elida & Jared Knous, St. Marys 5
Fumble Recoveries: Adam Green, Celina 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Bailey Hinegardner, Wapakoneta 41 points
Punting: Gabe Rodriguez, Defiance 42.9
Kickoff Returns: Austin Hancock, Defiance 453 yards
Punt Returns: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 246 yards

5th Football Weekly Computer Point Ratings

football_150The fifth Football Weekly Computer Point Ratings were released and 4 WBL schools were ranked in the top 8 in their region.

Division III, Region 8
7. Defiance, 14. Elida, 23. Shawnee

Division III, Region 10
1. Wapakoneta, 8. Celina25. St. Marys

Division IV, Region 12
3. Kenton, 23. Bath

Division V, Region 16
19. Ottawa-Glandorf, 26. Van Wert

Complete Weekly Computer Point Ratings