11/26 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Kewpee Tip-Off Classic Consolation
Findlay 61 Elida 26

Kewpee Tip-Off Classic Championship
Bath 42 New Knoxville 39

Ovisco Tip-Off Classic
Coldwater 65 Celina 14

Kenton 54 Lima Central Catholic 35
Ottawa-Glandorf 65 Miller City 32
Wayne Trace 65 Van Wert 54

By |2016-11-28T01:14:36+00:00November 26th, 2016|Basketball Girls, Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 11/26 Girls Basketball Scores

2016 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Region 12
7) Trotwood-Madison 34 4) St. Marys 27

4) St. Marys 55 1) Franklin 31
7) Trotwood-Madison 41 2) Wapakoneta 7
4) St. Marys 42 5) Dayton Belmont 8

Division IV
Region 14
5) Columbus Bishop Hartley 38 2) Ottawa-Glandorf 35

2) Ottawa-Glandorf 33 3) Indian Lake 28
2) Ottawa-Glandorf 49 7) Bellevue 34

By |2016-11-20T19:16:05+00:00November 13th, 2016|Football, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

2016 OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams

The 2016 OSSCA Soccer Boys and Girls All-State Teams were announced.

Boys
Division II First Team
Brennen Piper, Celina
Austin Wilker, St. Marys

Division II Second Team
Jarren Casto, Celina
Jack O’Connor, Shawnee
Jacob Taylor, Elida
Kaden Ware, Wapakoneta

Girls
Division II First Team
Hope Carter, Elida

Division II Second Team
Torie Carter, Wapakoneta
Alyssa Cisco, Celina
Bella Fusillo, Shawnee
Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jaydon Hollstein, Elida

Complete 2016 OSSCA Soccer Boys and Girls All-State Teams

By |2017-03-05T15:32:00+00:00November 13th, 2016|Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Soccer Boys, Soccer Girls, St. Marys Roughriders, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2016 OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams

2016 WBL Football All-League Teams

football_150WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Eric Spicer, St. Marys
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Joey Morlino, St. Marys
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Matt Patten, St. Marys
WBL Kicking Specialist of the Year: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Center
Jonathan Peterson – 6 feet, 210 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Offensive Guard
Brady Kuhlman – 6 feet, 205 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Joey Morlino – 6’2, 220 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Ryan Lowden – 5’8, 225 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Offensive Tackle
Alex Hoehn – 6’4, 265 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Garrett Lauth – 6’3, 300 lb. – Junior – St. Marys

Quarterback
Jay Kaufman – 6’4, 210 lb. – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Running Back
Eric Spicer – 5’9, 170 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Landon Hall – 6’2, 215 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Tight End
Kais Chiles – 6’4, 225 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Wide Receiver
Chris Deardorff – 5’11, 160 lb. – Senior – Kenton
Richie Knowlton – 6’1, 180 lb. – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Offensive Flex Player
Cole Harmon – Junior – Elida

1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Trent Basinger – 6’1, 165 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Dustin Howell – 6’2, 175 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Maddux Liles – 5’10, 175 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Defensive End
Matt Patten – 6’2, 240 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Jake Cockerell – 6’3, 215 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Defensive Interior Lineman
Dan Tullis – 5’10, 240 lb. – Junior – Elida
Reed Aller – 6′, 235 lb. – Junior – St. Marys
Logan Ricker – 5’8, 240 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Linebacker
Logan Balbaugh – 6′, 170 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Giesige – 6′, 220 lb. – Junior – St. Marys
Landon Hall – 6’2, 215 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Defensive Flex Player
Julius Fisher – Senior – St. Marys

2nd Team Offense
Center
John Bourne – 6’2, 240 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Offensive Guard
AJ Robbins – 5’9, 230 lb. – Senior – Elida
Tyler Ebbeskotte – 6’2, 195 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Offensive Tackle
Tyler Heintz – 6’4, 275 lb. – Senior – Kenton
Tyler Jenkins – 6’2, 225 lb. – Junior – Wapakoneta

Quarterback
Isaac McAdams – 6’3, 190 lb. – Junior – Elida

Running Back
Ryan Harter – 5’9, 180 lb. – Senior – Celina
Connor Niese – 6′, 170 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Tight End
Seth Vorhees – 6’2, 215 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Wide Receiver
Dan Unruh – 6′, 160 lb. – Junior – Elida
Hunter Moore – 5’4, 130 lb. – Junior – Kenton
Jalen Bagley – 6′, 180 lb. – Senior – Shawnee

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Ryan Harter – 5’9, 180 lb. – Senior – Celina
Braden Fredrick – 5’9, 160 lb. – Senior – Defiance
Peyton Smith – 5’11, 165 lb. – Senior – Elida
Connor Niese – 6′, 170 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Eric Spicer – 5’9, 170 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Defensive End
Isaiah Eichler – 6′, 200 lb. – Senior – Celina
Mike Purdy – 6’2, 230 lb. – Junior – Elida

Defensive Interior Lineman
Seth Huston – 5’10, 249 lb. – Sophomore – Celina
Tyler Ebbeskotte – 6’2, 195 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
William Bayham – 6’3, 215 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Linebacker
Bo Gross – 6’1, 221 lb. – Senior – Bath
Lance Orick – 5’9, 170 lb. – Senior – Celina
Kole Murlin – 6’1, 200 lb. – Junior – Celina
Grant Keith – 6′, 180 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Bath
Ryan Kolb, Bailey Cotrell, Kaden Sullivan, Tre Terry

Celina
Brent Schwieterman, Shawn Rose, Isaac Daniel, Tyler Ross

Defiance
Bishop Roberson, Eric Lee, Jackson Meter, Mitch Glassford

Elida
Noah Meeker, Scott McDonnell, De’ Angelo Woods, Xavier Gilkey

Kenton
Trent Hites, Thomas Phillips, Mason Crabtree, Dalton Kessler

Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyler Kahle, Bret Llewellyn, Trevor Rieman, Daniel Beemer

Shawnee
Ray Manley, Mitchell Shirk, Peyton Wilson, Jacob Cawan

St. Marys
Drew Jacobs, T.J. Mele, Jackson Harris, Aaron McGraw

Van Wert
Jacoby Kelly, Jordon Danylchuk, Evan Williams, Nate Place

Wapakoneta
Tyler Copeland, Rob Gerstner, Manny Vorhees, Mitchel Apple

2016 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division II
State Final 4
Celina

Region 6 Regional
Celina

Elida District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

2016 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

ohsaa_150Division II Boys
6. Defiance 177
Individual State Results: 61. Calahan Wolfrum, Van Wert

Defiance (24. Zach Lochmiller, 33. Hayden Howerton, 49. Jesse Schlatter, 59. Nathan Schlatter, 111. Mhalicki Bronson, 114. Hunter Sheery, 133. Drew Rogers)
Complete Results

Division II Girls
10. Defiance 287, 20. St. Marys 430
Individual State Results: 60. Lauren McDonough, Celina

Defiance (72. London Moening, 81. Ashley Weidenhamer, 83. Shay Soukup, 106. Emily Poling, 122. Maggie Lenhart, 140. Abby Horvath, 168. Hannah Borton)

St. Marys (22. Kelly Wilker, 117. Morgan Henschen, 149. Laura Wilker, 153. Lauren Cisco, 159. Laura Donovan, 166. Allison Jacobs, 171. Kalie Gayer)
Complete Results

By |2016-11-06T15:22:00+00:00November 5th, 2016|Celina Bulldogs, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Defiance Bulldogs, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships