Monthly Archives: September 2017

//September

9/30 Volleyball Scores

Crestview Invitational
1. Ottawa-Glandorf, 5. Celina
St. Paul 2 Celina 0 (25-13, 25-10)
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Edison 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Celina 2 Crestview 0 (25-21, 25-18)
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 South Adams 0 (25-17, 25-14)
Celina 2 Arlington 0 (25-14, 25-20)
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 St. Paul 1 (23-25, 28-26, 25-17)

Van Wert Invitational
Elida, 4. Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
Versailles 2 Elida 0 (25-7, 25-16)
New Knoxville 2 St. Marys 1 (31-29, 19-25, 25-14)
Shawnee 2 Van Wert 1 (25-19, 12-25, 25-14)
Elida 2 Van Wert 0 (25-17, 25-23)
Kalida 2 St. Marys 1 (25-19, 11-25, 25-18)
Versailles 2 Shawnee 0 (25-10, 25-13)
Kalida 2 Elida 0 (25-10, 27-25)
St. Marys 2 Van Wert 1 (25-15, 22-25, 25-17)
New Knoxville 2 Shawnee 0 (25-18, 25-18)

By |2017-10-01T00:27:54-04:00September 30th, 2017|Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Volleyball|Comments Off on 9/30 Volleyball Scores

2017 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2017 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament at UNOH
1. Shawnee 58, 2. St. Marys 42, 3. Wapakoneta 34, 4. Bath 25, 5. Celina 27, 6. Van Wert 13, 7. Elida 12, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 10, 9. Kenton 6, 10. Defiance 3

WBL Tournament Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

WBL Individual Champions
1st Singles: Alotus Wei, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Aria Patel, Shawnee
3rd Singles: Ruby Bolon, Bath
1st Doubles: Sanjana Rajasekaran/Katie Clark, Shawnee
2nd Doubles: Marley Evans/Ella Atkinson, Shawnee

Team Champion Coach: Nate Higgins, Shawnee
Sportsmanship Award: Clare Caywood, St. Marys

2017 WBL Girls Tennis Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. St. Marys 18, 3. Wapakoneta 16, 4. Celina 14, 5. Bath 12, 6. Van Wert 9.5, 7. Elida 8.5, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 6, 9. Kenton 4, 10. Defiance 2

2017 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 5

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 330.0
Team Rushing TD’s: Celina 20
Team Passing: Kenton 288.6
Team Passing TD’s: Elida 15
Team Total Offense: Elida 505.0
Scoring Offense: Elida 41.2

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Wapakoneta 117.0
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Wapakoneta, Celina & St. Marys 9
Team Passing Defense: Ottawa-Glandorf 67.4
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Team Interceptions: St. Marys 6
Total Team Defense: Ottawa-Glandorf 281.0
Scoring Defense: Ottawa-Glandorf 19.8

Penalty Yards: Ottawa-Glandorf 116
Turnover Ratio: Shawnee +7

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Isaac McAdams, Elida 118.4
Rushing TD’s: Kole Murlin, Celina 10
Passing Yards: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 273.6
Passing TD’s: Isaac McAdams, Elida 15
Passing Efficiency (min 50 attempts): Isaac McAdams, Elida 164.4
Receiving Yards: Cole Harmon, Elida 94.0
Receptions: Daniel Unruh, Elida 6.2
Receiving TD’s: Cole Harmon, Elida 6
Total Offense: Isaac McAdams, Elida 386.0
All-Purpose Yards: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert 192.2
Scoring: Kole Murlin, Celina 87

Individual Defense

Tackles: Peyton Wilson, Shawnee 17.4/game
Interceptions: Dillon Hoying, Celina 4
Fumble Recoveries: 4 tied with 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Noah Adcock, Elida & Gabe Vandever, St. Marys 32 points
Field Goals Made: Gabe Vandever, St. Marys 4
Extra Points Made: Noah Adcock, Elida 26
Punting: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 46.3
Kickoff Returns: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert 375 yards
Punt Returns: Jarrod Beach, Ottawa-Glandorf 165 yards

Complete Week 5 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

By |2017-09-29T17:23:14-04:00September 28th, 2017|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2017 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 5

9/28 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Country Acres
3 teams and 4 individuals qualify to District
2. Bath 333 (Isaiah Bolon 82, Jeremiah Bolon 81, Hunter Iiames 84, Joey Miller 86, Andrew Cook 93), 3. Kenton 344 (Rocco Longbrake 82, Cruz Bryant 89, Peyton Roby 87, Brock Cote 97, Cole Dearing 86), 8. St. Marys 370, 9. Van Wert 375, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 392
Individual District Qualifiers: Austin Radcliff, Ottawa-Glandorf 78; Jared Hernandez, Van Wert 83
Complete Results

 

By |2017-09-28T23:16:28-04:00September 28th, 2017|Bath Wildcats, Golf Boys, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 9/28 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals