Celina Bulldogs

Home/News/Celina Bulldogs

10/5 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Wapakoneta
Singles District Qualifiers: 2. Makenzie Schroeder, Wapakoneta; 4. Ellie Schroer, Wapakoneta
Doubles District Qualifiers: 3. Good/Minnig, Wapakoneta
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at UNOH
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Kunmi Ojo, Shawnee; 2. Aria Patel, Shawnee;
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Esther Bolon/Ruby Bolon, Bath; 2. Katie Clark/Alotus Wei, Shawnee; 4. Addy Schmiedebusch/Emma Schmiedebusch, Ottawa-Glandorf
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

10/3 WBL Volleyball Scores

St. Marys 3 Bath 1 (25-14, 25-22, 24-26, 25-15)
Celina 3 Wapakoneta 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-21)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Defiance 1
Elida 3 Van Wert 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-13)
Shawnee 3 Kenton 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-10)

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 5

The 2nd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 WBL schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division III, Region 10
22. Defiance

Division III, Region 12
1. Wapakoneta, 8. St. Marys, 12. Shawnee, 14. Celina, 25. Elida

Division IV, Region 14
5. Ottawa-Glandorf, 21. Van Wert

Division IV, Region 16
4. Kenton

Division V, Region 18
23. Bath

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/2 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Heatherdowns CC
3 teams and 3 individuals advance to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 10. Defiance 492
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Sycamore Springs
3 teams and 3 individuals advance to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 4. Shawnee 393, 6. Wapakoneta 399, 9. Celina 447
Individual District Qualifiers: 4. Madilyn Paphanchith, Shawnee 82; 6. Taylor West, Wapakoneta 86
Complete Results

10/1 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge
5 teams and 5 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 7. Defiance 335
Individual District Qualifiers: 4. Will Lammers, Defiance 77; 15. Jack VanderHorst, Defiance 83
Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Mohawk Golf & Country Club
5 teams and 5 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 1. Elida 323 (Ethan Harmon 77, Gavin Harmon 81, Carson Harmon 82, Hunter Jolliff 83, Riley Creps 99), 3. St. Marys 340 (Austin Boley 83, Reese Sweigart 81, Cole Koenig 82, Andrew Moore 94, Calvin Caywood 96), 7. Shawnee 355, 9. Wapakoneta 362, 10. Celina 429
Individual District Qualifiers: 6. Justin Altenbach, Shawnee 82; 15. Jon Hefner, Wapakoneta 86; 15. Clay Wilsey, Wapakoneta 86
Complete Results

10/1 WBL Volleyball Scores

Wapakoneta 3 Bath 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-23)
Defiance 3 Celina 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-16)
Elida 3 St. Marys 0 (25-22, 25-20, 26-24)
Van Wert 3 Kenton 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-11)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Shawnee 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-11)

2019 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2019 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 56, 2. Wapakoneta 40, 3. Bath 36, 4. Van Wert 26, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 22, 6. Celina 21, 7. St. Marys 14, 8. Kenton 9, 9. Elida 3, 9. Defiance 3

WBL Team Champion: Shawnee
WBL Team Champion Coach: Nate Higgins, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Fayme Gandhi, Bath

Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

1st Singles
Champion- Esther Bolon, Bath
2nd place- Aria Patel, Shawnee
3rd place- Allie Vanderhorst, St. Marys
4th place- Mykaela Schriber, Kenton

2nd Singles
Champion- Ruby Bolon, Bath
2nd place- Kunmi Ojo, Shawnee
3rd place- Ellie Schroer, Wapakoneta
4th place- Emma Schmiedebusch, Ottawa-Glandorf

3rd Singles
Champion- Alora Patel, Shawnee
2nd place- Makenzie Schroeder, Wapakoneta
3rd place- Alyse Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
4th place- Amy Hartings, Celina

1st Doubles
Champion- Katie Clark/Alotus Wei, Shawnee
2nd place- Casey Minnig/Alyssa Good, Wapakoneta
3rd place- Paige Moonshower/ Allie Etter, Van Wert
4th place- Fayme Gandhi/ Elena Oliver, Bath

2nd Doubles
Champion- Donna Bowers/Hannah Paton, Shawnee
2nd place- Kaylee Jennings/Jada Buckner, Van Wert
3rd place- Mara Stiles/Bailey Barrett, Wapakoneta
4th place- Rachel Wilcox/Chloe Rieman, Bath

2019 WBL Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Wapakoneta 18, 3. Van Wert 15, 3. Bath 15, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 11, 6. Celina 10, 7. St. Marys 9, 8. Kenton 5, 9. Elida 3.5, 9. Defiance 3.5

9/28 Volleyball Scores

19th annual Fricker’s Lady Knight Volleyball Invitational
Round 1: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Edison 0 (25-18, 25-18)
Round 1: Norwalk St. Paul 2 Celina 0 (25-13, 25-23)
Round 2: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Marion Local 0 (25-19, 25-14)
Round 2: Celina 2 Arlington 0 (25-16, 25-22)
5th/6th Place: Crestview 2 Celina 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Championship: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 St. Henry 1 (25-21, 17-25, 25-17)

Van Wert Invitational 
1st Round: New Knoxville 2 St. Marys 0
1st Round: Versailles 2 Shawnee 0
1st Round: Elida 2 Van Wert 1
Semifinal: New Bremen 2 Elida 0
Consolation: Van Wert 2 Kalida 0
Consolation: Shawnee 2 St. Marys 1
7th/8th Place: St. Marys 2 Kalida 0
5th/6th Place: Van Wert 2 Shawnee 0
3rd/4th Place: Versailles 2 Elida 1

Ontario 3 Kenton 0

9/26 WBL Volleyball Scores

Defiance 3 Bath 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Celina 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-9)
Elida 3 Wapakoneta 2 (23-25 18-25 25-15 26-24 15-12)
St. Marys 3 Kenton 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-12)
Shawnee 3 Van Wert 2 (25-23, 23-25, 25-7, 21-25, 15-7)