Address: 3333 Zurmehly Road, Lima, Ohio 45806
Principal: Don Wade | Office Phone: 419-998-8001
Athletic Director: Steve Owen | Office Phone: 419-998-9014
Map to Shawnee Schools
Team Schedules
Shawnee WBL Championships
Baseball (9): 91, 88, 66, 65, 62, 58, 57, 55, 52
Boys Basketball (12): 21, 20, 08, 04, 03, 98, 90, 66, 65, 64, 63, 62
Girls Basketball (3): 22, 11, 10
Boys Cross Country (3): 23, 10, 06
Girls Cross Country (6): 21, 19, 11, 10, 86, 85
Football (6): 08, 04, 66, 64, 63, 62
Boys Golf (15): 23, 21, 20, 17, 15, 10, 08, 01, 96, 88, 84, 82, 65, 64, 63
Girls Golf (0): none
Boys Soccer (10): 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 12, 10, 07, 06, 02
Girls Soccer (3): 21, 19, 11
Softball (3): 21, 11, 88
Boys Swimming (12): 20, 19, 18, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 06, 01, 00
Girls Swimming (13): 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01
Boys Tennis (27): 22, 21, 18, 17, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 02, 01, 00, 98, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84
Girls Tennis (23): 23, 22, 21, 19, 18, 17, 09, 08, 05, 04, 03, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Boys Track (8): 21, 93, 66, 65, 64, 63, 58, 56
Girls Track (4): 87, 86, 85, 84
Volleyball (1): 23
Wrestling (4): 88, 87, 86, 85
Shawnee State Appearances
State Championships
2022 Boys Soccer Division II State Champions
1983 Girls Cross Country AAA State Champions
State Runner-Up
2008 Girls Swimming Division II State Runner-Up
2001 Boys Golf Division II State Runner-Up
1982 Girls Cross Country AAA State Runner-Up
1972 Joe Quatman 180 Yard Low Hurdles AAA State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2021 Boys Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
2020 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2016 Boys Bowling Division II State Semifinalist – 3rd Place
2011 OTCA State Team Tournament Semifinalist -4th Place
2011 Boys Swimming Division II 4th Place
2001 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2000 Boys Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
1997 Boys Golf Division II 3rd Place
1981 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
Individual State Championships
2011 Erik Risolvato 100 Butterfly Division II State Champion
2006 Shavae Wright 200 M Dash Division II State Champion
2002 Abbi Terveer 50 Freestyle Swimming Division II State Champion
2001 Abbi Terveer 50 Freestyle Swimming Division II State Champion
2000 Maurice Shelby 400 M Dash Track Division II State Champion
1997 Nick Cheney 100 Freestyle Swimming Division I State Champion
1996 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division I State Champion
1995 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division I State Champion
1993 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division II State Champion
1987 Jerome Moenter/Chris England Doubles Tennis AAA State Champions
1983 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion
1982 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion
1982 Tina Cheney 1600 M Run Track AAA State Champion
1981 Rod Arthur 98 Pound Wrestling AAA State Champion
1981 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion
Shawnee News & Scores
4/16 WBL Softball Scores
Kenton 6 Bath 2
Celina 3 Shawnee 0
Defiance 14 Van Wert 2
Elida 21 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Wapakoneta 7 St. Marys 3
4/16 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Elida 5 Bath 0
Kenton 3 Celina 2
Shawnee 5 Defiance 0
St. Marys 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Wapakoneta 3 Van Wert 2
4/16 Track & Field Results
Dual-Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 104, Bath 33
Girls: Bath 69.5, Shawnee 67
Quad-Meet at Versailles
Boys: Coldwater 103, Celina 79, Versailles 41.5, New Bremen 32.5
Girls: Versailles 91.5, Celina 72, Coldwater 61.5, New Bremen 30
Complete Results
Tri-Meet at Kenton
Boys: Kenton 111, Bluffton 36, Lima Central Catholic 23
Girls: Kenton 95.5, Bluffton 51.5, Lima Central Catholic 14
Tri-Meet at Van Wert
Boys: Ottawa-Glandorf 77.5, Wapakoneta 74.5, Van Wert 23
Girls: Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Wapakoneta 67, Van Wert 29
4/15 Baseball Scores
Coldwater 13 Celina 7
Kenton at River Valley
Ottawa-Glandorf 7 Ottoville 3
Fort Recovery 10 Shawnee 3
St. Henry 3 St. Marys 1
Wayne Trace 11 Van Wert 9
Wapakoneta 10 Parkway 0, 6 inn.
4/15 Softball Scores
Bradford 7 Celina 6
Defiance 6 Fairview 1
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kalida
Shawnee 5 Lima Central Catholic 4
Antwerp 9 Van Wert 4
Wapakoneta 9 Fort Recovery 8
4/13 WBL Baseball Scores
Wapakoneta 5 Celina 4, 8 inn.
Defiance 8 St. Marys 4
Elida 6 Kenton 4
Non-League:
Findlay 11 Bath 1, 5 inn.
Spencerville 11 Elida 7
Ottawa-Glandorf 10 Wauseon 9, 8 inn.
Shawnee 6 Marion Local 5, 9 inn.
Versailles 6 Van Wert 0
Fort Loramie 2 Van Wert 1
4/12 WBL Softball Scores
Bath at Shawnee (ppd)
Van Wert at Celina (ppd to 4/24)
St. Marys 5 Defiance 3, 9 inn.
Elida at Kenton (ppd to 4/15)
Wapakoneta 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
4/12 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Kenton at Bath (ppd to 4/22)
Shawnee at Celina
Defiance at Van Wert (ppd to 4/22)
St. Marys 4 Wapakoneta 1
4/12 Track & Field Results
Bellefontaine Chieftain Relays
Boys (7 teams): 1. Shawnee 92, 4. Wapakoneta 58.5, 7. Kenton 47.5
Girls (7 teams): 5. Kenton 58, 6. Wapakoneta 48, 7. Shawnee 36
4/10 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
St. Marys at Defiance
Non-League:
Bath at Sidney (ppd)
Celina at Lima Central Catholic
Lima Senior at Elida
Kenton at Galion (ppd)
Ottawa Hills 5 Shawnee 0
4/9 WBL Baseball Scores
Van Wert 2 Bath 0
Celina 8 St. Marys 0
Elida 3 Shawnee 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 11 Kenton 2
Non-League:
Defiance 7 Wauseon 5
4/9 WBL Softball Scores
Bath 7 Van Wert 6, 8 inn.
St. Marys 2 Celina 1
Elida 12 Shawnee 1, 6 inn.
Kenton 15 Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 5 inn.
4/9 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Shawnee 4 Bath 1
Van Wert 4 Celina 1
Elida 5 Kenton 0
4/6 Baseball Scores
Bath 6 Delphos Jefferson 1
Defiance 6 Napoleon 5
Carey 3 Kenton 2, 8 inn.
Coldwater 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Shawnee 8 Parkway 5
Versailles 17 St. Marys 7, 6 inn.
Versailles 9 St. Marys 4
Van Wert at Heritage (IN)
Wapakoneta 1 Springfield Shawnee 0
Ed Sandy Classic at Elida
Elida 3 Delphos St. John’s 2, 8 inn.
Lima Central Catholic 7 Elida 0
Celina Bulldog Invitational
Celina 11 Columbus Grove 2
Celina 13 New Haven (IN) 0, 5 inn.
4/6 Softball Scores
Bath at Allen East (ppd)
Benjamin Logan 11 Celina 3
Benjamin Logan 8 Celina 4
Bowling Green 3 Defiance 2
Defiance 10 Crestview 0
Elida 11 Miller City 0, 5 inn.
Indian Lake 10 Shawnee 0, 5 inn.
Indian Lake 20 Shawnee 3, 5 inn.
Minster 5 St. Marys 2
Minster 5 St. Marys 2
Wayne Trace at Van Wert – DH (ppd)
Wapakoneta 12 Bellefontaine 6
Bellefontaine 11 Wapakoneta 8