2016 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division II
Region 6 Regional
Celina

Elida District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

ohsaa_150The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 WBL schools are headed to the playoffs after finishing with a top 8 finish in their region.

Division III Region 10
16. Elida 10.1, 24. Defiance 3.45, 26. Shawnee 0.5

Division III Region 12
2. Wapakoneta 24.5, 4. St. Marys 23.65, 17. Celina 9.1

Division IV Region 14
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 23.75, 13. Kenton 8.75, 20. Bath 3.85, 26. Van Wert 0

Complete Final OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2016-10-30T16:14:43+00:00October 30th, 2016|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

ohsaa_150Boys
Division II Regional at Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
2. Defiance 68, 9. Van Wert 177
Individual State Qualifiers: 8. Calahan Wolfrum, Van Wert
Team State Qualifiers: Defiance (6. Zach Lochmiller, 9. Hayden Howerton, 17. Jesse Schlatter, 18. Mhalicki Bronson, 21. Nathan Schlatter, 29. Drew Rogers, 36. Hunter Sheery)
Complete Results

Girls
Division II Regional at Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
3. Defiance 106, 4. St. Marys 158, 6. Shawnee 180, 7. Wapakoneta 190, 9. Celina 193
Individual State Qualifiers: 11. Lauren McDonough, Celina
Team State Qualifiers: Defiance (16. Ashley Weidenhamer, 18. Shay Soukup, 22. London Moening, 34. Emily Poling, 43. Abby Horvath, 45. Maggie Lenhart, 79. Hannah Borton); St. Marys (3. Kelly Wilker, 29. Morgan Henschen, 49. Laura Wilker, 54. Lauren Cisco, 59. Laura Donovan, 61. Allison Jacobs)
Complete Results

By |2016-10-30T14:24:11+00:00October 29th, 2016|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Defiance Bulldogs, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

2016 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 331.7
Team Rushing TD’s: St. Marys 37
Team Passing: Kenton 306.1*
Team Passing TD’s: Kenton 25*
Team Total Offense: St. Marys 390.0
Scoring Offense: St. Marys 38.1

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Marys 71.8
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: St. Marys 6
Team Passing Defense: Wapakoneta 104.8
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Wapakoneta 4
Team Interceptions: Ottawa-Glandorf 15
Total Team Defense: St. Marys 190.6
Scoring Defense: St. Marys 8.9
Turnover Ratio: St. Marys +15

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Eric Spicer, St. Marys 113.7
Rushing TD’s: Ryan Harter, Celina 15
Passing Yards: Trent Hites, Kenton 260.0*
Passing TD’s: Isaac McAdams, Elida 23
Passing Efficiency: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf 184.0
Receiving Yards: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 126.7*
Receptions: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 7.8*
Receiving TD’s: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 12*
Total Offense: Trent Hites, Kenton 309.7*
All-Purpose Yards: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 182.0*
Scoring: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 102 points*

Individual Defense

Tackles: Austin Buroker, Kenton 13.8/game*
Interceptions: Braden Frederick, Defiance & Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf 4
Fumble Recoveries: Nathaniel Leffler, Kenton 3*

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 55 points
Field Goals: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 7
Punting: Matt Patten, St. Marys 42.5
Kickoff Returns: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert 537 yards
Punt Returns: De’Angelo Woods, Elida 310 yards

*No stats for week 9 reported by Kenton

Complete Week 9 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

By |2016-10-27T22:43:40+00:00October 27th, 2016|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2016 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

ohsaa_150The sixth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 WBL schools are ranked in the top 8 in their regions.

Division III Region 10
20. Elida, 24. Defiance, 26. Shawnee

Division III Region 12
2. Wapakoneta, 3. St. Marys, 17. Celina

Division IV Region 14
3. Ottawa-Glandorf, 15. Kenton, 18. Bath, 25. Van Wert

Complete Week 9 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2016-10-26T00:17:54+00:00October 26th, 2016|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

ohsaa_150Boys
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
16. Wapakoneta 418
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II District at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
1. Defiance 33, 4. Van Wert 91, 5. Celina 161, 7. Shawnee 222, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 246, 9. Bath 249, 10. Elida 285, 11. St. Marys 320, 13. Kenton 325
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
1. Wapakoneta 60
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Division II District at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
1. Defiance 32, 2. Shawnee 83, 3. Celina 86, 4. St. Marys 91, 6. Van Wert 161, 7. Bath 161, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 228, 10. Kenton 245, Elida NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. Charis Barnes, Bath; 12. Jerica Huebner, Van Wert; 13. Emma Deters, Bath
Complete Results

10/22 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Final at Shawnee
Shawnee 1 Defiance 0, OT

Division II Sectional Final at Elida
Elida 14 Van Wert 0

Division II Sectional Final at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

Division II Sectional Final at Celina
Celina 2 Bath 1

By |2016-10-22T23:42:17+00:00October 22nd, 2016|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Soccer Girls, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 10/22 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals