9/24 WBL Girls Tennis Scores
Van Wert 4 Defiance 1
Shawnee at Kenton (ppd to 9/25)
Non-League:
Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan (ppd)
St. Marys at Bluffton
Van Wert 4 Defiance 1
Shawnee at Kenton (ppd to 9/25)
Non-League:
Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan (ppd)
St. Marys at Bluffton
Bath 3 Marion Harding 1
Defiance 3 Bryan 0
Ada 3 Kenton 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Ottoville 0
Columbus Grove 3 Shawnee 1
Crestview 3 Van Wert 1
Defiance 2 Bryan 0
Elida 7 Lima Senior 0
Bowling Green at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Bluffton 1
Van Wert 2 Lincolnview 1
Wapakoneta 8 Greenville 1
Lexington 4 Celina 1
Bowling Green at Defiance
Van Buren at Elida
Bowsher Rebel Spiketacular
Defiance 2 Arbor Prep, MI 0
Defiance 2 Bowsher 0
Defiance 2 Columbian 1
Hardin Northern at Kenton
Shawnee 3 Graham Local 1
Van Wert 3 Bryan 2
Defiance 28 Bath 7
Celina 42 Ottawa-Glandorf 24
Wapakoneta 56 Elida 12
St. Marys 70 Kenton 29
Van Wert 39 Shawnee 6
Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Celina 336.0
Team Rushing TD’s: Celina 16
Team Passing: Kenton 301.5
Team Passing TD’s: Kenton 14
Team Total Offense: Celina 462.5
Scoring Offense: Celina 40.0
Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Defiance 95.3
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Wapakoneta 4
Team Passing Defense: Shawnee 68.3
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Shawnee 1
Team Interceptions: St. Marys 8
Team Fumble Recoveries: St. Marys, Kenton & Defiance 5
Total Team Defense: St. Marys 212.0
Scoring Defense: St. Marys 11.3
Penalty Yards: Shawnee 70
Turnover Ratio: St. Marys +11
Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta 458 yards (114.5/game)
Rushing Yards/Attempt (min 40 attempts): Riley Gibson, Wapakoneta 8.6
Rushing TD’s: Johnny Caprella, Shawnee & Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta 6
Passing Yards: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 1206 yards (301.5/game)
Passing TD’s: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 14
Passing Efficiency (min 40 attempts): Jaron Sharp, Kenton 172.3
Receiving Yards: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 475 yards (118.8/game)
Receptions: Drew Bagley, Van Wert 30 rec. (7.5/game)
Receiving Yards/Reception (min 10 receptions): Landon Rush, Kenton 23.2
Receiving TD’s: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 9
Total Offense: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 1550 yards (387.5/game)
All-Purpose Yards: Riley Gibson, Wapakoneta 690 yards (172.5/game)
Scoring: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 54
Individual Defense
Tackles: Sean Perry, St. Marys 59 (14.8/game)
Sacks: Nick Herzog, Defiance 2
Tackles for Loss: Nick Herzog, Defiance 3
Interceptions: many tied with 2
Fumble Recoveries: Collin Williams, Celina; Nick Herzog, Defiance & Braeden Wietholter, St. Marys 2
Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Noah Adcock, Elida 27 points
Field Goals Made: Noah Adcock, Elida 5
Extra Points Made: Gabe Vandever, St. Marys & Austin Cotterman, Celina 20
Punting (min 5 punts): Billy Jahnz, Elida 41.3
Kickoff Returns: Arzaiah Little, Elida 265 yards
Punt Returns: Jarrod Beach, Ottawa-Glandorf 236 yards
2018 WBL Boys Golf Tournament at Eagle Rock Golf Club
1. St. Marys 343, 2. Shawnee 347, 3. Defiance 354, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 356, 5. Wapakoneta 363, 6. Kenton 366, 7. Van Wert 378, 8. Elida 380, 9. Celina 392, 10. Bath 396
WBL Tournament Medalist: Austin Boley, St. Marys 79*
*defeated Bath’s Britton Hall in a three-hole playoff
Team Scores:
Bath 396
Britton Hall 79, Cole Parlapiano 99, Charlie Schneider 106, Anabelle Burkholder 112, Riley Goff 124, Devan Grigsby 131
Celina 392
Lance Mawer 86, Tyler Johnson 99, David Kramer 102, Brecken Adams 105, Nate Boley 121, Hunter Walters 125
Defiance 354
Will Lammers 84, Anthony Keehn 88, Drew Mendizabal 90, Jack Vander Horst 92, Hunter Perry 97, Jack Lehner 99
Elida 380
Hunter Jolliff 93, Dylan Buetner 94, Jacob Ramirez 94, Riley Creps 99, Cameron Collins 99, Noah Adcock 99
Kenton 366
Rocco Longbrake 82, Peyton Roby 91, Ethan Wirbel 91, Taj Chahal 102, Trey Jeffries 107, Chase Fleece 115
Ottawa-Glandorf 356
Austin Radcliff 85, Carter Schimmoeller 88, Alex Ellerbrock 91, Collin Hempfling 92, Evan Ellerbrock 95, Zach Stechschulte 98
St. Marys 343
Austin Boley 79, Reese Sweigart 85, Clay Quellhorst 89, Nathan Kuffner 90, Michael Baldwin 97, Calvin Caywood 101
Shawnee 347
Jake Hutchins 84, John Barker 84, Justin Altenbach 87, Solomon Smith 92, Isaiah Johns 93, Jack Shivley 95
Van Wert 378
Gavin Flickinger 90, Austin Bissonette 92, Jace Fast 94, Evan Knittle 102, Cameron Terhark 102, Zane Fast 129
Wapakoneta 363
Drew Zwiebel 83, Clay Wilsey 89, Tim Bruns 95, Dylan Timmerman 96, Jon Hefner 98, Gabe Bogan 101
2018 WBL Boys Golf Final Standings
1. St. Marys 20, 2. Shawnee 17, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 15, 4. Wapakoneta 14, 4. Defiance 14, 6. Kenton 10, 7. Elida 7, 7. Van Wert 7, 9. Celina 4, 10. Bath 2
Wayne Trace Invitational (6 teams)
3. Defiance 214, 5. Celina 219
Wapakoneta 2 Bath 0
Defiance 1 Celina 0
St. Marys 1 Elida 0
Kenton 7 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 1 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Bath 0 Celina 0
Non-League:
Shawnee 5 Upper Sandusky 0
Van Wert 4 Delphos St. John’s 1
Lehman Catholic 5 Wapakoneta 0
Bath 3 Fostoria 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Ayersville 0
St. Marys 3 Lima Central Catholic 2
Defiance 3 Bath 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Celina 0
Elida 3 Wapakoneta 1
St. Marys 3 Kenton 1
Shawnee 3 Van Wert 1
St. Marys is ranked 1st and Kenton is ranked 12th in Division IV in the 2nd Weekly 2018 Ohio AP State Football Poll.
Kenton 5 Bath 0 (Resumption of Aug. 20 Match)
Celina 3 Elida 2
Non-League:
Bath 3 Kenton 2
Wapakoneta at Findlay
Dual at Hickory Sticks GC
Celina 208, Crestview 217
Tri-Match at Shawnee CC
Spencerville 166, Shawnee 173, Lima Central Catholic 196
Tri-Match at Cherokee Hills GC
Graham Local 154, Wapakoneta 160, Indian Lake 185
Tri-Match at Eagle Rock GC
Bryan 177, Defiance 181, Wauseon 184
Dual at Tamarac GC
Kalida 165, Elida 177
Dual at Lynx GC
St. Henry 187, Celina 234
Bath 1 Wapakoneta 0
Celina 1 Defiance 0
Elida 1 St. Marys 0
Kenton 6 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Bath 5 Celina 0
Shawnee 5 Wapakoneta 0
Non-League:
Archbold at Ottawa-Glandorf
St. Marys 4 Lehman Catholic 1
Kenton 3 Lima Senior 2
Kalida 3 Wapakoneta 0