9/29 Cross Country Results

Best in the West Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
7. St. Marys 170
Complete Results

Kalida Invitational
Boys (17 teams)
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 98, 3. Wapakoneta 121, 6. Elida 203, 14. Bath 321
Complete Results

Girls (10 teams)
4. Wapakoneta 108, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 144, 7. Bath 170
Complete Results

Kettering Firebird Invitational
Boys
3. Defiance, 4. Celina

Girls
5. Defiance, 11. Celina

2018 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2018 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 60 (10), 2. Wapakoneta 38 (9), 3. St. Marys 30 (8), 4. Bath 26 (7), 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 24 (6), 6. Defiance 17 (5), 7. Kenton 15 (3.5), 7. Van Wert 15 (3.5), 9. Celina 5 (2), 10. Elida 0 (1)

2018 WBL Tournament Individual Champions
1st Singles
Champion- Aria Patel, Shawnee; 2nd place- Esther Bolon, Bath; 3rd place- Clare Caywood, St. Marys; 4th place- Mykaela Schriber, Kenton

2nd Singles
Champion- Kunmi Ojo, Shawnee; 2nd place- Ruby Bolon, Bath; 3rd place- Allie Vanderhorst, St. Marys; 4th place- Madison Snider, Wapakoneta

3rd Singles
Champion- Alotus Wei, Shawnee; 2nd place- Ellie Schroer, Wapakoneta; 3rd place- Brianna Shank, Defiance; 4th place- Emma Schmiedebusch, Ottawa-Glandorf

1st Doubles
Champion- Rajasekaran/Clark, Shawnee; 2nd place- Minnig/Good, Wapakoneta; 3rd place- Danaher/Dabis, St. Marys; 4th place- Kline/Moonshower, Van Wert

2nd Doubles
Champion- Atkinson/Onamusi, Shawnee; 2nd place- Ellerbrock/Verhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3rd place- Schroeder/Stiles, Wapakoneta; 4th place- Buckner/Rutkowski, Van Wert

WBL Team Champion: Shawnee
WBL Team Champion Coach: Nate Higgins
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Annie Sayoto – Elida

2018 WBL Girls Tennis Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Wapakoneta 17, 2. St. Marys 17, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 13, 5. Bath 10.5, 6. Kenton 9, 6. Van Wert 9, 8. Defiance 8.5, 9. Celina 4, 10. Elida 2

9/29 Volleyball Scores

Van Wert Invitational
1st Round
New Knoxville 2 Elida 0
Shawnee 2 Kalida 1
New Bremen 2 St. Marys 0
Versailles 2 Van Wert 0
Consolation
Elida 2 St. Marys 1
Van Wert 2 Kalida 1
Semifinal
Versailles 2 Shawnee 0
7th Place: St. Marys 2 Kalida 1
5th Place: Van Wert 2 Elida 0
3rd Place: New Bremen 2 Shawnee 0

Crestview Knight Invitational
1st Round
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 South Adams 0
Marion Local 2 Celina 0
Consolation
Celina 2 Edison 0
Semifinal
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Crestview 0
5th Place: South Adams 2 Celina 0
Championship:
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Marion Local 0

Ontario 3 Kenton 0

2018 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 5

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Celina 349.2
Team Rushing TD’s: St. Marys 21
Team Passing: Kenton 319.2
Team Passing TD’s: Kenton 17
Team Total Offense: Celina 478.0
Scoring Offense: St. Marys 43.8

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Defiance 76.8
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Wapakoneta 4
Team Passing Defense: Shawnee 76.8
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Shawnee 2
Team Interceptions: St. Marys 10
Team Fumble Recoveries: Kenton 6
Total Team Defense: Wapakoneta 233.8
Scoring Defense: Wapakoneta 11.8

Penalty Yards: Shawnee 125
Turnover Ratio: St. Marys +12

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta 584 yards (116.8/game)
Rushing Yards/Attempt (min 50 attempts): Riley Gibson, Wapakoneta 10.3
Rushing TD’s: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta 8
Passing Yards: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 1470 yards (294.0/game)
Passing TD’s: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 17
Passing Efficiency (min 50 attempts): Jaron Sharp, Kenton 167.3
Receiving Yards: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 582 yards (116.4/game)
Receptions: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 38 rec. (7.6/game)
Receiving Yards/Reception (min 20 receptions): Landon Rush, Kenton 21.5
Receiving TD’s: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 12
Total Offense: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 1814 yards (362.8/game)
All-Purpose Yards: Riley Gibson, Wapakoneta 885 yards (177.0/game)
Scoring: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 72

Individual Defense
Tackles: Eddie Fowler, St. Marys 67 (13.4/game)
Sacks: Nick Herzog, Defiance 4
Tackles for Loss: Nick Herzog, Defiance 6
Interceptions: Zach Parrish, Defiance & Carter Ballweg, St. Marys 3
Fumble Recoveries: 4 tied with 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Gabe Vandever, St. Marys 30 points
Field Goals Made: Noah Adcock, Elida 5
Extra Points Made: Gabe Vandever, St. Marys 27
Punting (min 10 punts): Jon Weisgerber, Defiance 39.8
Kickoff Returns: Arzaiah Little, Elida 310 yards
Punt Returns: Jarrod Beach, Ottawa-Glandorf 240 yards

Complete Week 5 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

9/27 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Country Acres
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team)
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 341 (Austin Radcliff 78, Alex Ellerbrock 88, Carter Schimmoeller DQ, Collin Hempfling 93, Evan Ellerbrock 82); 4. St. Marys 344; 5. Kenton 356; 7. Van Wert 363; 8. Bath 384
Individual District Qualifiers: 2. Rocco Longbrake, Kenton 76; 3. Britton Hall, Bath 77, 10. Austin Boley, St. Marys 84; 11. Austin Bissonette, Van Wert 85
Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results | Results

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 5

The 1st weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 WBL schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division III, Region 10
9. Defiance

Division III, Region 12
3. Wapakoneta, 6. Celina, 14. Elida, 21. Shawnee

Division IV, Region 14
1. St. Marys, 3. Kenton, 9. Van Wert, 25. Bath

Division V, Region 18
16. Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

9/25 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Valley View GC
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.)
Kenton NTS
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results | Complete Results

Division II Sectional at Celina Lynx GC
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.)
St. Marys NTS; Bath NTS
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results | Complete Results