10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top 2 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 8 positions will advance to State.
Shawnee NTS, Wapakoneta NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Noah Williams, Shawnee
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top 4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to State.
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 112 (6. Ty Rosengarten, 18. Ty Buckland, 36. Hunter Stechschulte, 40. Isaac Macke, 50. Connor Johnson, 69. Jordan Croy, 73. Cooper Fischer), 4. Bath 116 (12. Jacob Wireman, 29. Connor Raines, 31. Everett Bensman, 33. Landen Jones, 53. Treg Sibert, 59. Jaden Ryan, 74. Jonah Volbert), 5. Van Wert 134, Celina NTS, Defiance NTS, St. Marys NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 9. Calvin Morris, St. Marys; 10. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 11. Drew Laudick, Van Wert; 13. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 15. Colin Buening, Celina
Complete Results

Girls
Top 4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to State.
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 107 (2. Alexa Fortman, 17. Madelyn Hovest, 26. Corinne Closson, 33. Olivia Fenbert, 48. Rose Turnwald, 50. Anna Buddelmeyer, 59. Morgan Maag), 4. Shawnee 124 (8. Molly Stump, 10. Alaina Williams, 25. Jenna Stump, 47. Savannah Hohe, 57. Tayma Jmiai, 74. Addy Hull, 79. Kate Carson), 8. Celina 172, 9. Kenton 202, Defiance NTS, Van Wert NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 16. Jennalee Dameron, Celina
Complete Results

2022 WBL Boys Cross Country All-League Teams

WBL Runner of the Year: Noah Williams – Junior – Shawnee

1st Team (top 12 runners)
Noah Williams – Junior – Shawnee
Ty Rosengarten – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Carter Cleaves – Junior – Shawnee
Axton Fosnaugh – Junior – Wapakoneta
Owen Scott – Sophomore – Van Wert
Josiah Gonzales – Junior – Defiance
Drew Laudick – Sophomore – Van Wert
Tyler Birt – Senior – St. Marys
Jacob Wireman – Sophomore – Bath
Colin Buening – Freshman – Celina
Ty Buckland – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Calvin Morris – Senior – St. Marys

2nd Team (runners 13-22)
Conor Krogman – Senior – Celina
Cooper Fischer – Freshman – Ottawa-Glandorf
John Kramer – Junior – Van Wert
Landon Jones – Sophomore – Bath
Ethan Rall – Junior – Kenton
Connor Raines – Sophomore – Bath
Cole Batt – Junior – Defiance
Everett Bensman – Sophomore – Bath
Scottie Burden – Senior – Shawnee
Hunter Stechschulte – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf

2022 WBL Girls Cross Country All-League Teams

WBL Runner of the Year: Kaylie Dameron SR Celina

1st Team (top 12 runners)
Kaylie Dameron – Senior – Celina
Alexa Fortman – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Molly Stump – Senior – Shawnee
Alaina Williams – Senior – Shawnee
Madelyn Hovest – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Addi Manns – Freshman – Kenton
Jenalee Dameron – Freshman – Celina
Jenna Stump – Freshman – Shawnee
Kyra Welch – Senior – Van Wert
Leah Harder – Sophomore – Kenton
Emily Durham – Sophomore – Elida
Mira Horvath – Senior – Defiance

2nd Team (runners 13-22)
Lauren Schloemer – Freshman – St. Marys
Quinlyn Spearman – Freshman – Kenton
Maria Jutte – Senior – St. Marys
Layla Briseno – Junior – Defiance
Rose Turnwald – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Corinne Closson – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Peyton Gabel – Freshman – St. Marys
Lillith Lautzenheiser – Sophomore – Wapakoneta
Anna Buddelmeyer – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Savannah Hohe – Sophomore – Shawnee

2022 OHSAA Football State Playoff Brackets

Division III, Region 10
Defiance

13 Defiance (7-4) at 5 Mansfield Senior (9-2)

13 Defiance (6-4) 63 4 Lodi Cloverleaf (8-2) 28

Division III, Region 12
Celina, Wapakoneta

5 Bellbrook (9-2) at 4 Wapakoneta (10-1)

4 Wapakoneta (9-1) 28 13 Wilmington (5-5) 14
5 Bellbrook (8-2) 42 12 Celina (6-4) 21

Division IV, Region 14
St. Marys, Van Wert

6 Van Wert (10-1) at 3 Sandusky Perkins (10-1)
7 St. Marys Memorial (9-2) at 2 Millersburg West Holmes (11-0)

6 Van Wert (9-1) 40 11 Wauseon (6-4) 7
7 St. Marys Memorial (8-2) 42 10 Delaware Buckeye Valley (6-4) 18

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I at Findlay Owens
Boys
4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin
5. Shawnee 150, 9. Wapakoneta 185
Regional Individual Qualifiers: 2. Noah Williams, Shawnee; 11. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee; 13. Axton Fosnaugh, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Girls
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
5. Wapakoneta 130
Regional Individual Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II at Findlay Owens
Girls
5 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 20 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
4. Shawnee 87 (5. Molly Stump, 7. Alaina Williams, 17. Jenna Stump, 27. Savannah Hohe, 31. Tayma Jmiai, 34. Addy Hull, 40. Kate Carson)
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  n/a
Complete Results

Division II at Columbus Grove
Boys
4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 67 (4. Ty Rosengarten, 7. Ty Buckland, 17. Isaac Macke, 18. Cooper Fischer, 21. Hunter Stechschulte, 28. Connor Johnson, 65. Brandon Warnecke), 2. Bath 84 (6. Jacob Wireman, 14. Landon Jones, 19. Connor Raines, 20. Everett Bensman, 25. Jaden Ryan, 31. Treg Sibert, 45. Jonah Volbert), 4. Van Wert 117 (11. Owen Scott, 12. Drew Laudick, 13. John Kramer, 24. Rylan Miller, 57. Cayden Laukhuf, 67. Gabe Jones, 72. Gabe Jones), 5. St. Marys 139, 6. Celina 141, 8. Defiance 187, 11. Kenton 244, 12. Elida 352
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  5. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 8. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 9. Colin Buening, Celina; 10. Calvin Morris, St. Marys; 16. Conor Krogman, Celina
Complete Results

Girls
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 59 (1. Alexa Fortman, 7. Madelyn Hovest, 14. Olivia Fenbert, 16. Corinne Closson, 21. Anna Buddelmeyer, 23. Rose Turnwald, 28. Morgan Maag), 2. Celina 92 (2. Kaylie Dameron, 6. Jennalee Dameron, 18. Zoey Aukerman, 25. Brooke Faber, 41. Tatum Andrew, 45. Emma Morgan, 48. Autumn Klosterman) 3. Kenton 100 (5. Addi Manns, 8. Leah Harder, 19. Quinlyn Spearman, 24. Delaney Buxton, 44. Kendyl Gibson, 53. Mia Musser, 55. Bethany Cameron), 6. St. Marys 152, 7. Van Wert 156, 8. Defiance 158, 10. Elida 252, 11. Bath 292
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  11. Kyra Welch, Van Wert; 12. Mira Horvath, Defiance
Complete Results

Go to Top