2/15 Boys Basketball Scores

Lima Central Catholic 72 Celina 43
Defiance 45 Archbold 40, OT
Elida 71 Delphos Jefferson 65
Bluffton 57 Kenton 55
Ottawa-Glandorf 69 Lexington 52
Shawnee 77 Spencerville 53
St. Marys 82 Scott 60
Coldwater 50 Wapakoneta 35

2/15 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Girls Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. St. Marys 3630, 4. Van Wert 3104, 6. Bath 2916, 7. Kenton 2881
Individual District Qualifiers: 2. Mykaela Schriber, Kenton; 10. Kennedie Farthing, Kenton
Team Results | Individual Results

Girls Division II Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 3355
Individual District Qualifiers: n/a
Team Results | Individual Results

2020 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Division I District at BGSU
Wapakoneta (girls)

Division II District at BGSU
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta (boys)

State Tournament Qualifiers:
Division I Boys
Division I Girls
Division I/II Diving
Division II Boys
Division II Girls

Division I Girls State Qualifiers
none

Division II Boys State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 8. Holden Cubberly, Celina; 10. Kameron MacLean, St. Marys; 19. Charles Spyker, Shawnee; 24. Xander Spees, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 13. Shawnee, 14. St. Marys
200 Yard Freestyle: 14. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 21. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: 16. Danilo Martinelli, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Butterfly: 19. John Briggs, Shawnee
100 Yard Freestyle: 8. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 16. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3. Wapakoneta, 5. Shawnee, 19. St. Marys
100 Yard Breaststroke: 10. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 18. Evan Patterson, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5. Wapakoneta

Division II Girls State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 17. Addi Fleischman, Defiance; 19. Elli Fleischman, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 6. Celina, 13. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Butterfly: 14. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Freestyle: 10. Kenzie Conn, Celina
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Backstroke: 8. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 19. Maddie White, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 8. Claire Gass, Celina; 14. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5. Celina

2020 WBL Wrestling Championships

2020 WBL Wrestling Championships at Bath
1. St. Marys 151, 2. Celina 145.5, 3. Wapakoneta 118, 4. Defiance 91, 5. Shawnee 81.5, 6. Van Wert 67, 7. Kenton 61.5, 8. Bath 58, 9. Elida 56.5, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 12

Complete Results | Brackets

2020 WBL Wrestling Individual Champions
108: Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta
115: Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
122: Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
128: Landon Engle, Celina
134: Tristan Villarreal, Defiance
140: Conner Douglass, Elida
147: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
154: Dominic Tracy, Defiance
162: Tommy Mabry, St. Marys
172: Mason Saeler, St. Marys
184: Zachary Simpson, Bath
197: Cory Fortkamp, Celina
222: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta
287: Carter Butler, Bath

2/14 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
7. Kenton 3488, 10. Van Wert 3148, 14. Bath 2569
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Boys Division II Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 3807
Individual District Qualifiers: n/a
Team Results | Individual Results

2020 WBL Baseball Preseason Coaches Poll

2020 WBL Baseball Preseason Coaches Poll

February 11, 2020 – 11:10 AM

School (# of points)1st Place Votes2nd Place Votes

1.Defiance (93) – 6 – 3
2.Elida (92) – 5 – 2
3.Van Wert (75) – 0 – 2
4.Shawnee (68) – 0 – 1
5.Bath (53) – 0 – 1
6.Wapak
7.St. Marys
8.Ottawa Glandorf
9.Celina
10.Kenton

*One coach submitted their picks with co-champs at the top, which is why there is 11 first place votes and only 9 second place votes.

How the scoring works:

1st place vote = 10 points, 2nd place vote = 9 points, 3rd place vote = 8 points, 4th place vote = 7 points, 5th place vote = 6 points, 6th place vote = 5 points, 7th place vote = 4 points, 8th place vote = 3 points, 9th place vote = 2 points, 10th place vote = 1 point

2020 WBL Girls Bowling Tournament

2020 WBL Girls Bowling Tournament at Varsity Lanes
1. St. Marys 3542, 2. Wapakoneta 3503, 3. Van Wert 3309, 4. Celina 3256, 5. Shawnee 2999, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 2886, 7. Bath 2806, 8. Elida 2572, 9. Kenton 2510, 10. Defiance 2443

2020 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Bowling Green – Regional
Shawnee

Ada – Sectional/District
Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Bowling Green – Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Lima Sr. High School – Sectional/District
Bath, Ottawa-Glandorf

2020 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Sectionals

Division II Sectional 5 at Lima
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys
Complete Results

Sectional 2 at Ayersville
Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
Complete Results

Sectional 3 at Fremont
Wapakoneta
Swimming Boys | Swimming Girls | Diving Boys | Diving Girls

District Tournament Qualifiers
Division I Boys & Girls
Division II Boys & Girls

2020 WBL Boys Bowling Tournament

2020 WBL Boys Bowling Tournament at Varsity Lanes
1. St. Marys 3838, 2. Wapakoneta 3757, 3. Shawnee 3605, 4. Elida 3424, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3301, 6. Celina 3299, 7. Defiance 3226, 8. Kenton 3212, 9. Van Wert 2870, 10. Bath 2391