3/27 Boys Tennis Scores
Elida 5 Bluffton 0
Marion Harding 5 Kenton 0
Shawnee 3 Toledo St. Francis de Sales 2
Wapakoneta 3 Sidney 2
Elida 5 Bluffton 0
Marion Harding 5 Kenton 0
Shawnee 3 Toledo St. Francis de Sales 2
Wapakoneta 3 Sidney 2
Liberty-Benton 6 Bath 1, 5 inn.
Minster 7 Celina 2
Defiance at Napoleon (ppd)
Bellefontaine 7 Shawnee 4
Parkway 2 St. Marys 0 (susp in bottom of 4th)
Wapakoneta 16 Allen East 1, 5 inn.
Bellefontaine 9 Bath 3
Celina 4 Fort Recovery 1
Lemon Bay (FL) 9 Defiance 3
Fort Jennings 9 Elida 2
Upper Sandusky 4 Kenton 3
Bryan 8 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Shawnee 5 St. Henry 3, 9 inn.
Parkway 6 St. Marys 2
Van Wert 9 Spencerville 1
Wapakoneta 12 Delphos St. John’s 3
Bluffton 3 Bath 2
Celina at Greenville
Shawnee 4 Findlay 1
Bryan at St. Marys
Van Wert 4 Ayersville 1
Wapakoneta 5 Piqua 0
Division II Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Shelby 59 Shawnee 50
Division II District Championship at Liberty-Benton
Shawnee 53 St. Marys 45
Division III District Championship at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 56 Spencerville 52, OT
Division I Boys State Tournament at H.P. Lanes
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance): 7. St. Marys 3430
Quarterfinals: Beavercreek 3 St. Marys 2 (167-152, 172-231, 166-184, 122-175, 236-187
Qualifying Round Results | Individual Placements | Final Team Bracket
Individual Results: 9. WILLIAM ROSS, St. Marys 680; 32. BRADYN FETTERS, St. Marys 586; 36. PARKER LARIMORE, Shawnee 582; 42. CAYDEN BALLWEG, St. Marys 568; 66. TAUREAN KERR, JR, St. Marys 521
Division II District Semifinals at Liberty-Benton
St. Marys 65 Elida 51
Shawnee 49 Napoleon 48
Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Top 4 Qualify for State
7. Wapakoneta 75.5, 9. St. Marys 68, 14. Kenton 37, 15. Defiance 36, 16. Celina 34, 26. Elida 18, 31. Shawnee 7, 32. Van Wert 6, 36. Bath 2
State Qualifiers:
126: 1. Tate Hisey 11, St. Marys Memorial (41-2)
132: 1. Mason Ducat 11, Defiance (38-4)
138: 2. Skyler Kirk 12, Elida (42-7)
144: 2. Zach Greber 12, Celina (44-7)
150: 1. Bo Hertenstein 11, St. Marys Memorial (37-3)
157: 2. Anthony Hunt 12, Kenton (41-5)
175: 3. Wyatt Buell 10, Wapakoneta (51-5)
215: 3. Jace Knous 12, Wapakoneta (31-3)
State Alternates:
165: 5. Reece Schnarre 12, Wapakoneta (36-8)
Division III District Tournament at Rossford
Top 4 Qualify for State
40. Ottawa-Glandorf 0
State Qualifiers: none
Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 42 Wapakoneta 40
Division II Sectional Championship
Elida 61 Defiance 42
Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 59 Kenton 47
Division II Sectional Championship
Shawnee 68 Celina 35
Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Van Buren 40
Division I Boys District at Star Lanes
Two (2) teams and one (2) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. St. Marys 3953, 4. Celina 3777, 5. Wapakoneta 3743
Team Results | Individual Results
Individual State Qualifiers: 4. Parker Larimore, Shawnee 635
Division I Girls District at Star Lanes
One (1) team and One (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State.
1. Celina 3684, 3. Shawnee 3638, 4. Wapakoneta 3531
Team Results | Individual Results
Individual State Qualifier: none
WBL Player of the Year: Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Tyson McGlaughlin – Ottawa-Glandorf
1st Team
Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Caden Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Braylon Gabes – Celina
Zori Island – Elida
Beckett Bertke – Shawnee
Evan Angstmann – St. Marys
2nd Team
A’Mari Wash – Elida
Gavin Payne – Kenton
Trevick Bertke – Shawnee
Jace Turner – St. Marys
Cash Schadl – Wapakoneta
3rd Team
Caleb Gabes – Celina
Antonio Lopez – Defiance
David Etzkorn – Elida
Ethan Yoder – Kenton
Grady Toumazos – Ottawa-Glandorf
Noah Payne – St. Marys
Honorable Mention
Zavier Tickle – Bath
Kaiden Wentz – Celina
Brogan Castillo – Defiance
Jackson Covault – Elida
Blaine Bushong – Kenton
Grant Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Dominic Lynch – Shawnee
Cobain Owens – St. Marys
Kaden Shaffer – Van Wert
Nate Metzger – Wapakoneta
WBL Player of the Year: Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf
1st Team
Claire Foust – Bath
Anne Oliver – Bath
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
Karsyn Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Katie Kaufman – Ottawa Glandorf
Sadie Larrabee – Kenton
Elisabeth Good – Wapakoneta
2nd Team
Reese Rable – St. Marys
Kelsie Carlson – Bath
Carlie Brinkman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Macee Heckathorn – Kenton
Kaitlyn Kimmet – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jojo Knight – Elida
3rd Team
Kendra Deehring – Van Wert
Kourtney Fullenkamp – Wapakoneta
Ella Jacobs – St. Marys
Myka Aldrich – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sidney Payne – Kenton
Honorable Mention
Izzy McDermott – Bath
Alex Kimmel – Celina
Alexia Garcia – Defiance
Lilly Sifrit – Elida
Olivia Nolting – Kenton
Megan Horstman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Betts – Shawnee
Reagan Allenmeier – St. Marys
Jazzlyn Florence – Van Wert
Audrey Welsch – Wapakoneta
OHSAA Swimming & Diving Championships at C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Division II
Boys
Results | Diving | Prelim Results
Girls
Results | Diving | Prelim Results
Division II Sectional at Clyde
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
8. Kenton 73.5
District Qualifiers:
157: 3. Anthony Hunt 12, Kenton
165: 2. Isaac Blevins 9, Kenton
190: 3. Jared Manns 11, Kenton
215: 3. Matthew Handell 11, Kenton
Division II Sectional at Defiance
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
3. Wapakoneta 166, 4. St. Marys 136.5, 5. Van Wert 109.5, 6. Celina 106.5, 7. Defiance 104.5, 8. Shawnee 81.5, 9. Bath 52, 11. Elida 43
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Zane Russell, Wapakoneta; 3. Owen Bates, Van Wert; 4. Jerimiah Cisco, St. Marys
113: 3. Quinton Simmons, Defiance; 4. Carson Pummell, Wapakoneta
120: 2. Caden Mellott, Wapakoneta; 4. Kael Dodson, Shawnee
126: 1. Tate Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Xavier Leal, Van Wert; 4. Aaren King, Celina
132: 1. Mason Ducat, Defiance; 3. Gavin Ridenour, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Skyler Kirk, Elida
144: 2. Zach Greber, Celina; 4. Briggs Wallace, Van Wert
150: 1. Bo Hertenstein, St. Marys; 2. Michael Walz, Defiance
157: 3. Nolan Deppe, Bath; 4. Dawson Ware, Wapakoneta
165: 2. Caleb Turner, St. Marys; 3. Reece Schnarre, Wapakoneta
175: 3. Wyatt Buell, Wapakoneta; 4. Luke Lazarich, Celina
190: 3. Cole Donovan, St. Marys; 4. Brody Presar, Wapakoneta
215: 1. Jace Knous, Wapakoneta; 2. Tanner Mele, St. Marys; 4. Carter Ly, Celina
285: 2. Breese Bollenbocher, Van Wert; 4. Kyle Slaght, Bath
Division III Sectional at Van Buren
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford
11. Ottawa-Glandorf 35
District Qualifiers:
215: 4. Austin Haley, Ottawa-Glandorf
Van Wert 62 Bath 42
St. Marys 52 Celina 40
Wapakoneta 60 Defiance 45
Shawnee 54 Elida 51
Ottawa-Glandorf 82 Kenton 46
Division I Girls Bowling Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. Shawnee 3720, 2. Celina 3540, 3. Wapakoneta 3469, 6. Van Wert 3007, 9. Defiance 2620, 12. Elida 2329
Individual District Qualifiers: 9. Reagan Horine, Van Wert 533
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bath 54 Defiance 25
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Liberty-Benton 58 Celina 27
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 37 Van Wert 22
Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 65 Kenton 54
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Toledo Rogers 66 Shawnee 43
Division I Boys Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. St. Marys 4170, 2. Wapakoneta 4051, 3. Celina 3766, 6. Van Wert 3721, 7. Shawnee 3700, 10. Elida 3454, 14. Defiance 2935
District Qualifiers: 4. Parker Larimore, Shawnee; 9. Nevin Pierce, Van Wert; 10. Justin Sanders, Elida