2013 WBL Boys Golf All-League Team

boys_golf_150WBL Player of the Year: Carter Bowman, St. Marys

1st Team
Carter Bowman, St. Marys
Trent Cutlip, Elida
Drew Wayman, Wapakoneta
Bobby Crow, Wapakoneta
Colin Burke, St. Marys
Evan Hall, Bath
Kaleb Kuhn, Celina
Britton Hensel, Kenton
Anthony McKee, Kenton
Brady Garver, Bath
David Jenkins, Celina
Nate Cellar, Elida

Honorable Mention
Ian Hasting, Shawnee
Carson Williams, Ottawa-Glandorf
Damon Rall, Kenton
Eric Jordan, Bath
Stephen Fleck, Celina
Ricky Bolman, Defiance
Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
Kyle Kiefer, St. Marys
Jimmie Ebling, Elida
Alex Gossard, Wapakoneta

9/23 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Defiance 3 Bryan 1 (25-17, 25-15, 17-25, 25-22)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Ottoville 0
Ada at Kenton
Wapakoneta 3 Indian Lake 1 (25-22, 16-25, 25-17, 25-22)
St. Marys 3 Greenville 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14)
Van Wert 3 Crestview 2 (22-25, 25-23, 23-25, 25-22, 15-6)

By |2013-09-23T22:56:59-04:00September 23rd, 2013|Defiance Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Volleyball, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 9/23 Volleyball Scores

9/21 Cross Country Results

crosscountry_150Cedarville Invitational
Boys Blue Division (9 teams)
3. Celina 87
Complete Individual Results

Girls Blue Division (7 teams)
5. Celina 117
Complete Individual Results

Van Wert Invitational
Boys Scarlet (16 teams)
1. Van Wert 55, 2. Bryan 69, 3. Columbian 83, 4. Coldwater 102, 5. Wauseon 137, 6. Shawnee 149, 7. Sherwood Fairview 198, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 207, 9. St. Marys 260, 10. Paulding 287, 11. Bluffton 335, 12. Kenton 377, 13. Parkway 381, 14. Liberty-Benton 381, 15. Allen East 394, 16. Elida 423

Girls Scarlet (16 teams)
1. Minster 25, 2. Wauseon 69, 3. Coldwater 103, 4. St. Marys 128, 5. Liberty-Benton 131, 6. Van Wert 165, 7. Columbian 175, 8. Shawnee 231, 9. Sherwood Fairview 275, 10. Bryan 289, 11. Elida 323, 12. Kenton 329, 13. Ottawa-Glandorf 391, 14. Parkway 419, 15. Bluffton 421, 16. Paulding 443

9/20 WBL Football Scoreboard

football_150Check back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new WBL Apple App or WBL Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 .

Wapakoneta 21 Bath 0 Box Score | WOSN Highlights
Celina 14 Defiance 10 WOSN Highlights
Elida 34 St. Marys 14 Box Score | WOSN Highlights
Kenton 32 Van Wert 0 WOSN Highlights
Ottawa-Glandorf 14 Shawnee 13 Box Score | WOSN Highlights

 

(App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores.)

2 WBL schools are ranked in the 4th OATCCC Cross Country State Poll

OATCCC_logo2 WBL schools are ranked in the 4th Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches State Poll.  Defiance’s boys cross country team is ranked 2nd in the state and Van Wert is tied for 3rd in Division II.  Van Wert’s girls cross country team is ranked 19th in Division II.

Complete 4th OATCCC Cross Country State Poll

By |2013-09-20T23:42:42-04:00September 20th, 2013|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Defiance Bulldogs, News, Scores, Van Wert Cougars, WBL|Comments Off on 2 WBL schools are ranked in the 4th OATCCC Cross Country State Poll

2013 WBL Boys Golf Tournament

boys_golf_1501. Bath 322, 2. Celina 327, 3. Kenton 328, 4. St. Marys 339, 5. Wapakoneta 354, 6. Elida 356, 7. Shawnee 357, 8. Van Wert 371, 9. Defiance 375, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 388
Bath (Brady Garver 77, Evan Hall 79, Spencer Stubbs 81, Eric Jordan 85, Logan Chandler 89, Adam Vieira 90)
Celina (Kaleb Kuhn 78, David Jenkins 81, Stephen Fleck 84, Ryan Miller 84, Cory Guingrich 97, Jake Smalley 98)
Defiance (DJ Gustwiller 92, Matt Belland 92, Ricky Bolman 94, Connor Stykemain 97, Isaac Thomas 100, Drake Moening 102)
Elida (Trent Cutlip 75, Nate Cellar 88, Drew Sarno 96, Jimmie Ebling 97, Connor French 103, Brett Shook 113)
Kenton (Britton Hensel 72, Anthony McKee 80, Damon Rall 87, Luke Nichols 89, Daniel Fink 95, Zach Miller 101)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Carson Williams 92, Drew Schierloh 98, Sammy Gable 99, Chandler Klass 99, Eric Parys 99, Cody Weller 101)
Shawnee (Ian Hastings 88, Colin Hennon 88, Hunter Rambin 89, Cole Jordan 92, Jacob Good 93, Ty Reynolds 96)
St. Marys (Carter Bowman 72, Colin Burke 80, Hunter McMurray 92, Kyle Kiefer 95, Tyler McMurray 99, Jacob Hollman 103)
Van Wert (Brandon Hernandez 82, Adam Jurczyk 89, Alex Miller 98, Justin Price 102, Nick Etter 106, Jacob Covey 110)
Wapakoneta (Drew Wayman 78, Bobby Crow 83, Alex Gossard 95, Ryan Hunlock 98, Dan Bogan 100, Nick Bruns 107)

Top 10 Finishers:
1. Carter Bowman, St. Marys 72; 2. Britton Hensel, Kenton 72; 3. Trent Cutlip, Elida 75; 4. Brady Garver, Bath 77; 5. Kaleb Kuhn, Celina 78; 5. Drew Wayman, Wapakoneta 78; 7. Evan Hall, Bath 79; 8. Colin Burke, St. Marys 80; 8. Anthony McKee, Kenton 80; 10. David Jenkins, Celina 81; 10. Spencer Stubbs, Bath 81

2019 WBL Boys Golf Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Elida9-0303 (10)20
2.  Ottawa-Glandorf8-1332 (8)17
2.  St. Marys7-2324 (9)17
4.  Defiance6-3345 (5)12
4.  Shawnee5-4338 (6)12
6.  Van Wert2-7333 (7)10
7.  Wapakoneta4-5352 (4)9
8.  Bath3-6369 (3)7
9.  Kenton1-8400 (2)4
10.  Celina0-9402 (1)2

WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 3

football_150Complete Week 3 WBL Football Stats

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Wapakoneta 285.0
Team Passing: Kenton 398.7
Team Total Offense: Kenton 456.3
Scoring Offense: Kenton 46.7

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Ottawa-Glandorf 69.3
Team Passing Defense: Elida 87.0
Total Team Defense: Kenton 212.3
Scoring Defense: Ottawa-Glandorf 8.0
Turnover Ratio: Wapakoneta, Celina & Defiance +5

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Angelo Fox, Shawnee 127.0
Passing Yards: Grant Sherman, Kenton 383.0
Passing Efficiency: Caleb Hoyng, Celina 160.8
Receiving Yards: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 180.7
Receptions: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 10.7
Total Offense: Grant Sherman, Kenton 390.3
All-Purpose Yards: Trey Guilliam, Defiance 223.3
Scoring: Trey Guilliam, Defiance & Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 48 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton 13.3/game
Interceptions: Jared Knous, St. Marys; Quinn Lotridge, Wapakoneta & Zach Burher, Defiance 3
Fumble Recoveries: Seth Kuhlman, Kenton & Zach Thomas, Van Wert 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Braelen Bader, Celina 17 points
Punting: Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf 44.8
Kickoff Returns: Austin Hancock, Defiance 194 yards
Punt Returns: Trey Guilliam, Defiance 198 yards