9/30 OHSAA Girls Golf Districts

OHSAADivision II Girls Golf District at Sycamore Springs
Top 3 teams and top 3 Individuals qualify for State
3. Defiance 373
Defiance (Annabelle Weisgerber 83, Marisa Behringer 87, Lindsay Froelich 92, Maddie Glassford 111, Rachel Gerken 115)

By |2013-10-01T00:49:16+00:00September 30th, 2013|Defiance Bulldogs, Golf Girls, Scores|Comments Off on 9/30 OHSAA Girls Golf Districts

9/28 Cross Country Results

crosscountry_150Kalida Wildcat Invitational
Boys (15 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 51, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 135, 5. St. Marys 150, 8. Bath 232, 12. Elida 301
Complete Individual Results

Girls (12 teams)
2. St. Marys 60, 5. Elida 165, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 173, 10. Wapakoneta 224, 12. Bath 286
Complete Individual Results

By |2013-09-29T23:27:53+00:00September 28th, 2013|Bath Wildcats, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 9/28 Cross Country Results

2013 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

girls_tennis_150Wapakoneta followed up their undefeated regular season by winning the 2013 WBL Tennis Tournament and clinching the overall 2013 WBL Girls Tennis Championship over 2nd place Shawnee.

1. Wapakoneta 50, 2. Shawnee 48, 3. Elida 27, 3. Celina 27, 5. Van Wert 24, 6. Defiance 18, 7. Kenton 15, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 8, 9. Bath 7, 10. St. Marys 6

WBL Champions
1st Singles: Isabelle Baird – Shawnee – Senior
2nd Singles: Allie Zofkie – Wapakoneta – Freshman
3rd Singles: Rachel Roberts – Wapakoneta – Senior
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Morgan Holloway – Senior; Nkiru Anigbogu – Sophomore)
2nd Doubles: Wapakoneta (Carly Buzzard – Junior; Amanda Sims – Senior)

WBL Coach of the Year: Mike Klock of Wapakoneta
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Sydney Dull of Van Wert

Final 2013 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament Results and Brackets

2018 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-060 (10)20
2.  St. Marys8-130 (8)17
2.  Wapakoneta7-238 (9)17
4.  Ottawa-Glandorf6-324 (6)13
5.  Bath3-626 (7)10.5
6.  Van Wert4-515 (3.5)9
6.  Kenton4-515 (3.5)9
8. Defiance3-617 (5)8.5
9.  Celina1-85 (2)4
10.  Elida0-90 (1)2

9/28 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Edison 2 Celina 1 (25-18, 16-25, 25-23)
Norwalk St. Paul 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0 (25-12, 25-17)
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Fort Recovery 0 (25-18, 25-13)
Celina 2 Old Fort 0 (25-18, 25-22)
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Celina 1 (21-25, 25-12, 25-12)
Van Wert 2 Elida 0 (25-20, 25-17)
Elida 2 Shawnee 0 (26-24, 25-19)
St. Marys 2 Elida 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-13)
St. Marys 2 Kalida 1
Versailles 2 St. Marys 0
New Knoxville 2 Shawnee 0 (26-6, 25-20)
New Knoxville 2 Van Wert 0 (25-13, 27-25)
Shawnee 2 Kalida 0 (25-19, 25-17)
New Bremen 2 Van Wert 1
Kenton 3 Hardin Northern 0 (25-23, 27-25, 25-22)

By |2013-09-29T20:05:21+00:00September 28th, 2013|Celina Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Volleyball|Comments Off on 9/28 Volleyball Scores

9/27 WBL Football Scoreboard

football_150Check back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new WBL Apple App or WBL Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 .  App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores or go back to the main story list and refresh and back into the scoreboard.

Bath 27 St. Marys 21 Box Score | WOSN Highlights
Wapakoneta 29 Celina 26 WOSN Highlights
Defiance 20 Ottawa-Glandorf 0 Box Score | WOSN Highlights
Elida 41 Van Wert 34 WOSN Highlights
Kenton 46 Shawnee 0 WOSN Highlights

 

WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 4

football_150Complete Week 4 WBL Football Stats

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Wapakoneta 287.3
Team Passing: Kenton 338.5
Team Total Offense: Kenton 432.0
Scoring Offense: Kenton 43.0

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Celina 65.5
Team Passing Defense: Kenton 70.3
Total Team Defense: Kenton 147.0
Scoring Defense: Kenton 8.0
Turnover Ratio: Wapakoneta +7

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Schmerge, Wapakoneta 128.5
Passing Yards: Grant Sherman, Kenton 326.8
Passing Efficiency: Caleb Hoyng, Celina 153.5
Receiving Yards: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 146.0
Receptions: Justin Sawmiller, Kenton 9.0
Total Offense: Grant Sherman, Kenton 332.3
All-Purpose Yards: Trey Guilliam, Defiance 198.8
Scoring: Braelen Bader, Celina 55 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Quinn Giesige, Celina 13.3/game
Interceptions: Quinn Lotridge, Wapakoneta 4
Fumble Recoveries: 4 tied with 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Braelen Bader, Celina 19 points
Punting: Gabe Rodriguez, Defiance 43.4
Kickoff Returns: Austin Hancock, Defiance 226 yards
Punt Returns: Trey Guilliam, Defiance 212 yards

9/26 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

OHSAADivision II Boys Sectional Golf at Country Acres
Top 3 teams and top 4 individuals advance to District in Bowling Green
1. Napoleon 320, 2. Liberty-Benton 328, 3. Bath 331, 4. Kenton 337, 5. St. Marys 339, 6. Bryan 345, 6. Elida 345, 8. Van Wert 360, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 361, 10. Coldwater 370, 11. Fostoria 408, 12. Paulding 426
Individual Qualifiers:
Carter Bowman, St. Marys Memorial, 73; Shea Vogelson, Bryan, 73; Trent Culip, Elida, 76; Anthony McKee, Kenton, 78

Bath (Adam Vieira 81, Brady Garver 81, Evan Hall 84, Eric Jordan 85, Spencer Stubbs 87)
Kenton (Anthony McKee 78, Damon Rall 85, Luke Nichols 86, Britton Hensel 88, Zach Miller 95)
St. Marys (Carter Bowman 73, Colin Burke 85, Kyle Kiefer 90, Hunter McMurray 91, Jacob Hollman 95)
Elida (Trent Cutlip 76, Jim Ebeling 80, Nathan Cellar 92, Drew Sarno 97, Connor French 102)
Van Wert (Adam Jurczyk 86, Lucas Etzler 90, Brandon Hernandez 91, Alex Miller 93)
Ottawa-Glandorf (Carson Williams 84, Drew Schierloh 86, Sammy Gable 94, Cody Weller 97, Eric Parys 107)

By |2013-09-28T23:39:42+00:00September 26th, 2013|Bath Wildcats, Elida Bulldogs, Golf Boys, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 9/26 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament – Day 1

girls_tennis_150The WBL Girls Tennis Tournament completed the first day at UNOH.

Complete 2013 WBL Girl Tennis Tournament Brackets after Day 1

 

9/26 WBL Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Van Wert 3 Bath 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-15)
Celina 3 St. Marys 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 25-16)
Defiance 3 Wapakoneta 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-14)
Shawnee 3 Elida 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-16)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Kenton 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-13)

First Football Weekly Computer Point Ratings

football_150The first Football Weekly Computer Point Ratings were released and 3 WBL schools were ranked in the top 8 in their region.

Division III, Region 8
9. Defiance, 10. Elida, 11. Shawnee

Division III, Region 10
4. Celina, 6. Wapakoneta, 25. St. Marys

Division IV, Region 12
3. Kenton, 23. Bath

Division V, Region 16
11. Ottawa-Glandorf, 26. Van Wert

Complete Weekly Computer Point Ratings

By |2013-09-26T01:24:15+00:00September 26th, 2013|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on First Football Weekly Computer Point Ratings

St. Marys Boys and Bath Girls are ranked in the OSSCA State Soccer Poll

logo_ossca_newThe St. Marys boys soccer team is ranked 11th in Division II and the Bath girls soccer team is ranked 12th in Division II in the 4th Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll.

Complete OSSCA State Soccer Poll

By |2013-09-25T23:42:15+00:00September 25th, 2013|Bath Wildcats, News, Scores, Soccer Boys, Soccer Girls, St. Marys Roughriders, WBL|Comments Off on St. Marys Boys and Bath Girls are ranked in the OSSCA State Soccer Poll