WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 5

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 289.0*
Team Passing: Ottawa-Glandorf 197.8
Team Total Offense: St. Marys 369.0
Scoring Offense: Wapakoneta 32.2

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Bath 107.0
Team Passing Defense: Wapakoneta 79.2
Total Team Defense: Bath 206.4
Scoring Defense: Wapakoneta 8.2
Turnover Ratio: Ottawa-Glandorf +9

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Eric Spicer, St. Marys 154.8
Passing Yards: Zac Unterbrink, Ottawa-Glandorf 192.0
Passing Efficiency: Caleb Hoyng, Celina 158.2
Receiving Yards: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 76.8
Receptions: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 5.6
Total Offense: Trent Hites, Kenton 248.6
All-Purpose Yards: Eric Spicer, St. Marys 208.8
Scoring: Cameron Lauck, Wapakoneta 84 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Jared Ramge, Kenton 14.4/game
Interceptions: Kyle Verhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Fumble Recoveries: 8 players tied with 2

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 29 points
Punting: Yzeric Barnhart, Defiance 41.5
Kickoff Returns: Dylan Burkholder, Bath 204 yards
Punt Returns: Connor Niese, Ottawa-Glandorf 169 yards

*No stats reported by Elida

Complete Week 5 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

9/29 Cross Country Results

crosscountry_150Bath Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
1. Shawnee 73, 2. Bath 76, 3. Kenton 85, 7. Elida 171

Girls (5 teams)
1. Shawnee 27, 2. Kenton 60, 4. Elida 97, 5. Bath 99

Paulding Tri-Meet
Boys: Defiance 15, Ottawa-Glandorf 60, Paulding 62
Girls: Defiance 19, Ottawa-Glandorf 42

By |2015-09-30T20:39:21+00:00September 29th, 2015|Bath Wildcats, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians|Comments Off on 9/29 Cross Country Results

2015 WBL Boys Golf All-League Teams

boys_golf_150WBL Golfer of the Year: Connor Stykemain, Defiance
WBL Coaches of the Year: Aaron Patterson, Shawnee; Brad Blue, Kenton & Mike Vieira, Bath

1st Team:
Connor Stykemain, Defiance
Spencer Stubbs, Bath
Britton Hensel, Kenton
Anthony McKee, Kenton
Ian Hastings, Shawnee
Jared Hernandez, Van Wert
Drew Sarno, Elida
Luke Nichols, Kenton
Jacob Good, Shawnee
Tanner Sweede, Wapakoneta
Jake Hollman, St. Marys
Jared Miller, Wapakoneta
Nick Bruns, Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention:
Andrew Jordan, Bath
Wesley Ruedebusch, Celina
Jacob Black, Defiance
Brett Shook, Elida
Cole Dearing, Kenton
Eric Parys, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jill Schmitmeyer, St. Marys
Sam Reed, Shawnee
Jacob Covey, Van Wert
Logan Miller, Wapakoneta

 

9/26 Cross Country Results

crosscountry_150Van Wert Hospital Invitational
Boys Gold Division (11 teams)
1. Van Wert 30, 6. Shawnee 155, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 170, 10. Elida 204, 11. Kenton 260
Complete Individual Results

Girls Gold Division (10 teams)
2. Van Wert 78, 4. Shawnee 102, 8. Kenton 187, 9. Elida 245, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 256
Complete Individual Results

Saturday Night Lights / Centerville Stampede
Boys Division II (26 teams)
4. Wapakoneta 176
Complete Individual Results

Girls Division II (22 teams)
6. Wapakoneta 196
Complete Individual Results

Tour de Sewer
Boys (11 teams)
7. St. Marys 170
Complete Individual Results

Girls (9 teams)
3. St. Marys 81
Complete Individual Results

 

By |2015-09-30T00:09:53+00:00September 26th, 2015|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 9/26 Cross Country Results

2015 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

girls_tennis_1502015 WBL Tournament Standings
1. Wapakoneta 56, 2. Shawnee 38, 3. Celina 32, 4. Kenton 30, 5. St. Marys 22, 5. Van Wert 22, 7. Elida 11, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 8, 9. Bath 6, 10. Defiance 5

1st Singles
Champion- Claire Oates (K)
2nd place- Maddy Cline (C)
3rd place- Allie Zofkie (W)
4th place- Ali Moreland (VW)
Complete 1st Singles Brackets

2nd Singles
Champion- Madison Watt (W)
2nd place- Hanna Felver (M)
3rd place- Meredith Little (E)
4th place- Sanjana Rajasekaran (S)
Complete 2nd Singles Brackets

3rd Singles
Champion- Kate Henderson (W)
2nd place- Cami Moehler (C)
3rd place- Whitney Baxter (S)
4th place- Bailey Rust (M)
Complete 3rd Singles Brackets

1st Doubles
Champion- Hughes/Lee (W)
2nd place- Avvari/Chanamolu (S)
3rd place- Rush/Morris (K)
4th place- Trittschuh/Eitsler (VW)
Complete 1st Doubles Brackets

2nd Doubles
Champion- Schroeder/Schroeder (W)
2nd place- Barker/Stallkamp (S)
3rd place – Osborn/Oldham (K)
4th place- Blackmore/Agler (VW)
Complete 2nd Doubles Brackets

Team Champion Coach– Jason Johnson, Wapakoneta
Sportsmanship Award– Nkiru Anigbogu, Shawnee

Final WBL Standings
1. Wapakoneta, 2. Shawnee, 3. Kenton, 4. Celina, 5. Van Wert, 6. St. Marys, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8. Elida, 9. Defiance, 10. Bath

9/25 WBL Football Scoreboard

football_150Wapakoneta 24 Bath 14 Video Highlights
Celina 42 Defiance 12  Video Highlights
St. Marys 35 Elida 21 Video Highlights
Van Wert 38 Kenton 0 Video Highlights
Ottawa-Glandorf 42 Shawnee 0 Video Highlights

If you are at the game, please text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 or mention @wblsports on Twitter.

2015 WBL Boys Golf Championship

boys_golf_1502015 Boys Golf Championship
1. Bath 345*, 2. Kenton 345, 3. Shawnee 347, 4. Wapakoneta 354, 5. Defiance 366, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 367, 7. St. Marys 377, 8. Celina 393, 9. Van Wert 407, 10. Elida 413
*Bath wins the tournament on 5th man tiebreaker

WBL Medalist: Adam Vieira- Bath (77)
WBL Runner-up: Connor Stykemain- Defiance (79), 3rd Place (tie): Spencer Stubbs- Bath & Britton Hensel- Kenton (80)

Final WBL Standings
1. Shawnee, 1. Kenton, 1. Bath, 4. Wapakoneta, 5. Defiance, 6. St. Marys, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8. Celina, 9. Elida, 10. Van Wert