Loading...
Home2020-11-17T14:37:32-05:00

News & Scores

5/17 Baseball Scores

Indian Lake 4 Bath 3
Liberty-Benton 4 Defiance 3
Elida 2 Delphos Jefferson 0
Findlay 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Shawnee 12 Columbus Grove 2, 5 inn.
Coldwater 10 Van Wert 3

2021 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Logan Maxwell – Shawnee
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Tom Held – Defiance
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Charlie Witten – Van Wert

1st Team
Logan Maxwell – Senior – Shawnee
Lex Boedicker – Senior – Bath
Owen Treece – Senior – Van Wert
Bradyn Shaw – Sophomore – Defiance
Jayden Jerger – Junior – Defiance
Jarin Bertke – Senior – Shawnee
Dylan Trogdlon – Senior – St. Marys
Jaxon Buddelmeyer – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Braeden Goulet – Junior – Wapakoneta
Caden Vermillion – Senior – Shawnee

2nd Team
Jacob Howard – Junior – Defiance
Austin Williams – Junior – Bath
Nate Maag – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Hayes Burton – Senior – Elida
Jacob Place – Senior – Van Wert
Ty Kiehl – Junior – St. Marys
Ethan Rupert – Junior – Van Wert
Quinn Andrew – Junior – Celina
Carter Palapiano – Junior – Bath
Sage Ebling – Sophomore – Shawnee

3rd Team
Camden Roth – Senior – Defiance
Adam Tobin – Senior – St. Marys
Jacob Balbaugh – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Luke Cowan – Junior – Shawnee
Brayden Lybarger – Senior – Elida
Turner Witten – Junior – Van Wert
Jarron Willoby – Sophomore – Kenton
Luke Wessell – Sophomore – Van Wert
Keaton Cooper – Junior – Shawnee
David Jimenez – Sophomore – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Trey Johnson – Senior – Bath
Brandon Staugler – Senior – Celina
Jack Mortier – Senior – Defiance
Nick Niebel – Senior – Elida
Trevor Robinson – Sophomore – Kenton
Wes Davidson – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Lyons – Freshman – Shawnee
Tanner Howell – Junior – St. Marys
TJ Stoller – Sophomore – Van Wert
Cooper Talowsky – Senior – Wapakoneta

2021 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Chandler Clark SS-12 – Bath
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kaylee Grant P/SS-11 – Shawnee
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Brit Lauck – Bath
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Eric Truxal – Shawnee

1st Team
CHANDLER CLARK SS-12 – Bath
DYLAN GRIGSBY P-11 – Bath
MARRAH ELSTON OF-11 – Defiance
ERIKA SUEVER SS-12 – Elida
ALLIE HUTCHINS 3B-12 – Shawnee
KAYLEE GRANT P/SS-11 – Shawnee
KARSYN MCGLOTHEN P-11 – St. Marys
KILEY TENNANT 3B-12 – St. Marys
EMILEE PHILLIPS 1 B/P-11 – Van Wert
ALLIE WILSON 2B-11 – Wapakoneta
MADDIE DOSECK 3B-12 – Wapakoneta

2nd Team
RACHEL CLARK LF-10 – Bath
RUBY BOLON C-12 – Bath
PAYTON BERTKE RF-10 – Celina
ALY ESCAMILLA IF-11 – Defiance
CADENCE MILLER CF-11 – Elida
JASMINE REISINGER 1B-12 – Kenton
CARMI WINEGARDNER C-12 – Shawnee
SHALON MCNEAL OF/P/SS-12 – Shawnee
CARLEE YOUNG C-11 – Van Wert
CARLIE SCHROEDER SS-10 – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
ABBIE DACKIN 2B-12 – Bath
SYDNEY LEHMAN SS-12 – Celina
GRAYCE JONES C/OF-11 – Defiance
MCKENZIE MILLER C-12 – Elida
BRYNN BUTLER SS-9 – Kenton
KENZI CUPP SS-11 – Ottawa-Glandorf
KAYLA BISHOP OF-12 – Shawnee
EMMA BIRT SS-12 – St. Marys
LORYNN GERMAN 3B-12 – Van Wert
TAYLOR WEST 1B-12 – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Esther Bolon – Bath
Gracie Chilcoat – Celina
Elivia Rosa – Defiance
Lacie Moening – Elida
Jill Burd – Kenton
Evey Bennett – Ottawa-Glandorf
Payton Modschiedler – Shawnee
Renee Sweigart – St. Marys
Sydnee Savage – Van Wert
Tianna Thompson – Wapakoneta

5/15 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Bryan
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Defiance
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Defiance (Frederick/Yeager)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II Sectional at UNOH
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Shawnee, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Gabe Burke, Shawnee; 2. Mason Stahl, Shawnee; 3. Joey Vanderhorst, St. Marys; 4. Eli Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
Doubles: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Carter Welch/Colin Welch); 3. Bath (Daniel Bolon/Ezra Bolon); 4. Shawnee (Brayden Ward/Niel Ok)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2021 WBL Track & Field Championships

2021 WBL Track & Field Championships at Shawnee
Boys
1. Shawnee 153, 2. Van Wert 118, 3. St. Marys 62, 4. Defiance 49, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 35, 6. Kenton 31, 7. Celina 26, 8. Wapakoneta 21, 9. Bath 18, 10. Elida 14

Girls
1. Celina 103, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 78, 3. St. Marys 68, 4. Van Wert 64, 5. Elida 58, 6. Kenton 51.5, 7. Bath 41.5, 8. Shawnee 29, 9. Defiance 18, 10. Wapakoneta 16

Complete Results

WBL Individual Champions:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Gage Wannamacher/Trey Laudick/Gage Springer/Hunter Sherer)
110 Meter Hurdles: Gavin Hedrick, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Meter Dash: K.J. Upshaw, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Trey Laudick/Nate Phillips/Connor Pratt)
1600 Meter Run: Isaiah Johns, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Alec Robertson/Kayshaun Booher/Scotty Burden/K.J. Upshaw)
400 Meter Dash: Ethan Brown, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: Josh Horvath, Defiance
800 Meter Run: Hunter Sherer, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: Alec Robertson, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: Gage Wannamacher, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Nate Phillips/Trey Laudick/Connor Pratt)
High Jump: Brody Bolois, Shawnee
Pole Vault: Conner Douglass, Elida
Long Jump: Dru Johnson, Van Wert
Discus Throw: Isaac Rasawehr, Celina
Shot Put: Blaze Maynard, Bath

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest/Olivia Fenbert/Alexa Fortman/Lily Haselman)
100 Meter Hurdles: Alexandria Renner, Bath
100 Meter Dash: Analei Jackson, Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: St. Marys (Ella Jacobs/Syerra Greber/Lydia Will/Lilly Ankerman)
1600 Meter Run: Ellen Schloemer, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida (Emma Makin/Ephifany Johnson/Jaleena Howard/Analei Jackson)
400 Meter Dash: Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: Addy Modd, Kenton
800 Meter Run: Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Sofi Houg, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Kaylie Dameron, Celina
4×400 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Lily Haselman/Myka Aldrich/Alexa Fortman)
High Jump: Myka Aldrich, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: Lily Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: Ephifany Johnson, Elida
Discus Throw: Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: Amelia Lutz, Celina

5/13 Baseball Scores

Benjamin Logan 7 Bath 0
Defiance 7 Whitmer 6, 9 inn.
Bryan 21 Elida 0, 5 inn.
Fairbanks 8 Kenton 0
Perrysburg 13 Shawnee 6
Fort Recovery 4 Wapakoneta 2, 10 inn.

 

Go to Top